1954 Section III Wrestling Championships
TEAM SCORES

1.

Watertown
69.0
2.
Rome Free Academy
27.0
3.
Norwich
24.0
4. Canastota
22.0
5. Richfield Springs
20.0
 

Most Outstanding Wrestler

RITCHIE DOLDO (Watertown) 145

 

FINALS
96 Wheeler (Rome Free Academy) dec DeJohn (Ilion) 3-1
103 Camalone (Watertown) dec Boston (Canastota) 6-4
112 DiVeronica (Canastota) dec Scully (Norwich) ref dec
120 Manley (Norwich) dec Carr (Watertown) 3-0
127 Seymour (Rome Free Academy) dec Jessman (Watertown) 4-0
133 Kirby (Watertown) dec Barr (Rome Free Acadmey) 9-6
138 Nicholson (Watertown) dec Mower (Richfield Springs) 4-2
145 Doldo (Watertown) pin Button (Chittenango)
154 Hutchings (Auburn) dec Roux (Watertown) 1-0 ot
165 Gonino (Watertown) pin Gridley (Norwich)
175 Wood (Watertown) dec Hughes (Rome Free Academy) 4-0
UNL Wilson (Richfield Springs) pin Villake (Norwich)

 

SEMI-FINALS
96 Wheeler (Rome Free Academy) dec Chamberlain (Watertown) 6-2
DeJohn (Ilion) dec Williams (Sauquoit Valley) 10-8
103
Camalone (Watertown) dec Ford (Van Hornesville) 3-0
Boston (Canastota) dec Loomis (Ilion) 4-0
112
DiVeronica (Canastota) dec Bruce (Richfield Springs) 8-0
Scully (Norwich) dec LaFountain (Watertown) 8-2
120
Manley (Norwich) pin Kublewski (Lowville)
Carr (Watertown) dec Maier (Sauquoit Valley) 2-1
127
Seymour (Rome Free Academy) dec Ward (Lowville) 5-2
Jessman (Watertown) dec Crowe (Sauquoit Valley) 8-0
133 Barr (Rome Free Academy) dec Cool (Adams) 9-0
Kirby (Watertown) pin Zimmerman
138 Nicholson (Watertown) dec Annesi (Norwich) 6-2
Mower (Richfield Springs) dec Carney (Canastota) 9-1
145 Doldo (Watertown) dec Hoke (Mohawk) 6-2
Button (Chittenango) pin Timmerman (Canastota)
154 Hutchings (Auburn) pin McAllister (Oneida)
Roux (Watertown) dec Kannerchnect 8-1
165 Gridley (Norwich) pin Wesaelow (Chittenango)
Gonino (Watertown) dec Somieveter (Auburn) 3-1
175 Wood (Watertown) pin Nole (Ilion)
Hughes (Rome Free Academy) dec Hansen () 3-0
UNL Wilson (Richfield Springs) dec Maur (Watertown) 8-1
Villake (Norwich) dec Weston (Chittenango) 6-2