2012-13 RICHARD NEW MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT
January 4, 2013 @ Canastota

TEAM SCORES

1
Canastota
238.0
2
Phoenix
214.0
3
JD-CBA
182.0
4
Schalmont
178.0
5
Holland Patent
164.0
6
Gouverneur
162.0
7
Homer
159.0
8
Fayetteville-Manlius
101.0
9
Chittenango
94.0
10
West Genesee
86.0
11
Cato-Meridian
61.0
 
Oneida
61.0
13
Walton-Delaware Academy
69.0
14
Corning
56.0
15
East Syracuse-Minoa
55.0
16
Fabius-Pompey
23.0
 
Poland
23.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Connor Russ (Canastota) 126
Nick Gallo (Schalmont) 160

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Isaac Cline (Homer) dec Alex Lambert (Schalmont) 3-0
106 Jimmy Overhiser (Corning) pin Collin Baker (Homer) 4:54
113 Dillon Stowell (Gouverneur) maj dec Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) 11-0
120 Nate Walker (Canastota) dec Brad Dietz (Phoenix) 5-2
126 Connor Russ (Canastota) pin Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) 5:32
132 Connor Grome (West Genesee) dec Zach Ayen (Gouverneur) 8-4
138 Nick Tighe (Phoenix) pin Matt Norris (Homer) 2:49
145 Nate Dietz (Phoenix) dec JT Romagnoli (JD-CBA) 7-3
152 Anthony Paturso (Schalmont) dec Nick Petrie (Homer) 7-5
160 Nick Gallo (Schalmont) dec Matt Fisher (Oneida) 4-1
170 Jesse Puchales (Canastota) pin William Hilliard (Phoenix) 4:22
182 Taylor Short (Holland Patent) dq Zach Zupan (Canastota)
195 Ben Honis (JD-CBA) pin Hunter Ayen (Gouverneur) 2:38
220 Josh Langley (Holland Patent) pin David Kiernan (Homer) :48
285 Jacob Morris (Canastota) dec Tyler Havener (Oneida) 3-2 4ot

SEMI-FINALS

099 Alex Lambert (Schalmont) pin Andrew Stowell (Holland Patent) 1:59
  Isaac Cline (Homer) dec Derick Stowell (Gouverneur) 9-5
106 Jimmy Overhiser (Corning) pin Cameron Cronk (Homer) 1:18
  Collin Baker (Homer) dec Kyle Jasenski (Schalmont) 8-1
113 Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) dec Dylan Wood (Walton-Delaware Academy) 10-8
  Dillon Stowell (Gouverneur) maj dec Logan Robinson (Walton-Delaware Academy) 8-0
120 Brad Dietz (Phoenix) pin Paul Lambert (Schalmont) 5:59
  Nate Walker (Canastota) maj dec Albert Amacher (Poland) 15-1
126 Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) pin Luke Rufo (Fayetteville-Manlius) 3:24
  Connor Russ (Canastota) pin Odae Badwan (West Genesee) 1:13
132 Zach Ayen (Gouverneur) maj dec Matt Lauro (JD-CBA) 11-3
  Connor Grome (West Genesee) dec Nigel Knox-Shellman (JD-CBA) 3-2
138 Nick Tighe (Phoenix) pin Todd Stevens (Holland Patent) :51
  Matt Norris (Homer) dec Joey Love (Gouverneur) 7-2
145 Nate Dietz (Phoenix) dec Kyle Parella (East Syracuse-Minoa) 6-2
  JT Romagnoli (JD-CBA) dec Anthony Micaroni (Canastota) 8-1
152 Anthony Paturso (Schalmont) pin Cody Ward (West Genesee) :34
  Nick Petrie (Homer) dec Rowdy Prior (Phoenix) 11-6 ot
160 Matt Fisher (Oneida) dec Eric Metzger (Homer) 7-4
  Nick Gallo (Schalmont) pin Muhammad Qubaisy-Aly (JD-CBA) :21
170 Jesse Puchales (Canastota) pin Mark Friske (JD-CBA) 3:57
  William Hilliard (Phoenix) inj def Mark Dove (Homer)
182 Taylor Short (Holland Patent) dec Mike Beers (Walton-Delaware Academy) 3-1
  Zach Zupan (Canastota) pin Tim Flower (Schalmont) :41
195 Hunter Ayen (Gouverneur) tf Alexander Moss (East Syracuse-Minoa)
  Ben Honis (JD-CBA) maj dec Wyatt Albanese (Canastota) 10-2
220 Josh Langley (Holland Patent) dec Ramundo Marcus (Schalmont) 7-2
  David Kiernan (Homer) dec Zachary Shapiro (JD-CBA) 6-3
285 Jacob Morris (Canastota) pin Brandon Gambill (Holland Patent) 2:20
  Tyler Havener (Oneida) dec Ben Newcombe (Schalmont) 2-1

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Derick Stowell (Gouverneur) pin Andrew Stowell (Holland Patent) :20
106 Kyle Jasenski (Schalmont) dec Joey Bush (Gouverneur) 8-2
113 Logan Robinson (Walton-Delaware Academy) dec Dylan Wood (Walton-Delaware Academy) 1-0
120 Paul Lambert (Schalmont) dec Albert Amacher (Poland) 6-3
126 Luke Rufo (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Odae Badwan (West Genesee) 9-6
132 Matt Lauro (JD-CBA) maj dec Jacob Norton (Fayetteville-Manlius) 9-1
138 Todd Stevens (Holland Patent) dec Tristan Broddus (Fayetteville-Manlius) 4-2
145 Kyle Parella (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Anthony Micaroni (Canastota) 8-3
152 Rowdy Prior (Phoenix) pin Cody Ward (West Genesee) :43
160 Justin Rhodes (Phoenix) pin Mark King (Fayetteville-Manlius) 1:25
170 Mark Friske (JD-CBA) pin Xavier Johnson (Canastota) 2:08
182 Mike Beers (Walton-Delaware Academy) dec Tim Flower (Schalmont) 3-1
195 Wyatt Albanese (Canastota) dec Alexander Moss (East Syracuse-Minoa) 2-1
220 Zachary Shapiro (JD-CBA) pin Owen Albanese (Canastota) 1:59
285 Ben Newcombe (Schalmont) tf Derrick Button (Phoenix) 17-2

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Marshall Bruggeman (Canastota) fft Jason Nipper (Phoenix)
106 Cameron Cronk (Homer) dec Nicholas DeJosia (Fabius-Pompey) 9-6
113 Blake Abbey (Corning) dec Remington Lynch (Phoenix) 13-10
120 Matt Bixby (Chittenango) dec Arsen Bagiryan (JD-CBA) 5-1
126 Jon Batchler (Schalmont) pin Skyler Thayer (Oneida) 4:09
132 Nigel Knox-Shellman (JD-CBA) dec Kyle Mapley (Cato-Meridian) 5-4
138 Joey Love (Gouverneur) pin Sam LeGro (East Syracuse-Minoa) 2:07
145 Tyler Lewis (Chittenango) dec Tyler Wilcox (Cato-Meridian) 6-0
152 Anthony Auchampau (Cato-Meridian) inj def Drew Becker (Homer)
160 Tim Byrnes (Fayetteville-Manlius) inj def Eric Metzger (Homer)
170 Jon Hajduk (Fayetteville-Manlius) inj def Mark Dove (Homer)
182 Kaalar Wynn (JD-CBA) dec George Kassis (JD-CBA) 7-4
195 Mike Mironti (Phoenix) pin Justin Cox (Chittenango) 2:56
220 Marcus Romundo (Schalmont) pin Casey Placito (Chittenango) 2:09
285 Brandon Gambill (Holland Patent) pin Andrew Zimbal (JD-CBA) 2:20

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Derick Stowell (Gouverneur) dec Sam Olczyk (Holland Patent) 13-8
  Isaac Cline (Homer) pin Jason Nipper (Phoenix) 4:37
  Andrew Stowell (Holland Patent) dec Michael Ortiz (Fabius-Pompey) 7-2
  Alex Lambert (Schalmont) pin Jacob Kingsley (East Syracuse-Minoa) :22
106 Kyle Jasenski (Schalmont) dec Joey Bush (Gouverneur) 4-2
  Collin Baker (Homer) dec Seth Gilbert (Phoenix) 11-8
  Cameron Cronk (Homer) pin Nicholas DeJosia (Fabius-Pompey) 5:23
  Jimmy Overhiser (Corning) pin Robyn Carr (Gouverneur) :46
113 Dillon Stowell (Gouverneur) pin Andrew Hawley (Fabius-Pompey) 1:05
  Logan Robinson (Walton-Delaware Academy) pin Blake Abbey (Corning) 3:09
  Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) dec Remington Lynch (Phoenix) 6-0
  Dylan Wood (Walton-Delaware Academy) pin Rob Tyson (Chittenango) 2:27
120 Paul Lambert (Schalmont) pin Wyatt Blanding (Chittenango) 3:22
  Brad Dietz (Phoenix) dec Matt Bixby (Chittenango) 8-2
  Albert Amacher (Poland) pin Arsen Bagiryan (JD-CBA) 5:55
  Nate Walker (Canastota) pin Billy Heselden (Fabius-Pompey) 1:36
126 Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) pin Alex Miller (Chittenango) 4:33
  Luke Rufo (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Skyler Thayer (Oneida) 5:31
  Odae Badwan (West Genesee) dec Jon Batchler (Schalmont) 7-6
  Connor Russ (Canastota) pin Will Young (Chittenango) :55
132 Connor Grome (West Genesee) tf Thomas Skinner (Fabius-Pompey) 4:10
  Nigel Knox-Shellman (JD-CBA) dec Kyle Mapley (Cato-Meridian) 6-4
  Matt Lauro (JD-CBA) maj dec Jacob Norton (Fayetteville-Manlius) 9-1
  Zach Ayen (Gouverneur) pin Terrance Racino (Holland Patent) 3:59
138 Nick Tighe (Phoenix) pin Matt DeWitt (Homer) :50
  Todd Stevens (Holland Patent) dec Tristan Broddus (Fayetteville-Manlius) 4-0
  Matt Norris (Homer) maj dec Jacob Wilmer (Chittenango) 13-5
  Joey Love (Gouverneur) inj def Joe Tiller (Canastota)
145 Nate Dietz (Phoenix) pin Jacob Sherman (Canastota) 1:42
  Kyle Parella (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Colton Percival (Oneida) 1:22
  Anthony Micaroni (Canastota) dec Tyler Lewis (Chittenango) 3-2
  JT Romagnoli (JD-CBA) dec Robbie Bell (Gouverneur) 5-0
152 Anthony Paturso (Schalmont) pin Zach Hatem (JD-CBA) :26
  Cody Ward (West Genesee) pin Drew Becker (Homer) 2:21
  Nick Petrie (Homer) tf Chris Fuller (Gouverneur) 4:00
  Rowdy Prior (Phoenix) pin Anthony Auchampau (Cato-Meridian) 3:01
160 Matt Fisher (Oneida) maj dec Marc Grogan (Holland Patent) 11-2
  Eric Metzger (Homer) dec Mark King (Fayetteville-Manlius) 3-1
  Tim Byrnes (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Justin Rhodes (Phoenix) 8-6
  Nick Gallo (Schalmont) pin Muhammad Qubaisy-Aly (JD-CBA) :21
170 Mark Dove (Homer) pin Dalton Elias (West Genesee) 3:59
  William Hilliard (Phoenix) dec Jon Hajduk (Fayetteville-Manlius) 7-3
  Jesse Puchales (Canastota) pin Nick Sharp (Cato-Meridian) 3:17
  Mark Friske (JD-CBA) pin Xavier Johnson (Canastota) 3:28
182 Mike Beers (Walton-Delaware Academy) pin Mike Bilby (Corning) 1:39
  Taylor Short (Holland Patent) dec Kaalar Wynn (JD-CBA) 6-4
  Tim Flower (Schalmont) tf George Kassis (JD-CBA)
  Zach Zupan (Canastota) pin Christian DeSantis (Oneida) :18
195 Hunter Ayen (Gouverneur) pin Kyle Zahradka (Corning) 1:07
  Alexander Moss (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Don Friello (Schalmont) 4:55
  Ben Honis (JD-CBA) pin Justin Cox (Chittenango) :45
  Wyatt Albanese (Canastota) dec Matt Williams (Holland Patent) 4-0
220 Zachary Shapiro (JD-CBA) pin Michael Mandingo (Gouverneur) 1:43
  David Kiernan (Homer) dec Owen Albanese (Canastota) 5-2
  Ramundo Marcus (Schalmont) pin Casey Placito (Chittenango) :41
  Josh Langley (Holland Patent) pin Trever Ferens (Phoenix) 1:11
285 Jacob Morris (Canastota) pin Andrew Zimbal (JD-CBA) 1:07
  Tyler Havener (Oneida) pin Derrick Button (Phoenix) 1:49