2014-15 SECTION III DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 14, 2015 @ SRC Arena

TEAM SCORES

1
Fulton
173.5
2
Liverpool
154.0
3
Baldwinsville
152.5
4
Central Square
152.5
5
New Hartford
109.0
6
Indian River
98.5
7
Carthage
93.5
8
JD-CBA
83.0
9
Whitesboro
72.0
10
Cicero-North Syracuse
70.5
11
Watertown
58.0
12
West Genesee
51.0
13
Rome Free Academy
29.0
14
Fayetteville-Manlius
27.0
15
East Syracuse-Minoa
26.0
16
Oswego
24.0
17
Auburn
16.0
18
Syracuse
9.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Joe Abelgore (Fulton) tf Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) 5:10
106 Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) pin Ray Sorensen (Cicero-North Syracuse) :51
113 Ian McKenna (New Hartford) maj dec Tyler Kellison (JD-CBA) 11-0
120 Audey Ashkar (Liverpool) maj dec Tucker Amato (Indian River) 11-1
126 Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton) maj dec Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) 14-0
132 Dempsey King (New Hartford) dec Peter Nash (Liverpool) 4-2
138 Nicholas Toutant (Indian River) dec Tim Holden (Fulton) 8-2
145 Tristan Broddus (Fayetteville-Manlius) maj dec Zach Hunt (Watertown) 17-6
152 Blake Engebretsen (Central Square) dec Daesean Williams (Watertown) 1-0
160 Jerrett Norton (Central Square) pin Sam LeGro (East Syracuse-Minoa) :48
170 Sonny McPherson (Indian River) dec Travis Race (Fulton) 6-3
182 Dalton Elias (West Genesee) dec Isaac Havens (Central Square) 9-5
195 Kade Andrews (Carthage) dec Alex Bowen (Baldwinsville) 1-0
220 Tyler Hudson (Whitesboro) pin Caleb Null (Carthage) 1:22
285 Erik Jessell (Carthage) dec David Carnie (Liverpool) 4-2

SEMI-FINALS

099 Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) dec Lucas King (New Hartford) 2-0
  Joe Abelgore (Fulton) dec Travis Harrington (Cicero-North Syracuse) 13-7
106 Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) pin Cole Wade (West Genesee) :29
  Ray Sorensen (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Jake Naples (Baldwinsville) 2-1
113 Tyler Kellison (JD-CBA) dec Joseph Barber (Cicero-North Syracuse) 13-6
  Ian McKenna (New Hartford) dec Sean Nadeau (Liverpool) 1-0
120 Tucker Amato (Indian River) tf Joshua Peck (Baldwinsville) 3:00
  Audey Ashkar (Liverpool) pin Adam DeMauro (Fulton) :27
126 Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton) maj dec Anthony Ianno (Liverpool) 8-0
  Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) dec Jeff Marraffa (Whitesboro) 6-2
132 Dempsey King (New Hartford) pin Dylan Wallace (Central Square) 2:38
  Peter Nash (Liverpool) maj dec Jeremy Pond (Baldwinsville) 11-1
138 Nicholas Toutant (Indian River) pin Kaden Brown (Indian River) 1:30
  Tim Holden (Fulton) dec Mike Mills (Liverpool) 5-4
145 Zach Hunt (Watertown) dec Samuel Candee (Baldwinsville) 6-1
  Tristan Broddus (Fayetteville-Manlius) maj dec Brian Rush (Baldwinsville) 20-7
152 Blake Engebretsen (Central Square) pin Stephen Demong (Oswego) 2:30
  Daesean Williams (Watertown) dec Connor Ross (Baldwinsville) 3-2
160 Jerrett Norton (Central Square) pin Kyle Kuty (New Hartford) 3:09
  Sam LeGro (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Phoenix Webb (Central Square) 4:40
170 Travis Race (Fulton) pin Jaylen Barron (Liverpool) :40
  Sonny McPherson (Indian River) maj dec Max Emond (Central Square) 11-3
182 Isaac Havens (Central Square) dec Bryce Reed (Carthage) 15-11
  Dalton Elias (West Genesee) maj dec Dan Knapp (JD-CBA) 13-5
195 Kade Andrews (Carthage) dec Noah Gates (Fulton) 3-1
  Alex Bowen (Baldwinsville) dec Nathaniel Knox (Liverpool) 2-1 ot
220 Tyler Hudson (Whitesboro) pin Matt Marshall (Fulton) 1:08
  Caleb Null (Carthage) pin Alan Cary (Liverpool) 2:56
285 Erik Jessell (Carthage) pin Christopher St.Denny (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1:00
  David Carnie (Liverpool) dec Joe Madonia (Whitesboro) 7-5

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Lucas King (New Hartford) dec Wyatt Willis (Fulton) 2-1
106 Jake Naples (Baldwinsville) pin Cole Wade (West Genesee) 1:19
113 Joseph Barber (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Sean Nadeau (Liverpool) 5-1
120 Joshua Peck (Baldwinsville) pin Adam DeMauro (Fulton) 1:40
126 Jeff Marraffa (Whitesboro) dec Anthony Ianno (Liverpool) 6-4
132 Jeremy Pond (Baldwinsville) dec Jonah Cavallo (JD-CBA) 3-2
138 Mike Mills (Liverpool) maj dec James Lamson (Watertown) 14-5
145 Samuel Candee (Baldwinsville) dec Collin Flynn (Fulton) 9-3
152 Connor Ross (Baldwinsville) pin Stephen Demong (Oswego) 3:42
160 Jordan Perchway (Oswego) dec Kyle Kuty (New Hartford) 6-5
170 Max Emond (Central Square) pin Brian Stapleton (Rome Free Academy) 4:37
182 Dan Knapp (JD-CBA) dec Bryce Reed (Carthage) 3-1
195 Nathaniel Knox (Liverpool) dec Noah Gates (Fulton) 3-1
220 Matt Marshall (Fulton) dec Alan Cary (Liverpool) 2-1 ot
285 Joe Madonia (Whitesboro) pin Jared Crucitti (Fulton) 1:50

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Travis Harrington (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec David Ciciarelli (Cicero-North Syracuse) 6-1
106 Andy Nicholson (Central Square) fft Nick Noel (Fulton)
113 Kevin Lewis (Baldwinsville) maj dec Tony Campbell (Carthage) 14-6
120 Tyler Patrick (Baldwinsville) dec Shane Smith (JD-CBA) 9-5
126 Stefan Colbert (Indian River) dec Austin Duger (Auburn) 3-2 ot
132 Hunter Duger (Auburn) dec Dylan Wallace (Central Square) 2-1
138 David Rush (Baldwinsville) pin Kaden Brown (Indian River) 4:00
145 Brian Rush (Baldwinsville) pin Nick Lavin (Watertown) 3:57
152 Thomas Zegarelli (New Hartford) dec Jacob Bailey (Fulton) 7-4
160 Thor Sutphen (Baldwinsville) dec Phoenix Webb (Central Square) 3-2
170 Jaylen Barron (Liverpool) dec Shayne Middleton (West Genesee) 9-4
182 Walter Grzesik (Whitesboro) pin Nahjir Dean (Syracuse) 2:57
195 Ethan Palmer (JD-CBA) pin Julian Bernard (Auburn) 2:51
220 Victor Palmer-Ortiz (Syracuse) dec Mason Hausler (East Syracuse-Minoa) 7-0
285 Christopher St.Denny (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Jared Hemingway (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4:39

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Lucas King (New Hartford) dec Tyler Pitts (Indian River) 6-0
  Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) dec Wyatt Willis (Fulton) 2-1
  Travis Harrington (Cicero-North Syracuse) maj dec Garrett Bauer (JD-CBA) 16-6
  Joe Abelgore (Fulton) tf David Ciciarelli (Cicero-North Syracuse) 5:19
106 Ray Sorensen (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Conor Funck (Carthage) 5:24
  Jake Naples (Baldwinsville) maj dec Andy Nicholson (Central Square) 10-0
  Cole Wade (West Genesee) dec Nick Noel (Fulton) 5-2
  Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) pin Logan Infantine (Indian River) :25
113 Joseph Barber (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Tony Campbell (Carthage) 3:05
  Tyler Kellison (JD-CBA) pin Elijah GalapIa-Castillo (Carthage) 1:22
  Sean Nadeau (Liverpool) dec Roy French (Fulton) 2-0
  Ian McKenna (New Hartford) dec Kevin Lewis (Baldwinsville) 8-1
120 Tucker Amato (Indian River) pin Michael Monica (Central Square) 1:36
  Joshua Peck (Baldwinsville) pin Shane Smith (JD-CBA) 1:15
  Adam DeMauro (Fulton) pin Tyler Patrick (Baldwinsville) 5:39
  Audey Ashkar (Liverpool) pin Cody Hancock (Carthage) :36
126 Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton) pin Mark Wilson (Carthage) 1:29
  Anthony Ianno (Liverpool) dec Stefan Colbert (Indian River) 3-2
  Jeff Marraffa (Whitesboro) dec Austin Duger (Auburn) 5-1
  Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) pin Dustin Harris (JD-CBA) 1:23
132 Peter Nash (Liverpool) pin Keyshawn Howard (Syracuse) 3:15
  Jeremy Pond (Baldwinsville) dec Jonah Cavallo (JD-CBA) 4-2
  Dylan Wallace (Central Square) pin Garrett Putnam (Indian River) 4:32
  Dempsey King (New Hartford) pin Hunter Duger (Auburn) 1:13
138 Nicholas Toutant (Indian River) dec David Rush (Baldwinsville) 6-0
  Kaden Brown (Indian River) pin Cole Murphy (JD-CBA) 1:01
  Mike Mills (Liverpool) maj dec Jeff Loder (East Syracuse-Minoa) 9-0
  Tim Holden (Fulton) dec James Lamson (Watertown) 10-8
145 Samuel Candee (Baldwinsville) dec Collin Flynn (Fulton) 4-2 sv
  Zach Hunt (Watertown) dec Jack Hogan (Auburn) 4-3
  Brian Rush (Baldwinsville) dec Nick Lavin (Watertown) 2-0
  Tristan Broddus (Fayetteville-Manlius) maj dec Jake Wright (JD-CBA) 14-6
152 Blake Engebretsen (Central Square) pin Yvan Kouakou (West Genesee) 1:39
  Stephen Demong (Oswego) dec Jacob Bailey (Fulton) 5-2
  Connor Ross (Baldwinsville) tf Brendan Kilpatrick (Rome Free Academy) 4:36
  Daesean Williams (Watertown) pin Thomas Zegarelli (New Hartford) 3:40
160 Phoenix Webb (Central Square) dec Thor Sutphen (Baldwinsville) 5-3
  Sam LeGro (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Zach Khatib (Liverpool) 3-2
  Kyle Kuty (New Hartford) dec Liam Kotas (West Genesee) 6-4
  Jerrett Norton (Central Square) pin Jordan Perchway (Oswego) 3:38
170 Travis Race (Fulton) pin Naujalic Walker (Syracuse) 1:54
  Jaylen Barron (Liverpool) dec Shayne Middleton (West Genesee) 4-3
  Max Emond (Central Square) maj dec Brian Stapleton (Rome Free Academy) 10-0
  Sonny McPherson (Indian River) pin John Petrelli (Baldwinsville) 1:22
182 Isaac Havens (Central Square) pin Nahjir Dean (Syracuse) 3:01
  Bryce Reed (Carthage) pin Daniel Wicks (Baldwinsville) 4:00
  Dan Knapp (JD-CBA) pin Walter Grzesik (Whitesboro) 1:52
  Dalton Elias (West Genesee) pin Mukhtar Quibasy (Fayetteville-Manlius) 1:25
195 Kade Andrews (Carthage) dec Ethan Palmer (JD-CBA) 5-2
  Noah Gates (Fulton) dec Nathan Rogers (Central Square) 6-4 sv
  Alex Bowen (Baldwinsville) dec Julian Bernard (Auburn) 2-0
  Nathaniel Knox (Liverpool) dec Joseph Monteleone (East Syracuse-Minoa) 4-1
220 Caleb Null (Carthage) dec Christian Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) 7-3
  Alan Cary (Liverpool) pin Victor Palmer-Ortiz (Syracuse) 1:41
  Matt Marshall (Fulton) maj dec Mason Hausler (East Syracuse-Minoa) 12-4
  Tyler Hudson (Whitesboro) pin Nolan Barth (JD-CBA) :45
285 Erik Jessell (Carthage) pin Jared Hemingway (Cicero-North Syracuse) :50
  Christopher St.Denny (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Dylan Ashwood (Indian River) 5-3
  Joe Madonia (Whitesboro) pin Jared Crucitti (Fulton) 1:16
  David Carnie (Liverpool) pin Ethan Coates (West Genesee) :37