2017-18 CAZENOVIA INVITATIONAL
January 14, 2018 @ Cazenovia

TEAM SCORES

1
Indian River
169.5
2
Carthage
157.0
3
Rome Free Academy
155.0
4
Homer
135.0
5
Fayetteville-Manlius
125.5
6
Baldwinsville
110.0
7
Auburn
107.0
8
Cazenovia
106.0
9
Holland Patent
91.0
10
Ogdensburg
86.0
11
Port Byron
71.0
12
SJSC
61.0
13
Greene-Oxford
49.0
15
Groton
48.5
 
Oswego
30.0
16
Greene
25.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Matt Mclaughlin (Cazenovia) 99-138
Like Eberl (Baldwinsville) 145-285

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Alex Booth (Indian River) dec Ashton Thompson (Rome Free Academy) 2-0
106 Cooper Rice (Greene-Oxford) dec Lucas VanTassel (Indian River) 5-4
113 Luca Pirozzolo (Auburn) maj dec Riley Green (Carthage) 11-1
120 Zach Hahn (Baldwinsville) dec Joe Powers (Port Byron) 9-5
126 Matt McLaughlin (Cazenovia) pin Zach Roberts (Ogdensburg) 1:52
132 Cordell David (Ogdensburg) pin James Faso (Rome Free Academy) :53
138 Tyler Pitts (Indian River) dec Liam McLoughlin (Auburn) 10-5
145 Reese Lockwood (Groton) dec Aiden Poe (Indian River) 5-2
152 Brody Sheppard (Ogdensburg) dec Stephan Hildenbrandt (Rome Free Academy) 7-2
160 Marc Darcangelo (Rome Free Academy) pin James Ferro (Fayetteville-Manlius) 3:27
170 Keyshin Cooper (Auburn) dec Alec Ford (Carthage) 4-2
182 Stephen Demong (Oswego) pin Bryce Dare (Holland Patent) 3:16
195 Luke Eberl (Baldwinsville) pin Hunter O'Gorman (Homer) 2:34
220 Michael Hamilton (Auburn) pin Anthony Parker (Homer) 4:24
285 Spencer Pisaneschi (Rome Free Academy) dec Andrew Testani (Fayetteville-Manlius) 5-1

SEMI-FINALS

099 Alex Booth (Indian River) dec Andon Green (Carthage) 10-5
  Ashton Thompson (Rome Free Academy) dec Jack Smith (Port Byron) 8-2
106 Lucas VanTassel (Indian River) dec Kyle Willard (Groton) 12-5
  Cooper Rice (Greene-Oxford) dec Jordan Taft (Greene) 4-1
113 Luca Pirozzolo (Auburn) dec Jacob Wells (Cazenovia) 9-2
  Riley Green (Carthage) maj dec Braden Florczyk (Fayetteville-Manlius) 8-0
120 Zach Hahn (Baldwinsville) dec Jon Lillie (SJSC) 9-4
  Joe Powers (Port Byron) tf Justyn Begley (Carthage) 17-2
126 Zach Roberts (Ogdensburg) pin Noah Thomas (Homer) 1:48
  Matt McLaughlin (Cazenovia) pin Hunter Guyette (Carthage) :54
132 Cordell David (Ogdensburg) maj dec Jakob Denkenberger (Homer) 9-1
  James Faso (Rome Free Academy) pin Joe McLaughlin (Cazenovia) 1:18
138 Tyler Pitts (Indian River) dec Gabe Cline (Homer) 10-7
  Liam McLoughlin (Auburn) dec Wally Wright Jr (Rome Free Academy) 10-6
145 Aiden Poe (Indian River) dec Tyler Parker (Port Byron) 6-0
  Reese Lockwood (Groton) tf Patrick Nourse (Cazenovia) 3:43
152 Brody Sheppard (Ogdensburg) pin Sam Deleon (Cazenovia) 3:03
  Stephan Hildenbrandt (Rome Free Academy) dec Adam Crossley (Holland Patent) 8-4
160 Marc Darcangelo (Rome Free Academy) pin Alex Dauksza (Fayetteville-Manlius) 1:00
  James Ferro (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Jake Whitmore (Indian River) 2:30
170 Alec Ford (Carthage) pin Michael Lind (Indian River) 3:45
  Keyshin Cooper (Auburn) dec Jonathan Walston (Rome Free Academy) 6-1
182 Bryce Dare (Holland Patent) dec Fombo Azah (Carthage) 5-3
  Stephen Demong (Oswego) maj dec Noah Kennedy (Greene) 9-0
195 Hunter O'Gorman (Homer) dec Devin VanLengen (Carthage) 6-4
  Luke Eberl (Baldwinsville) pin Parker Hogan (Auburn) 4:25
220 Michael Hamilton (Auburn) pin Charlie Josephson (Fayetteville-Manlius) :43
  Anthony Parker (Homer) dec Devin Grove (Carthage) 4-2
285 Andrew Testani (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Collin Null (Carthage) 3-2

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Jack Smith (Port Byron) maj dec Andon Green (Carthage) 12-4
106 Parker Ashley (Indian River) pin Kyle Willard (Groton) 1:32
113 Braden Florczyk (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Jacob Wells (Cazenovia) 4-3
120 Jon Lillie (SJSC) maj dec Justyn Begley (Carthage) 12-1
126 Noah Thomas (Homer) pin Hunter Guyette (Carthage) :54
152 Sam Deleon (Cazenovia) pin Adam Crossley (Holland Patent) 3:38
170 Michael Lind (Indian River) pin Jonathan Walston (Rome Free Academy) :38
182 Hunter Tarbania (Holland Patent) dec Paul Morse (Homer) 3-2
195 Kyler Martin (Indian River) dec Devin VanLengen (Carthage) 9-6
220 Charlie Josephson (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Devin Grove (Carthage) 2:59
285 Collin Null (Carthage) pin Caleb Miller (SJSC) :56

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Casey Caruso (Holland Patent) dec Lyric Libbey (Greene) 6-3
106 Jacob Rice (Homer) inj def Jordan Taft (Greene)
113 Tyler Schardt (Baldwinsville) dec Brady Smith (Greene-Oxford) 4-1
120 Nick Rice (Homer) pin Jamyr Grimes (Auburn) 1:48
126 John Scalzetti (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Matthew McCumber (Homer) 2-1
132 Jakob Denkenberger (Homer) pin Joe McLaughlin (Cazenovia) 4:19
138 Wally Wright Jr (Rome Free Academy) pin Marshall Coe (SJSC) 4:10
160 Casey Cunningham (Cazenovia) pin Alex Dauksza (Fayetteville-Manlius) 1:26
170 Chase Kiner (Homer) dec Kole Krause (Groton) 4-3
182 Fombo Azah (Carthage) dec Noah Kennedy (Greene) 5-1
195 Gunnar Hunt (Baldwinsville) inj def Parker Hogan (Auburn)
220 Charles Tibbits (Holland Patent) pin Chris McDonald (Indian River) 2:54

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Andon Green (Carthage) pin Lyric Libbey (Greene) 1:32
  Alex Booth (Indian River) tf Justin Wright (Rome Free Academy) 4:20
  Jack Smith (Port Byron) dec Stanley Angus (Cazenovia) 6-0
  Ashton Thompson (Rome Free Academy) pin Mitchell McCarthy (Ogdensburg) 5:07
106 Cooper Rice (Greene-Oxford) dec Jacob Rice (Homer) 12-5
  Jordan Taft (Greene) dec Nicholas Loehr (Carthage) 6-0
  Lucas VanTassel (Indian River) dec Parker Ashley (Indian River) 8-3
  Kyle Willard (Groton) pin James Wheller (SJSC) :54
113 Luca Pirozzolo (Auburn) pin Adam Calton (Ogdensburg) 1:53
  Jacob Wells (Cazenovia) pin Tyler Schardt (Baldwinsville) 5:20
  Braden Florczyk (Fayetteville-Manlius) maj dec Brady Smith (Greene-Oxford) 11-0
  Riley Green (Carthage) pin Tanner Karschner (Groton) 4:37
120 Zach Hahn (Baldwinsville) pin Jamyr Grimes (Auburn) :31
  Jon Lillie (SJSC) pin Garret Craft (Rome Free Academy) 1:02
  Justyn Begley (Carthage) dec Nick Rice (Homer) 4-1
  Joe Powers (Port Byron) dec Isaac Svitavsky (Port Byron) 16-11
126 Zach Roberts (Ogdensburg) pin Tyler Dennis (Port Byron) 1:12
  Noah Thomas (Homer) pin Matthew McCumber (Homer) 1:47
  Hunter Guyette (Carthage) dec Gregory Hawuczyk (Port Byron) 12-5
  Matt McLaughlin (Cazenovia) pin John Scalzetti (Fayetteville-Manlius) 1:57
132 Joe McLaughlin (Cazenovia) pin Nick Radley (Groton) 5:14
  Jakob Denkenberger (Homer) dec Justin Bedell (Fayetteville-Manlius) 3-0
  Cordell David (Ogdensburg) maj dec Blake Gilman (Indian River) 13-3
138 Tyler Pitts (Indian River) dec Darren Law (Greene-Oxford) 3-0
  Gabe Cline (Homer) pin Cole Donnelly (Rome Free Academy) 1:30
  Liam McLoughlin (Auburn) pin Edwin Chilton (Carthage) 4:37
  Wally Wright Jr (Rome Free Academy) dec Marshall Coe (SJSC) 8-1
145 Tyler Parker (Port Byron) maj dec Gabe Lynch (Indian River) 17-9
  Aiden Poe (Indian River) dec Ali Salem (Fayetteville-Manlius) 8-3
  Patrick Nourse (Cazenovia) dec Thomas Albright (Carthage) 7-2
  Reese Lockwood (Groton) pin James Rogers (SJSC) 1:13
152 Brody Sheppard (Ogdensburg) pin Justin Pianella (Holland Patent) 3:50
  Sam Deleon (Cazenovia) pin Travis Benjamin (SJSC) 2:41
  Adam Crossley (Holland Patent) pin Kevin Valentine (Cazenovia) 1:20
  Stephan Hildenbrandt (Rome Free Academy) maj dec Matt Sandvil (Carthage) 11-3
160 James Ferro (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Dennis Kral (Baldwinsville) 9-2
  Jake Whitmore (Indian River) dec Lane Quaile (Homer) 5-2
  Alex Dauksza (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Ty Nolan (Greene) 9-4
  Marc Darcangelo (Rome Free Academy) pin Casey Cunningham (Cazenovia) :57
170 Michael Lind (Indian River) pin Chase Kiner (Homer) :10
  Jonathan Walston (Rome Free Academy) pin Kole Krause (Groton) 5:44
182 Bryce Dare (Holland Patent) pin Austin Kellogg (SJSC) 4:55
  Fombo Azah (Carthage) dec Paul Morse (Homer) 5-1
  Noah Kennedy (Greene) dec Dakota Freidel (Greene-Oxford) 3-1
  Stephen Demong (Oswego) pin Hunter Tarbania (Holland Patent) :43
195 Devin VanLengen (Carthage) pin Kyler Martin (Indian River) 2:31
  Hunter O'Gorman (Homer) pin Logan Sheets (Oswego) :36
  Parker Hogan (Auburn) dec Aaron Clark (Port Byron) 10-7
  Luke Eberl (Baldwinsville) dec Gunnar Hunt (Baldwinsville) 5-2
220 Devin Grove (Carthage) dec Charles Tibbits (Holland Patent) 3-1
  Charlie Josephson (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Chris McDonald (Indian River) 1:16
285 Spencer Pisaneschi (Rome Free Academy) pin Dakota Sinclair (Oswego) 2:50
  Caleb Miller (SJSC) pin Austin Bullock (Holland Patent) 4:20
  Collin Null (Carthage) dec Billy Loadwick (Baldwinsville) 5-2
  Andrew Testani (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Zack Henderson (Fayetteville-Manlius) 4:38