1993-94 SECTION III CHAMPIONSHIPS

TEAM SCORES

1.

Canastota
114.5
2.
Beaver River
89.0
3.
Fulton
73.0
4.
Carthage
64.0
5. Lowville
51.0
6. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
51.0
7. Whitesboro
51.0
8. Illion
48.0
9. Mohawk
47.0
10. South Jefferson

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

91 Nardi (Mohawk) dec Best (Rome Free Academy) 12-2
98 Caruso (New Hartford) dec Burkinshaw (Jordan-Elbridge) 11-0
105 Allers (Mexico) dec Montana (Illion) 2-1
112 Tyler (Canastota) dec Ferguson (Carthage) 4-3
119 New (Canastota) dec Grinnell (Camden) 12-5
126 Showalter (Canastota) dec Brennan (Carthage) 19-7
132 Lawton (South Jefferson) dec Ayers (VVS)
138 Mushtare (Lowville) dec Buyea (Canastota)
145 Roggie (Beaver River) dec Smith (Port Byron) 7-2
155 Murphy (Cooperstown) dec McNeely (Rome Free Academy) 3-2
167 Roggie (Beaver River) dec Marsch (Whitesboro) 4-3
177 Walseman (Beaver River) dec Martin (Adirondack) 6-1
215 Paratore (Whitesboro) dec Wakeman (Fulton) 7-4
250 LaGrange (VVS) dec Sturges (Fulton) 13-1

CONSOLATION FINALS

91 Fuller (Lowville) dec Malone (C-NS) 6-2
98 Hammond (Fulton) dec Roes (Carthage) 8-6
105 Coville (Cortland) dec Richardson (Fowler) 17-6
112 Kerber (Illion) pin Shanzenbach (Baldwinsville) 4:47
119 Powers (Port Byron) dec Mahar (Fulton) 11-4
126 Emery (Mexico) dec Plungis (Mount Markham) 4-1
132 Roggie (Beaver River) dec Boudreau (Baldwinsville) 4-1
138 Hogan (General Brown) FFT Serafini (Fowler)
145 DeVeronica (Fowler) dec Galini (Fulton) 5-1
155 Houppert (Carthage) dec Petzoldt (Beaver River)
167 Cole (Lowville) dec Cooper (South Jefferson) 2-1
177 Roginski (Mohawk) dec Riley (Illion) 13-2
215 Brown (Chittenango) dec King (Indian River)
250 Buyea (Canastota) dec Quinn (Baldwinsville) 4-0

SEMI-FINALS

91
Nardi (Mohawk) TF Malone (C-NS) 3:32
  Best (Rome Free Academy) dec Miller (Canastota) 8-6
98
Caruso (New Hartford) pin Roes (Carthage) :52
 
Burkinshaw (Jordan-Elbridge) dec Hammond (Fulton) 3-1 ot
105
Montana (Illion) dec Coville (Cortland) 18-10
Allers (Mexico) dec Richardson (Fowler) 7-4
112
Tyler (Canastota) pin Kerber (Illion) 3:02
Ferguson (Carthage) TF Shanzenbach (Baldwinsville)
119
New (Canastota) dec Powers (Port Byron) 5-2
Grinnell (Camden) dec Mahar (Fulton) 6-5
126 Showalter (Canastota) pin Emery (Mexico) 2:36
Brennan (Carthage) pin Plungis (Mount Markham) 4:55
132 Lawton (South Jefferson) pin Boudreau (Baldwinsville) 3:44
Ayers (VVS) pin Roggie (Beaver River) 5:20
138 Mushtare (Lowville) dec Hogan (General Brown) 8-7
Buyea (Canastota) dec Serafini (Fowler) 6-5
145 Smith (Port Byron) pin Galini (Fulton) 2:56
Roggie (Beaver River) dec DiVeronica (Fowler) 7-3
155 Murphy (Cooperstown) dec Houppert (Carthage) 1-0
McNeely (Rome Free Academy) dec Petzoldt (Beaver River) 8-3
167 Roggie (Beaver River) dec Cooper (South Jefferson) 9-0
Marsch (Whitesboro) dec Cole (Lowville) 3-2
177 Walseman (Beaver River) dec Roginski (Mohawk) 7-0
Martin (Adirondack) pin Riley (Illion) 5:04
215 Wakeman (Fulton) pin Brown (Chittenango) 4:47
Paratore (Whitesboro) dec King (Indian River) 5-4
250 Sturges (Fulton) pin Quinn (Baldwinsville) 3:06
LaGrange (VVS) dec Buyea (Canastota) 7-3