2008-09 SECTION III DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS

TEAM SCORES

1
Phoenix
182.0
2
South Jefferson
148.5
3
Holland Patent
106.5
4
Immaculate Heart Central
100.5
5
Cato-Meridian
87.5
6
Sandy Creek
78.5
7
Morrisville-Eaton
76.0
8
Copenhagen
72.0
9
Adirondack
68.0
10
General Brown
63.0
11
Canastota
54.0
12
Sherburne-Earlville
51.0
13
Ilion
47.0
14
Beaver River
45.5
15
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
45.0
16
Lowville
27.0
17
Jordan-Elbridge
25.0
18
Little Falls
23.0
 
Homer
23.0
20
Cazenovia
17.5
21
Mohawk
16.0
22
Port Byron
15.0
23
Hannibal
13.0
24
Herkimer
12.0
 
Marcellus
12.0
 
Skaneateles
12.0
27
Onondaga
10.0
28
Frankfort-Schuyler
7.5
29
Lafayette
6.0
 
Mount Markham
6.0
31
Dolgeville
4.0
 
Fabius-Pompey
4.0
33
South Lewis
0.0
 
Pulaski
0.0
 
Bishop Ludden
0.0

 

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

096 Dylan Kavanaugh (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Nick Tighe (Phoenix) 3-2
103 Lance Brown (South Jefferson) dec Jared Crast (South Jefferson) 8-3
112 Kyle Crisafulli (Phoenix) dec Ken Eaton (Adirondack) 6-0
119 DJ Pfluger (Sandy Creek) dec Justin Widrick (Beaver River) 9-3
125 Sean Hanson (South Jefferson) pin Justin Green (General Brown) 1:40
130 Andrew Gingerich (Copenhagen) dec Eric Munk (General Brown) 4-3
135 Jared Soule (Sandy Creek) dec Tyler Button (Phoenix) 5-3 ot
140 Ken Kampnich (Immaculate Heart Central) dec Ben Freeman (Copenhagen) 12-7
145 Mark Crisafulli (Phoenix) maj dec Joe Beach (South Jefferson) 11-3
152 Antonio Doldo (Immaculate Heart Central) dec Caleb Wallace (Phoenix) 4-2
160 Ryan LeBlanc (Morrisville-Eaton) TF Zach Zupan (Canastota) 2:47
171 Brian Piarulli (Immaculate Heart Central) dec Austyn Hayes (Phoenix) 10-8
189 Dan Fruscella (Holland Patent) tf John Carver (Canastota) 2:21
215 Alex Meyers (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Matt Rees (Holland Patent) 6-5
285 Austin Lee (Cato-Meridian) pin Glenn Garrett (Holland Patent) :59

SEMI-FINALS

096 Dylan Kavanaugh (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Eric Stevens (Holland Patent) 8-1
  Nick Tighe (Phoenix) maj dec Tyi Franklin (Sherburne-Earlville) 17-6
103 Lance Brown (South Jefferson) maj dec Robert Maida (Herkimer) 9-0
  Jared Crast (South Jefferson) dec Adam Stevens (Holland Patent) 3-2
112 Kyle Crisafulli (Phoenix) pin Caleb Green (Port Byron) :46
  Ken Eaton (Adirondack) dec Dominick Giacolone (Cato-Meridian) 4-2 2ot
119 Justin Widrick (Beaver River) dec Matt Birchenough (Lowville) 11-5
  DJ Pfluger (Sandy Creek) dec Dan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 7-2
125 Sean Hanson (South Jefferson) dec Greg Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville) 4-0
  Justin Green (General Brown) dec Alex Petroff (Cazenovia) 12-7
130 Eric Munk (General Brown) pin Cliff Moulton (South Jefferson) 5:15
  Andrew Gingerich (Copenhagen) dec Aaron Ingersoll (Lowville) 11-8
135 Tyler Button (Phoenix) dec Ron Spann (Adirondack) 11-5
  Jared Soule (Sandy Creek) pin Tyler Sirota (Canastota) 3:20
140 Ben Freeman (Copenhagen) dec Kris Shirley (Sandy Creek) 7-3
  Ken Kampnich (Immaculate Heart Central) pin Cody Frost (Morrisville-Eaton) 1:26
145 Mark Crisafulli (Phoenix) dec Nathan Silverthorn (General Brown) 13-8
  Joe Beach (South Jefferson) pin William Koelmel (Immaculate Heart Central) 1:21
152 Caleb Wallace (Phoenix) dec Nick Lalone (Cato-Meridian) 8-7
  Antonio Doldo (Immaculate Heart Central) dec Zach Hunt (Mohawk) 11-5
160 Ryan LeBlanc (Morrisville-Eaton) TF Philip Clarke (Copenhagen) 5:43
  Zach Zupan (Canastota) dec Ethan Holt (Cato-Meridian) 6-2
171 Austyn Hayes (Phoenix) dec Jordan Jerome (South Jefferson) 11-8
  Brian Piarulli (Immaculate Heart Central) pin Tyler Mann (Holland Patent) 3:05
189 Dan Fruscella (Holland Patent) pin Nick Lockerbie (South Jefferson) 2:13
  John Carver (Canastota) dec Josh Dietterich (General Brown) 3-2 3ot
215 Alex Meyers (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Logan McNitt (Sandy Creek) 5-4
  Matt Rees (Holland Patent) pin Dylan Eddy (Copenhagen) 3:22
285 Glenn Garrett (Holland Patent) dec Bryan Murray (Jordan-Elbridge) 1-0
  Austin Lee (Cato-Meridian) dec Chris Pike (Sherburne-Earlville) 4-1

CONSOLATION FINALS

096 Nicholas Koelmel (Immaculate Heart Central) dec Laken Cook (Ilion) 4-2
103 Adam Stevens (Holland Patent) pin Robert Maida (Herkimer) 1:42
112 Dominick Giacolone (Cato-Meridian) dec Caleb Green (Port Byron) 9-3
119 Talon Sotherden (Phoenix) dec Dan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 4-0
125 Alex Petroff (Cazenovia) dec Pat Cost (Marcellus) 7-1
130 Seth Allen (Phoenix) dec Cliff Moulton (South Jefferson) 7-1
135 Saxon Sprouse (Homer) dec Ron Spann (Adirondack) 6-4
140 Cody Frost (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Matt O'Rourke (Adirondack) 10-6
145 Nathan Silverthorn (General Brown) dec William Koelmel (Immaculate Heart Central) 6-2
152 Nick Lalone (Cato-Meridian) dec Zach Hunt (Mohawk) 7-4
160 Ethan Holt (Cato-Meridian) dec Jon Treen (Ilion) 5-1
171 Jordan Jerome (South Jefferson) dec Joe Guiffrida (Cato-Meridian) 7-1
189 Dalton Villnave (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Cody Keefer (Beaver River) 8-4
215 Tim Stammers (Adirondack) dec Logan McNitt (Sandy Creek) 5-4
285 Bryan Murray (Jordan-Elbridge) dec Adam Smith (Phoenix) 3-1

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

096 Tyi Franklin (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Eric Stevens (Holland Patent) 5-4
103 Matthew Herringshaw (Little Falls) pin Spencer Franklin (Sherburne-Earlville) 1:40
112 Dominick Giacolone (Cato-Meridian) dec Caleb Green (Port Byron) 9-3
119 Bryan Monnat (Beaver River) dec Matt Birchenough (Lowville) 12-5
125 Greg Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Joe Delconte (Frankfort-Schuyler) 7-1
130 Aaron Ingersoll (Lowville) pin Nikolaus Reff (Little Falls) 1:14
135 Tyler Sirota (Canastota) dec Isiah Riccio (Beaver River) 4-1
140 Nate Crawford (Homer) fft Kris Shirley (Sandy Creek)
145 Joe Knapp (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Kody Newman (Mount Markham) 2:51
152 Jared Roberts (South Jefferson) dec Kyle Sears (Skaneateles) 4-3
160 Philip Clarke (Copenhagen) pin Kevin Eipp (Onondaga) 3:52
171 Tyler Mann (Holland Patent) dec Josh Lewis (Hannibal) 5-3
189 Nick Lockerbie (South Jefferson) dec Josh Dietterich (General Brown) 5-3 ot
215 Dylan Eddy (Copenhagen) inj def Aaron Webster (Phoenix)
285 Travis Streeter (Ilion) fft Chris Pike (Sherburne-Earlville)

QUARTER-FINALS

096 Dylan Kavanaugh (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Tim Fargo (Lowville) 7-0
  Eric Stevens (Holland Patent) pin Nicholas Koelmel (Immaculate Heart Central) 5:16
  Tyi Franklin (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Laken Cook (Ilion) 5:54
  Nick Tighe (Phoenix) pin Jake Benedict (Sandy Creek) 1:58
103 Adam Stevens (Holland Patent) maj dec Spencer Franklin (Sherburne-Earlville) 12-2
  Jared Crast (South Jefferson) pin Anna Cummings (Onondaga) 5:18
  Robert Maida (Herkimer) dec Matthew Herringshaw (Little Falls) 6-3
  Lance Brown (South Jefferson) pin John Hudson (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3:28
112 Kyle Crisafulli (Phoenix) pin Alec Sheddon (Sherburne-Earlville) 3:27
  Caleb Green (Port Byron) dec Keith Hacker (Ilion) 4-2
  Dominick Giacolone (Cato-Meridian) maj dec Dan Haughton (Dolgeville) 9-1
  Ken Eaton (Adirondack) pin Mike Nguyen (Jordan-Elbridge) 4:43
119 Justin Widrick (Beaver River) dec Mitch Janes (Port Byron) 9-3
  Matt Birchenough (Lowville) dec Bryan Monnat (Beaver River) 2-1
  Dan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Talon Sotherden (Phoenix) 6-1
  DJ Pfluger (Sandy Creek) pin Pat Webster (Adirondack) 1:49
125 Sean Hanson (South Jefferson) dec Ryan Garvin (Copenhagen) 7-2
  Greg Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Joe Delconte (Frankfort-Schuyler) 7-0
  Justin Green (General Brown) dec Pat Cost (Marcellus) 9-8
  Alex Petroff (Cazenovia) TF Matt Shirley (Sandy Creek) 4:48
130 Aaron Ingersoll (Lowville) pin Dan Moltion (Lafayette) 1:47
  Andrew Gingerich (Copenhagen) pin Nikolaus Reff (Little Falls) :43
  Cliff Moulton (South Jefferson) dec Seth Allen (Phoenix) 5-3
  Eric Munk (General Brown) pin Jacob Valentino (Skaneateles) 1:10
135 Tyler Button (Phoenix) pin Saxon Sprouse (Homer) 1:57
  Ron Spann (Adirondack) pin Daniel Hicks (Sherburne-Earlville) :46
  Tyler Sirota (Canastota) dec Isiah Riccio (Beaver River) 8-3
  Jared Soule (Sandy Creek) dec Casey Hanson (South Jefferson) 6-0
140 Kris Shirley (Sandy Creek) maj dec Dylan Perry (Cazenovia) 8-0
  Ben Freeman (Copenhagen) pin Nate Crawford (Homer) 1:50
  Cody Frost (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Dustin Bond (Mohawk) 13-10
  Ken Kampnich (Immaculate Heart Central) TF Matt O'Rourke (Adirondack) 4:28
145 Mark Crisafulli (Phoenix) pin Kody Newman (Mount Markham) 1:20
  Nathan Silverthorn (General Brown) dec Nathan Hunt (Skaneateles) 11-5
  William Koelmel (Immaculate Heart Central) dec Jeremy Brodfuehrer (Canastota) 11-4
  Joe Beach (South Jefferson) TF Joe Knapp (Sherburne-Earlville) 3:00
152 Antonio Doldo (Immaculate Heart Central) pin Kyle Earl (Ilion) :51
  Zach Hunt (Mohawk) pin Kyle Sears (Skaneateles) 3:27
  Caleb Wallace (Phoenix) maj dec Jared Roberts (South Jefferson) 10-2
  Nick Lalone (Cato-Meridian) TF Fred Sherman (Canastota) 3:53
160 Ryan LeBlanc (Morrisville-Eaton) pin Kevin Eipp (Onondaga) :20
  Philip Clarke (Copenhagen) dec David Kellogg (South Jefferson) 5-2 2ot
  Zach Zupan (Canastota) dec Ed Hatten (Hannibal) 7-5
  Ethan Holt (Cato-Meridian) maj dec Jon Treen (Ilion) 17-5
171 Austyn Hayes (Phoenix) pin Joe Guiffrida (Cato-Meridian) 3:52
  Jordan Jerome (South Jefferson) pin Owen German (Fabius-Pompey) 3:28
  Tyler Mann (Holland Patent) dec Josh Lewis (Hannibal) 7-4
  Brian Piarulli (Immaculate Heart Central) pin Tom Eganczyk (Adirondack) 3:24
189 Dan Fruscella (Holland Patent) pin Derrick Snell (Little Falls) 1:30
  Nick Lockerbie (South Jefferson) dec Dalton Villnave (Morrisville-Eaton) 6-3
  Josh Dietterich (General Brown) dec Nick Mieczkowski (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3-1
  John Carver (Canastota) pin Cody Keefer (Beaver River) 2:29
215 Matt Rees (Holland Patent) pin Aaron Webster (Phoenix) 3:14
  Dylan Eddy (Copenhagen) pin Ross Bolewski (Marcellus) 5:22
  Logan McNitt (Sandy Creek) maj dec Tim Stammers (Adirondack) 8-0
  Alex Meyers (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Sam Stagnitti (Canastota) 7-4
285 Glenn Garrett (Holland Patent) pin Tim Printup (Lafayette) 5:29
  Bryan Murray (Jordan-Elbridge) dec Adam Smith (Phoenix) 4-2 2ot
  Austin Lee (Cato-Meridian) pin Travis Streeter (Ilion) 1:41
  Chris Pike (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Richard King (Lowville) 1:12

PRELIMINARY ROUND

096 Tim Fargo (Lowville) maj dec Dylan Kavanaugh (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 13-4
  Jake Benedict (Sandy Creek) pin Daniel Patterson (General Brown) 3:41
  Laken Cook (Ilion) pin Travis Purdy (Pulaski) 1:07
  Nicholas Koelmel (Immaculate Heart Central) dec Brad Nardella (Cazenovia) 6-4
103 John Hudson (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) maj dec Damien Dennee (South Lewis) 9-1
  Anna Cummings (Onondaga) pin Bryan Bennett (Ilion) :48
  Spencer Franklin (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Peter Will (General Brown) 5-1
  Matthew Herringshaw (Little Falls) pin Zach Pfluger (Sandy Creek) :47
112 Mike Nguyen (Jordan-Elbridge) maj dec Rowdy Prior (Phoenix) 12-1
  Alec Sheddon (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Cody Houppert (Beaver River) 4-0 ot
  Keith Hacker (Ilion) dec Ricki Clemons (Little Falls) 9-2
  Dan Haughton (Dolgeville) pin Matt Marra (Immaculate Heart Central) 1:44
119 Dan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Brandon Durfee (Canastota) 3:40
  Pat Webster (Adirondack) dec Preston Bishop (Jordan-Elbridge) 4-3
  Dan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Brandon Durfee (Canastota) 3:40
  Mitch Janes (Port Byron) maj dec Matt Prentice (Frankfort-Schuyler) 10-0
125 Joe Delconte (Frankfort-Schuyler) TF Chad Peryea (Lafayette) 2:39
  Justin Green (General Brown) dec Kevin O'Rourke (Adirondack) 6-2
  Matt Shirley (Sandy Creek) TF Ryan Waite (Ilion) 5:47
  Ryan Garvin (Copenhagen) pin Conner Luberto (Sandy Creek) 1:39
130 Jacob Valentino (Skaneateles) dec Adam Hall (Beaver River) 12-7
  Cliff Moulton (South Jefferson) dec Brandon Bello (Herkimer) 9-2
  Nikolaus Reff (Little Falls) maj dec Dalton Devine (Holland Patent) 17-3
  Dan Moltion (Lafayette) pin Allen Holdridge (Cato-Meridian) 5:00
135 Casey Hanson (South Jefferson) dec Tucker Lester (Ilion) 8-5
  Isiah Riccio (Beaver River) dec Joe Birchenough (Lowville) 9-2
  Daniel Hicks (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Christian Cobb (Port Byron) 11-4
  Saxon Sprouse (Homer) dec Mike McDonald (Copenhagen) 6-1
140 Dustin Bond (Mohawk) dec Joe Lewis (Hannibal) 4-2
  Dylan Perry (Cazenovia) dec Shane Houppert (Lowville) 5-3
  Nate Crawford (Homer) dec Aaron West (Immaculate Heart Central) 11-7
  Matt O'Rourke (Adirondack) dec Josh Lear (General Brown) 9-4
145 Joe Knapp (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Jacob Halsey (Sandy Creek) 5-2
  Jeremy Brodfuehrer (Canastota) maj dec Alex Marshall (Dolgeville) 10-2
  Nathan Hunt (Skaneateles) pin Jeremy Skvarch (Fabius-Pompey) 3:23
  Kody Newman (Mount Markham) dec Evan Stevens (Beaver River) 6-2
152 Fred Sherman (Canastota) dec Sam Carroll (Fabius-Pompey) 10-3
  Kyle Sears (Skaneateles) dec Seth Mullanax (Sherburne-Earlville) 5-1
  Kyle Earl (Ilion) maj dec Cody Buhler (Adirondack) 13-4
  Jared Roberts (South Jefferson) pin Jake Ternosky (Lafayette) 1:09
160 David Kellogg (South Jefferson) pin Tony Sparacino (Immaculate Heart Central) 1:38
  Ed Hatten (Hannibal) pin Kyle Crawford (Mount Markham) 3:19
  Jon Treen (Ilion) pin Collyn Laskowski (Holland Patent) 3:37
  Kevin Eipp (Onondaga) dec Devin Riegler (Adirondack) 6-1
171 Tom Eganczyk (Adirondack) dec Keith Girard (General Brown) 8-7
  Josh Lewis (Hannibal) pin Rob McConnell (Onondaga) 1:25
  Joe Guiffrida (Cato-Meridian) dec Mike Barse (Mohawk) 6-1
189 Cody Keefer (Beaver River) TF Matt Tiss (Onondaga) 6:00
  Nick Mieczkowski (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Dana Palmer (Pulaski) 2:39
  Nick Lockerbie (South Jefferson) pin John Hamlin (Sandy Creek) :55
  Derrick Snell (Little Falls) dec Will Frazee (Fabius-Pompey) 6-4
215 Aaron Webster (Phoenix) pin Brett Leon (Ilion) 5:24
  Sam Stagnitti (Canastota) dec Conor Cosgrove (Bishop Ludden) 5-4
  Tim Stammers (Adirondack) pin Zach Smith (Ilion) 4:13
  Ross Bolewski (Marcellus) maj dec Justin Quimby (Port Byron) 10-2
285 Travis Streeter (Ilion) pin Ian Miller (Sandy Creek) 1:20
  Adam Smith (Phoenix) pin Nick Mroz (Mohawk) 2:27
  Tim Printup (Lafayette) dec Charlie Walker (South Lewis) 3-0
  Glenn Garrett (Holland Patent) pin Derrick Nelson (Sherburne-Earlville) 5:09
  Richard King (Lowville) pin Jacob Gillard (Little Falls) 5:40