2014-15 LEO J SAMMON TOURNAMENT
January 10, 2015 @ Central Valley Academy

TEAM SCORES

1
Central Valley Academy
275.5
2
Dolgeville
182.0
3
Phoenix
166.0
4
South Lewis
107.0
5
Whitesboro
102.0
6
Rome Free Academy
94.5
7
Ogdensburg
84.0
8
Little Falls
70.0
9
Mount Markham
63.0
10
New Hartford
42.5
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) 126
Landry Cook (Central Valley Academy) 195

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Jon Charles (Central Valley Academy) maj dec Christian Kee (Phoenix) 14-5
106 CJ Walz (Central Valley Academy) pin Donald Baker (Ogdensburg) :30
113 Neiko Scarano (Little Falls) dec Cordell David (Ogdensburg) 9-3
120 Zach Carlson (Phoenix) pin Jonathan Handy (Dolgeville) 4:57
126 Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) dec Tanner Cook (Central Valley Academy) 8-3
132 Ryan Zawtocki (Dolgeville) maj dec Connor Weiss (South Lewis) 10-0
138 Seth Gilbert (Phoenix) pin Andrew Coffin (Central Valley Academy) 3:28
145 Fred Schell (Central Valley Academy) dec Adam Rickett (Ogdensburg) 7-2
152 Ian Nagle (Dolgeville) maj dec Joe Maugeri (Mount Markham) 16-6
160 Sean Jackson (Central Valley Academy) pin Bailey Phelps (Ogdensburg) 1:11
170 Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) pin Morgan Seller (South Lewis) 5:45
182 Triston Engle (Dolgeville) pin Tim Gandino (Phoenix) 1:39
195 Landry Cook (Central Valley Academy) dec Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) 11-6
220 Tyler Hudson (Whitesboro) pin Sonny Cacciatorre (Central Valley Academy) 1:25
285 Brandon Yager (Central Valley Academy) dec Joe Madonia (Whitesboro) 3-2 ot

SEMI-FINALS

099 Jon Charles (Central Valley Academy) pin Kaw Htoo (Rome Free Academy) 1:26
  Christian Kee (Phoenix) pin Matthew Bush (South Lewis) 5:17
106 CJ Walz (Central Valley Academy) tf Emerson Pratt (New Hartford) 4:00
  Donald Baker (Ogdensburg) pin Malachi Santiago (Phoenix) 5:03
113 Neiko Scarano (Little Falls) maj dec Toby McKeen (Phoenix) 13-3
  Cordell David (Ogdensburg) pin Maxwell Reisel (Central Valley Academy) 2:49
120 Zach Carlson (Phoenix) maj dec Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) 13-2
  Jonathan Handy (Dolgeville) pin Aspen Effner (Mount Markham) 1:55
126 Tanner Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin Jeff Marraffa (Whitesboro) 2:59
  Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) dec Jonathan Handy (Dolgeville) 2-1
132 Connor Weiss (South Lewis) dec Brody Sheppard (Ogdensburg) 13-9
  Ryan Zawtocki (Dolgeville) inj def Jacob Albers (Mount Markham)
138 Seth Gilbert (Phoenix) pin Spencer Newman (Rome Free Academy) 3:50
  Andrew Coffin (Central Valley Academy) dec Stephen Gross (Dolgeville) 6-0
145 Fred Schell (Central Valley Academy) maj dec Ethan Harrington (Phoenix) 15-6
  Adam Rickett (Ogdensburg) maj dec Stephan Hildenbrandt (Rome Free Academy) 15-2
152 Joe Maugeri (Mount Markham) pin Brendan Kilpatrick (Rome Free Academy) 1:31
  Ian Nagle (Dolgeville) dec Nolan Callaghan (Central Valley Academy) 3-1
160 Sean Jackson (Central Valley Academy) pin Kyle Kuty (New Hartford) :50
  Bailey Phelps (Ogdensburg) dec Jacob Olmstead (South Lewis) 7-2
170 Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) dec Austin Wirth (Phoenix) 8-3
  Morgan Seller (South Lewis) dec Nate Case (Central Valley Academy) 3-2
182 Tim Gandino (Phoenix) pin Zack Tennant (Mount Markham) :45
  Triston Engle (Dolgeville) pin Walter Grzesik (Whitesboro) 1:31
195 Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) pin Ian Pisaneschi (Rome Free Academy) :28
  Landry Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin Jacob Eisel (South Lewis) 2:31
220 Tyler Hudson (Whitesboro) pin Matthew Jodway (Little Falls) 1:09
  Sonny Cacciatorre (Central Valley Academy) dec Thomas Randall (South Lewis) 4-3
285 Brandon Yager (Central Valley Academy) pin Dakotah Redner (Little Falls) 1:03
  Joe Madonia (Whitesboro) pin Derrick Button (Phoenix) 1:05

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Matthew Bush (South Lewis) pin Kaw Htoo (Rome Free Academy) 3:59
106 Emerson Pratt (New Hartford) tf Malachi Santiago (Phoenix) 4:01
113 Dominic Dellaposta (Whitesboro) maj dec Maxwell Reisel (Central Valley Academy) 14-2
120 Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) pin Aspen Effner (Mount Markham) 1:44
126 Noah Handy (Dolgeville) pin Jeff Marraffa (Whitesboro) 2:41
132 Brody Sheppard (Ogdensburg) dec James Lape (Central Valley Academy) 4-0
138 Stephen Gross (Dolgeville) dec Spencer Newman (Rome Free Academy) 3-2
145 Ethan Harrington (Phoenix) dec Stephan Hildenbrandt (Rome Free Academy) 11-9
152 Nolan Callaghan (Central Valley Academy) dec Brendan Kilpatrick (Rome Free Academy) 9-7
160 Kyle Kuty (New Hartford) maj dec Jacob Olmstead (South Lewis) 9-0
170 Nate Case (Central Valley Academy) dec Austin Wirth (Phoenix) 6-4
182 Walter Grzesik (Whitesboro) pin Zack Tennant (Mount Markham) 4:15
195 Jacob Eisel (South Lewis) dec Ian Pisaneschi (Rome Free Academy) 8-6
220 Thomas Randall (South Lewis) pin Matthew Jodway (Little Falls) :39
285 Derrick Button (Phoenix) pin Austin Burton (Dolgeville) 1:58

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

113 Toby McKeen (Phoenix) pin Darren Arbes (Rome Free Academy) :36
120 Isaiah Turner (Rome Free Academy) dec Thomas Mulvhill (New Hartford) 9-4
126 Alex Brutcher (Phoenix) pin Tyler Spann (South Lewis) 2:59
132 Adam Pinzer (Phoenix) inj def Jacob Albers (Mount Markham)
138 Montana Wellenstein (Mount Markham) dec Kellan Roorda (Little Falls) 8-4
145 Tyler Douglas (Little Falls) pin Dylan Spann (South Lewis) 4:25
152 Matt Jones (New Hartford) pin Sean Dewey (Whitesboro) :46
160 Sam Casler (Little Falls) pin Jacob Darling (Dolgeville) 3:31
170 Deshawn Yearby (Whitesboro) dec Sean Blair (Little Falls) 12-5
182 Darren Lincourt (Central Valley Academy) fft Tanner Leahy (Little Falls)
195 Billy Reeves (Phoenix) pin Tambren Bennet (New Hartford) 3:00
220 Keith Coffin (Mount Markham) pin Matt Chase (Phoenix) :14
285 Kyle Fitzgerald (South Lewis) dec Dakotah Redner (Little Falls) 2-0

QUARTER-FINALS

113 Neiko Scarano (Little Falls) pin Darren Arbes (Rome Free Academy) 2:55
  Cordell David (Ogdensburg) dec Dominic Dellaposta (Whitesboro) 7-4
120 Zach Carlson (Phoenix) pin Thomas Mulvhill (New Hartford) 1:12
  Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) pin Christina Platt (South Lewis) 1:10
  Aspen Effner (Mount Markham) pin Christopher Cole (Ogdensburg) :21
  Jonathan Handy (Dolgeville) pin Isaiah Turner (Rome Free Academy) 1:27
126 Tanner Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin Tyler Ruhmel (New Hartford) :32
  Jeff Marraffa (Whitesboro) pin Tyler Spann (South Lewis) 1:30
  Noah Handy (Dolgeville) pin Shane Wormuth (Mount Markham) :14
  Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) pin Alex Brutcher (Phoenix) 1:50
132 Ryan Zawtocki (Dolgeville) pin Adam Pinzer (Phoenix) 5:10
  Connor Weiss (South Lewis) pin Nick Feasel (Little Falls) :33
  Brody Sheppard (Ogdensburg) pin James Lape (Central Valley Academy) 5:34
138 Spencer Newman (Rome Free Academy) maj dec Montana Wellenstein (Mount Markham) 16-6
  Stephen Gross (Dolgeville) pin Patrick Davidson (South Lewis) 5:20
  Andrew Coffin (Central Valley Academy) pin Kellan Roorda (Little Falls) 3:15
145 Adam Rickett (Ogdensburg) maj dec Tyler Douglas (Little Falls) 11-0
  Stephan Hildenbrandt (Rome Free Academy) pin Ezra Lynch (Dolgeville) 4:21
  Ethan Harrington (Phoenix) pin Franklin Virkler (Whitesboro) 1:21
  Fred Schell (Central Valley Academy) pin Dylan Spann (South Lewis) 3:30
152 Nolan Callaghan (Central Valley Academy) pin Matt Jones (New Hartford) 1:59
  Joe Maugeri (Mount Markham) pin Sean Dewey (Whitesboro) :59
  Brendan Kilpatrick (Rome Free Academy) inj def Nathan Liscio (Little Falls)
160 Kyle Kuty (New Hartford) pin Sam Casler (Little Falls) 3:06
  Bailey Phelps (Ogdensburg) pin Jacob Darling (Dolgeville) 1:11
170 Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) pin Sean Blair (Little Falls) :19
  Morgan Seller (South Lewis) pin Stephen Rabbia (New Hartford) 1:54
  Nate Case (Central Valley Academy) pin Deshawn Yearby (Whitesboro) 3:20
182 Walter Grzesik (Whitesboro) dec Darren Lincourt (Central Valley Academy) 12-7
  Zack Tennant (Mount Markham) pin Tanner Leahy (Little Falls) 3:08
195 Landry Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin James Field (Whitesboro) 2:22
  Jacob Eisel (South Lewis) pin Billy Reeves (Phoenix) 1:03
  Ian Pisaneschi (Rome Free Academy) pin Zachary Kane (Little Falls) 5:49
  Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) pin Tambren Bennet (New Hartford) 2:46
220 Matthew Jodway (Little Falls) pin Matt Chase (Phoenix) 1:19
  Sonny Cacciatorre (Central Valley Academy) pin Keith Coffin (Mount Markham) 1:37
285 Brandon Yager (Central Valley Academy) pin Spencer Pisaneschi (Rome Free Academy) :41
  Dakotah Redner (Little Falls) maj dec Kyle Fitzgerald (South Lewis) 15-6
  Derrick Button (Phoenix) pin Austin Burton (Dolgeville) 2:46
  Joe Madonia (Whitesboro) pin Sier Ferrell (Mount Markham) :33