1971-72 SECTION III CHAMPIONSHIPS

TEAM SCORES

1.

Chittenango
59.0
2.
Cicero
57.5
3. Norwich
55.0
4. West Genesee
50.5
5. Indian River
50.0
6. Baldwinsville
43.0
7. North Syracuse
42.5
8. Canastota
41.0
9. Onondaga
40.5
10. Rome Free Academy
39.5
11. Lowville
38.5
12. Mohawk
36.0
13. Christian Brothers Academy
35.5
14. Marcellus
35.0
15. Liverpool
33.0

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

98 Scott (Baldwinsville) dec Kenealy (Lowville) 7-4
105 Frank (Rome Free Academy) dec Atwater (Baldwinsville) 3-2
112 Gilette (LaFageville) pin Beckwith (Norwich) 1:33
119 Hunt (West Genesee) dec Buehler (Chittenango) 9-0
126 Green (Cicero) dc Weigel (Chittenango) 9-4
132 Smart (Marcellus) dec Schafer (North Syracuse) 2-0
138 Marriott (Herkimer) dec Brown (West Genesee) 17-4
145 Capone (Watertown) dec Gillette (Indian River) 4-3
155 Prewitt (Norwich) dec Wilson (Jordan-Elbridge) 5-3
167 Stevens (Fulton) pin Gillette (Indian River) 5:06
177 Pelligra (Christian Brothers Academy) dec Coon (Westhill) 3-2
215 Franks (Tully) pin Fairclough (Cicero) 4:54
UNL Neumeyer (Onondaga) pin Markert (North Syracuse) 3:59

CONSOLATION FINALS

98 McGee (Chittenango) pin Reisel (Mohawk) 4:02
105 Lynch (Indian River) dec Zehr (Copenhagen) 8-5 ot
112 Dugas (Watertown) dec Romagnoli (Canastota) 4-1
119 Kalwara (Marcellus) dec Shea (Onondaga) 12-2
126 Caputo (Norwich) dec Cary (Canastota) 3-2
132 Rosati (Liverpool) fft Stagliano (Herkimer)
138 Clark (Rome Free Academy) dec Wingerath (Clayton) 7-2 ot
145 Cummings (Henniger) dec Meeks (Clayton) 11-2
155 Hurd (New Hartford) dec Bernard (Whitesboro) 2-1
167 Conklin (Mohawk) dec Karrat (New Hartford) ot crit
177 Rawlings (Liverpool) dec Bush (Canastota) 9-2
215 Teater (Liverpool) dec Mannion (Illion) 2-0
UNL Breed (Cicero) dec Lane (Illion) 7-3

SEMI-FINALS

98 Scott (Baldwinsville) dec Reisel (Mohawk) 14-2
Kenealy (Lowville) dec McGee (Chittenango) 6-2
105
Frank (Rome Free Academy) dec Zehr (Copenhagen) 17-3
Atwater (Baldwinsville) dec Lynch (Indian River) 13-0
112
Beckwith (Norwich) dec Dugas (Watertown) 5-3
Gillette (LaFargeville) dec Romagnoli (Canastota) 7-6
119
Hunt (West Genesee) dec Kalwara (Marcellus) 21-3
Buehler (Chittenango) dec Snea (Onondaga) 9-5
126
Greene (Cicero) dec Caputo (Norwich) 5-0
Weigel (Chittenango) pin Cary (Canastota) 4:46
132 Schafer (North Syracuse) dec Stagliano (Herkimer) 4-2
Smart (Marcellus) dec Rosati (Liverpool) 5-2
138 Marriott (Herkimer) dec Clark (Rome Free Academy) 10-2
Brown (West Genesee) dec Wingerath (Clayton) 7-4
145 Capone (Watertown) dec Meeks (Clayton) 13-3
Gillette (Indian River) dec Cummings (Henniger) 3-1
155 Wilson (Jordan-Elbridge) dec Bernard (Whitesboro) 12-9
Prewitt (Norwich) dec Hurd (Nwe Hartford) 9-6
167 Stevens (Fulton) dec Conklin (Mohawk) 10-0
Gillette (Indian River) dec Karrat (New Hartford) 4-2
177 Pelligra (Christian Brothers Academy) dec Rawlings (Liverpool) 4-1
Coone (Westhill) dec Bush (Canastota) 5-1
215 Fairclough (Cicero) dec Mannion (Illion) 9-4
Franks (Tully) pin Teater (Liverpool) 5:46
UNL Markert (North Syracuse) dec Breed (Cicero) 6-2
Neumeyer (Onondaga) dec Lane (Illion) 13-1