1955 Section III Wrestling Championships
TEAM SCORES

1.

Watertown
29.0
Richfield Springs
29.0
3.
Norwich
26.0
4. Sauquoit Valley
21.0
5. Canastota
20.0
6. Lowville
19.0
7. Rome Free Academy
18.0
8. Auburn
17.0
9. Mohawk
16.0
10. VanHornesville
14.0
11. Browsville
13.0
  Oneida
13.0
13. Baldwinsville
11.0
14. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
8.0
  Ilion
8.0
16. Little Falls
7.0
17. Whitesboro
4.0
18. Chittenango
1.0
 

Most Outstanding Wrestler

DICKY DEVERONICA (CANASTOTA) 127

 

FINALS
95 Matt (Rome Free Academy) dec Higgins (Auburn)
103 Plourde (Sauquoit Valley) dec Bailey (Rome Free Academy)
115 Bruce (Richfield Springs) dec Dave Camalone (Watertown)
120 Dick Stetson (Watertown) dec Rocco DiVeronica (Canastota) 1-0
127 Dicky DeVeronica (Canastota) pin McCarthy (Auburn)
133 Mego Doldo (Watertown) dec Kane (Norwich) 6-2
138 Mower (Richfield Springs) dec Ammersi (Norwich)
145 Feron (Oneiida) dec Reinhardt (Mohawk)
154 Silver (Brownsville) dec Rice (Norwich)
165 Luppino (Mohawk) dec Bennett (VanHornesville)
175 Tom Matusczak (Lowville) dec Tiller (Oneida) 9-4
UNL Wilson (Richfield Springs) dec LaBarge (Sauquoit Valley)
SEMI-FINALS
95
Higgins (Auburn) pin Verne (Watertown)
  Matt (Rome Free Academy) dec Graves (Oneida)
103
Plourde (Sauquoit Valley) pin Zeman (Lowville)
 
Bailey (Rome Free Academy) dec DeJohn (Ilion)
112
Camione (Watertown) pin Berilli (Norwich)
Bruce (Richfield Springs) dec Urtz (Rome Free Academy)
120
DeVeronica (Canastota) dec Scully (Norwich)
Stetson (Watertown) dec DePlazzi (Little Falls)
127
McCarthy (Auburn) dec Lewis (Watertown)
DeVeronica (Canastota) pin VanBuickert (Brownsville)
133 Doldo (Watertown) dec Froesh (Ilion)
??
138 Ammersi (Norwich) pin Finch (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill)
Mower (Richfield Springs) pin Hoke (Norwich)
145 Reinhardt (Mohawk) pin Lyndaker (Lowville)
Eron (Oneida) dec Witkowski (VanHornesville)
154 Silver (Brownsville) dec Yerina (??)
Rice (Norwich) dec Hitchings (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill)
165 Bennett (VanHornesville) dec Kalk (Brownsville)
Luppino (Mohawk) dec Loveless (Brownsville)
175 Matusczak (Lowville) dec Eisenberg (Auburn)
Tiller (Oneida) dec Maur (Watertown)
UNL Wilson (Richfield Springs) pin Wetmore (Lowville)
LaBarge (Sauquoit Valley) pin Vallake (Norwich)

 

Section III vs Section X Championship - Page 1

Section III vs Section X Championship - Page 2