1997-98 SECTION III CHAMPIONSHIPS

TEAM SCORES

1.

South Jefferson
111.5
2.
Beaver River
95.0
3.
Baldwinsville
93.0
4.
South Lewis
91.5
5.
Mexico
62.0
6.
Carthage
55.0
7.
Fulton
51.0
8.
Phoenix
50.0
9.
Illion
47.0
 
Canastota
47.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

96 LaPlante (Beaver River) dec Horning (Baldwinsville) 4-3
103 Lohr (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Roser (Whitesboro) 2-1
112 Hludzenski (Watertown) dec Pickel (South Lewis) 9-0
119 Porter (South Jefferson) dec Engelhart (Lowville) 3-2
125 Farney (Beaver River) dec Logee (Phoenix) 3-2
130 Burke (Cooperstown) dec Williams (Mexico) 14-13
135 Byrne (South Lewis) dec Turner (South Jefferson) 9-1
140 Kelly (Camden) dec Prince (Baldwinsville) 13-5
145 Horning (Baldwinsville) dec Kimball (Fulton) 4-3
152 Moore (Phoenix) dec Campbell (Canastota) 10-5
160 Cooper (South Jefferson) dec Vieni (Fulton) 10-3
171 Perry (New Hartford) pin Layou (Baldwinsville) 3:35
189 Tanner (Dolgeville) dec Dumaw (Carthage) 10-6
215 Darrow (Illion) dec Congden (Canastota) 2-0
275 Greenwood (Beaver River) dec Evans (Homer) 9-4

CONSOLATION FINALS

96 Weikel (South Jefferson) pin Knapp (Whitesboro) 1:40
103 Pecori (South Jefferson) dec Pawlewicz (Fulton) 4-0
112 Hildenbrandt (Adirondack) dec Doyle (Copenhagen) 9-2
119 Heffernan (Marcellus) dec Bruner (Fowler) 7-0
125 Munn (South Lewis) dec Cerroni (Carthage) 12-0
130 Dibble (South Jefferson) dec Russell (Phoenix) 9-2
135 Bryant (Mexico) pin Wright (Fowler) 4:27
140 Morczek (South Lewis) dec Lemon (Adirondack) 8-6
145 Smith (Mexico) dec Valenti (Rome Free Academy) 5-1
152 Stowell (Mexico) dec Boudreau (Baldwinsville) 8-3
160 Miles (Central Square) dec Gates (Carthage) 10-2
171 Weeden (Illion) dec Thayer (South Lewis) 9-7
189 Bush (Beaver River) dec Hess (Hannibal) 4-3
215 Niemetz (Camden) FFT
275 Stockigt (Richfield Springs) dec Ashcraft (Carthage) 8-6 ot

SEMI-FINALS

96
LaPlante (Beaver River) dec Weikel (South Jefferson) 6-5
Horning (Baldwinsville) dec Knapp (Whitesboro) 11-3
103
Lohr (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) TF Pawlewicz (Fulton) 4:30
Roser (Whitesboro) dec Pecori (South Jefferson) 13-0
112
Hludzenski (Watertown) dec Hildenbrandt (Adirondack) 8-0
Pickel (South Lewis) dec Doyle (Copenhagen) 10-4
119
Porter (South Jefferson) dec Burner (Fowler) 5-1
Engelhart (Lowville) dec Heffernan (Marcellus) 4-3
125 Logee (Phoenix) dec Cerroni (Carthage) 9-0
Farney (Beaver River) dec Munn (South Lewis) 14-13
130 Burke (Cooperstown) dec Dibble (South Jefferson) 5-2
Williams (Mexico) dec Russell (Phoenix) 2-1
135 Byrne (South Lewis) pin Bryant (Mexico) 1:38
Turner (South Jefferson) dec Wright (Fowler) 6-2
140 Kelly (Camden) pin Lemon (Adirondack) 1:29
Prince (Baldwinsville) dec Morczek (South Lewis) 12-1
152 Campbell (Canastota) dec Stowell (Mexico) 14-6
Moore (Phoenix) dec Boudreau (Baldwinsville) 6-5
160 Cooper (South Jefferson) pin Miles (Central Square) 5:04
Vieni (Fulton) dec Gates (Carthage) 7-6
171 Perry (New Hartford) dec Thayer (South Lewis) 5-0
Layou (Baldwinsville) pin Weeden (Illion) 4:55
189 Tanner (Dolgeville) pin Bush (Beaver River) 1:39
Dumaw (Carthage) pin Hess (Hannibal) 3:18
215 Darrow (Illion) dec Niemetz (Camden) 9-0
Congden (Canastota) dec LaPlante (Beaver River) 6-5
275 Greenwood (Beaver River) dec Ashcraft (Carthage) 7-1
  Evans (Homer) pin Stockigt (Richfield Springs) 5:24

QUARTER-FINALS

96
Weikel (South Jefferson) dec Jewett (Watertown) 5-2
 
LaPlante (Beaver River) dec Gardner (Camden) 12-5
Horning (Baldwinsville) TF Ossont (South Lewis) 19-4
 
Knapp (Whtesboro) dec Costello (Herkimer) 2-0
103
Lohr (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) TF Buckley (Indian River) 2:47
 
Pawlewicz (Fulton) dec Case (Central Square) 9-3
Pecori (South Jefferson) dec Montalvo (Cooperstown) 4-0
  Roser (Whitesboro) pin Bratt (Cato-Meridian) 1:25
112 Hludzenski (Watertown) dec Beasley (Central Square) 11-0
  Hildenbrandt (Adirondack) dec Comes (Mexico) 5-0
  Doyle (Copenhagen) dec Cotto (Illion) 16-3
  Pickel (South Lewis) dec Dusseault (Holland Patent) 5-3
119 Porter (South Jefferson) pin Armstrong (Sandy Creek) 1:38
  Bruner (Fowler) dec Davis (Canastota) 5-3
  Engelhart (Lowville) pin Pumillio (Frankfort-Schuyler) 1:16
  Heffernan (Marcellus) dec Randall (Whitesboro) 3-2
125 Logee (Phoenix) dec Lisandrelli (Cicero-North Syracuse) 7-2
  Cerroni (Carthage) dec Shaw (Canastota) 5-2
  Munn (South Lewis) pin Zimmerman (Sandy Creek)
  Farney (Beaver River) dec Keib (Fulton)
130 Burke (Cooperstown) dec Herzig (Lowville) 8-0
  Dibble (South Jefferson) dec Mosher (Illion) 8-2
  Russell (Phoenix) dec Szalach (Beaver River) 3-2
  Williams (Mexico) dec Hitchcock (Rome Free Academy) 15-7
135 Byrne (South Lewis) pin Hull (Mount Markham) 1:19
  Bryant (Mexico) dec Shantal (Morrisville-Eaton) 5-0
  Wright (Fowler) dec Karratt (New Hartford) 3-3 2ot criteria
  Turner (South Jefferson) pin Foster (Dolgeville) 3:42
140 Kelly (Camden) pin Mullin (Pulaski) :28
  Lemon (Adirondack) dec Maley (West Genesee) 11-3
  Morczek (South Lewis) pin Stasio (Rome Free Academy) 2:51
  Prince (Baldwinsville) dec Coon (Canastota) 13-4
145 Horning (Baldwinsville) TF Riley (Illion) 4:12
  Valente (Rome Free Acad) dec Manwarren (Morrisville-Eaton) 17-3
  Kimball (Fulton) dec Dust (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 6-5
  Smith (Mexico) dec Roy (Lowville) 4-2
152 Campbell (Canastota) dec Smart (Morrisville-Eaton) 16-4
  Stowell (Mexico) dec Porter (Carthage) 5-3
  Boudreau (Baldwinsville) dec Raso (General Brown) 14-12
  Moore (Phoenix) dec Zehr (Beaver River) 17-3
160 Cooper (South Jefferson) dec Parry (Morrisville-Eaton) 13-5
  Miles (Central Square) dec Dust (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 15-1
  Gates (Carthage) pin Penree (Frankfort-Schuyler) 5:51
  Vieni (Fulton) dec Michael (Herkimer) 14-3
171 Perry (New Hartford) pin VanHoltz (Mexico) 3:32
  Thayer (South Lewis) pin Stevens (Beaver River) 3:55
  Layou (Baldwinsville) TF Fults (Indian River) 4:22
  Weeden (Illion) pin Pecori (South Jefferson) 2:28
189 Tanner (Dolgeville) dec Lesperance (Fulton) 13-7
  Bush (Beaver River) dec Barbara (Frankfort-Schuyler) 7-6
  Hess (Hannibal) pin Dorenshenko (Morrisville-Eaton) 3:23
  Dumaw (Carthage) pin Rudy (Chittenango) 1:44
215 Darrow (Illion) dec Pisenga (Fowler) 11-1
  Niemetz (Camden) dec Coon (Homer) 5-3
  LaPlante (Beaver River) pin Pennise (Whitesboro) 6:15 ot
  Congden (Canastota) pin Platt (Jordan-Elbridge) 2:51
275 Greenwood (Beaver River) pin Russell (LaFayette) 1:37
  Ashcraft (Carthage) pin Clark (Indian River) 4:43
  Stockigt (Richfield Springs) pin Warner (Morrisville-Eaton) 1:37
  Evans (Homer) pin Platt (Adriondack) 1:47