2006-07 SECTION III DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS

TEAM SCORES

1
Phoenix
150.0
2
Immaculate Heart Central
143.5
3
Holland Patent
129.0
4
Beaver River
114.0
5
South Jefferson
104.0
6
General Brown
90.0
7
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
89.0
8
Adirondack
82.0
9
Sherburne-Earlville
55.0
10
Copenhagen
52.0
11
Cato-Meridian
47.0
 
Frankfort-Schuyler
47.0
13
Lowville
46.0
14
Canastota
44.0
15
South Lewis
42.0
16
Sandy Creek
36.0
 
Morrisville-Eaton
36.0
18
Marcellus
33.0
19
Homer
23.0
20
Hannibal
22.0
21
Cazenovia
19.0
22
Mohawk
18.0
23
Cooperstown
17.0
24
Herkimer
15.0
25
Jordan-Elbridge
13.0
26
Ilion
12.0
27
Onondaga
8.0
 
Little Falls
8.0
29
Dolgeville
3.0
30
Madison
2.0
31
Skaneateles
0.0
 
Fabius-Pompey
0.0
 
Lafayette
0.0
 
Richfield Springs
0.0

 

BRACKETS

 

MIKE KAMPNICH

General Brown - 145

DIVSION II TOURNAMENT MOW

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

096 Kyle Crisafulli (Phoenix) maj dec Tyler Sirota (Canastota) 10-1
103 Ken Eaton (Adirondack) pin Bryan Monnat (Beaver River) 5:48
112 Justin Widrick (Beaver River) dec Brian Stevens (Holland Patent) 9-3
119 Ken Kampnich (IHC) dec Mark Crisafulli (Phoenix) 7-5
125 Brian Kampnich (IHC) maj dec Andrew Gingerich (Copenhagen) 12-0
130 Tony DeFranco (South Jefferson) dec Nick Kubinski (South Lewis) 5-2
135 Joe Widrick (Beaver River) dec Charlie Nunez (Phoenix) 10-3
140 Antonio Doldo (IHC) dec Tyler Milliken (Phoenix) 4-1
145 Mike Kampnich (General Brown) dec Justin Lister (South Jefferson) 4-3
152 Derek Brenon (IHC) pin Tony Paluck (South Lewis) 2:18
160 Ryan LeBlanc (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Shawn Tripp (Beaver River) 2-1
171 Nunzio Doldo (IHC) dec Colby Kitto (General Brown) 5-3
189 Anthony Austin (Adirondack) dec Chad Dahlin (Phoenix) 5-3
215 Hank Penree (Frankfort-Schuyler) pin Ryan Wendt (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 4:46
275 Chris Pike (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Austin Lee (Cato-Meridian) 2:40

SEMI-FINALS

096 Kyle Crisafulli (Phoenix) pin Dominick Giacolone (Cato-Meridian) 3:35
  Tyler Sirota (Canastota) dec Dan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 7-3
103 Bryan Monnat (Beaver River) pin Cliff Moulton (South Jefferson) 3:35
  Ken Eaton (Adirondack) pin William Koelmel (IHC) 5:17
112 Justin Widrick (Beaver River) pin Alex Petroff (Cazenovia) 5:00
  Brian Stevens (Holland Patent) dec Eric Munk (General Brown) 6-0
119 Mark Crisafulli (Phoenix) dec Devin Widrick (Beaver River) 3-1
  Ken Kampnich (IHC) pin Kris Shirley (Sandy Creek) :34
125 Andrew Gingerich (Copenhagen) dec Aaron Ingersoll (Lowville) 2-0
  Brian Kampnich (IHC) TF Sean Hanson (South Jefferson) 4:33
130 Nick Kubinski (South Lewis) dec Scott Luberto (Sandy Creek) 4-2
  Tony DeFranco (South Jefferson) dec Tyler Call (General Brown) 2-1
135 Charlie Nunez (Phoenix) maj dec Philip Clarke (Copenhagen) 10-2
  Joe Widrick (Beaver River) dec Brian Stever (Mohawk) 6-1
140 Tyler Milliken (Phoenix) dec Sean Wilkinson (Canastota) 3-2
  Antonio Doldo (IHC) pin Neal Deecher (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3:47
145 Mike Kampnich (General Brown) pin Kris Burger (Holland Patent) 3:00
  Justin Lister (South Jefferson) pin Josh White (Cooperstown) 1:31
152 Derek Brenon (IHC) pin David Kellogg (South Jefferson) 5:38
  Tony Paluck (South Lewis) dec Tom Shaw (Lowville) 3-1
160 Ryan LeBlanc (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Tyler Flath (General Brown) 7-1
  Shawn Tripp (Beaver River) dec Lucas Wonderley (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 4-2
171 Nunzio Doldo (IHC) dec Dan Fruscella (Holland Patent) 10-6
  Colby Kitto (General Brown) dec Jacob Ferguson (Beaver River) 7-2
189 Chad Dahlin (Phoenix) dec John Posson (Sherburne-Earlville) 9-4
  Anthony Austin (Adirondack) pin Nick Rees (Holland Patent) 5:49
215 Hank Penree (Frankfort-Schuyler) pin Brent Gage (Hannibal) 2:30
  Ryan Wendt (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Jason Doxstader (Holland Patent) 8-3 ot
275 Austin Lee (Cato-Meridian) dec Alex Hayes (Phoenix) 14-11
  Chris Pike (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Jeremy Doxstader (Holland Patent) 1:29

CONSOLATION FINALS

096 Dan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Dominick Giacolone (Cato-Meridian) 4:23
103 Matt Simms (Marcellus) pin Cliff Moulton (South Jefferson) :44
112 Joe Lanza (Herkimer) dec Matt Birchenough (Lowville) 2-1
119 Vito Argese (Marcellus) dec Zak Quierello (Homer) 3-2
125 Aaron Ingersoll (Lowville) pin Sean Hanson (South Jefferson) 2:33
130 Scott Luberto (Sandy Creek) maj dec Nick Lalone (Cato-Meridian) 8-0
135 Brian Stever (Mohawk) dec Chris Beal (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 4-1
140 Sean Wilkinson (Canastota) dec Neal Deecher (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 9-4
145 Steve Wandell (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Joe Allen (Phoenix) 9-6
152 Tom Shaw (Lowville) dec David Kellogg (South Jefferson) 3-1 ot
160 Tyler Flath (General Brown) dec Lucas Wonderley (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 7-0
171 Dan Fruscella (Holland Patent) dec Mike Lewis (Phoenix) 9-4
189 Nick Rees (Holland Patent) dec Andrew Penree (Frankfort-Schuyler) 5-3
215 Jason Doxstader (Holland Patent) pin Brent Gage (Hannibal) 4:40
275 Jeremy Doxstader (Holland Patent) pin Alex Hayes (Phoenix) 1:41

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

096 Stephen Burke (Adirondack) dec Anna Cummings (Onondaga) 6-3
103 William Koelmel (IHC) dec Matt Shirley (Sandy Creek) 9-5
112 Eric Munk (General Brown) pin Alex Petroff (Cazenovia) 4:57
119 Devin Widrick (Beaver River) dec Kris Shirley (Sandy Creek) 3-1
125 Justin Green (General Brown) dec Steve Falk (Holland Patent) 5-3
130 Zac Darling (Jordan-Elbridge) maj dec Tyler Call (General Brown) 13-3
135 Brett Buell (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Philip Clarke (Copenhagen) 4-0
140 Hayden Freeman (Copenhagen) pin Rob Noonan (Holland Patent) :53
145 Kris Burger (Holland Patent) inj def Josh White (Cooperstown)
152 Jordan Swalgin (Holland Patent) pin Wheeler Brunschmid (Sherburne-Earlville) 2:05
160 Josh Naylor (Cazenovia) maj dec John Wratten (Little Falls) 17-5
171 Jacob Ferguson (Beaver River) dec Chris Virgil (South Jefferson) 8-7
189 John Posson (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Ethan Childs (Morrisville-Eaton) 3-0
215 Aaron Bogart (Cooperstown) dec John Eysaman (Ilion) 3-1
275 Mike DiOrio (Homer) dec John Kiskiel (Adirondack) 7-1