1962 Section III Wrestling Championships
TEAM SCORES

1.

Rome Free Academy
45.0
2.
Cazenovia
42.0
3.
Frankfort-Schuyler
30.0
Baldwinsville
30.0
5.
West Genesee
29.0
6. Watertown
24.0

 

Rome by 3 in Section Mat Meet

 

FINALS
95 Plunkett (Rome Free Academy) dec Schmidt (Lowville)
103 Sportello (Frankfort-Schuyler) pin Sutton (West Genesee) 1:18
112 Litterbrant (Baldwinsville) dec Armstrong (Camden)
120 Snyder (Mohawk) dec Reese (Rome Free Academy)
127 Bettino (Canastota) dec Annese (Norwich)
133 Bowers (West Genesee) dec Ray (Central Square)
138 Woodcock (Cazenovia) dec Wampler (Rome Free Academy)
145 Shummard (Cazenovia) dec Clark (Camden)
154 Flavin (Watertown) dec Burlingame (Cazenovia)
165 Pratt (Rome Free Academy) dec Dugar (Mexico)
180 Barnes (Cazenovia) dec Blowers (West Genesee)
UNL Wilcox (New Hartford)
   
WATERTOWN DAILY TIME - 03/05/1962

TIM FLAVIN, W.H.S. Matman, Top Grappler in Sectional Hamilton, March 5. - Tim Flavin, Watertown High school's 154-pound grappler, not only won his class title in the Section II tournament at Colgate University Saturday afternoon, but was also voted the outstatnding wrestler in the sectionals.

Flavin, who has made rapid strides this season in the wrestling sport, put on a spendid display of mat "know how" to decision of Burlingame of Cazenovia in the finals of the 154 pound division. It was because of his showing throughout the tournament, which opened a week ago Saturday and his fine display of wrestling skill here Saturday that brought him "outstanding wrestling" honors, voted by the coaches.

The 154-pounder was Watertown's only sectional champion, although in the earlier matches of the two weekends of wrestling Watertown picked up enough points to gain them 24 points overall, good enough for fourth place.

Rome Free Academy's matmen won sectional honors with 45 points, while Baldwinsville was second with 30 points and West Genesee took third with 29 points. The Lowville Free Academy team ended up with 17 points while Indian River Central had 3 points, Adam Center two and Carthage one.

Plunkett, one of Rome Free Academy's champions, won his 95-pound crown by decisioning Lowville Free Academy's Schmidt in the opening match of the final round.

The Section III champions will travel to Watertown next Saturday to take part in the Intersectional meet against the Section 10 titleholders at the Watertown High School gym.

INTERSECTIONAL MEET - III vs X
95 Plunkett (Rome Free Academy) pin Perocchi (Massena) 3:37
103 Sportello (Frankfort-Schulyer) fft Love (Massena) did not make weight
115 Woodrow (Harmon-Dekalb) dec Litterbrant (Baldwinsville) ref dec
123 Snyder (Mohawk) pin Fefee (Potsdam) 3:29
130 Bettino (Cazenovia) dec Stacey (Massena) 7-2
136 Corrici (Ogdensburg) dec Ray (Central Square) 6-0 (Ray 1st alternate)
141 Woodcock (Cazenovia) dec McGinn (Massena) 6-0
148 Fay (Massena) dec Shumard (Cazenovia) 1-0 ot
157 Lavarnaway (Massena) pin Flavin (Waterrtown) 3:52
168 Pratt (Rome Free Academy) dec Raymo (Massena) 7-4
183 Storie (Canton) pin Barnes (Cazenovia) 5:40
UNL Dodds (Gouvernuer) pin Wilcox (New Hartford) 4:34
   

Match ended in a 24-24 tie.

Alfred Pratt (Sophomore)of RFA was voted Outstanding Wrestler of the tournament by defeating Dawson Raymo of Massena in a 7 to 4 decision. Mr. Raymo was a 4 time Section 10 Champion.