1967 Section III Wrestling Championships
TEAM SCORES

1.

Cortland
76.0
2.
Fulton
60.0
3. Sherburne
56.0
4. Frankfort-Schuyler
49.0
5. Watertown
46.0
6. Herkimer
44.0
7. East Syracuse-Minoa
43.0
8. Baldwinsville
42.0
9. Oneida
42.0
10. West Genesee
41.0

 

FINALS
95 Mike Williams (Watertown) dec Joe Kimball (Westhill) 9-0
103 Lee Avery (Cazenovia) pin Harry Enea (Herkimer) 3:30
112 Pete Obit (West Genesee) pin Byron Winton (Sherburne) 3:17
120 Don Marone (Frankfort-Schuyler) dec Jim Adams (ES-M) 1-0 ot
127 Steve Morgan (Baldwinsville) pin Sherwood Cook (Sherburne) 5:51
133 John Quackenbush (Whitesboro) dec Steve Holburn (ES-M) 3-2 ot
138 Ben Mastronardi (Cortland) dec Skip White (Jemesville-Dewitt) 5-0
145 Mike Spohn (Frankfort-Schuyler) dec Ken Ribble (Cortland) 6-1
154 Bill DeBlois (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Alvin Welch (Watertown) 19-7
165 John Sporaco (Oneonta) dec Dave Bock (Fulton) 6-0
180 Lou Natarelli (Herkimer) dec Bob Rodger (Fulton) 4-3
HWT Mick Harris (Cortland) dec Joe Rackowski (Rome Free Academy) 2-0
UNL Mike Donegan (Oneida) dec Vie Kalilee (Cortland) ot crit

 

CONSOLATIONS
95 Monroe (West Genesee) dec Snyder (Mohawk) 9-6
103 New (Canastota) dec Woodward (Cortland) 10-5
112 Hurd (New Hartford) dec Pierce (Fulton) 7-3
120 Kinna (Rome Free Academy) dec Lynch (Indian River) 8-5
127 Sabatino (Henniger) dec Braren (Illion) 10-8
133 Cinquanti (Cortland) dec Narehold (Oneida) 5-3
138 Colwell (Oneonta) dec Campbell (Canastota) 16-9
145 Fitch (North Syracuse) dec Dusseault (New Hartford) 10-0
154 Paratore (Frankfort-Schuyler) dec Bohling (New Hartford) 5-3
165 Frinck (Sherburne) dflt Horner (Utica Free Academy)
180 McCabe (ACA) dec Sroka (Auburn) 1-0 ot
HWT Simmonds (Auburn) dec Parkinson (Illion) 3-1
UNL Zajac pin Aluzzi (Fulton) 5:20

 

SEMI-FINALS
95 Williams (Watertown) dec Monroe (West Genesee) 25-5
Kimball (Westhill) dec Snyder (Mohawk) 6-2
103
Avery (Cazenovia) dec New (Canastota) 6-1
Enea (Herkimer) dec Woodward (Cortland) 10-7
112
Winton (Sherburne) dec Hurd (New Hartford) 4-0
Obit (West Genesee) dec Pierce (Fulton) 9-2
120
Adams (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Kinna (Rome Free Academy) 2-0
Marone (Frankfort-Schuyler) dec Lynch (Indian River) 8-4
127
Morgan (Baldwinsville) dec Sabatino (Henniger) 9-2
Cook (Sherburne) dec Braren (Illion) 8-6
133 Holburn (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Narehood (Oneida) 11-6
Quackenbush (Whitesboro) dec Cinquanti (Cortland) 6-3
138 Mastronardi (Cortland) dec Colwell (Oneonta) 4-2
White (Jamesville-Dewitt) pin Campbell (Canastota) 3:04
145 Spohn (Frankfort-Schuyler) dec Fitch (North Syracuse) 10-1
Ribble (Cortland) dec Dusseault (New Hartford) 2-0
154 Welch (Watertown) dec Paratore (Frankfort-Schuyler) 8-4
DeBlois (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Bohling (New Hartford) 3-2
165 Bock (Fulton) dec Frinck (Sherburne) 6-5
Sporaco (Oneonta) dec Horner (Utica Free Academy) 3-2
180 Rodger (Fulton) dec Sroka (Auburn) 7-0
Natarelli (Herkimer) dec McCabe (ACA) 1-0 ot
HWT Rackowski (Rome Free Academy) dec Parkinson (Illion) 2-0
Harris (Cortland) dec Simmonds (Auburn) 9-3
UNL Kalilee (Cortland) dec Zajac 11-7
Donegan (Oneida) dec Aluzzi (Fulton) 2-0