2003-04 SECTION III DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS

TEAM SCORES

1.

Adirondack
97.5
2.
Mohawk
83.0
3.
Beaver River
71.0
4.
Canastota
64.0
5.
Morrisville-Eaton
63.5

 

BRACKETS

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

96 Lister (South Jefferson) pin Burhans (Homer) 1:17
103 Seifried (Mohawk) dec Widrick (Beaver River) 1-0
112 Widrick (Beaver River) dec Scheid (Canastota) 3-2 ot
119 Roggie (Beaver River) dec Boice (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2-1 2ot
125 Malone (Lowville) dec Dexter (Jordan-Elbridge) 4-2
130 Reese (Homer) dec Galligan (Adirondack) 3-2
135 Davis (Mohawk) dec Dutch (Adirondack) 8-1
140 Cummings (Onondaga) dec LeBlanc (Morrisville-Eaton) 5-3 ot
145 Ballard (Adirondack) dec Shantal (Morrisville-Eaton) 3-1 ot
152 Sirota (Tully) dec Mills (Adirondack) 7-5
160 LeBlanc (Morrisville-Eaton) pin McGinnis (Homer) :48
171 Gaglianese (Canastota) pin Austin (Adirondack) 1:20
189 Chase (Canastota) pin Forbes (Mohawk) 3:14
215 Hill (Cooperstown) pin Hiffa (Holland Patent) 3:40
275 LaRose (Cato-Meridian) dec Tuttle (Lowvill) 2-1

SEMI-FINALS

96
Lister (South Jefferson) pin Kubinski (South Lewis) 1:59
Burhans (Homer) dec Stever (Mohawk) 2-0
103
Widrick (Beaver River) dec Strife (Jordan-Elbridge) 10-1
Seifried (Mohawk) pin Grinnell (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3:29
112
Scheid (Canastota) dec Conant (Tully) 1-0
Widrick (Beaver River) dec Horrell (Hannibal) 15-8
119
Roggie (Beaver River) dec Valenti (South Lewis) 8-5
Boice (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Kampnich (General Brown) 4-2
125 Malone (Lowvill) dec Raymond (Morrisville-Eaton) 6-2
Dexter (Jordan-Elbridge) dec Marriott (Mohawk) 4-2
130 Reese (Homer) dec Reisel (Mohawk) 5-1
Galligan (Adirondack) dec Zehr (Beaver River) 6-2
135 Davis (Mohawk) dec Ahern (Herkimer) 6-0
Dutch (Adirondack) dec Heffernan (Cato-Meridian) 3-1 ot
140 Cummings (Onondaga) pin Richardson (Beaver River) 1:25
LeBlanc (Morrisville-Eaton) TF Cole (Adirondack) 5:20
145 Shantal (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Petrus (Copenhagen) 5-1
  Ballard (Adirondack) dec Doldo (Watertown IHC) 5-1
152 Mills (Adirondack) TF Blevins (General Brown) 4:24
  Sirota (Tully) dec Hirshey (South Lewis) 9-7
160 LeBlanc (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Randall (Dolgeville) 7-4
McGuiness (Homer) dec McHugh (Lowville) 3-2 2ot
171 Austin (Adirondack) dec Pecori (South Jefferson) 5-0
Gaglianese (Canastota) pin Cooper (Cooperstown) :49
189 Chase (Canastota) pin Coon (LaFayette) 2:44
Forbes (Mohawk) dec Witzigman (Adirondack) 6-2
215 Hill (Cooperstown) pin Cummings (South Lewis) :42
Hiffa (Holland Patent) pin Widrick (Beaver River) 3:31
275 LaRose (Cato-Meridian) dec Namy (Cazenovia) 5-0
  Tuttle (Lowville) pin Walrath (LaFayette) 3:47

CONSOLATION FINALS

96 Stever (Mohawk) dec Kubinski (South Lewis) 3-0
103 Grinnell (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Strife (Jordan-Elbridge) 6-3
112 Conant (Tully) dec Horrell (Hannibal) 7-5
119 Kampnich (General Brown) pin Valenti (South Lewis) 1:16
125 Raymond (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Marriott (Mohawk) 5-4 2ot
130 Riesel (Mohawk) dec Zehr (Beaver River) 5-4
135 Heffernan (Cato-Meridian) dec Ahern (Herkimer) 3-1
140 Cole (Adirondack) dec Richardson (Beaver River) 4-2
145 Petrus (Copenhagen) dec Doldo (Watertown IHC) 1-0
152 Hirshey (South Lewis) pin Blevins (General Brown) :12
160 McHugh (Lowville) dec Randall (Dolgeville) 9-6
171 Pecori (South Jefferson) dec Cooper (Copenhagen) 5-0
189 Witzigman (Adirondack) dec Coon (LaFayette) 9-8
215 Cummings (South Lewis) dec Widrick (Beaver River) 5-2
275 Walrath (LaFayette) pin Namy (Cazenovia) 3:40

QUARTER-FINALS

96
Lister (South Jefferson) pin Deecher (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) :31
 
Kubinski (South Lewis) dec Fish (Copenhagen) 7-2
Stever (Mohawk) pin Call (General Brown) 1:41
 
Burhans (Homer) pin Widrick (Beaver River) 3:45
103
Widrick (Beaver River) TF Hicks (Sherburne-Earlville) 2:38
 
Strife (Jordan-Elbridge) dec Fuerno (Herkimer) 7-3
Grinnell (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Smith (Hannibal) 1:24
  Seifried (Mohawk) pin Doldo (Watertown IHC) 4:38
112 Scheid (Canastota) pin Rumsey (Homer) 4:25
  Conant (Tully) dec DeFranco (South Jefferson) 9-7
  Horrell (Hannibal) dec Fish (Copenhagen) 11-3
  Widrick (Beaver River) dec Wile (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 14-8
119 Roggie (Beaver River) dec Murtaugh (Illion) 8-4
  Valenti (South Jefferson) pin Dunham (Homer) 4:48
  Boice (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Kroll (Mohawk) 1:47
  Kampnich (General Brown) pin Wilkinson (Canastota) 3:29
125 Malone (Lowville) dec McIntosh (Marcellus) 9-3
  Raymond (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Sanders (Homer) 3-2
  Dexter (Jordan-Elbridge) pin Brodfuehrer (Canastota) 4:48
  Marriott (Mohawk) pin Freeman (Copenhagen) :24
130 Reese (Homer) TF Matusack (Morrisville-Eaton) 3:29
  Reisel (Mohawk) dec Johnson (South Jefferson) 10-5
  Galligan (Adirondack) dec Luckette (Canastota) 10-0
  Zehr (Beaver River) dec Vanbuskirk (Tully) 8-0
135 Davis (Mohawk) pin Holmes (Homer) 1:53
  Ahern (Herkimer) dec Blackford (South Jefferson) 10-5
  Heffernan (Cato-Meridian) pin Clarke (Morrisville-Eaton) 3:51
  Dutch (Adirondack) dec Thisse (Lowville) 12-0
140 Cummings (Onondaga) pin Wallace (Cato-Meridian) :38
  Richardson (Beaver River) dec Lee (Lowville) 6-1
  Cole (Adirondack) dec Tebo (Holland Patent) 4-2
  LeBlan (Morrisville-Eaton) pin Benson (Hannibal) 2:24
145 Shantal (Morrisville-Eaton) pin Petrus (Copenhagen) 3:10
  Petrus (Copenhagen) pin Seifried (Mohawk) 5:45
  Doldo (Watertown IHC) pin Hediger (Holland Patent) 2:41
  Ballard (Adirondack) dec Blackford (South Jefferson) 4-2
152 Mills (Adirondack) dec Behm (Cato-Meridian) 8-1
  Blevins (General Brown) Catalano (Homer) 9-8 2ot
  Sirota (Tully) dec Leviker (Lowville) 12-4
  Hirshey (South Lewis) pin Swalgin (Holland Patent) :45
160 LeBlanc (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Masi (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 7-0
  Randall (Dolgeville) dec Kenyon (Mohawk) 7-4
  McGuiness (Homer) dec Frederick (South Jefferson) 6-4
  McHugh (Lowville) dec VanBuren (Copenhagen) 10-5
171 Austin (Adirondack) pin Losee (Sherburne-Earlville) 4:46
  Pecori (South Jefferson) pin Hall (Cato-Meridian) 3:03
  Cooper (Copenhagen) pin Reedy (Marcellus) 5:00
  Gaglianese (Canastota) pin Teal (South Lewis) 1:04
189 Chase (Canastota) TF Meyers (Cato-Meridian) 3:49
  Coon (LaFayette) DFLT Lockwood (Cazenovia)
  Witzigman (Adirondack) dec Zehr (Lowville) 6-4
  Forbes (Mohawk) dec Anderson (Beaver River) 6-3
215 Hill (Copenhagen) pin Patterson (Adirondack) 2:42
  Cummings (South Lewis) dec Braun (Jordan-Elbridge) 11-5
  Widrick (Beaver River) dec Davies (Sherburne-Earlville) 3-1 ot
  Hiffa (Holland Patent) pin Stachawicz (Port Byron) :53
275 LaRose (Cato-Meridian) pin Pierce (LaFayette) 1:26
  Namy (Cazenovia) dec Tiss (Onondaga) 6-1
  Walrath (LaFayette) pin Grogan (Holland Patent) :35
  Tuttle (Lowville) pin Atkinson (Illion) 1:32