1986-87 SECTION III CHAMPIONSHIPS

TEAM SCORES

1.

Baldwinsville
92.5
2.
Canastota
90.5
3.
South Jefferson
60.5
4.
Jordan-Elbridge
60.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

91 Combs (Madison) pin Poole (Baldwinsville) 1:59
98 Roggie (Beaver River) dec Grabow (VVS) 14-2
105 Pawlewicz (Fulton) pin Schafer (C-NS) 4:14
112 Woodworth (Fulton) dec Creighton (South Jefferson) 6-3
119 Creighton (South Jefferson) dec Christofferson (Cortland) 11-2
126 Howard (Saquoit Valley) dec Coppola (Central Square) 4-1
132 Gevelding (ES-M) dec Newton (Morrisville-Eaton) 7-4
138 Lyman (Watertown) dec Mills (Baldwinsville) 8-6
145 Gleason (Canastota) dec Dunsmoor (Hannibal) 7-2
155 New (Canastota) dec Case (Adirondack) 7-6
167 Thorpe (Jordan-Elbridge) dec Henderson (Fowler) 9-1
177 Shoemaker (Adirondack) dec Engles (Watertown) 4-2
215 Halpin (Baldwinsville) dec Palmer (Canastota) 4-2
250 Bittel (Baldwinsville) pin Hewitt (Jordan-Elbridge) :44

CONSOLATION FINALS

91 Pearson (Onondaga) dec Gorga (Liverpool) 10-0
98 Burton (ES-M) dec Vitullo (New Hartford) 3-2
105 Schill (Jordan-Elbridge) dec Geer (Chittenango) 5-4
112 Coon (Madison) dec Alberico (Camden) 2-0
119 Deyo (New Hartford) pin Noll (Illion) 4:11
126 Moyer (Lafayette) pin Burgos (Henniger) 4:52
132 Crane (Dolgeville) dec Pierce (South Jefferson) 10-4
138 Kealy (South Jefferson) pin Virkler (Beaver River) 4:33
145 Bush (Beaver River) dec Wilcox (Homer) 7-0
155 Hargrett (Henniger) dec Lynch (Indian River) 5-2
167 Aubel (Lowville) pin VanWie (Chittenango) 1:53
177 Carni (Liverpool) dec Smith (Canastota) 3-0
215 Anderson (CBA) dec Dashnaw (Pulaski) 6-1
250 Moyer (New Hartford) pin Upson (Mohawk) 2:37

SEMI-FINALS

91
Combs (Madison) dec Pearson (Onondaga) 12-0
  Poole (Baldwinsville) dec George (Liverpool) 7-2
98
Roggie (Beaver River) dec Burton (ES-M) 9-2
 
Grabow (VVS) dec Vitullo (New Hartford) 7-6
105
Schafer (C-NS) dec Schill (Jordan-Elbridge) 10-4
Pawlewicz (Fulton) dec Geer (Chittenango) 8-1
112
Creighton (South Jefferson) dec Alberico (Camden) 9-5
Woodworth (Fulton) dec Coon (Madison) 8-2 ot
119
Creighton (South Jefferson) dec Deyo (New Hartford) 9-8
Christofferson (Cortland) dec Noll (Illion) 11-9
126 Howard (Saquoit Valley) dec Burgos (Henniger) 13-7
Coppola (Central Square) dec Moyer (Lafayette) 4-3
132 Gevelding (ES-M) dec Crane (Dolgeville) 11-4
Newton (Morrisville-Eaton) pin Pierce (South Jefferson) 4:46
138 Lyman (Watertown) dec Virkler (Beaver River) 9-3
Mills (Baldwinsville) dec Kealy (South Jefferson) 19-13
145 Gleason (Canastota) dec Wilcox (Homer) 15-0
Dunsmoor (Hannibal) dec Bush (Beaver River) 10-0
155 New (Canastota) pin Lynch (Indian River) 3:32
Case (Adirondack) dec Hargrett (Henniger) 10-8
167 Thorpe (Jordan-Elbridge) dec VanWie (Chittenango) 15-7
Henderson (Fowler) dec Aubel (Lowville) 11-9
177 Engles (Watertown) dec Smith (Canastota) 10-5
Shoemaker (Adirondack) DQ Carni (Liverpool)
215 Halpin (Baldwinsville) dec Dashnaw (Pulaski) 15-6
Palmer (Canastota) pin Anderson (CBA) 3:41
250 Bittel (Baldwinsville) pin Mayer (New Hartford) 3:11
Hewitt (Jordan-Elbridge) pin Upson (Mohawk) 2:49