1968 Section III Wrestling Championships
TEAM SCORES

1.

Watertown
65.0
2.
Cortland
62.0
3. Sherburne
55.0
4. Canastota
47.0
5. Auburn
45.0
6. New Hartford
38.0
7. Norwich
38.0
8. Frankfort-Schuyler
36.0
9. Baldwinsville
34.0
10. Nottingham
31.0
11. North Syracuse
28.0
12. Rome Free Academy
25.0
13. Illion
25.0
14. Adams Center
24.0
15. Skaneateles
23.0

 

FINALS
96 Burkett (North Syracuse) dec Alger (Norwich) 5-2
106 Medina (Baldwinsville) dec Woodward (Cortland) 4-3
115 Mindnich (Nottingham) dec Hurd (New Hartford) 4-3
123 Marrone (Frankfort-Schuyler) dec Powers (Cortland) 5-0
130 Cook (Sherburne) dec Baran (Illion) 8-3
136 Zehr (Copenhagen) dec Wickwire (Cortland) 5-0
141 Rogers (Auburn) dec Moore (Adams Center) 7-4
148 Mastronardi (Cortland) dec Whaley (Sherburne) 5-0
157 Welch (Watertown) dec Campbell (Oneonta) 6-2
168 Dixon (Watertown) dec Sporaco (Oneonta) 9-1
183 Shearer (Rome Free Academy) dflt Ivy (Clayton)
HWT McCauley (Skaneateles) pin Kalilee (Cortland) 5:14
UNL Rose (Watertown) dec Simmonds (Auburn) 11-3

 

SEMI-FINALS
96 Burkett (North Syracuse) dec Cameron (Henniger) 9-3
Alger (Norwich) dec Pickering (Whitesboro) 7-3
106
Medina (Baldwinsville) pin Howe (Herkimer) 2:30
Woodward (Cortland) dec Monahan (Mohawk) 11-3
115
Hurd (New Hartford) dec New (Canastota) 6-0
Mindnich (Nottingham) dec Kimball (Westhill) 11-1
123
Marrone (Frankfort-Schuyler) pin Savlin (Baldwinsville) 2:55
Powers (Cortland) dec Franklin (Norwich) 6-1
130
Braran (Illion) dec Godici (Fulton) 4-2
Cook (Sherburne) dec Bullock (Auburn) 10-4
136 Wickwire (Chittenango) dec Blakely (Nottingham) 6-0
Zehr (Copenhagen) dec Madden (New Hartford) 5-3
141 Rogers (Auburn) dec Howe (Herkimer) ot crit
Moore (Adams Center) dec Porter (Watertown) 7-4
148 Mastronardi (Cortland) dec Beauchine (Auburn) 5-4
Whaley (Sherburne) dflt Rosemeyer (Frankfort-Schuyler)
157 Welch (Watertown) dec Talsey (Corcoran) 9-3
Campbell (Oneonta) dec Paratore (Frankfort-Schuyler) 11-3
168 Sporaco (Oneonta) pin Tibbins (Sherburne) 5:25
Dixon (Watertown) dec Shumway (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 11-2
183 Ivey (Clayton) dec Bianchi (West Genesee) 4-3
Shearer (Rome Free Academy) dec Harris (Utica Free Academy) 10-3
HWT Kallilee (Cortland) pin Root (Fayetteville-Manlius) 3:24
McCauley (Skaneateles) dec Parkinson (Illion) 6-4
UNL Simmonds (Auburn) dec Guifre (Canastota) 7-0
Rose (Watertown) dec Donegan (Oneida) 7-2