2013-14 LEO J SAMMON TOURNAMENT
January 4, 2014 @ Central Valley Academy

TEAM SCORES

1
Central Valley Academy
283.5
2
Indian River
175.0
3
Norwich
164.5
4
Dolgeville
141.5
5
Lowville
93.5
6
Rome Free Academy
89.0
7
Mount Markham
84.0
8
Copenhagen
71.0
9
Canajoharie-Fort Plain
61.0
10
Watertown
47.0
11
Little Falls
43.0
12
South Lewis
42.0
13
Beaver River
36.0
14
Berne-Knox-Westerlo
34.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich)

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 CJ Walz (Central Valley Academy) dec Ty Rifanburg (Norwich) 7-2
106 Tanner Cook (Central Valley Academy) dec Tucker Amato (Indian River) 4-2
113 Stefan Colbert (Indian River) pin Aspen Effner (Mount Markham) 4:33
120 Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) dec Noah Handy (Dolgeville) 8-5
126 Nicholas Toutant (Indian River) pin Zach Hunt (Watertown) 1:33
132 Tanner Christian (Mount Markham) pin Andrew Coffin (Central Valley Academy) 3:38
138 Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich) dec Laken Cook (Central Valley Academy) 8-4
145 John Mazza (Central Valley Academy) dec Benjamin Nastovski (Dolgeville) 5-3
152 Frank Garcia (Norwich) pin Gavin Goldsmith (Central Valley Academy) 2:14
160 Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) tf Tim Rathbun (Central Valley Academy) 4:49
170 Sonny McPherson (Indian River) dec Triston Engle (Dolgeville) 6-4
182 Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) pin Zakk Zuranski (Central Valley Academy) 3:27
195 Landry Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin AJ Thomas (Lowville) 1:28
220 Bradley Chesebro (Norwich) pin Thomas Randall (South Lewis) 5:52
285 Brandon Yager (Central Valley Academy) pin KaShaun Cyrus (Rome Free Academy) 1:01

SEMI-FINALS

099 Ty Rifanburg (Norwich) pin Isaiah Roes (Lowville) 3:29
  CJ Walz (Central Valley Academy) pin Weston Gray (Indian River) 1:44
106 Tanner Cook (Central Valley Academy) inj def Jon Payack (Canajoharie-Fort Plain)
  Tucker Amato (Indian River) dec Dalen Geislinger (Norwich) 5-0
113 Stefan Colbert (Indian River) maj dec Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) 9-0
  Aspen Effner (Mount Markham) pin Travis Edwards (Beaver River) 3:05
120 Noah Handy (Dolgeville) pin Cole Rifanburg (Norwich) 1:34
  Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) pin David Bardo (Central Valley Academy) :18
126 Nicholas Toutant (Indian River) pin Caleb Mayer (Lowville) 2:17
  Zach Hunt (Watertown) pin James Lape (Central Valley Academy) 1:26
132 Andrew Coffin (Central Valley Academy) pin Troy DeBlock (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 1:18
  Tanner Christian (Mount Markham) pin Brenden Jacobs (Copenhagen) 2:35
138 Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich) tf Daesean Williams (Watertown) 2:50
  Laken Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin Gordon Trahan (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) :21
145 John Mazza (Central Valley Academy) dec Dylan Crowder (Indian River) 7-4
  Benjamin Nastovski (Dolgeville) dec Sean Rood (Little Falls) 4-0
152 Frank Garcia (Norwich) pin Brendan Kilpatrick (Rome Free Academy) 3:10
  Gavin Goldsmith (Central Valley Academy) dec Ian Nagle (Dolgeville) 3-1
160 Tim Rathbun (Central Valley Academy) dec Dominic Woodmansee (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 3-2
  Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) dec Brian Stapleton (Rome Free Academy) 5-3 ot
170 Sonny McPherson (Indian River) pin Colton Langille (Norwich) :58
  Triston Engle (Dolgeville) pin Nate Case (Central Valley Academy) 1:26
182 Zakk Zuranski (Central Valley Academy) dec Sam Geraldi (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 4-0
  Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) pin Brett Barnes (Rome Free Academy) 2:53
195 Landry Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin Tyler Woodard (Watertown) 1:28
  AJ Thomas (Lowville) dec Jacob Eisel (Copenhagen) 7-4
220 Bradley Chesebro (Norwich) pin Jesse Hendrick (Central Valley Academy) 3:51
  Thomas Randall (South Lewis) pin Dan Eisel (Copenhagen) 1:13
285 Brandon Yager (Central Valley Academy) pin Dylan Ashwood (Indian River) 1:51
  KaShaun Cyrus (Rome Free Academy) dec Trent DeBlock (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 16-9

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Isaiah Roes (Lowville) pin Weston Gray (Indian River) 1:51
106 Dalen Geislinger (Norwich) fft Jon Payack (Canajoharie-Fort Plain)
113 Travis Edwards (Beaver River) dec Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) 4-2 ot
120 Cole Rifanburg (Norwich) dec David Bardo (Central Valley Academy) 6-2
132 Brenden Jacobs (Copenhagen) maj dec Bradley Curry (Lowville) 12-0
138 Gordon Trahan (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) pin Raymond Spencer (Lowville) 3:19
145 Dylan Crowder (Indian River) dec Sean Rood (Little Falls) 9-2
152 Ian Nagle (Dolgeville) dec Brendan Kilpatrick (Rome Free Academy) 4-3 ot
160 Dominic Woodmansee (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Brian Stapleton (Rome Free Academy) 4:39
170 Nate Case (Central Valley Academy) pin Lane Zehr (Beaver River) 4:45
182 Brett Barnes (Rome Free Academy) dec Sam Geraldi (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 5-0
195 Jacob Eisel (Copenhagen) pin Tyler Woodard (Watertown) 2:14
220 Jonah Raydo (Indian River) pin Jesse Hendrick (Central Valley Academy) 4:38
285 Nathan Osborne (South Lewis) pin Geoff Roberts (Mount Markham) 1:35

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Tim Hazzard (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) dec Jake Galster (Copenhagen) 7-0
106 Brent Millard (Lowville) dec Neiko Scarano (Little Falls) 6-0
113 Tyler Widrick (Lowville) pin Tyler Spann (South Lewis) 2:14
120 Garrett Putnam (Indian River) pin Shane Wormuth (Mount Markham) 2:22
126 Caleb Mayer (Lowville) pin James Lape (Central Valley Academy) :52
132 Devin Dawley (Little Falls) inj def Troy DeBlock (Canajoharie-Fort Plain)
138 Daesean Williams (Watertown) pin Travis Clarke (Copenhagen) 2:17
145 Joe Maugeri (Mount Markham) pin Tim Strouse (Rome Free Academy) 2:21
160 McCaffrey Carroll (Copenhagen) pin Christopher Davis (Indian River) 2:41
182 Jacob Perone (Norwich) pin Andrew Davis (Indian River) 1:53
220 Sier Ferrell (Mount Markham) pin Dan Eisel (Copenhagen) :57
285 Trent DeBlock (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) pin Dylan Ashwood (Indian River) 1:24

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Ty Rifanburg (Norwich) pin Jake Galster (Copenhagen) 4:29
  Isaiah Roes (Lowville) pin John Klimacek (Little Falls) 1:10
  CJ Walz (Central Valley Academy) tf Kyle Greene (South Lewis) 3:56
  Weston Gray (Indian River) dec Tim Hazzard (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 6-2
106 Tucker Amato (Indian River) pin Brent Millard (Lowville) 1:53
  Dalen Geislinger (Norwich) pin Brad Abelman (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 3:02
  Jon Payack (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) dec Neiko Scarano (Little Falls) 9-4
  Tanner Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin Jonathan Handy (Dolgeville) 1:00
113 Stefan Colbert (Indian River) pin Zachary Jones-Messina (Little Falls) 1:45
  Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) maj dec Tyler Widrick (Lowville) 11-1
  Travis Edwards (Beaver River) pin Justus Richardson (Dolgeville) 1:17
  Aspen Effner (Mount Markham) pin Tyler Spann (South Lewis) 2:47
120 Cole Rifanburg (Norwich) pin Garrett Putnam (Indian River) :48
  Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) pin Shane Wormuth (Mount Markham) 1:38
126 Nicholas Toutant (Indian River) pin Dan Morgan (Little Falls) 1:23
  Caleb Mayer (Lowville) dec Stephen Gross (Dolgeville) 2-0
  James Lape (Central Valley Academy) dec Ed Rolle (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 7-5
  Zach Hunt (Watertown) pin Montana Wellenstein (Mount Markham) 5:45
132 Tanner Christian (Mount Markham) maj dec Bradley Curry (Lowville) 14-0
  Brenden Jacobs (Copenhagen) dec James Lamson (Watertown) 8-3
  Andrew Coffin (Central Valley Academy) pin Devin Dawley (Little Falls) 2:35
  Troy DeBlock (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) pin Trey Muserallo (Norwich) 1:37
138 Laken Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin Raymond Spencer (Lowville) :50
  Gordon Trahan (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) pin Jim McGill (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 1:20
  Daesean Williams (Watertown) pin Travis Clarke (Copenhagen) 2:55
  Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich) pin Spencer Newman (Rome Free Academy) 1:07
145 John Mazza (Central Valley Academy) pin Ben Peay (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 3:12
  Dylan Crowder (Indian River) pin Joe Maugeri (Mount Markham) 3:11
  Sean Rood (Little Falls) pin Nick Lavin (Watertown) 2:58
  Benjamin Nastovski (Dolgeville) pin Anthony Brock (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) :59
152 Frank Garcia (Norwich) pin Morgan Seller (Beaver River) :54
  Brendan Kilpatrick (Rome Free Academy) dec Rob Haas (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 4-3
  Ian Nagle (Dolgeville) pin Ben Callaghan (Indian River) 3:26
  Gavin Goldsmith (Central Valley Academy) pin Abraham Gingerich (Copenhagen) 4:20
160 Brian Stapleton (Rome Free Academy) pin Christopher Davis (Indian River) 1:34
  Dominic Woodmansee (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin William Clipston (Norwich) 1:13
  Tim Rathbun (Central Valley Academy) pin McCaffrey Carroll (Copenhagen) 1:10
170 Triston Engle (Dolgeville) pin Lane Zehr (Beaver River) :55
182 Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) pin Jacob Perone (Norwich) 1:59
  Zakk Zuranski (Central Valley Academy) pin Andrew Davis (Indian River) 1:51
195 Landry Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin Collin Peragine (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) :39
220 Dan Eisel (Copenhagen) pin Gene Ryan (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 5:42
  Thomas Randall (South Lewis) pin Sier Ferrell (Mount Markham) :25
  Jesse Hendrick (Central Valley Academy) pin Jonah Raydo (Indian River) 2:25
  Bradley Chesebro (Norwich) pin Cody Ardison (Beaver River) 3:55
285 Dylan Ashwood (Indian River) pin Geoff Roberts (Mount Markham) 2:34
  KaShaun Cyrus (Rome Free Academy) pin Nathan Osborne (South Lewis) :28