2017-18 SECTION III CLASS B TOURNAMENT
February 3, 2018 @ Central Valley Academy

TEAM SCORES

1
Central Valley Academy
208.0
2
Camden
173.0
3
SJSC
166.5
4
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
141.0
5
Phoenix
114.5
6
Homer
106.0
7
Chittenango
85.5
8
Mexico
82.0
9
New Hartford
80.0
10
Cortland
77.0
11
Oneida
30.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
MATT GARLAND (SJSC) 113

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Devin Coleman (Camden) dec Mason Bush (Central Valley) 2-1 TB-2
106 Dawson Mower (Central Valley) inj def Aaron Briones-Cooper (SJSC)
113 Matthew Garland (SJSC) dec Jon Charles (Central Valley) 6-4
120 Jon Lillie (SJSC) pin Dean Shambo (Mexico) 3:20
126 Noah Thomas (Homer) dec Zach Strope (Central Valley) 4-2 SV
132 Tybarius Harter (Camden) dec Austin Reed (Mexico) 3-1 SV
138 Ian McKenna (New Hartford) dec Riley Gerber (Camden) 7-5
145 Hunter Shaut (Central Valley) tf Dan Tauroney (New Hartford) 5:03
152 Josh Mayden (Camden) dec Travis Decker (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 6-4
160 Anthony Rasmussen (SJSC) dec Dylan Harrington (Phoenix) 3-1
170 Ross McFarland (Phoenix) maj dec Trent Ingraham (Central Valley) 14-0
182 Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) dec Josh O'Reilly (Mexico) 7-0
195 Isaiah Prado (Chittenango) pin Riley Brewer (Central Valley) 5:37
220 Joe Benedict (SJSC) pin Trai Collins (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:23
285 Tambren Bennett (New Hartford) dec Cory Blais (Central Valley) 5-0

SEMI-FINALS

099 Mason Bush (Central Valley) pin Dustin Coleman (Oneida) 2:42
  Devin Coleman (Camden) pin Josh Rowland (Cortland) 1:09
106 Aaron Briones-Cooper (SJSC) DQ Kaiden Haynes (Cortland)
  Dawson Mower (Central Valley) dec Jacob Rice (Homer) 3-1
113 Jon Charles (Central Valley) dec Hunter Williams (Camden) 5-1
  Matthew Garland (SJSC) pin Marek Bush (Central Valley) 5:49
120 Jon Lillie (SJSC) dec Christian Kee (Phoenix) 4-2
  Dean Shambo (Mexico) pin Kyle Burback (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3:12
126 Noah Thomas (Homer) pin Jared Gates (Mexico) 3:20
  Zach Strope (Central Valley) dec Damien Muessig (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 8-3
132 Austin Reed (Mexico) pin Anderson Klosner (Central Valley) 3:28
  Tybarius Harter (Camden) dec Aaron Kelchner (Cortland) 8-2
138 Ian McKenna (New Hartford) pin Ian O'Neil (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2:27
  Riley Gerber (Camden) maj dec Ryan Dolbear (Phoenix) 13-5
145 Dan Tauroney (New Hartford) dec Parker Talbot (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 7-1
  Hunter Shaut (Central Valley) dec Colby Johnson (Camden) 2-0
152 Josh Mayden (Camden) dec Charles Lines (Homer) 8-4
  Cade Decker (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Jadan Bruno (Phoenix) 4:58
160 Anthony Rasmussen (SJSC) dec Jeremiah Brunje (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 8-2
  Dylan Harrington (Phoenix) maj dec Gavin Vera (Camden) 15-2
170 Ross McFarland (Phoenix) inj def Joey Kealy (SJSC)
  Trent Ingraham (Central Valley) dec Michael Bristol (Camden) 5-1
182 Josh O'Reilly (Mexico) dec John Mitchell (Camden) 7-2
  Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) dec Paul Morse (Homer) 6-0
195 Riley Brewer (Central Valley) inj def Austin Kellogg (SJSC)
  Isaiah Prado (Chittenango) maj dec Hunter O'Gorman (Homer) 15-1
220 Joe Benedict (SJSC) pin John Spencer (Chittenango) :42
  Trai Collins (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Brandon McClendon (Cortland) 3:11
285 Tambren Bennett (New Hartford) dec Nate Winchell (Oneida) 2-1
  Cory Blais (Central Valley) dec Caleb Miller (SJSC) 5-0

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Dustin Coleman (Oneida) dec Josh Rowland (Cortland) 6-1
106 Kaiden Haynes (Cortland) inj def Jacob Rice (Homer)
113 Marek Bush (Central Valley) pin Hunter Williams (Camden) 1:56
120 Kyle Burback (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Christian Kee (Phoenix) 4-2 SV
126 Damien Muessig (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Jared Gates (Mexico) 2:05
132 Aaron Kelchner (Cortland) dec Anderson Klosner (Central Valley) 6-4
138 Ian O'Neil (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) fft Ryan Dolbear (Phoenix)
145 Colby Johnson (Camden) dec Parker Talbot (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 4-3
152 Bali Cornell (Cortland) dec Jadan Bruno (Phoenix) 7-6
160 Jeremiah Brunje (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Gavin Vera (Camden) 2:53
170 Michael Bristol (Camden) inj def Joey Kealy (SJSC)
182 Paul Morse (Homer) pin Robbie Shepard (Chittenango) :59
195 Hunter O'Gorman (Homer) dec Austin Kellogg (SJSC) 5-0
220 Anthony Parker (Homer) pin Brandon McClendon (Cortland) 2:26
285 Caleb Miller (SJSC) fft Nate Winchell (Oneida)

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Joey Reed (Mexico) dec Kace Cook (Central Valley) 5-0
106 Jeff Cooper (Phoenix) dec Aaron Moir (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 4-2
113 Peyton Denney (Chittenango) pin Alex Hyman (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2:36
120 Nick Rice (Homer) pin Taylor White (Central Valley) :41
126 Austin Fountain (Camden) dec Holt Reed (Phoenix) 7-4
132 Colton Winks (Phoenix) pin Noah Wurst (Cortland) 1:58
138 Trevor Grogan (Central Valley) dec Gabe Cline (Homer) 3-1
145 Devin Myers (Chittenango) pin James Rogers (SJSC) 2:52
152 Charles Lines (Homer) dec Robert Krone (SJSC) 3-0
160 Cormac McIntosh (New Hartford) dec Griffin Candee (Oneida) 3-2
182 John Mitchell (Camden) pin Jacob Ward (Phoenix) 2:20
195 Donovan Dygert (Phoenix) pin Kyle Wines (Camden) 2:41
220 John Spencer (Chittenango) dec Kyle Seymore (Camden) 6-4

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Mason Bush (Central Valley) pin Zachery Brafman (Cortland) 2:56
  Dustin Coleman (Oneida) dec Kace Cook (Central Valley) 8-1
  Josh Rowland (Cortland) dec Joey Reed (Mexico) 7-3
  Devin Coleman (Camden) pin Sean Powers (Homer) 1:00
106 Dawson Mower (Central Valley) pin Aaron Moir (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:35
  Jacob Rice (Homer) pin Carter Keller (Camden) 3:01
  Aaron Briones-Cooper (SJSC) dec Jeff Cooper (Phoenix) 6-5
  Kaiden Haynes (Cortland) pin George Smith (Mexico) :28
113 Hunter Williams (Camden) pin Peyton Denney (Chittenango) 1:24
  Matthew Garland (SJSC) pin Alex Hyman (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:15
  Marek Bush (Central Valley) pin Ryan Opanhoske (Homer) :25
120 Jon Lillie (SJSC) pin Taylor White (Central Valley) :19
  Kyle Burback (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Nick Rice (Homer) 2:55
  Dean Shambo (Mexico) pin Joey Mariani (Chittenango) :33
126 Noah Thomas (Homer) maj dec Holt Reed (Phoenix) 11-0
  Damien Muessig (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Austin Fountain (Camden) 2:47
132 Austin Reed (Mexico) pin Tanner Young (Camden) 1:31
  Anderson Klosner (Central Valley) dec Colton Winks (Phoenix) 6-2
  Aaron Kelchner (Cortland) pin Noah Wurst (Cortland) 2:30
138 Riley Gerber (Camden) pin Trevor Grogan (Central Valley) 1:54
  Ryan Dolbear (Phoenix) pin Bryan Stock (Mexico) 2:17
  Ian O'Neil (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Gabe Cline (Homer) 12-5
  Ian McKenna (New Hartford) pin Marshall Coe (SJSC) :26
145 Dan Tauroney (New Hartford) pin Devin Myers (Chittenango) 1:35
  Parker Talbot (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Rigley VanDyke (Oneida) 1:46
  Colby Johnson (Camden) dec Austin Carlson (Phoenix) 6-0
  Hunter Shaut (Central Valley) pin James Rogers (SJSC) 2:41
152 Jadan Bruno (Phoenix) pin Anthony Brennan (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:30
  Travis Decker (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Bali Cornell (Cortland) 5:42
  Charles Lines (Homer) dec Robert Krone (SJSC) 5-2
  Josh Mayden (Camden) pin Don Littebrant (Mexico) :40
160 Anthony Rasmussen (SJSC) pin Colin Forbes (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:23
  Jeremiah Brunje (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Griffin Candee (Oneida) 5:09
  Gavin Vera (Camden) pin Cormac McIntosh (New Hartford) :19
  Dylan Harrington (Phoenix) tf Michael Dihrberg (Central Valley) 5:47
182 John Mitchell (Camden) pin Jacob Ward (Phoenix) 2:25
  Paul Morse (Homer) dec Robbie Shepard (Chittenango) 5-4
  Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) tf Austin Miller (Mexico) 1:32
195 Austin Kellogg (SJSC) maj dec Donovan Dygert (Phoenix) 12-2
  Riley Brewer (Central Valley) pin Zachary Audette (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:32
  Hunter O'Gorman (Homer) dec Kyle Wines (Camden) 2-0
  Isaiah Prado (Chittenango) pin Harley Wakeman (Mexico) 1:11
220 Trai Collins (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Tom Davis (Central Valley) 1:56
  Brandon McClendon (Cortland) pin Anthony Parker (Homer) 2:38
  John Spencer (Chittenango) dec Kyle Seymore (Camden) 9-4
  Joe Benedict (SJSC) pin Jacob O'Reilly (Mexico) :23
285 Tambren Bennett (New Hartford) pin Blake Wise (Mexico) :14