JAMES BENJAMIN
Vestal Golden Bears

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2012-13

Senior, 182 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/28/12

195

Won

Corning

Kyle Zahradka

pin

:53

Dual vs Corning

12/01/12

195

Won

Oneonta

Khalil Derios

pin

1st

Sabre Invitational

12/01/12

195

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Tristan Roche

pin

:44

Sabre Invitational

12/08/12

220

Won

Moravia

Riley Martin

pin

:30

Marathon Duals

12/08/12

220

Won

Fabius-Pompey

Mitchell Devine

pin

:33

Marathon Duals

12/08/12

195

Won

Marathon

Liam Chilson

pin

:38

Marathon Duals

12/08/12

195

Won

Groton

fft

Marathon Duals

12/08/12

195

Won

Cortland

Andrew Price

pin

4:26

Marathon Duals

12/12/12

220

Won

Horseheads

John Everett

pin

1:42

Dual vs Horseheads

12/18/12

195

Won

Binghamton

fft

Dual vs Binghamton

12/28/12

182

Won

Indian River

Thomas Gitlin

tf

20-2

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/12

195

Won

Port Byron

Mitch Thurston

maj dec

15-2

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/12

182

Won

Cazenovia

Daniel Phillips

tf

16-1

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/12

182

Won

Central Square

Spencer Norton

maj dec

11-2

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/12

182

Won

North Rose-Wolcott

Brandon LaBounty

pin

:45

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/12

195

Won

Holland Patent

Taylor Short

pin

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/12

182

Won

West Genesee

fft

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/12

182

Won

Lyons

Tylor Wischoff

pin

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/12

182

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

fft

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

01/03/13

182

Won

Elmira

fft

Dual vs Elmira

01/08/13

195

Won

Maine-Endwell

fft

Dual vs Maine-Endwell

01/09/13

195

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Tristan Roche

pin

:31

Dual vs Susquehanna Valley

01/11/13

182

Won

Corning

Mike Bilby

pin

:32

Mike Watson Invitational

01/11/13

182

Won

Trumansburg

Russ Limber

pin

1;22

Mike Watson Invitational

01/11/13

182

Won

Tioga

Christian Richter

pin

:43

Mike Watson Invitational

01/11/13

182

Won

Newark

Joe Gorsuch

pin

1:56

1st

Mike Watson Invitational

01/16/13

195

Won

Ithaca

Armus Guyton

pin

:27

Dual vs Ithaca

01/19/13

195

Won

Newark Valley

fft

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/19/13

182

Won

Johnson City

Devan Taylor

pin

1:36

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/25/13

182

Won

Ithaca

Armus Guyton

pin

:23

STAC Championships

01/25/13

182

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Tristan Roche

pin

:49

STAC Championships

01/25/13

182

Won

Binghamton

Tre Hernandez

pin

:29

1st

STAC Championships

01/29/13

182

Won

Owego Free Academy

Jordan Sears

pin

1:30

Dual vs Owego Free Academy

01/31/13

220

Won

Union-Endicott

Lucas Depofi

pin

3:59

Dual vs Union-Endicott

02/08/13

182

Won

Chenango Forks

Caleb Gould

pin

:57

Section IV Division I Championships

02/08/13

182

Won

Johnson City

Dominic Taylor

pin

:43

1st

Section IV Division I Championships

02/22/13

182

Lost

Carthage

Shayne Brady

maj dec

9-1

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/22/13

182

Won

Warwick Valley

Connor Leavell

pin

3:19

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/22/13

182

Lost

Eagle Academy

Nathaniel Rose

dec

11-7

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
37
2
26
2
2
7
0
0
216
7

2011-12

Junior, 182 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/29/11

182

Won

Maine-Endwell

Darnell Woolfolk

pin

3:31

Dual vs Maine-Endwell

12/03/11

182

Won

Harpursville

Brendon VanEtten

pin

3:00

1st

Sabre Invitational

12/03/11

182

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Austin Tingley

pin

:38

Sabre Invitational

12/03/11

182

Won

Oneonta

Fred Thomas

pin

:52

Sabre Invitational

12/03/11

182

Won

Corning

Mike Bilby

pin

:45

Sabre Invitational

12/06/11

182

Won

Ithaca

Jory Nikels

pin

5:30

Dual vs Ithaca

12/13/11

182

Won

Horseheads

Traid Bailey

pin

:52

Dual vs Horseheads

12/20/11

195

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Devon Garrow

pin

:24

Dual vs Susquehanna Valley

12/21/11

182

Won

Binghamton

Tre Hernandez

pin

1:45

Dual vs Binghamton

12/28/11

182

Won

Cazenovia

Daniel Phillips

pin

3:01

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/11

182

Won

Central Square

Spencer Norton

pin

:14

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/11

195

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

fft

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/11

182

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Ryan Hubbs

pin

1:23

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/11

182

Won

Lyons

Hayden Lester

pin

1:30

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/11

195

Won

West Genesee

Matt Kemp

pin

:32

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/11

182

Won

Holland Patent

Matt Grogan

pin

2:33

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/11

195

Won

Port Byron

Nick Griffin

pin

3:03

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

01/03/12

182

Won

Union-Endicott

Tyler Hubbert

dec

9-3

Dual vs Union-Endicott

01/06/12

182

Lost

Wayland-Cohocton

Levi Wormuth

maj dec

16-8

2nd

Mike Watson Invitational

01/06/12

182

Won

Horseheads

Traid Bailey

pin

2:38

Mike Watson Invitational

01/06/12

182

Won

Bath-Haverling

Casey Buckley

pin

1:42

Mike Watson Invitational

01/06/12

182

Won

South Seneca

Brandon Morgan

maj dec

13-1

Mike Watson Invitational

01/11/12

182

Won

Corning

Mike Bilby

pin

:25

Dual vs Corning

01/14/12

182

Won

Greene-Oxford

Caleb Cutting

pin

1:36

1st

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

182

Won

West Genesee

Matt Nichols

pin

3:27

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

182

Won

Oswego

Mike Ruggio

pin

1:36

Cazenovia Invitational

01/17/12

182

Won

Elmira

fft

Dual vs Elmira

01/21/12

182

Won

Windsor

Seth Gordon

pin

5:01

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/27/12

182

Won

Windsor

Luke Zakrajsek

pin

5:14

1st

STAC Championships

01/27/12

182

Won

Horseheads

Alex Wheeler

pin

1:42

STAC Championships

01/27/12

182

Won

Oneonta

Fred Thomas

tf

17-2, 2:00

STAC Championships

02/07/12

182

Won

Owego Free Academy

Dustin Chilson

pin

1:21

Dual vs Owego Free Academy

02/10/12

182

Won

Ithaca

Jory Nikels

dec

3-2

1st

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/12

182

Won

Maine-Endwell

Matt Brozovic

pin

:38

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/12

182

Won

Chenango Forks

Seron Mullings

pin

1:12

Section IV Division I Championships

02/24/12

182

Won

Bellmore

John Luxmore

pin

1:37

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/24/12

182

Lost

Wingate

McZiggy Richards

dec

15-8

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/24/12

182

Won

Monsignor Farrell

Matt Roberts

pin

2:28

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/24/12

182

Won

Syosset

Dan Choi

pin

1:52

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/24/12

182

Lost

Plainedge

Andrew Jones

dec

7-1

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/24/12

182

Won

Sachem North

Gio Santiago

pin

2:29

3rd

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
38
3
32
1
3
2
0
0
219
10

2010-11

171 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/29/10

171

Lost

West Genesee

Matt Nichols

pin

3:34

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/10

189

Won

Central Square

Nick Baker

pin

3:00

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/10

189

Won

Holland Patent

Ryan Crego

dec

11-5

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

01/15/11

171

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Jaden Grill

pin

2:43

Cazenovia Invitational

01/15/11

171

Won

Sandy Creek

Jacob Halsey

pin

2:44

Cazenovia Invitational

01/15/11

171

Won

Fabius-Pompey

Ben Young

maj dec

11-1

1st

Cazenovia Invitational

2010-11 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
5
1
3
0
2
0
0
0
25
6

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
80
6
61
3
7
9
0
0
460
23