FRED SCHELL
Central Valley Academy Thunder

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2014-15

Senior, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/14

152

Won

Marcellus

Tristan Duger

dec

2-1

Chittenango Duals

12/06/14

160

Lost

Chittenango

Connor Fredericks

pin

3:46

Chittenango Duals

12/06/14

152

Lost

Homer

Zachary Egan

dec

3-2

Chittenango Duals

12/13/14

152

Lost

Hannibal

Tyler Wyman

pin

5:31

Valley Duals

12/13/14

152

Won

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Dylan Bachem

pin

Valley Duals

12/13/14

152

Won

Greenville

Jared Morehouse

pin

2:27

Valley Duals

12/13/14

152

Lost

Watkins Glen

Nicholas Cocola

pin

:57

Valley Duals

12/13/14

152

Lost

Cobleskill-Richmondville

AJ Fletcher

pin

2:51

Valley Duals

12/16/14

152

Won

New Hartford

Thomas Zegarelli

dec

12-10

Dual vs New Hartford

12/19/14

152

Lost

Herkimer

Collin Treen

dec

7-5

Center States League Tournament

12/19/14

152

Lost

New Hartford

Thomas Zegarelli

dec

10-6

Center States League Tournament

12/27/14

145

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Jette Collins

dec

9-6

Lewis County Duals

12/27/14

145

Won

Adirondack

James Ruth

pin

:44

Lewis County Duals

12/27/14

145

Won

Skaneateles

Michael Goetzmann

dec

4-2

Lewis County Duals

12/27/14

145

Lost

Copenhagen

Garrett Munden

pin

3:25

Lewis County Duals

12/27/14

145

Won

Lowville

Bradley Curry

dec

7-6

Lewis County Duals

01/06/15

145

Lost

Dolgeville

Daniel Fox

dec

9-5

Dual vs Dolgeville

01/10/15

145

Won

Ogdensburg

Adam Rickett

dec

7-2

1st

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/10/15

145

Won

South Lewis

Dylan Spann

pin

3:30

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/10/15

145

Won

Phoenix

Ethan Harrington

maj dec

15-6

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/14/15

152

Won

Whitesboro

Sean Dewey

pin

:54

Dual vs Whitesboro

01/17/15

145

Won

Poland

Mike Woolheater

pin

4:50

Red Devil Invitational

01/17/15

145

Lost

BGAH

Jacob Andrews

dec

5-4

Red Devil Invitational

01/17/15

145

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Nicholas Newman

dec

5-4

Red Devil Invitational

01/17/15

145

Lost

Warrensburg

Lane Oehler

dec

11-7

Red Devil Invitational

01/17/15

145

Lost

Windsor

Simon Friedman

maj dec

10-2

6th

Red Devil Invitational

01/20/15

145

Lost

Holland Patent

Nick LaManque

dec

5-0

Dual vs Holland Patent

01/22/15

145

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Nicholas Newman

dec

3-0

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

01/24/15

145

Won

Cazenovia

Dominick King

pin

2:11

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/24/15

145

Won

Mexico

Derick Gracey

pin

3:56

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/29/15

145

Won

Adirondack

Kyle Bush

pin

1:20

Dual vs Adirondack

02/07/15

145

Won

Phoenix

Adam Pinzer

pin

2:52

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

145

Lost

Camden

Garrett Mitchell

pin

1:52

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

145

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Nicholas Newman

dec

4-1

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

145

Lost

Cortland

Grant Tinker

dec

10-4

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

145

Lost

Chittenango

Will Young

dec

11-10

6th

Section III Class B Tournament

02/14/15

145

Won

Beaver River

Greg Virkler

pin

1:41

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

145

Lost

Camden

Garrett Mitchell

pin

1:18

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

145

Lost

Chittenango

Will Young

dec

11-7

Section III Division II Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
20
19
11
0
9
0
0
0
94
79

2013-14

Junior, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/07/13

160

Lost

Gouverneur

Arden Ball

pin

2:37

Valley Duals

12/07/13

160

Won

Hannibal

Ben Bowers

pin

:55

Valley Duals

12/07/13

160

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Tim Rathbun

pin

2:05

Valley Duals

12/07/13

160

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Ryan Wilcox

pin

1:53

Valley Duals

01/25/14

152

Lost

Baldwinsville

Stephen Petrelli

tf

5:48

Section III Dual Meet Championship

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
2
3
2
0
0
0
0
0
12
17

2012-13

Sophomore, 126 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/12

126

Won

Marathon

Arthur Finkle

pin

1:34

Rebel Duals

12/01/12

126

Won

APW/Pulaski

fft

Rebel Duals

12/01/12

126

Won

Red Creek

Austin Rotach

pin

3:14

Rebel Duals

12/01/12

126

Won

Port Byron

Trevor O'Connor

dec

9-4

Rebel Duals

12/01/12

126

Won

Skaneateles

fft

Rebel Duals

12/04/12

126

Lost

Herkimer

Collin Treen

dec

4-2

Dual vs Herkimer

12/08/12

126

Lost

Herkimer

Collin Treen

dec

4-2 ot

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

126

Won

Central Square

Zach Putnam

pin

3:37

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

126

Lost

Canastota

Connor Russ

tf

5:00

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/11/12

126

Lost

Adirondack

Joe Hennessey

maj dec

12-2

Dual vs Adirondack

12/15/12

126

Lost

Schoharie

Alexis Bleau

dec

8-5

Burnt Hills Duals

12/15/12

126

Lost

Burnt Hills

Mason Rabideau

tf

18-3, 3:25

Burnt Hills Duals

12/15/12

126

Won

Lansingburgh

fft

Burnt Hills Duals

12/15/12

126

Lost

Northern Adirondack

Tyler LaPoint

tf

15-0, 4:00

Burnt Hills Duals

01/03/13

126

Lost

Holland Patent

Alex Herringshaw

pin

2:40

Dual vs Holland Patent

01/08/13

126

Lost

Dolgeville

Stephen Gross

dec

Dual vs Dolgeville

01/10/13

126

Lost

New Hartford

Marcus Castaneda

pin

1:27

Dual vs New Hartford

01/12/13

126

Lost

BGAH

Kevin Hubbard

pin

1:25

Central New York Tournament

01/15/13

126

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Bryce Cipollone

tf

4:15

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

01/17/13

126

Lost

Ilion

Dan Sportello

maj dec

19-8

Dual vs Ilion

01/26/13

126

Lost

Whitesboro

Jeff Marraffa

dec

5-4

Center States Tournament

02/02/13

126

Lost

Copenhagen

Brenden Jacobs

pin

3:06

Class D Tournament

02/02/13

126

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Bailey Upton

pin

3:30

Class D Tournament

02/02/13

126

Won

Sandy Creek

Joe Benedict

dec

6-4 ot

Class D Tournament

02/02/13

126

Lost

Tully

John Decarlo

maj dec

12-0

4th

Class D Tournament

02/09/13

126

Lost

Cortland

Zack Alexander

pin

:27

Section III Division II Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
9
17
4
0
2
3
0
0
48
77

2011-12

Freshman, 113 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/11

113

Won

Liverpool

Sam Marleau

pin

1:53

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/03/11

113

Won

APW/Pulaski

fft

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/03/11

113

Won

Red Creek

fft

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/03/11

113

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

fft

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/03/11

113

Lost

Marathon

Lucas Malmberg

tf

4:00

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/08/11

113

Won

Little Falls

Andrew Messina

dec

5-2

Dual vs Little Falls

12/10/11

113

Lost

Watertown

Daesean Williams

dec

4-0

3rd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/10/11

113

Won

Cooperstown

Nate Miller

pin

1:57

3rd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/10/11

113

Lost

Chittenango

Wyatt Blanding

maj dec

11-1

3rd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/15/11

113

Won

Poland

fft

Dual vs Poland

12/17/11

113

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

fft

Tiger Duals

12/17/11

113

Won

APW/Pulaski

fft

Tiger Duals

12/17/11

113

Won

Onondaga

fft

Tiger Duals

12/17/11

113

Lost

Port Byron

Austin Parker

dec

9-6

Tiger Duals

12/20/11

113

Lost

Canastota

Nate Walker

tf

6:00

Dual vs Canastota

12/22/11

113

Lost

New Hartford

Tory King

dec

8-3

Dual vs New Hartford

01/05/12

113

Lost

Ilion

Laken Cook

pin

3:44

Dual vs Ilion

01/07/12

113

Lost

Whitesboro

Jeff Marraffa

dec

5-3

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/07/12

113

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Collin Newman

tf

4:36

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/07/12

113

Won

Little Falls

Zach Messina

pin

2:01

5th

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/10/12

113

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Kevin Dunshee

dec

5-0

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

01/12/12

113

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

fft

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

01/14/12

113

Lost

Camden

Brett Finch

maj dec

9-1

Central New York Tournament

01/17/12

113

Lost

Adirondack

Joe Hennessey

maj dec

12-1

Dual vs Adirondack

01/28/12

113

Lost

Ilion

Laken Cook

pin

1:16

Center States League Tournament

01/28/12

113

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Kevin Dunshee

maj dec

12-0

Center States League Tournament

02/04/12

113

Lost

Poland

Albert Amacher

maj dec

13-0

Class D Tournament

02/04/12

113

Lost

Cato-Meridian

Eric Annett

dec

11-4

6th

Class D Tournament

02/04/12

113

Lost

Copenhagen

Brenden Jacobs

maj dec

12-0

Class D Tournament

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
12
17
3
0
1
8
0
0
69
69

2010-11

8th Grader, 103 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/10

103

Won

Liverpool

fft

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/04/10

103

Won

Lafayette

fft

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/04/10

103

Won

Altmar Parish Williamstown

fft

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/04/10

103

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

fft

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/04/10

103

Lost

Marathon

Lucas Malmberg

pin

:35

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/11/10

103

Won

Carthage

Zach Smith

dec

6-2

2nd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/11/10

103

Lost

Chittenango

Cody Carbery

pin

1:56

2nd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/11/10

103

Won

Oneida

Brendan Kooyman

pin

2:50

2nd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/11/10

103

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Calvin Minkler

maj dec

16-7

4th

2nd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/10

103

Won

Ilion

Dan Sportello

pin

3:53

Dual vs Ilion

12/15/10

103

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Calvin Minkler

maj dec

10-0

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

12/18/10

103

Lost

Central Square

Ben Mayers

maj dec

11-2

Tiger Duals

12/18/10

103

Won

Altmar Parish Williamstown

fft

Tiger Duals

12/18/10

103

Won

Onondaga

fft

Tiger Duals

12/21/10

103

Won

Cooperstown

fft

Dual vs Cooperstown

01/04/11

096

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Dylan Lehr

pin

1:37

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

01/08/11

103

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Connor Tine

maj dec

10-2

6th

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/08/11

103

Won

Little Falls

Zach Messina

pin

3:18

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/08/11

103

Lost

West Genesee

Jon Stefano

pin

4:42

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/08/11

103

Lost

Ilion

Dan Sportello

tf

2:49

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/11/11

103

Won

Adirondack

fft

Dual vs Adirondack

01/15/11

096

Lost

New Hartford

Tory King

pin

4:32

Central New York Tournament

01/15/11

096

Lost

Herkimer

Ryan Zawtocki

inj def

Central New York Tournament

01/29/11

096

Lost

Adirondack

Joe Hennessey

pin

2:27

Center States Tournament

01/29/11

096

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Kevin Dunshee

maj dec

9-0

Center States Tournament

01/29/11

096

Lost

Little Falls

Andrew Messina

pin

2:03

6th

Center States Tournament

02/05/11

103

Lost

Tully

John Decarlo

maj dec

15-2

6th

Class C Tournament

02/05/11

103

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Dustin Mosely

maj dec

13-0

Class C Tournament

02/05/11

103

Won

Herkimer

Shane Briggs

dec

3-2

Class C Tournament

02/05/11

103

Lost

Ilion

Dan Sportello

maj dec

15-7

Class C Tournament

2010-11 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
14
16
4
0
2
8
0
0
78
79

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
57
72
24
0
14
19
0
0
301
321