2015-16 SECTION III CLASS B TOURNAMENT
February 6, 2016 @ Central Valley Academy

TEAM SCORES

1
Central Valley Academy
192.0
2
Phoenix
179.5
3
Camden
163.0
4
Mexico
153.5
5
South Jefferson
118.0
6
Holland Patent
116.0
7
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
113.0
8
Marcellus
106.0
9
Chittenango
78.0
10
Homer
69.0
11
Cortland
60.5
12
Oneida
42.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
HUNTER RICHARD (Holland Patent) 145

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Jon Charles (Central Valley Academy) pin Dean Shambo (Mexico) 1:24
106 Cahal Donovan (Phoenix) maj dec Matthew Garland (South Jefferson) 11-3
113 Trey LaFlamme (South Jefferson) dec Austin O'Reilly (Mexico) 2-0
120 Theo Powers (Mexico) maj dec CJ Walz (Central Valley Academy) 11-1
126 Hunter Howland (Mexico) maj dec Zach Carlson (Phoenix) 10-1
132 TJ Philpotts (Holland Patent) dec Tybarius Harter (Camden) 3-1
138 Tanner Cook (Central Valley Academy) dec Brad Dietz (Phoenix) 6-0
145 Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) maj dec Ross McFarland (Phoenix) 13-3
152 Caleb Beach (South Jefferson) dec Collin Treen (Central Valley Academy) 3-2
160 Ethan Harrington (Phoenix) dec Stephan Hildenbrandt (Camden) 3-2
170 Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) pin Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) :42
182 Brett Finch (Camden) maj dec Tim Gandino (Phoenix) 11-2
195 Brandon Gracey (Mexico) dec Nate Case (Central Valley Academy) 6-3
220 Dylan Hotchkiss (Homer) dec Antonio Cutrie (Chittenango) 3-2
285 Abram Miles (Chittenango) dec Alec Hraban (South Jefferson) 5-2

SEMI-FINALS

099 Jon Charles (Central Valley Academy) pin Devin Coleman (Oneida) 1:25
  Dean Shambo (Mexico) pin Mason Bush (Central Valley Academy) 5:23
106 Cahal Donovan (Phoenix) pin Jared Gates (Mexico) 1:59
  Matthew Garland (South Jefferson) dec Hunter Williams (Camden) 5-1
113 Trey LaFlamme (South Jefferson) pin Alex Czerniak (Marcellus) 1:23
  Austin O'Reilly (Mexico) dec Isaac Cline (Homer) 9-2
120 CJ Walz (Central Valley Academy) maj dec Parker Talbot (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 9-1
  Theo Powers (Mexico) pin Riley Donovan (Marcellus) 1:53
126 Hunter Howland (Mexico) tf Sam Rice (Marcellus) 5:05
  Zach Carlson (Phoenix) maj dec Hunter Holliday (Camden) 10-1
132 TJ Philpotts (Holland Patent) dec Austin Vanderhoof (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2-1 ot
  Tybarius Harter (Camden) dec Kiegan Brown (Cortland) 7-0
138 Brad Dietz (Phoenix) maj dec Isaiah Brookman (Cortland) 9-0
  Tanner Cook (Central Valley Academy) maj dec Bryce Cipollone (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 13-0
145 Ross McFarland (Phoenix) dec Holden Pelton (South Jefferson) 4-0
  Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) pin Nicholas Newman (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) :23
152 Caleb Beach (South Jefferson) maj dec Michael Bristol (Camden) 9-0
  Collin Treen (Central Valley Academy) dec Tylor Allard (Mexico) 2-1
160 Ethan Harrington (Phoenix) pin Paul Morse (Homer) 5:20
  Stephan Hildenbrandt (Camden) maj dec Zachary Filey (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 13-1
170 Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) pin Austin Kellogg (South Jefferson) 2:26
  Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) dec Joseph Musachio (Camden) 3-1 sv
182 Tim Gandino (Phoenix) dec Dakoatah Miller (Cortland) 3-1
  Brett Finch (Camden) dec Daniel Birmingham (Camden) 6-3
195 Brandon Gracey (Mexico) pin Cory Garvey (Marcellus) 2:00
  Nate Case (Central Valley Academy) dec Austin Wirth (Phoenix) 1-0
220 Antonio Cutrie (Chittenango) pin Jordan Reinhardt (Holland Patent) 1:08
  Dylan Hotchkiss (Homer) dec Kern Linder (Marcellus) 6-5
285 Abram Miles (Chittenango) pin Aleksandr Popov (Marcellus) 1:10
  Alec Hraban (South Jefferson) pin Troy Peters (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:16

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Mason Bush (Central Valley Academy) dec Devin Coleman (Oneida) 6-3
106 Hunter Williams (Camden) dec Jared Gates (Mexico) 3-1
113 Isaac Cline (Homer) dec Alex Czerniak (Marcellus) 5-1
120 Riley Donovan (Marcellus) dec Toby McKeen (Phoenix) 2-0
126 Sam Rice (Marcellus) pin Hunter Holliday (Camden) 2:25
132 Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) dec Austin Vanderhoof (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2-1 tb2
138 Isaiah Brookman (Cortland) dec Bryce Cipollone (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 6-5
145 Nicholas Newman (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Holden Pelton (South Jefferson) 3-2
152 Tylor Allard (Mexico) pin Michael Bristol (Camden) 1:45
160 Josh Klosner (Central Valley Academy) dec Zachary Filey (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 6-4
170 Joseph Musachio (Camden) dec Austin Kellogg (South Jefferson) 3-1
182 Dakoatah Miller (Cortland) dec Daniel Birmingham (Camden) 7-3
195 Austin Wirth (Phoenix) maj dec Cory Garvey (Marcellus) 13-4
220 Jordan Reinhardt (Holland Patent) pin Gunar Holmberg (Central Valley Academy) 1:24
285 Troy Peters (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Justin Haas (Holland Patent) 4:52

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Nick Rice (Homer) dec Kyle Burback (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 7-4
106 Eric Bardo (Central Valley Academy) maj dec Gabe Lamach (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 12-4
113 Austin Reed (Mexico) dec Dane George (Cortland) 5-4
120 Parker Talbot (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) maj dec Ian O'Neil (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 13-0
126 Colby Johnson (Camden) pin Maxwell Reisel (Central Valley Academy) :46
132 Ben Hood (Marcellus) dec Kiegan Brown (Cortland) 6-2
138 David Bardo (Central Valley Academy) dec Tristan Duger (Marcellus) 8-4
145 Daniel Alberico (Camden) dec Nick Distefano (Marcellus) 5-4
152 Russell Gerhard (Cortland) dec Seth Gilbert (Phoenix) 8-5
160 Paul Morse (Homer) pin Hunter O'Gorman (Homer) 2:41
170 Trent Ingraham (Central Valley Academy) dec Daizon Lewis (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2-1
182 Cory Fredericks (Chittenango) dec Jacob Wheet (Central Valley Academy) 6-1 ot
195 Oliver VanDyke (Oneida) pin Chris Warner (Oneida) :46
220 Kern Linder (Marcellus) pin Austin Confer (Camden) 1:56
285 Aleksandr Popov (Marcellus) pin Nate Winchell (Oneida) 2:07

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Devin Coleman (Oneida) pin Kyle Burback (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:24
  Mason Bush (Central Valley Academy) pin Nick Rice (Homer) 1:42
106 Cahal Donovan (Phoenix) pin Nathan Duda (Holland Patent) 1:48
  Jared Gates (Mexico) dec Eric Bardo (Central Valley Academy) 4-2
  Hunter Williams (Camden) pin Joshua Markley (Homer) 1:18
  Matthew Garland (South Jefferson) pin Gabe Lamach (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:23
113 Austin O'Reilly (Mexico) pin Travis Decker (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:00
  Isaac Cline (Homer) pin Austin Reed (Mexico) 3:00
  Alex Czerniak (Marcellus) pin Steven Barrett (Oneida) 1:55
  Trey LaFlamme (South Jefferson) pin Dane George (Cortland) 3:07
120 Theo Powers (Mexico) pin Toby McKeen (Phoenix) 1:28
  Riley Donovan (Marcellus) maj dec Jon Lillie (South Jefferson) 16-2
  Parker Talbot (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Noah Thomas (Homer) 3:28
  CJ Walz (Central Valley Academy) pin Ian O'Neil (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:10
126 Zach Carlson (Phoenix) pin Maxwell Reisel (Central Valley Academy) :43
  Hunter Holliday (Camden) pin Damien Muessig (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:49
  Sam Rice (Marcellus) dec Colby Johnson (Camden) 2-0
  Hunter Howland (Mexico) pin Matt Kusmierczak (Holland Patent) :42
132 TJ Philpotts (Holland Patent) pin Cameron Cronk (Homer) 4:57
  Austin Vanderhoof (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) 3-2 utb
  Tybarius Harter (Camden) dec Ben Hood (Marcellus) 6-4
  Kiegan Brown (Cortland) tf Alex Brutcher (Phoenix) 3:19
138 Tanner Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin Nick LaManque (Holland Patent) 1:09
  Bryce Cipollone (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Tristan Duger (Marcellus) 8-4
  Isaiah Brookman (Cortland) dec David Bardo (Central Valley Academy) 8-7
  Brad Dietz (Phoenix) pin Joaquin Nieves (Oneida) 1:57
145 Ross McFarland (Phoenix) tf Brenden Kennedy (Central Valley Academy) 3:30
  Holden Pelton (South Jefferson) maj dec Nick Distefano (Marcellus) 13-4
  Nicholas Newman (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Daniel Alberico (Camden) 3-2
  Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) pin Charles Lines (Homer) 1:02
152 Caleb Beach (South Jefferson) pin Dustin Scribner (Oneida) 1:36
  Michael Bristol (Camden) dec Seth Gilbert (Phoenix) 11-5
  Tylor Allard (Mexico) pin Jeremiah Brunje (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2:28
  Collin Treen (Central Valley Academy) dec Russell Gerhard (Cortland) 4-0
160 Zachary Filey (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Michael Bondellio (South Jefferson) 1:21
  Stephan Hildenbrandt (Camden) dec Josh Klosner (Central Valley Academy) 7-5 sv
  Paul Morse (Homer) maj dec Hunter O'Gorman (Homer) 12-0
  Ethan Harrington (Phoenix) dec Ryan Pierce (Marcellus) 4-1
170 Austin Kellogg (South Jefferson) pin Trent Ingraham (Central Valley Academy) 4:58
  Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) pin Nathan Lukins (Marcellus) 3:18
  Joseph Musachio (Camden) dec Daizon Lewis (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3-1
182 Tim Gandino (Phoenix) pin Brodie VanDyke (Oneida) :40
  Dakoatah Miller (Cortland) pin Jacob Wheet (Central Valley Academy) 5:25
  Daniel Birmingham (Camden) pin Cory Fredericks (Chittenango) 5:39
  Brett Finch (Camden) pin Isaiah Prado (Chittenango) 1:05
195 Brandon Gracey (Mexico) pin Oliver VanDyke (Oneida) 2:53
  Cory Garvey (Marcellus) dec Trenton Muniente (Holland Patent) 7-2
  Nate Case (Central Valley Academy) pin Chris Warner (Oneida) 2:32
  Austin Wirth (Phoenix) dec Drew Rook (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 7-3
220 Dylan Hotchkiss (Homer) pin Austin Confer (Camden) 1:44
  Kern Linder (Marcellus) pin Jacob Lukacz (Oneida) 2:40
  Jordan Reinhardt (Holland Patent) pin Gunar Holmberg (Central Valley Academy) :35
  Antonio Cutrie (Chittenango) pin Blair Prentice (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2:31
285 Aleksandr Popov (Marcellus) pin Josh Sutliffe (Phoenix) :33
  Abram Miles (Chittenango) pin Nate Winchell (Oneida) 2:47
  Troy Peters (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Reno Gaffney (Homer) 1:38
  Alec Hraban (South Jefferson) pin Justin Haas (Holland Patent) 1:36