2017-18 NORTH COUNTRY INVITATIONAL
December 15, 2017 @ Indian River

TEAM SCORES

1
Camden
197.0
2
Indian River
195.5
3
Olean
180.0
4
JD-CBA
177.0
5
SJSC
149.5
6
Saranac
141.5
7
Tioga
123.5
8
Mexico
112.0
9
Gouverneur
110.5
10
Malone
110.0
11
Lowville
89.5
12
Canton
72.0
13
General Brown
68.5
14
Ogdensburg
59.0
15
Massena
38.0
16
Watertown
15.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
120 John Worthing (TIOGA) 160 Jacob Nolan (SARANAC)

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Devin Coleman (Camden) tf Matt Haycook (Canton) 20-4
106 Micah Roes (Lowville) dec Carter Baer (Gouverneur) 1-0
113 Matthew Garland (SJSC) dec Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) 3-1 OT
120 John Worthing (Tioga) pin Myles Griffin (JD-CBA) 5:15
126 Tyler Kellison (JD-CBA) dec Logan Patterson (Indian River) 14-7
132 Alex Christman (Saranac) fft Zach Roberts (Ogdensburg)
138 Austin Lamb (Tioga) dec Garrett Bauer (JD-CBA) 5-4
145 Riley Gerber (Camden) dec Brody Sheppard (Ogdensburg) 6-3
152 Isaiah Roes (Lowville) tf Alfred MacNeill (Malone Franklin Academy) 17-2
160 Jacob Nolan (Saranac) maj dec Icar Simon (Olean) 10-0
170 Jake Wright (JD-CBA) dec Devan Moore (Olean) 7-3
182 Jaden Allen (Mexico) pin Patrick Walsh (Olean) 2:40
195 Conner Walsh (Olean) dec Patrick Koelmel (General Brown) 6-2
220 Joe Benedict (SJSC) pin Robert Gordon (Canton) :47
285 Caleb Miller (SJSC) pin Zach Macaulay (Gouverneur) 5:36

SEMI-FINALS

099 Devin Coleman (Camden) tf Alex Booth (Indian River) 18-3 5:28
  Matt Haycook (Canton) dec Joey Reed (Mexico) 5-0
106 Carter Baer (Gouverneur) tf Robert Foley (Saranac) 17-0
  Micah Roes (Lowville) tf Parker Ashley (Indian River) 18-2
113 Matthew Garland (SJSC) tf Sam Searles (Malone Franklin Academy) 20-4
  Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) pin David MacWhinnie (Tioga) 2:50
120 Myles Griffin (JD-CBA) Dean Shambo (Mexico) 1:54
  John Worthing (Tioga) dec Brady Worthing (Tioga) 10-3
126 Logan Patterson (Indian River) pin Nick Bierfeldt (Olean) 1:52
  Tyler Kellison (JD-CBA) pin Corey O'Connor (General Brown) :41
132 Alex Christman (Saranac) dec Austin Reed (Mexico) 5-4
  Zach Roberts (Ogdensburg) dec Bryce Smith (Saranac) 6-4
138 Austin Lamb (Tioga) pin Tybarius Harter (Camden) 1:05
  Garrett Bauer (JD-CBA) dec Tyler Pitts (Indian River) 5-4
145 Riley Gerber (Camden) tf Andrew Rivera (Saranac) 20-5
  Brody Sheppard (Ogdensburg) dec Ethan Ruttan (Indian River) 9-2
152 Alfred MacNeill (Malone Franklin Academy) pin Alikhan Abdullayev (JD-CBA) 2:18
  Isaiah Roes (Lowville) dec Josh Mayden (Camden) 8-3
160 Jacob Nolan (Saranac) pin Tyler Tambini (Malone Franklin Academy) :27
  Icar Simon (Olean) dec Anthony Rasmussen (SJSC) 4-3
170 Devan Moore (Olean) dec Michael Bristol (Camden) 10-6
  Jake Wright (JD-CBA) dec Josh O'Reilly (Mexico) 6-3
182 Patrick Walsh (Olean) pin John Mitchell (Camden) 5:29
  Jaden Allen (Mexico) pin Austin Kellogg (SJSC) 1:49
195 Patrick Koelmel (General Brown) dec Kyle Spinner (Malone Franklin Academy) 7-5
  Conner Walsh (Olean) maj dec Tanner Donaldson (Gouverneur) 8-0
220 Robert Gordon (Canton) dec Dylan Farr (Lowville) 8-3
  Joe Benedict (SJSC) pin Tanner Hulse (Olean) :19
285 Zach Macaulay (Gouverneur) pin Owen Kirsh (Olean) 2:42
  Caleb Miller (SJSC) pin Stephen Taylor (Tioga) 1:19

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Alex Booth (Indian River) pin Joey Reed (Mexico) 3:58
106 Robert Foley (Saranac) dec Parker Ashley (Indian River) 3-2
113 David MacWhinnie (Tioga) pin Sam Searles (Malone Franklin Academy) 3:49
120 Brady Worthing (Tioga) pin Dean Shambo (Mexico) :33
126 Corey O'Connor (General Brown) dec Nick Bierfeldt (Olean) 7-2
132 Austin Reed (Mexico) dec Bryce Smith (Saranac) 6-1
138 Tybarius Harter (Camden) dec Tyler Pitts (Indian River) 5-4
145 Ethan Ruttan (Indian River) pin Gabe Lynch (Indian River) 1:11
152 Colby Johnson (Camden) dec gavin Perrine (Massena) 5-2
160 Anthony Rasmussen (SJSC) dec Tyler Tambini (Malone Franklin Academy) 1-0
170 Michael Bristol (Camden) dec Josh O'Reilly (Mexico) 2-0
182 Austin Kellogg (SJSC) pin Jeromy Henning (Indian River) 4:31
195 Kyler Martin (Indian River) tf Kyle Spinner (Malone Franklin Academy) 16-1
220 Tanner Hulse (Olean) dec Michael Gardner (Massena) 3-2
285 Stephen Taylor (Tioga) pin Kody Rock (Malone Franklin Academy) 3:29

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Landen Smith (Saranac) pin Jared Hoard (General Brown) 2:33
106 David BeSeth (JD-CBA) fft Zackery Smith (Camden)
113 Jacob Welch (Tioga) inj def Blake LaValley (General Brown) 2:42
120 Jon Lillie (SJSC) dec Hunter Williams (Camden) 7-2
126 Noah Clausen (Saranac) pin Jared Gates (Mexico) 2:00
132 Aaron Gucciardi (JD-CBA) dec Joseph Cummings (Gouverneur) 5-3
138 Cordell David (Ogdensburg) dec Jeremiah Crivelli (Olean) 7-1
145 Gavin Kulp (Olean) inj def Andrew Rivera (Saranac)
152 Josh Mayden (Camden) maj dec Alikhan Abdullayev (JD-CBA) 11-3
160 Gavin Vera (Camden) dec Tyriq Block (JD-CBA) 10-7
170 Gavin Thornton (Canton) pin Michael Lind (Indian River) 1:36
182 John Mitchell (Camden) dec Kyle Jenkins (Gouverneur) 6-3
195 Tanner Donaldson (Gouverneur) pin Kyle Wines (Camden) :53
220 Dylan Farr (Lowville) dec Kyle Seymore (Camden) 3-1

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Devin Coleman (Camden) pin Alex Recore (Malone Franklin Academy) 3:54
  Alex Booth (Indian River) tf Landen Smith (Saranac) 19-4 4:19
  Matt Haycook (Canton) pin Jared Hoard (General Brown) :51
  Joey Reed (Mexico) pin Nate Gabler (Olean) 2:34
113 Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) pin Blake LaValley (General Brown) :30
  David MacWhinnie (Tioga) dec Lucas VanTassel (Indian River) 11-6
  Sam Searles (Malone Franklin Academy) dec Jacob Welch (Tioga) 3-2
  Matthew Garland (SJSC) pin Hunter Devins (Saranac) 1:41
126 Tyler Kellison (JD-CBA) tf Hunter White (Malone Franklin Academy) 19-4 2:10
  Corey O'Connor (General Brown) pin Jared Gates (Mexico) 5:45
  Logan Patterson (Indian River) pin Noah Clausen (Saranac) 3:25
  Nick Bierfeldt (Olean) pin Mac LaPage (Massena) :52
160 Icar Simon (Olean) pin Brad Barton (Olean) 1:56
  Anthony Rasmussen (SJSC) pin Tyriq Block (JD-CBA) :44
  Tyler Tambini (Malone Franklin Academy) dec Gavin Vera (Camden) 8-6
  Jacob Nolan (Saranac) pin Shallen Simpson (Camden) :34
170 Michael Bristol (Camden) pin Joey Kealy (SJSC) 3:59
  Devan Moore (Olean) pin Michael Lind (Indian River) 7:51 OT2
  Jake Wright (JD-CBA) maj dec Jacob Shippee (Gouverneur) 14-3
  Josh O'Reilly (Mexico) dec Brent Millard (Lowville) 3-2