2017-18 NYSPHSAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 23, 2018 @ Albany Times Union Center

TEAM SCORES

1
Section XI
245.0
2
Section VIII
214.0
3
Section V
173.0
4
Section I
169.5
5
Section VI
124.5
6
Section II
118.0
7
Section IX
80.0
8
Section III
76.5
9
CHSAA
75.0
10
Section IV
64.5
11
PSAL
37.0

 

1
Wantagh
86.5
2
Hilton
50.0
3
Long Beach
54.0
4
Eastport-South Manor
52.0
5
North Babylon
51.0
6
Rocky Point
49.5
7
Horace Greeley
47.0
8
JD-CBA
46.5
 
Shenendehowa
46.5
10
Hauppauge
45.5
11
Penfield
44.0
12
Niagara Wheatfield
39.0
13
Ballston Spa
37.5
14
Lancaster
34.0
 
Patchogue-Medford
34.0
16
Fox Lane
33.0
17
Rush-Henrietta
30.0
18
Half Hollow Hills West
28.0
 
Monroe Woodbury
28.0
20
New Rochelle
26.5
21
Commack
26.0
 
John Jay Cross River
26.0
23
Amityville
24.0
 
Brewster
24.0
 
Monsignor Farrell
24.0
26
Niagara Falls
23.5
27
Horseheads
23.0
28
Fairport
22.0
 
Newark Valley
22.0
30
Newburgh Free Academy
21.5
31
East Ramapo
20.0
32
Bellmore
19.0
 
St Anthonys
19.0
34
Massapequa
18.0
35
Minisink Valley
17.5
36
Columbia
17.0
 
Freeport
17.0
 
Iona Prep
17.0
39
Farmingdale
16.5
40
Grand Street Campus
15.0
41
Brockport
14.0
 
Corning
14.0
 
Levittown
14.0
 
Smithtown West
14.0
 
Tottenville
14.0
 
Ward Melville
14.0
47
John Glenn
13.0
 
Northport
13.0
49
South East
11.5
50
Port Chester
11.0
52
Arlington
10.0
 
Rome Free Academy
10.0
 
Westhampton Beach
10.0
55
Port Washington
9.5
56
Amherst
9.0
 
Cornwall
9.0
 
East Meadow
9.0
 
Kings Park
9.0
 
Manhasset
9.0
61
Spencerport
8.5
62
Churchville-Chili
8.0
 
Frontier
8.0
 
Grand Island
8.0
 
Victor
8.0
66
West Genesee
7.0
67
Clarkstown North
6.0
 
Holy Trinity
6.0
 
John Jay East Fishkill
6.0
 
Williamsville South
6.0
71
Averill Park
5.0
 
Chaminade
5.0
 
Copiague
5.0
 
Massapequa
5.0
 
Niskayuna
5.0
 
Queensbury
5.0
77
Brooklyn Tech
4.0
 
Indian River
4.0
 
North Rockland
4.0
 
North Tonawanda
4.0
 
St. Francis
4.0
82
Johnson City
3.5
83
Eastchester
3.0
 
Fulton
3.0
 
James Madison
3.0
 
Mamaroneck
3.0
 
Ossining
3.0
 
Roosevelt
3.0
 
Sachem East
3.0
90
Burnt Hills
2.0
 
Chenango Forks
2.0
 
Clarkstown South
2.0
 
Irondequoit
2.0
 
Oswego
2.0
 
Pine Bush
2.0
 
Syosset
2.0
 
Valley Central
2.0
 
Yorktown
2.0
99
Islip
1.0
 
Lockport
1.0
 
Mepham
1.0
 
New Utrech
1.0
 
Pittsford
1.0
 
South Glens Falls
1.0
 
Syracuse
1.0
 
Uniondale
1.0
 
Wallenpaupack, PA
1.0
108
Central Square
0.0
 
Clarence
0.0
 
Curtis
0.0
 
Elmira
0.0
 
Half Hollow Hills East
0.0
 
Harrison
0.0
 
Ketcham
0.0
 
Maspeth
0.0
 
Massena
0.0
 
Middletown
0.0
 
Midwood
0.0
 
Mount Vernon
0.0
 
Plainedge
0.0
 
Sachem North
0.0
 
Schenectady
0.0
 
Sewanhaka West
0.0
 
Stepinac
0.0
 
Webster Schroeder
0.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa) dec Chase Liardi (Massapequa) 6-1
106 Terry Adams (Monsignor Farrell) dec Jayden Scott (Rush-Henrietta) 3-2
113 Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) dec Dylan Ryder (Half Hollow Hills West) 3-2 UTB
120 Zach Redding (Eastport-South Manor) dec Anthony Sciotto (Rocky Point) 9-6
126 Adam Busiello (Eastport-South Manor) pin Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield) 3:00
132 Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls) dec Justin Vines (Wantagh) 3-2 UTB
138 Chris Gomez (Patchogue-Medford) dec Anthony Sobotker (North Babylon) 11-9
145 Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield) dec Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa) 7-6
152 Jacori Teemer (Long Beach) dec Matt Grippi (Fox Lane) 8-2
160 Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge) dec Christopher Barker (Fairport) 9-2
170 Grant Cuomo (Brewster) dec Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) 13-10
182 Jake Logan (New Rochelle) dec Jacob Ferreira (Horace Greeley) 5-3
195 Jon Loew (Wantagh) pin Jhordyn Innocent (East Ramapo) 1:14
220 Elijah Rodriguez (Long Beach) pin Halil Gecaj (John Jay Cross River) 5:19
285 Deonte Wilson (Amityville) dec Joey Slackman (Commack) 5-1

SEMI-FINALS

099 Chase Liardi (Massapequa) dec Thomas Diresta (Kings Park) 9-2
  Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa) tf Rocco Camillaci (Hilton) 19-3; 4:42
106 Terry Adams (Monsignor Farrell) dec Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) 13-10 TB-1
  Jayden Scott (Rush-Henrietta) dec Josiah Encarnacion (Wantagh) 5-3
113 Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) pin Dylan Earl (Monroe Woodbury) 1:38
  Dylan Ryder (Half Hollow Hills West) dec Sean Carter (North Babylon) 3-2 TB-1
120 Zach Redding (Eastport-South Manor) maj dec Devin Woodworth (Horseheads) 13-4
  Anthony Sciotto (Rocky Point) dec Nick Tanuzzo (Manhasset) 8-1
126 Adam Busiello (Eastport-South Manor) tf Tyler Kellison (JD-CBA) 17-0; 3:09
  Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield) dec Michael Gonyea (Columbia) 4-2
132 Justin Vines (Wantagh) maj dec Lee Mauras (Freeport) 12-2
  Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls) dec Raf Lievano (Ward Melville) 9-6
138 Anthony Sobotker (North Babylon) dec Garrett Bauer (JD-CBA) 5-3 SV-1
  Chris Gomez (Patchogue-Medford) dec Colin Realbuto (Iona Prep) 3-2
145 Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa) dec Kyle Mosher (South East) 5-3
  Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield) tf Troy Ferris (Brockport) 18-2; 4:13
152 Jacori Teemer (Long Beach) dec Corey Connolly (Rocky Point) 10-4
  Matt Grippi (Fox Lane) dec Cooper Kropman (Penfield) 4-3
160 Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge) maj dec JD Moore (Levittown) 11-0
  Christopher Barker (Fairport) dec Demitreus Henry (Grand Street Campus) 3-2
170 Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) pin Matthew Rogers (Wantagh) :17
  Grant Cuomo (Brewster) dec David Miele-Estrella (North Babylon) 3-2
182 Jacob Ferreira (Horace Greeley) dec Sam DePrez (Hilton) 4-3
  Jake Logan (New Rochelle) pin Jake Cook (Ballston Spa) 5:50
195 Jon Loew (Wantagh) dec Johnny Santos (Fox Lane) 10-4
  Jhordyn Innocent (East Ramapo) dec Dan Shafran (Bellmore) 7-2
220 Elijah Rodriguez (Long Beach) pin Maguire Horl (St. Anthonys) 2:38
  Halil Gecaj (John Jay Cross River) dec Joseph Andreesen (Lancaster) 7-6
285 Deonte Wilson (Amityville) dec Tim Nagosky (Smithtown West) 6-0
  Joey Slackman (Commack) dec Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) 6-2

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Luke Smith (Hauppauge) dec Mathew Schreiber (Horace Greeley) 5-2
106 Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) dec Josiah Encarnacion (Wantagh) 4-2
113 Logan Sciotto (Rocky Point) dec Sean Carter (North Babylon) 3-2 TB-1
120 Marco Vespa (Monroe Woodbury) dec Devin Woodworth (Horseheads) 4-0
126 Tyler Kellison (JD-CBA) dec Michael Gonyea (Columbia) 7-3
132 Raf Lievano (Ward Melville) dec Lee Mauras (Freeport) 9-7
138 Colin Realbuto (Iona Prep) dec Garrett Bauer (JD-CBA) 9-4
145 Warren McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield) dec Troy Ferris (Brockport) 9-7
152 Cooper Kropman (Penfield) dec Corey Connolly (Rocky Point) 4-0
160 Demitreus Henry (Grand Street Campus) dec JD Moore (Levittown) 9-6
170 David Miele-Estrella (North Babylon) dec Matthew Rogers (Wantagh) 3-0
182 Sam DePrez (Hilton) maj dec Jake Cook (Ballston Spa) 12-0
195 Johnny Santos (Fox Lane) dec Dan Shafran (Bellmore) 3-2
220 Joseph Andreesen (Lancaster) dec Maguire Horl (St. Anthonys) 3-2
285 Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) pin Tim Nagosky (Smithtown West) 3:43

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Rocco Camillaci (Hilton) maj dec Thomas Diresta (Kings Park) 14-4
106 Ivan Garcia (Port Chester) maj dec Greg Fischer (Newburgh Free Academy) 10-2
113 Dylan Earl (Monroe Woodbury) pin Parker Rozler (Lancaster) 4:34
120 Nick Tanuzzo (Manhasset) dec Dan Gibson (Port Washington) 4-3
126 Eli Sims (Rush-Henrietta) dec Chase Daudelin (Corning) 4-3
132 Chris Esposito (Northport) dec Alex Samson (Victor) 5-3
138 Joseph Simons (Farmingdale) pin Ty Raines (Churchville-Chili) 1:57
145 Kyle Mosher (South East) dec Ryan Burgbacher (Patchogue-Medford) 7-0
152 Anthony Dushaj (Half Hollow Hills West) dec Michael Marcy (Holy Trinity) 4-1
160 Aaron Wolk (Horace Greeley) pin Shawn Regan (East Meadow) 4:17
170 Chris Eames (Horseheads) pin Derek Wojciechowski (Frontier) 1:42
182 Joe Franzese (John Glenn) dec Liam McIntyre (Westhampton Beach) 8-3
195 Nathan Bauland (Sayville) dec Maxx DeCapua (Newburgh Free Academy) 4-1
220 Leo Rabinovich (Tottenville) maj dec Will Leonard (Roman) 11-3
285 Calik Kennedy (Amherst) dec Spencer Pisaneschi (Rome Free Academy) 5-0

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Chase Liardi (Massapequa) dec Anthony Conetta (Massapequa) 6-0
  Thomas Diresta (Kings Park) dec Mathew Schreiber (Horace Greeley) 6-2
  Rocco Camillaci (Hilton) dec Luke Smith (Hauppauge) 8-4
  Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa) tf Dante Rigal (Johnson City) 17-1; 4:04
106 Jayden Scott (Rush-Henrietta) dec Ivan Garcia (Port Chester) 3-2 UTB
  Josiah Encarnacion (Wantagh) pin Dennis Robin (Arlington) 5:26
  Terry Adams (Monsignor Farrell) maj dec Greg Fischer (Newburgh Free Academy) 11-3
  Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) pin Ty Bartolomei (North Tonawanda) 1:12
113 Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) pin Parker Rozler (Lancaster) 1:03
  Dylan Earl (Monroe Woodbury) maj dec Cj Mcmonegal (North Rockland) 10-2
  Sean Carter (North Babylon) maj dec Thomas Hughes (Fulton) 15-5
  Dylan Ryder (Half Hollow Hills West) dec Drew Witham (Corning) 2-1
120 Devin Woodworth (Horseheads) dec Marco Vespa (Monroe Woodbury) 1-0
  Zach Redding (Eastport-South Manor) dec Logan Patterson (Indian River) 4-2
  Nick Tanuzzo (Manhasset) dec Cody Anders (Brockport) 6-2
  Anthony Sciotto (Rocky Point) dec Ryan Burgos (Hilton) 9-2
126 Adam Busiello (Eastport-South Manor) pin Connor Llewellyn (Chaminade) 1:11
  Tyler Kellison (JD-CBA) dec Chase Daudelin (Corning) 14-7
  Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield) dec Matthew Romano (Valley Central) 4-2
  Michael Gonyea (Columbia) maj dec Tyler Albis (John Jay East Fishkill) 16-4
132 Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls) dec Zacc Romero (Brooklyn Tech) 5-2
  Raf Lievano (Ward Melville) dec Tyler Mitchell (Spencerport) 3-1 SV-1
  Lee Mauras (Freeport) maj dec Connor Greiner (Minisink Valley) 15-6
  Justin Vines (Wantagh) dec Chris Esposito (Northport) 5-3
138 Anthony Sobotker (North Babylon) dec Dominic Vetrano (Minisink Valley) 5-4
  Garrett Bauer (JD-CBA) dec Danny Jada (Burnt Hills) 5-3
  Colin Realbuto (Iona Prep) dec Mason Wersinger (Spencerport) 8-4
  Chris Gomez (Patchogue-Medford) maj dec Joseph Simons (Farmingdale) 10-2
145 Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa) dec Vincent Vetrano (Minisink Valley) 12-5
  Kyle Mosher (South East) maj dec Ryan Burgbacher (Patchogue-Medford) 14-0
  Troy Ferris (Brockport) dec Crew Fullerton (Mamaroneck) 8-6
  Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield) pin Warren McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield) 4:35
152 Jacori Teemer (Long Beach) pin Tyler Serafini (Newburgh Free Academy) :34
  Corey Connolly (Rocky Point) dec Connor Thomas (Yorktown) 3-2
  Cooper Kropman (Penfield) dec Ryan Stencel (Lancaster) 4-2
  Matt Grippi (Fox Lane) dec Anthony Dushaj (Half Hollow Hills West) 4-3
160 Christopher Barker (Fairport) dec Shawn Regan (East Meadow) 9-5
  Demitreus Henry (Grand Street Campus) dec Matt Majoy (Syosset) 9-4
  JD Moore (Levittown) dec Shaun Burgos (Pine Bush) 6-5
  Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge) tf Eoghan Sweeney (Niskayuna) 17-0; 4:32
170 Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) tf Chris Eames (Horseheads) 18-2; 5:23
  Matthew Rogers (Wantagh) pin Steven Bilali (Eastchester) 4:54
  David Miele-Estrella (North Babylon) maj dec Dominik Thomas (St. Francis) 11-3
  Grant Cuomo (Brewster) maj dec Camrin Galvin (Fulton) 9-0
182 Jacob Ferreira (Horace Greeley) dec James Langan (Wantagh) 14-7
  Sam DePrez (Hilton) dec Liam McIntyre (Westhampton Beach) 3-1
  Jake Cook (Ballston Spa) dec Joe Franzese (John Glenn) 6-4 SV-1
  Jake Logan (New Rochelle) maj dec Joey Yanis (Minisink Valley) 15-6
195 Jon Loew (Wantagh) pin Cam Walter (Williamsville North) 3:14
  Johnny Santos (Fox Lane) dec Alex Woodmansee (Newark Valley) 7-5 SV-1
  Jhordyn Innocent (East Ramapo) pin Nico Mattia (Queensbury) 5:43
  Dan Shafran (Bellmore) dec Nathan Bauland (Sayville) 3-1 SV-1
220 Joseph Andreesen (Lancaster) pin Kyle Tillich (Rush-Henrietta) 1:18
  Halil Gecaj (John Jay Cross River) pin Lucas Scott (Chenango Forks) :29
  Maguire Horl (St. Anthonys) dec Will Leonard (Roman) 4-3
  Elijah Rodriguez (Long Beach) pin Nik Koch (Averill Park) 2:44
285 Deonte Wilson (Amityville) dec Dequan Stuart (Roosevelt) 5-0
  Tim Nagosky (Smithtown West) dec Calik Kennedy (Amherst) 6-3
  Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) pin John Rogers (Clarkstown South) :55
  Joey Slackman (Commack) pin Ryan Cottom (Spencerport) 2:24