2007-08 SECTION III DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS

TEAM SCORES

1
Phoenix
153.0
2
Immaculate Heart Central
126.5
3
Sandy Creek
106.0
4
Cato-Meridian
98.5
5
Adirondack
89.5
6
Morrisville-Eaton
84.5
7
Sherburne-Earlville
81.0
8
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
75.0
9
Holland Patent
74.0
10
South Jefferson
73.0
11
Frankfort-Schuyler
59.0
12
Lowville
50.5
13
Ilion
49.0
14
Canastota
48.0
15
Beaver River
44.0
 
Copenhagen
44.0
17
General Brown
30.0
18
Little Falls
25.0
19
Marcellus
22.0
20
Cazenovia
18.0
21
Hannibal
17.0
 
Herkimer
17.0
23
Dolgeville
15.0
24
Skaneateles
12.0
25
Mohawk
11.0
26
Fabius-Pompey
10.0
27
Port Byron
9.0
28
Lafayette
6.0
29
Jordan-Elbridge
5.0
30
South Lewis
4.0
31
Homer
0.0
 
Cooperstown
0.0
 
Onondaga
0.0
 
Richfield Springs
0.0
 
Bishop Ludden
0.0

BRACKETS

 

DEREK PFLUGER

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

096 Dominick Giacolone (Cato-Meridian) pin Dylan Kavanaugh (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2:40
103 DJ Pfluger (Sandy Creek) dec Kyle Crisafulli (Phoenix) 7-5 ot
112 Greg Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Dan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 6-4 ot
119 Sean Hanson (South Jefferson) dec Matt Birchenough (Lowville) 6-0
125 Brian Kampnich (Immaculate Heart Central) dec Alex Petroff (Cazenovia) 7-0
130 Ken Kampnich (Immaculate Heart Central) pin Aaron Ingersoll (Lowville) 3:24
135 Mark Crisafulli (Phoenix) pin Ben Freeman (Copenhagen) 1:42
140 Nick Lalone (Cato-Meridian) dec Scott Luberto (Sandy Creek) 10-6
145 Antonio Doldo (Immaculate Heart Central) maj dec Sean Wilkinson (Canastota) 12-2
152 Derek Brenon (Immaculate Heart Central) dec Ryan Jones (Phoenix) 6-0
160 Ryan LeBlanc (Morrisville-Eaton) maj dec Johnny Wratten (Little Falls) 19-5
171 Wheeler Brunschmid (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Brian Piarulli (Immaculate Heart Central) 8-5
189 Chad Dahlin (Phoenix) dec Dan Fruscella (Holland Patent) 10-4
215 Hank Penree (Frankfort-Schuyler) dec Ryan Wendt (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 4-0
285 Chris Pike (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Austin Lee (Cato-Meridian) 6-5

SEMI-FINALS

096 Dominick Giacolone (Cato-Meridian) pin Robert Maida (Herkimer) 4:34
  Dylan Kavanaugh (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) maj dec Caleb Green (Port Byron) 10-2
103 DJ Pfluger (Sandy Creek) pin Keith Hacker (Ilion) 3:28
  Kyle Crisafulli (Phoenix) dec Ken Eaton (Adirondack) 6-4
112 Greg Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Bryan Monnat (Beaver River) 3:18
  Dan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) maj dec Matt Shirley (Sandy Creek) 13-0
119 Matt Birchenough (Lowville) pin Justin Widrick (Beaver River) 5:33
  Sean Hanson (South Jefferson) dec Ethan Kirk (Adirondack) 5-0
125 Brian Kampnich (Immaculate Heart Central) maj dec Rourke Devlin (Morrisville-Eaton) 12-1
  Alex Petroff (Cazenovia) dec Andrew Gingerich (Copenhagen) 4-3
130 Ken Kampnich (Immaculate Heart Central) maj dec Scott Gardner (Phoenix) 10-2
  Aaron Ingersoll (Lowville) dec Kris Shirley (Sandy Creek) 7-5
135 Mark Crisafulli (Phoenix) pin Cody Frost (Morrisville-Eaton) 2:47
  Ben Freeman (Copenhagen) dec Frank Sanders (Frankfort-Schuyler) 7-2
140 Scott Luberto (Sandy Creek) dec Anthony Fish (Copenhagen) 9-3
  Nick Lalone (Cato-Meridian) dec Joe Beach (South Jefferson) 11-6 3ot
145 Antonio Doldo (Immaculate Heart Central) dec David Kellogg (South Jefferson) 4-2
  Sean Wilkinson (Canastota) dec Marc Walton (Cato-Meridian) 3-1
152 Derek Brenon (Immaculate Heart Central) dec Steve Wandell (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 8-4
  Ryan Jones (Phoenix) dec Kris Burger (Holland Patent) 10-4
160 Ryan LeBlanc (Morrisville-Eaton) pin Tyler Mann (Holland Patent) :25
  Johnny Wratten (Little Falls) pin Brandon Bosco (Cato-Meridian) 5:20
171 Brian Piarulli (Immaculate Heart Central) pin Alex Meyers (Morrisville-Eaton) 4:57
  Wheeler Brunschmid (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Jordan Jerome (South Jefferson) 3-1
189 Dan Fruscella (Holland Patent) maj dec Andrew Penree (Frankfort-Schuyler) 11-3
  Chad Dahlin (Phoenix) dec Ethan Childs (Morrisville-Eaton) 10-5
215 Hank Penree (Frankfort-Schuyler) pin John Eysaman (Ilion) 5:33
  Ryan Wendt (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Michael Wilder (Phoenix) 5-4
285 Chris Pike (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Logan McNitt (Sandy Creek) 2:51
  Austin Lee (Cato-Meridian) dec Mike Barker (Morrisville-Eaton) 9-4

CONSOLATION FINALS

096 Dan Haughton (Dolgeville) dec Robert Maida (Herkimer) 3-0
103 Ken Eaton (Adirondack) TF Keith Hacker (Ilion) 3:50
112 Bryan Monnat (Beaver River) dec Matt Shirley (Sandy Creek) 10-8
119 Ethan Kirk (Adirondack) dec Justin Widrick (Beaver River) 3-2
125 Andrew Gingerich (Copenhagen) dec Ron Spann (Adirondack) 4-1
130 Kris Shirley (Sandy Creek) dec Scott Gardner (Phoenix) 5-2
135 Frank Sanders (Frankfort-Schuyler) dec Cody Frost (Morrisville-Eaton) 7-1
140 Charlie Nunez (Phoenix) dec Devin Widrick (Beaver River) 5-2
145 Marc Walton (Cato-Meridian) dec Jared Hoffman (Ilion) 7-3
152 Kris Burger (Holland Patent) dec Steve Wandell (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 4-2
160 Tim Reedy (Marcellus) dec Kevin Shirley (Sandy Creek) 6-3
171 Jordan Jerome (South Jefferson) dec Patrick Prashaw (Adirondack) 5-1
189 Andrew Penree (Frankfort-Schuyler) dec Ethan Childs (Morrisville-Eaton) 2-1 3ot
215 Shane Crandell (Hannibal) dec John Eysaman (Ilion) 5-3
285 Mike Barker (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Logan McNitt (Sandy Creek) 7-5

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

096 Caleb Green (Port Byron) dec Jared Crast (South Jefferson) 6-5 3ot
103 Alec Sheddon (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Lance Brown (South Jefferson) 5-1
112 Talon Sotherden (Phoenix) dec Tyler Sirota (Canastota) 8-2
119 Brian Stevens (Holland Patent) maj dec Jeremy Bombardier (General Brown) 14-5
125 Rourke Devlin (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Eric Munk (General Brown) 7-5 3ot
130 Zach Zupan (Canastota) dec Matt O'Rourke (Adirondack) 8-4
135 Nate Hopkins (Canastota) pin Luke DelGrego (Ilion) 6:40 ot
140 Joe Beach (South Jefferson) dec Anthony Fish (Copenhagen) 7-1
145 David Kellogg (South Jefferson) inj def Steve Falk (Holland Patent)
152 Zach Hunt (Mohawk) dec Jake Meyers (Adirondack) 6-2
160 Brandon Bosco (Cato-Meridian) dec Tyler Mann (Holland Patent) 5-4
171 Alex Meyers (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Josh Dieterich (General Brown) 5-3
189 George Dobrovsky (Skaneateles) dec Mike Wilbert (Adirondack) 9-4
215 Michael Wilder (Phoenix) pin Dan Dwyer (Lafayette) 4:45
285 Glenn Garrett (Holland Patent) pin Tom Freeman (Lowville) 2:02

QUARTER-FINALS

096 Dominick Giacolone (Cato-Meridian) maj dec Nick Tighe (Phoenix) 13-4
  Robert Maida (Herkimer) dec Dan Haughton (Dolgeville) 2-1
  Caleb Green (Port Byron) dec Jared Crast (South Jefferson) 9-3
  Dylan Kavanaugh (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Tyler Spann (Adirondack) 2:35
103 Ken Eaton (Adirondack) pin Cody Houppert (Beaver River) 3:16
  Kyle Crisafulli (Phoenix) pin Lance Brown (South Jefferson) 3:43
  Keith Hacker (Ilion) dec Marcel LaChance (Fabius-Pompey) 10-4
  DJ Pfluger (Sandy Creek) pin Alec Sheddon (Sherburne-Earlville) :45
112 Greg Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Ryan Kessler (Holland Patent) 1:36
  Bryan Monnat (Beaver River) dec Talon Sotherden (Phoenix) 3-2
  Matt Shirley (Sandy Creek) dec Josh Lear (General Brown) 6-1
  Dan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) maj dec Tyler Sirota (Canastota) 16-6
119 Justin Widrick (Beaver River) maj dec Joe Delconte (Frankfort-Schuyler) 15-3
  Matt Birchenough (Lowville) TF Jeremy Bombardier (General Brown) 4:00
  Ethan Kirk (Adirondack) dec Brian Stevens (Holland Patent) 6-3
  Sean Hanson (South Jefferson) pin Chris Fowler (South Lewis) 1:14
125 Brian Kampnich (Immaculate Heart Central) TF Eric Munk (General Brown) 4:27
  Rourke Devlin (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Seth Allen (Phoenix) 6-4
  Alex Petroff (Cazenovia) dec Jared Soule (Sandy Creek) 4-1
  Andrew Gingerich (Copenhagen) maj dec Ron Spann (Adirondack) 16-2
130 Aaron Ingersoll (Lowville) pin Brian Swete (Marcellus) 1:03
  Kris Shirley (Sandy Creek) maj dec Matt O'Rourke (Adirondack) 14-1
  Scott Gardner (Phoenix) pin Zach Zupan (Canastota) 3:59
  Ken Kampnich (Immaculate Heart Central) pin Tony Dykeman (Dolgeville) 3:19
135 Mark Crisafulli (Phoenix) pin Aaron West (Immaculate Heart Central) 1:54
  Cody Frost (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Nate Hopkins (Canastota) 3-2
  Frank Sanders (Frankfort-Schuyler) dec Luke DelGrego (Ilion) 6-0
  Ben Freeman (Copenhagen) pin Justin Green (General Brown) 1:21
140 Anthony Fish (Copenhagen) dec Charlie Nunez (Phoenix) 9-7 ot
  Scott Luberto (Sandy Creek) dec Chris Beal (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 7-1
  Joe Beach (South Jefferson) dec Devin Widrick (Beaver River) 3-1
  Nick Lalone (Cato-Meridian) maj dec Rob Noonan (Holland Patent) 8-0
145 Antonio Doldo (Immaculate Heart Central) pin Jared Dietz (Phoenix) 5:30
  David Kellogg (South Jefferson) dec Steve Falk (Holland Patent) 12-6
  Marc Walton (Cato-Meridian) dec Jared Hoffman (Ilion) 5-2
  Sean Wilkinson (Canastota) pin Nathan Silverthorn (General Brown) 1:32
152 Ryan Jones (Phoenix) pin Nathan Stranges (Herkimer) 1:43
  Kris Burger (Holland Patent) maj dec Zach Hunt (Mohawk) 14-6
  Steve Wandell (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Jake Meyers (Adirondack) 1:00
  Derek Brenon (Immaculate Heart Central) pin Ethan Holt (Cato-Meridian) 3:08
160 Ryan LeBlanc (Morrisville-Eaton) TF Jon Treen (Ilion) 2:24
  Tyler Mann (Holland Patent) dec Tim Reedy (Marcellus) 6-5
  Brandon Bosco (Cato-Meridian) pin Ed Hatten (Hannibal) 1:59
  Johnny Wratten (Little Falls) maj dec Kevin Shirley (Sandy Creek) 17-8
171 Alex Meyers (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Josh Dieterich (General Brown) 5-2
  Brian Piarulli (Immaculate Heart Central) pin Mike Walz (Herkimer) 1:25
  Wheeler Brunschmid (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Owen German (Fabius-Pompey) 3:44
  Jordan Jerome (South Jefferson) dec Patrick Prashaw (Adirondack) 4-1
189 Dan Fruscella (Holland Patent) pin James Coonrod (Canastota) 1:32
  Andrew Penree (Frankfort-Schuyler) dec George Dobrovsky (Skaneateles) 11-7
  Ethan Childs (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Josh Bobbett (Fabius-Pompey) 7-4
  Chad Dahlin (Phoenix) pin Mike Wilbert (Adirondack) 5:20
215 Ryan Wendt (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Ben Powers (Jordan-Elbridge) 5-0
  Michael Wilder (Phoenix) dec Dan Dwyer (Lafayette) 10-4
  John Eysaman (Ilion) dec Shane Crandell (Hannibal) 12-6
  Hank Penree (Frankfort-Schuyler) pin Zach Presley (Sandy Creek) :48
285 Chris Pike (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Zach Vandawalker (Little Falls) 2:15
  Logan McNitt (Sandy Creek) pin Tom Freeman (Lowville) 1:58
  Mike Barker (Morrisville-Eaton) pin Glenn Garrett (Holland Patent) 4:54
  Austin Lee (Cato-Meridian) inj def Bryan Murray (Jordan-Elbridge)

PRELIMINARY ROUND

096 Nick Tighe (Phoenix) maj dec Tyler Hill (Lowville) 10-0
  Robert Maida (Herkimer) dec Brandon Steiner (Beaver River) 2-1
  Jared Crast (South Jefferson) dec Adam Stevens (Holland Patent) 9-2
  Tyler Spann (Adirondack) dec Anna Cummings (Onondaga) 6-4
103 Cody Houppert (Beaver River) dec Jose Wells (Cazenovia) 8-6
  Lance Brown (South Jefferson) dec Joe Griffin (Hannibal) 12-5
  Marcel LaChance (Fabius-Pompey) maj dec Joe Murtha (Copenhagen) 15-1
  Alec Sheddon (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Brandon Durfee (Canastota) 5-2
112 Tyler Sirota (Canastota) pin Ryan Kessler (Holland Patent) 3:42
  Josh Lear (General Brown) dec Kevin O'Rourke (Adirondack) 2-1
  Talon Sotherden (Phoenix) pin Zak Field (Onondaga) 4:32
  Kirk Kinville (Hannibal) pin Allen Holdridge (Cato-Meridian) 3:47
119 Ethan Kirk (Adirondack) pin Jacob Halsey (Sandy Creek) 1:18
  Joe Delconte (Frankfort-Schuyler) dec Matt Marcheterre (Marcellus) 1-0
125 Ron Spann (Adirondack) dec Cliff Moulton (South Jefferson) 4-0
  Jared Soule (Sandy Creek) pin Ryan Waite (Ilion) 3:14
  Seth Allen (Phoenix) dec Pat Cost (Marcellus) 7-1
  Eric Munk (General Brown) pin Brandon Bello (Herkimer) 3:45
130 Tony Dykeman (Dolgeville) pin Darin Fellows (Cato-Meridian) 5:10
  Zach Zupan (Canastota) DQ Daniel Hicks (Sherburne-Earlville) flag misc
  Matt O'Rourke (Adirondack) dec Ryan Garvin (Copenhagen) 2-0
  Brian Swete (Marcellus) pin Paul Greenfield (Ilion) 3:03
135 Justin Green (General Brown) dec Kevin Deon (South Jefferson) 7-5
  Luke DelGrego (Ilion) dec Joel Bailey (Adirondack) 7-1
  Nate Hopkins (Canastota) dec Caleb Wallace (Cato-Meridian) 5-0
  Aaron West (Immaculate Heart Central) pin Adam Lockwood (Cazenovia) 4:43
140 Anthony Fish (Copenhagen) dec Will Wheelock (Adirondack) 8-1
  Chris Beal (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Joe Lewis (Hannibal) 5-3
  Devin Widrick (Beaver River) pin Fred Sherman (Canastota) 1:53
  Rob Noonan (Holland Patent) dec Mike Croft (Cooperstown) 5-0
145 Jared Dietz (Phoenix) pin Dillon Schroeder (Sandy Creek) :18
  David Kellogg (South Jefferson) pin Joe Knapp (Sherburne-Earlville) 2:14
  Marc Walton (Cato-Meridian) TF Mitch Burke (Lafayette) 3:28
  Nathan Silverthorn (General Brown) dec Alex Marshall (Dolgeville) 9-6
152 Nathan Stranges (Herkimer) maj dec Kyle Earl (Ilion) 12-2
  Zach Hunt (Mohawk) pin Philip Clarke (Copenhagen) 1:24
  Jake Meyers (Adirondack) dec Kyle Sears (Skaneateles) 8-1
  Ethan Holt (Cato-Meridian) dec Zach Velasquez (General Brown) 17-10
160 Jon Treen (Ilion) dec Mike Ashley (Fabius-Pompey) 6-4
  Tim Reedy (Marcellus) maj dec Jake Labarre (Canastota) 17-3
  Ed Hatten (Hannibal) dec Eric Ulinski (Richfield Springs) 10-7
  Kevin Shirley (Sandy Creek) dec Lucas Wonderley (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 6-4
171 Josh Dieterich (General Brown) dec Josh Winks (Cato-Meridian) 3-2
  Mike Walz (Herkimer) dec Austyn Hayes (Phoenix) 13-12
  Owen German (Fabius-Pompey) pin Zac Green (Port Byron) 3:43
  Patrick Prashaw (Adirondack) pin Richard Huyck (Ilion) 4:08
189 James Coonrod (Canastota) dec Seth Trapp (Cato-Meridian) 8-4
  George Dobrovsky (Skaneateles) pin Matt Tiss (Onondaga) :36
  Josh Bobbett (Fabius-Pompey) maj dec Keith Girard (General Brown) 13-3
  Mike Wilbert (Adirondack) maj dec Mike Judson (Mohawk) 13-0
215 Ben Powers (Jordan-Elbridge) dec AJ Berry (Cazenovia) 7-5
  Dan Dwyer (Lafayette) dec Luke Kalamas (Immaculate Heart Central) 5-2
  John Eysaman (Ilion) pin Sam Stagnitti (Canastota) 3:01
  Zach Presley (Sandy Creek) dec Tim Stammers (Adirondack) 4-1
285 Zach Vandawalker (Little Falls) pin Dylan Eddy (Copenhagen) 1:50
  Tom Freeman (Lowville) pin Tim Printup (Lafayette) 3:33
  Glenn Garrett (Holland Patent) pin Dell Lenhart (Hannibal) 1:19
  Bryan Murray (Jordan-Elbridge) maj dec Josh Riegler (Adirondack) 8-0