1982-83 SECTION III CHAMPIONSHIPS

TEAM SCORES

1.

Baldwinsville
112.5
2.
Fulton
98.0
3.
Canastota
94.5
4.
New Hartford
53.5
5.
Lowville
51.0
6. Morrisville-Eaton
44.5
7. West Genesee
38.5
8. Jordan-Elbridge
36.0
9. East Syracuse-Minoa
34.5
10. Holland Patent
31.0
11. Homer
29.5
12. Whitesboro
29.0

 

BRACKETS

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

91 Youngs (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Loffredo (Baldwinsville) 4-3
98 Gleeson (Canastota) dec McCarthy (Solvay) 12-4
105 Pauley (New Hartford) dec Johnson (Baldwinsville) 9-0
112 Allen (Baldwinsville) dec Morgans (West Genesee) 5-2
119 Johnson (Baldwinsville) dec Hood (Canastota) 8-7
126 Balog (Rome Free Academy) dec Briedis (East Syracuse-Minoa) 7-6
132 Keating (New Hartford) dec Ware (West Genesee) 16-6
138 Akley (Oswego) dec Evans (Whitesboro) 5-2
145 Narewski (Fulton) dec Wood (Holland Patent) 16-4
155 Merritt (Fulton) pin Jackowski (South Jefferson) 3:59
167 Relyea (Canastota) dec Carroll (LaFayette) 16-3
177 Conners (Baldwinsville) dec Sutherland (Marcellus) 11-8
215 Williams (Fowler) dec Hatch (Morrisville-Eaton) 6-3
250 Morrison (Lowville) pin Chambers (Jordan-Elbridge) 3:41

CONSOLATION FINALS

91 Houppert (Beaver River) dec Button (Oneida) 4-2
98 Labatte (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Cowen (Homer) 11-3
105 Peavy (Madison) pin Caza (Fulton) 4:59
112 Kampnich (General Brown) dec Wilcox (Homer) 12-6
119 Hunt (Watertown) dec Dobransky (Carthage) 0-0 5-0 ot
126 Angeleri (Fulton) dec Alpha (Jordan-Elbridge) 5-2
132 Atkinson (Fulton) fft
138 Rice (Lowville) pin Schreppel (Holland Patent) 4:22
145 Kurands (Homer) dec Woodruff (Copenhagen) 8-5
155 Hazen (Canastota) dec Rey (Solvay) 10-4
167 Platt (Adirondack) dec Stimson (Cicero-North Syracuse) 6-2
177 Wallon (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Eisenhut (Canastota) 2:59
215 O'Brien (Chittenango) pin Martin (Mohawk) 2:31
250 Korthas (Central Square) pin Rathburn (Dolgeville) :33

SEMI-FINALS

91 Loffredo (Baldwinsville) dec Houpert (Beaver River) 6-2
Youngs (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Button (Oneida) 11-5
98
Gleeson (Canasota) pin Cowen (Homer) 1:43
McCarthy (Solvay) dec Labatte (East Syracuse-Minoa) 3-1
105
Pauley (New Hartford) dec Peavy (Madison) 5-2
Johnson (Baldwinsville) dec Caza (Fulton) 14-2
112
Allen (Baldwinsville) pin Wilcox (Homer) 1:16
Morgans (West Genesee) dec Kampnich (General Brown) 8-2
119
Johnson (Baldwinsville) dec Dobransky (Carthage) 9-0
Hood (Canastota) dec Hunt (Watertown) 15-0
126 Balog (Rome Free Academy) dec Angeleri (Fulton) 5-3 ot
Bredis (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Alpha (Jordan-Elbridge) 7-6
132 Keating (New Hartford) pin Evans (Whitesboro) 1:52
Ware (West Genesee) dec Atkinson (Fulton)
138 Akley (Oswego) dec Schroppel (Holland Patent) 8-0
Evans (Whitesboro) dec Rice (Lowville) 4-0
145 Narewski (Fulton) pin Kurenda (Homer) :42
Wood (Holland Patent) dec Woodruff (Copenhagen) 14-6
155 Jackowski (South Jefferson) dec Hazen (Canastota) 2-1
Merritt (Fulton) pin Rey (Solvay) 3:10
167 Relyea (Canastota) pin Platt (Adirondack) :37
Carroll (LaFayette) dec Stimson (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4-3
177 Conners (Baldwinsville) dec Wallon (Cicero-North Syracuse) 10-4
Sutherland (Marcellus) dec Eisenhut (Canastota) 15-7
215 Williams (Fowler) pin O'Brien (Chittenango) 2:22
Hatch (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Martin (Mohawk) 11-1
250 Morrison (Lowville) pin Korthas (Central Square) 3:19
Chambers (Jordan-Elbridge) pin Rathburn (Oneida) 1:35