2013-14 PORT BYRON INVITATIONAL
January 4, 2014 @ Port Byron

TEAM SCORES

1
North Rose-Wolcott
187.5
2
Skaneateles
179.0
3
Port Byron
171.0
4
Marcellus
159.5
5
Ithaca
154.0
6
Cazenovia
129.5
7
Geneva
116.0
8
Auburn
95.0
9
Mynderse
91.0
10
Hannibal
81.0
11
Immaculate Heart Central
78.0
12
Red Creek
64.5
13
APW/Pulaski
50.0
14
Moravia
32.5
15
Southern Cayuga
31.0
16
Fabius-Pompey
16.0
17
Otselic Valley
12.0
18
Lyons
2.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Collyn Shippos (Ithaca) dec Austin Duger (Auburn) 6-0
106 Francis Leddy (Mynderse) dec Will Shephard (Cazenovia) 7-1
113 Ben Hood (Marcellus) dec Zach Shove (North Rose-Wolcott) 8-2
120 Zach Ruggles (Marcellus) dec Austin Parker (Port Byron) 6-4 ot
126 Richard Burke (Ithaca) dec Andrew Taber (Port Byron) 6-0
132 Cormac Green (Port Byron) pin Josh Brillo (Skaneateles) 2:45
138 Julian Korfine (Ithaca) dec Maverick Janes (Skaneateles) 4-3
145 Shawn Conner (Red Creek) pin Nate Long (Marcellus) 1:40
152 Greg Hadcock (Hannibal) maj dec Andrew Newton (Skaneateles) 8-0
160 Ian VanValen (Ithaca) dec Kevin Morrissey (Marcellus) 7-0
170 Dakota White (North Rose-Wolcott) dec Derek Hilton (Hannibal) 11-5
182 Chris Pinckney (Port Byron) pin Trent Urbank (North Rose-Wolcott) 3:46
195 Daniel Phillips (Cazenovia) pin Skyler Tuper (North Rose-Wolcott) 1:22
220 Christian Shepherd (Geneva) dec Mike Murray (Port Byron) 3-2
285 Brad Lucas (Cazenovia) dec Alex Gonzales (Geneva) 5-3

SEMI-FINALS

099 Collyn Shippos (Ithaca) pin Riley Donovan (Marcellus) 3:13
  Austin Duger (Auburn) dec Katherine Sumner (Port Byron) 5-0
106 Francis Leddy (Mynderse) pin Darren Rich (Ithaca) 3:26
  Will Shephard (Cazenovia) pin Nevan Rourke (Skaneateles) 1:11
113 Ben Hood (Marcellus) maj dec Zack Maxwell (Cazenovia) 13-2
  Zach Shove (North Rose-Wolcott) dec Joey Brillo (Skaneateles) 4-3
120 Zach Ruggles (Marcellus) dec Dennis Spaulding (Hannibal) 8-5
  Austin Parker (Port Byron) pin Max Collier (Skaneateles) :43
126 Richard Burke (Ithaca) maj dec Nick Distefano (Marcellus) 14-0
  Andrew Taber (Port Byron) dec Isaiah Johnson (Geneva) 7-1
132 Cormac Green (Port Byron) pin Tristan Duger (Marcellus) 2:33
  Josh Brillo (Skaneateles) pin Billy Heselden (Fabius-Pompey) 3:59
138 Julian Korfine (Ithaca) dec Joe Riester (Port Byron) 5-1
  Maverick Janes (Skaneateles) pin Colin VanBuren (APW/Pulaski) 4:42
145 Nate Long (Marcellus) pin Ryan Daucher (Geneva) 3:35
  Shawn Conner (Red Creek) dec Noah Christiantelli (Auburn) 8-7
152 Greg Hadcock (Hannibal) pin Jorden Brown (North Rose-Wolcott) 1:36
  Andrew Newton (Skaneateles) dec Jon Sheeley (APW/Pulaski) 5-1
160 Kevin Morrissey (Marcellus) inj def Nicholas Koelmel (Immaculate Heart Central)
  Ian VanValen (Ithaca) maj dec Sean Johnson (Geneva) 9-0
170 Dakota White (North Rose-Wolcott) pin Patrick Greenfield (Skaneateles) 2:11
  Derek Hilton (Hannibal) dec Mike Nourse (Cazenovia) 4-3
182 Trent Urbank (North Rose-Wolcott) dec Connor Gray (Skaneateles) 2-0
  Chris Pinckney (Port Byron) pin Brian Silfer (Cazenovia) :35
195 Daniel Phillips (Cazenovia) maj dec Nick Buehler (Port Byron) 13-3
  Skyler Tuper (North Rose-Wolcott) pin Darnell Parker (Geneva) 2:37
220 Christian Shepherd (Geneva) DQ John Dunn (Marcellus) 8:30 ot
  Mike Murray (Port Byron) dec Nick Cole (North Rose-Wolcott) 4-2
285 Brad Lucas (Cazenovia) pin Duane Diggs (Auburn) 1:21
  Alex Gonzales (Geneva) dec Dom Erickson (North Rose-Wolcott) 5-0

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Riley Donovan (Marcellus) dec Evan Salmonsen (Hannibal) 8-1
106 Darren Rich (Ithaca) dec Nevan Rourke (Skaneateles) 7-1
113 Joey Brillo (Skaneateles) dec Nick Cassidy (Mynderse) 7-0
120 Dennis Spaulding (Hannibal) pin Max Collier (Skaneateles) :21
132 Billy Heselden (Fabius-Pompey) dec Tristan Duger (Marcellus) 3-1 ot
138 Colin VanBuren (APW/Pulaski) dec Joe Riester (Port Byron) 4-2
152 Jorden Brown (North Rose-Wolcott) pin Jon Sheeley (APW/Pulaski) 2:38
160 Sean Johnson (Geneva) maj dec Francis Lombardi (Skaneateles) 9-0
195 Darnell Parker (Geneva) dec Gino Pinozzolo (Mynderse) 3-1
220 Nick Cole (North Rose-Wolcott) pin Taylor Welch (Immaculate Heart Central) 1:22
285 Duane Diggs (Auburn) pin Hunter Friday (Ithaca) 2:39

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

113 Peter Winkler (Immaculate Heart Central) dec Zack Maxwell (Cazenovia) 6-0
132 Jasper White (Ithaca) pin Paul McLaughlin (Cazenovia) 1:30
152 Dan Tierney (Marcellus) maj dec Zack Kurtz (Port Byron) 8-0
170 Devon Hathaway (Geneva) dec Patrick Greenfield (Skaneateles) 5-3
195 Nick Buehler (Port Byron) fft Eleasar Thomson (Red Creek)
220 Corwin Caster (Red Creek) DQ John Dunn (Marcellus)
285 Kent Jackson (Red Creek) dec Dom Erickson (North Rose-Wolcott) 13-7

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Collyn Shippos (Ithaca) tf Jacob Tuper (North Rose-Wolcott) 2:00
  Riley Donovan (Marcellus) dec Evan Salmonsen (Hannibal) 5-4
  Katherine Sumner (Port Byron) pin Tim Horner (Moravia) 1:08
  Austin Duger (Auburn) maj dec JW Simmons (Skaneateles) 9-0
106 Will Shephard (Cazenovia) pin Nello Alteri (Immaculate Heart Central) 5:32
  Nevan Rourke (Skaneateles) pin Zach Williams (Hannibal) 3:38
  Darren Rich (Ithaca) dec Alex Czerniak (Marcellus) 3-2
  Francis Leddy (Mynderse) pin Andrew Williams-McIntyre (Geneva) :15
113 Ben Hood (Marcellus) pin Jordan Young (Port Byron) 2:29
  Zack Maxwell (Cazenovia) dec Peter Winkler (Immaculate Heart Central) 4-3
  Joey Brillo (Skaneateles) maj dec Nick Cassidy (Mynderse) 8-0
  Zach Shove (North Rose-Wolcott) tf Chris Clay (Moravia) 3:50
120 Zach Ruggles (Marcellus) dec Devon Welch (Ithaca) 7-3
  Dennis Spaulding (Hannibal) pin Carter Biviano (Cazenovia) 1:47
  Max Collier (Skaneateles) dec Chris Caza (Moravia) 5-2
  Austin Parker (Port Byron) pin Trenton Parlin (Mynderse) 2:49
126 Richard Burke (Ithaca) pin Mike Zerniak (North Rose-Wolcott) 3:53
  Nick Distefano (Marcellus) pin Bailey Upton (Immaculate Heart Central) 3:13
  Isaiah Johnson (Geneva) dec Nate Cronk (APW/Pulaski) 4-2 ot
  Andrew Taber (Port Byron) dec Cody Lamphier (Moravia) 6-2
132 Josh Brillo (Skaneateles) pin Dom True-Brown (North Rose-Wolcott) :36
  Billy Heselden (Fabius-Pompey) pin Shane Conner (Red Creek) 4:25
  Tristan Duger (Marcellus) pin Cody Wilson (Mynderse) 5:23
  Cormac Green (Port Byron) pin Paul McLaughlin (Cazenovia) 1:14
138 Julian Korfine (Ithaca) dec Tristan Phillips (Immaculate Heart Central) 8-3
  Joe Riester (Port Byron) dec Devin Colliard (Geneva) 11-4
  Maverick Janes (Skaneateles) pin Dustin Wilson (Mynderse) 5:05
  Colin VanBuren (APW/Pulaski) pin William Paige (Red Creek) 3:23
145 Nate Long (Marcellus) pin Michael Goetzmann (Skaneateles) 3:21
  Ryan Daucher (Geneva) pin Cyrus Beckmann (Immaculate Heart Central) 3:47
  Noah Christiantelli (Auburn) maj dec Tyler Wyman (Hannibal) 12-3
  Shawn Conner (Red Creek) pin Gage Cole (North Rose-Wolcott) 4:20
152 Greg Hadcock (Hannibal) pin Isaac Babcock (Otselic Valley) :13
  Jorden Brown (North Rose-Wolcott) inj def Cody Fay (Mynderse)
  Jon Sheeley (APW/Pulaski) dec Dan Tierney (Marcellus) 4-0
  Andrew Newton (Skaneateles) pin Shane Grill (Immaculate Heart Central) 1:43
160 Ian VanValen (Ithaca) pin Francis Lombardi (Skaneateles) :45
  Sean Johnson (Geneva) dec Jim Roberts (Red Creek) 3-1
  Kevin Morrissey (Marcellus) pin Sean Mishler (Moravia) 3:00
  Nicholas Koelmel (Immaculate Heart Central) tf Jesse Ramirez (North Rose-Wolcott) 3:40
170 Dakota White (North Rose-Wolcott) tf Frank Mazepa (Otselic Valley) 3:50
  Patrick Greenfield (Skaneateles) dec Devon Hathaway (Geneva) 3-1
  Derek Hilton (Hannibal) pin Hunter Talbot (Moravia) 2:48
  Mike Nourse (Cazenovia) pin Austin Bannister (Mynderse) 2:30
182 Connor Gray (Skaneateles) dec Nate Walter (Southern Cayuga) 3-0
  Trent Urbank (North Rose-Wolcott) pin Hunter Hilton (APW/Pulaski) 1:59
  Brian Silfer (Cazenovia) dec Jon Smith (Moravia) 12-6
  Chris Pinckney (Port Byron) pin Brandon Malone (Auburn) :51
195 Daniel Phillips (Cazenovia) pin Sean Church (Southern Cayuga) :29
  Nick Buehler (Port Byron) pin Eleasar Thomson (Red Creek) 5:57
  Darnell Parker (Geneva) dec Gino Pinozzolo (Mynderse) 7-3
  Skyler Tuper (North Rose-Wolcott) pin Eric Eggleston (Moravia) 1:01
220 Mike Murray (Port Byron) tf Corey Swan (Auburn) 4:53
  Nick Cole (North Rose-Wolcott) maj dec Andrew Cook (Lyons) 10-0
  John Dunn (Marcellus) dec Cooper Pitman (Skaneateles) 4-3
  Christian Shepherd (Geneva) pin Corwin Caster (Red Creek) 2:37
285 Brad Lucas (Cazenovia) pin Hunter Friday (Ithaca) 1:10
  Duane Diggs (Auburn) pin Chris Chapman (Moravia) :23
  Dom Erickson (North Rose-Wolcott) pin Cam Cook (Port Byron)
  Alex Gonzales (Geneva) pin Kent Jackson (Red Creek) 1:48