2012-13 CAZENOVIA INVITATIONAL
January 12, 2013 @ Cazenovia

TEAM SCORES

1
Baldwinsville
182.5
2
Cicero-North Syracuse
154.0
3
Cazenovia
152.5
4
Port Byron
119.0
5
Adirondack
116.0
6
Homer
102.0
7
Immaculate Heart Central
87.0
8
Syracuse
86.0
9
Oswego
78.0
 
Sandy Creek
78.0
11
Chittenango
76.0
12
Greene-Oxford
72.0
13
West Genesee
64.0
14
Cato-Meridian
49.0
15
Onondaga-Tully
47.0
16
Fabius-Pompey
15.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
CORMAC GREEN (Port Byron) 126
NICK PETRIE (Homer) 152

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Derek Spann (Adirondack) dec Joseph Barber (Cicero-North Syracuse) 5-1
106 Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack) dec Joe Mayers (Cicero-North Syracuse) 6-1
113 Austin Coleman (Oswego) dec Andrew Taber (Port Byron) 2-0
120 Kevin Paul (Baldwinsville) dec Dylan Evans (Cazenovia) 10-5
126 Cormac Green (Port Byron) dec Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) 5-4
132 Connor Grome (West Genesee) dec Joe Copani (Cicero-North Syracuse) 6-1
138 Nathan Smart (Onondaga-Tully) maj dec Zach Pfluger (Sandy Creek) 10-1
145 Nicholas Koelmel (Immaculate Heart Central) dec Chad McArdell (Baldwinsville) 6-0
152 Nick Petrie (Homer) pin Tial Thang (Syracuse) 5:52
160 Tyler Spann (Adirondack) pin Mason McNitt (Sandy Creek) 3:33
170 Mark Dove (Homer) dec Gunnar Sutphen (Baldwinsville) 5-2
182 Kadire Flowers (Syracuse) dec Caleb Cutting (Greene-Oxford) 7-5
195 Joe Nasoni (Baldwinsville) pin AJ Wills (Sandy Creek) 1:57
220 Maurice Russell (Syracuse) dec Jacob Rodriguez (Oswego) 6-4
285 Brad Lucas (Cazenovia) dec Andres Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) 7-3

SEMI-FINALS

099 Joseph Barber (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Katherine Sumner (Port Byron) 2:53
  Derek Spann (Adirondack) maj dec Nate Hansen (Greene-Oxford) 11-0
106 Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack) tf David Rush (Baldwinsville) 5:51
  Joe Mayers (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Zack Maxwell (Cazenovia) :57
113 Austin Coleman (Oswego) dec Drew Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) 6-4
  Andrew Taber (Port Byron) pin Carter Biviano (Cazenovia) 1:44
120 Dylan Evans (Cazenovia) maj dec Billy Heselden (Fabius-Pompey) 15-5
  Kevin Paul (Baldwinsville) maj dec Matt Bixby (Chittenango) 11-1
126 Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) dec Nick Petroff (Cazenovia) 5-1
  Cormac Green (Port Byron) tf Destin Clark (Oswego) 15-0
132 Connor Grome (West Genesee) maj dec Joe Hennessey (Adirondack) 9-1s
  Joe Copani (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Kyle Mapley (Cato-Meridian) 5:23
138 Nathan Smart (Onondaga-Tully) pin Jeremy Rivera (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1:23
  Zach Pfluger (Sandy Creek) dec Connor Ross (Baldwinsville) 3-1
145 Chad McArdell (Baldwinsville) pin Nate Langstaff (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1:24
  Nicholas Koelmel (Immaculate Heart Central) pin Tyler Lewis (Chittenango) 1:14
152 Tial Thang (Syracuse) maj dec Mike Nourse (Cazenovia) 15-4
  Nick Petrie (Homer) pin Stephen Petrelli (Baldwinsville) 1:19
160 Tyler Spann (Adirondack) maj dec Jacob Norton (Baldwinsville) 11-3
  Mason McNitt (Sandy Creek) dec Jaden Grill (Immaculate Heart Central) 6-0
170 Mark Dove (Homer) dec Chris Pinckney (Port Byron) 4-1
  Gunnar Sutphen (Baldwinsville) pin Joe Jackson (Greene-Oxford) 3:32
182 Kadire Flowers (Syracuse) dec Daniel Phillips (Cazenovia) 7-5
  Caleb Cutting (Greene-Oxford) pin Connor Hamilton (Adirondack) 1:58
195 Joe Nasoni (Baldwinsville) pin Tyler DeLaura (Adirondack) 3:16
  AJ Wills (Sandy Creek) dec Dalton Nyumah (Syracuse) 4-2
220 Maurice Russell (Syracuse) dec Brian Honsinger (Baldwinsville) 8-6
  Jacob Rodriguez (Oswego) dec Matt Staiger (Cazenovia) 4-2
285 Andres Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Zachary Akey (Sandy Creek) :30
  Brad Lucas (Cazenovia) dec Eric Doviak (Oswego) 2-0

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Nate Hansen (Greene-Oxford) pin Peter Winkler (Immaculate Heart Central) 2:13
106 Cameron Cronk (Homer) dec David Rush (Baldwinsville) 8-2
113 Drew Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) maj dec Carter Biviano (Cazenovia) 8-0
120 Tyler Heggelke (West Genesee) dec Matt Bixby (Chittenango) 2-1
126 Nick Petroff (Cazenovia) dec Wyatt Blanding (Chittenango) 1-0
132 Kyle Mapley (Cato-Meridian) maj dec Joe Hennessey (Adirondack) 14-5
138 Connor Ross (Baldwinsville) inj def Matt Norris (Homer)
145 Nate Langstaff (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Chris Wein (Cato-Meridian) 7-2
152 Stephen Petrelli (Baldwinsville) dec Mike Nourse (Cazenovia) 4-1
160 Jaden Grill (Immaculate Heart Central) dec Jacob Norton (Baldwinsville) 10-3
182 Daniel Phillips (Cazenovia) pin Connor Hamilton (Adirondack) 1:26
195 Mitch Thurston (Port Byron) pin Dalton Nyumah (Syracuse) 2:32
220 Brian Honsinger (Baldwinsville) dec Jared West (Cicero-North Syracuse) 6-3
285 Casey Placito (Chittenango) pin Bradley Chesebro (Port Byron) 1:47

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Isaac Cline (Homer) pin Katherine Sumner (Port Byron) 4:40
106 Nicholas DeJosia (Fabius-Pompey) maj dec Zack Maxwell (Cazenovia) 12-3
113 Rob Tyson (Chittenango) pin Jeremy Pond (Baldwinsville) :44
120 Billy Heselden (Fabius-Pompey) maj dec Austin Parker (Port Byron) 8-0
126 Odae Badwan (West Genesee) dec Destin Clark (Oswego) 13-11
138 Jody Smith (Greene-Oxford) pin Jeremy Rivera (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1:52
145 Zach Brown (Sandy Creek) dec Tyler Lewis (Chittenango) 7-0
152 Anthony Auchampau (Cato-Meridian) maj dec Adam West (Immaculate Heart Central) 11-3
182 David Griglock (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Nick Buehler (Port Byron) 4:12
195 Tyler DeLaura (Adirondack) dec Hayden Polhamus (Cazenovia) 7-5
285 Eric Doviak (Oswego) dec Zachary Akey (Sandy Creek) 5-2

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Katherine Sumner (Port Byron) dec Cooper Young (Chittenango) 4-2
  Joseph Barber (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Isaac Cline (Homer) 8-6
  Nate Hansen (Greene-Oxford) pin Peter Winkler (Immaculate Heart Central) 2:37
  Derek Spann (Adirondack) tf Will Shephard (Cazenovia) 3:36
106 Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack) pin Cameron Cronk (Homer) 1:03
  David Rush (Baldwinsville) pin Leland Sumner (Port Byron) 1:11
  Joe Mayers (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Nicholas DeJosia (Fabius-Pompey) 1:50
113 Andrew Taber (Port Byron) dec Rob Tyson (Chittenango) 8-4
  Carter Biviano (Cazenovia) pin Devin Banks (Adirondack) :44
  Austin Coleman (Oswego) pin Jeremy Pond (Baldwinsville) 2:45
  Drew Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Will Hogarth (Immaculate Heart Central) 2:55
120 Matt Bixby (Chittenango) dec Tyler Heggelke (West Genesee) 2-0
  Billy Heselden (Fabius-Pompey) pin Austin Parker (Port Byron) 1:59
  Dylan Evans (Cazenovia) pin Dylan Bortle (Cato-Meridian) 1:59
126 Cormac Green (Port Byron) maj dec Odae Badwan (West Genesee) 14-3
  Destin Clark (Oswego) pin Kyle Spratt (Cato-Meridian) 3:00
  Nick Petroff (Cazenovia) pin Wyatt Blanding (Chittenango) 1:22
  Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) pin Jared Johnson (Adirondack) 2:38
132 Connor Grome (West Genesee) pin Justin Bonney (Sandy Creek) 3:18
  Joe Hennessey (Adirondack) dec Austin Crandall (Greene-Oxford) 5-4
  Joe Copani (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Will Young (Chittenango) 3:41
  Kyle Mapley (Cato-Meridian) dec Matt DeWitt (Homer) 13-7
138 Connor Ross (Baldwinsville) maj dec Joe Riester (Port Byron) 11-3
  Zach Pfluger (Sandy Creek) dec Matt Norris (Homer) 7-2
  Nathan Smart (Onondaga-Tully) pin Jody Smith (Greene-Oxford) 1:12
  Jeremy Rivera (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Jon Stefano (West Genesee) 2:30
145 Chad McArdell (Baldwinsville) pin Bernard McMillan (Syracuse) 5:30
  Nate Langstaff (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Chris Wein (Cato-Meridian) 3:49
  Tyler Lewis (Chittenango) dec Zach Brown (Sandy Creek) 8-7
  Nicholas Koelmel (Immaculate Heart Central) pin Jordan Attwood (Oswego) 2:35
152 Tial Thang (Syracuse) pin Adam West (Immaculate Heart Central) 1:14
  Mike Nourse (Cazenovia) pin Cody Ward (West Genesee) 1:06
  Stephen Petrelli (Baldwinsville) pin Avery Sanders (Oswego) 5:04
  Nick Petrie (Homer) pin Anthony Auchampau (Cato-Meridian) 1:23
160 Mason McNitt (Sandy Creek) pin Bryan Simpson (Greene-Oxford) :30
  Jaden Grill (Immaculate Heart Central) pin Matt Calascibetta (West Genesee) 4:50
  Jacob Norton (Baldwinsville) dec Sam Ruiz (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4-2
  Tyler Spann (Adirondack) pin Bayley Evans (Port Byron) 2:00
170 Mark Dove (Homer) pin James Lamm (Adirondack) 1:55
  Chris Pinckney (Port Byron) tf John Nannery (Cazenovia) 4:13
  Gunnar Sutphen (Baldwinsville) pin Nick Gervera (Immaculate Heart Central) :55
  Joe Jackson (Greene-Oxford) dec Nick Sharp (Cato-Meridian) 9-8
182 Kadire Flowers (Syracuse) pin Nick Buehler (Port Byron) :41
  Daniel Phillips (Cazenovia) pin Dustin Smith (Cato-Meridian) 1:48
  Connor Hamilton (Adirondack) pin David Griglock (Cicero-North Syracuse) 5:36
  Caleb Cutting (Greene-Oxford) pin Dylan Hotchkiss (Homer) :41
195 Joe Nasoni (Baldwinsville) pin Greg Abbass (Immaculate Heart Central) :22
  Tyler DeLaura (Adirondack) pin Hayden Polhamus (Cazenovia) 2:29
  Dalton Nyumah (Syracuse) dec Mitch Thurston (Port Byron) 3-1
  AJ Wills (Sandy Creek) pin Justin Cox (Chittenango) 3:31
220 Matt Staiger (Cazenovia) pin Mike Murray (Port Byron) :51
  Jacob Rodriguez (Oswego) dec David Kiernan (Homer) 5-1
  Brian Honsinger (Baldwinsville) maj dec Jared West (Cicero-North Syracuse) 8-0
  Maurice Russell (Syracuse) pin Garyn Huntley (Greene-Oxford) 4:56
285 Zachary Akey (Sandy Creek) dec Kordell Huntley (Greene-Oxford) 4-2
  Eric Annett (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Bradley Chesebro (Port Byron) 3-0
  Brad Lucas (Cazenovia) maj dec Casey Placito (Chittenango) 14-3
  Eric Doviak (Oswego) pin Shawn McGrath (Homer) 1:04