2017-18 SECTION III CLASS AA TOURNAMENT
February 3, 2018 @ West Genesee

TEAM SCORES

1
JD-CBA
235.5
2
West Genesee
204.0
3
Cicero-North Syracuse
164.0
4
Rome Free Academy
160.0
5
Fayetteville-Manlius
128.5
6
Liverpool
127.0
7
Baldwinsville
90.0
8
Syracuse
50.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Aaron Gucciardi (JD-CBA) 132

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Nate Wade (West Genesee) pin Ashton Thompson (Rome Free Academy) 3:33
106 Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) pin Dario Ciciarelli (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1:06
113 Braden Florczyk (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Jeremy Ianno (Liverpool) 9-5
120 Myles Griffin (JD-CBA) dec Nathan Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse) 6-2
126 Tyler Kellison (JD-CBA) tf Stephen Pascarella (Liverpool) 17-2
132 Aaron Gucciardi (JD-CBA) dec James Faso (Rome Free Academy) 6-2
138 Garrett Bauer (JD-CBA) maj dec Brady Ryan (West Genesee) 10-2
145 Devin Earl (West Genesee) dec Ali Salem (Fayetteville-Manlius) 7-2
152 Stephan Hildenbrandt (Rome Free Academy) dec Anthony Desimone (Cicero-North Syracuse) 5-4
160 Victor Elias (West Genesee) dec Anthony Piscatelli (Liverpool) 5-2
170 Jake Wright (JD-CBA) dec Griffin Sasso (West Genesee) 4-1
182 Cole Wade (West Genesee) dec Julian Zavaglia (Cicero-North Syracuse) 10-3
195 Adam Honis (JD-CBA) dec Chandler McAvan (West Genesee) 4-1
220 Troyan Jones (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Gunnar Hunt (Baldwinsville) 4-3
285 Spencer Pisaneschi (Rome Free Academy) pin Andrew Testani (Fayetteville-Manlius) :29

SEMI-FINALS

099 Nate Wade (West Genesee) pin Harrison Portorsnok (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1:16
  Ashton Thompson (Rome Free Academy) dec William BeSeth (JD-CBA) 2-0
106 Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) pin Justin Wright (Rome Free Academy) 1:46
  Dario Ciciarelli (Cicero-North Syracuse) maj dec Corey Okun (Liverpool) 13-1
113 Braden Florczyk (Fayetteville-Manlius) tf Gavin O'Neill (West Genesee) 15-0
  Jeremy Ianno (Liverpool) dec David BeSeth (JD-CBA) 9-3
120 Nathan Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Ethan Wells (JD-CBA) 5-0
  Myles Griffin (JD-CBA) pin Jacob Cavallo (Baldwinsville) 4:10
126 Tyler Kellison (JD-CBA) pin Garrett Craft (Rome Free Academy) :34
  Stephen Pascarella (Liverpool) pin Ejarian Burgin (West Genesee) 2:35
132 Aaron Gucciardi (JD-CBA) dec Zach Hahn (Baldwinsville) 6-3
  James Faso (Rome Free Academy) pin Kelvin Huynh (JD-CBA) 1:45
138 Garrett Bauer (JD-CBA) pin Kenny Haugabook (Liverpool) 3:40
  Brady Ryan (West Genesee) dec Wally Wright Jr (Rome Free Academy) 4-3
145 Ali Salem (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Josh Hedrington (Rome Free Academy) 5:02
  Devin Earl (West Genesee) pin Alikhan Abdullayev (JD-CBA) 1:59
152 Stephan Hildenbrandt (Rome Free Academy) pin Ben Christopher (Fayetteville-Manlius) 3:01
  Anthony Desimone (Cicero-North Syracuse) maj dec Michael Livesay (Cicero-North Syracuse) 9-0
160 Victor Elias (West Genesee) pin Alex Dauksza (Fayetteville-Manlius) 2:08
  Anthony Piscatelli (Liverpool) pin Marc Darcangelo (Rome Free Academy) 2:13
170 Jake Wright (JD-CBA) tf Robert Salvett (Cicero-North Syracuse) 15-0
  Griffin Sasso (West Genesee) pin Ben Michalowski (Liverpool) 1:31
182 Julian Zavaglia (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Jonathan Walston (Rome Free Academy) :47
  Cole Wade (West Genesee) pin Ron Cyr (Liverpool) 3:45
195 Adam Honis (JD-CBA) dec Jack McDonald (Cicero-North Syracuse) 3-0
  Chandler McAvan (West Genesee) dec Luke Eberl (Baldwinsville) 9-2
220 Troyan Jones (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Mykle Thomas (Syracuse) 12-10
  Gunnar Hunt (Baldwinsville) pin Charlie Josephson (Fayetteville-Manlius) 3:55
285 Spencer Pisaneschi (Rome Free Academy) dec Billy Loadwick (Baldwinsville) 7-0
  Andrew Testani (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Calvin Young (Syracuse) 5-0

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Harrison Portorsnok (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec William BeSeth (JD-CBA) 4-2
106 Corey Okun (Liverpool) pin Justin Wright (Rome Free Academy) 1:17
113 David BeSeth (JD-CBA) dec Brian Besanson (Cicero-North Syracuse) 3-1
120 Jacob Cavallo (Baldwinsville) dec Ethan Wells (JD-CBA) 3-0
126 Ejarian Burgin (West Genesee) pin Garrett Craft (Rome Free Academy) 4:59
132 Zach Hahn (Baldwinsville) pin Patrick Ivery (West Genesee) 4:15
138 Wally Wright Jr (Rome Free Academy) maj dec Kenny Haugabook (Liverpool) 10-2
145 Alikhan Abdullayev (JD-CBA) maj dec Josh Hedrington (Rome Free Academy) 10-0
152 Ben Christopher (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Michael Livesay (Cicero-North Syracuse) 10-6
160 Marc Darcangelo (Rome Free Academy) maj dec Alex Dauksza (Fayetteville-Manlius) 13-2
170 Ben Michalowski (Liverpool) dec Abednego Johnson (Syracuse) 4-2
182 Jonathan Walston (Rome Free Academy) pin Ron Cyr (Liverpool) 2:14
195 Luke Eberl (Baldwinsville) dec Jack McDonald (Cicero-North Syracuse) 5-2
220 Mykle Thomas (Syracuse) pin Randell Ouimet (West Genesee) 3:47
285 Calvin Young (Syracuse) dec Billy Loadwick (Baldwinsville) 5-2

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Jackson Taetsch (West Genesee) dec Aiden Cali (Baldwinsville) 7-0
106 Sidali Muhamed (Syracuse) pin Max Naples (Baldwinsville) 5:00
120 Jacob Ianno (Liverpool) dec Jacob Montminy (Cicero-North Syracuse) 9-3
126 John Scalzetti (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Eric Salenski (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1-0
132 Justin Bedell (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Kelvin Huynh (JD-CBA) 6-4
138 Josh Brighton (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Nathan Hahn (Baldwinsville) 10-7
145 Isiah Wahdan (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin John Bill (Liverpool) 2:17
152 Shoh Alibekov (JD-CBA) dec Michael Sarakos (West Genesee) 3-1
160 Brandon Milham (JD-CBA) fft James Ferro (Fayetteville-Manlius)
170 Robert Salvett (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Tejas Desai (Rome Free Academy) 3:54
182 Muaweyah El-Hindi (JD-CBA) dec Cameron Salce (Baldwinsville) 11-5
195 Luke Ovadias (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec John Sturtz (Liverpool) 3-1
220 Charlie Josephson (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Mike Cool (Syracuse) :23
285 Lochlan Fegley (Liverpool) pin Zack Henderson (Fayetteville-Manlius) 2:38

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Nate Wade (West Genesee) pin Hayley Delia (Liverpool) 3:00
  Harrison Portorsnok (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Jackson Taetsch (West Genesee) 4-2
  Ashton Thompson (Rome Free Academy) pin Aiden Cali (Baldwinsville) 1:37
106 Justin Wright (Rome Free Academy) dec Sidali Muhamed (Syracuse) 11-5
  Dario Ciciarelli (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Max Naples (Baldwinsville) :24
113 David BeSeth (JD-CBA) dec Brian Besanson (Cicero-North Syracuse) 10-4
120 Nathan Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Sam Abreham (Fayetteville-Manlius) 1:28
  Ethan Wells (JD-CBA) dec Jacob Ianno (Liverpool) 2-1
  Jacob Cavallo (Baldwinsville) pin Jacob Montminy (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1:37
  Myles Griffin (JD-CBA) pin Vincent Calabria (West Genesee) 3:45
126 Stephen Pascarella (Liverpool) pin Colin McAvan (West Genesee) 1:13
  Ejarian Burgin (West Genesee) dec John Scalzetti (Fayetteville-Manlius) 6-3
  Garrett Craft (Rome Free Academy) dec Charlie Tran (Liverpool) 3-2
  Tyler Kellison (JD-CBA) tf Eric Salenski (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4:00
132 Zach Hahn (Baldwinsville) pin Jerimiah Paulson (Liverpool) 1:34
  Aaron Gucciardi (JD-CBA) pin Patrick Ivery (West Genesee) 1:46
  James Faso (Rome Free Academy) maj dec Shane MacDonald (Cicero-North Syracuse) 8-0
  Kelvin Huynh (JD-CBA) dec Justin Bedell (Fayetteville-Manlius) 4-3
138 Kenny Haugabook (Liverpool) dec Nathan Hahn (Baldwinsville) 11-9
  Brady Ryan (West Genesee) pin Josh Brighton (Cicero-North Syracuse) 2:37
145 Ali Salem (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin John Bill (Liverpool) 3:06
  Alikhan Abdullayev (JD-CBA) dec Isiah Wahdan (Cicero-North Syracuse) 3-1
152 Ben Christopher (Fayetteville-Manlius) maj dec Shoh Alibekov (JD-CBA) 10-1
  Anthony Desimone (Cicero-North Syracuse) maj dec Michael Sarakos (West Genesee) 8-0
160 Marc Darcangelo (Rome Free Academy) pin Zach Allen (Liverpool) 3:00
  Anthony Piscatelli (Liverpool) dec James Ferro (Fayetteville-Manlius) 6-4
  Alex Dauksza (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Dennis Kral (Baldwinsville) 7-2
  Victor Elias (West Genesee) pin Brandon Milham (JD-CBA) 3:49
170 Jake Wright (JD-CBA) pin Tejas Desai (Rome Free Academy) 3:01
  Griffin Sasso (West Genesee) dec Abednego Johnson (Syracuse) 7-2
182 Julian Zavaglia (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Muaweyah El-Hindi (JD-CBA) :58
  Cole Wade (West Genesee) dec Cameron Salce (Baldwinsville) 7-3
195 Adam Honis (JD-CBA) pin John Sturtz (Liverpool) 2:54
  Chandler McAvan (West Genesee) pin Luke Ovadias (Fayetteville-Manlius) :47
220 Charlie Josephson (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Mike Cool (Syracuse) 1:56
  Troyan Jones (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Randell Ouimet (West Genesee) 3:51
  Mykle Thomas (Syracuse) pin James Richer (JD-CBA) 3:50
285 Spencer Pisaneschi (Rome Free Academy) pin Zack Henderson (Fayetteville-Manlius) :43
  Billy Loadwick (Baldwinsville) pin Brady Ramos (Cicero-North Syracuse) 5:26
  Calvin Young (Syracuse) maj dec Lochlan Fegley (Liverpool) 12-2
  Andrew Testani (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Shawn Sakran (West Genesee) 3:05