2013-14 5TH ANNUAL HERKIMER INVITATIONAL
December 14, 2013 @ Herkimer

TEAM SCORES

1
Mexico
204.5
2
Camden
196.0
3
JD-CBA
138.5
4
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
138.0
5
Phoenix
127.0
6
Dolgeville
117.0
7
Chittenango
109.0
8
Holland Patent
105.0
9
Canastota
75.0
10
Herkimer
58.0
11
Little Falls
55.0
12
Oneida
26.5
13
Poland
24.0
14
Cooperstown
20.0
15
East Syracuse-Minoa
18.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Austin O'Reilly (Mexico) maj dec Riley Gerber (Camden) 10-2
106 Theo Powers (Mexico) pin TJ Philpotts (Herkimer) 1:53
113 Dennis Hilts (Camden) pin Hunter Howland (Mexico) :58
120 Noah Handy (Dolgeville) tf Andrew Messina (Little Falls) 3:53
126 Brad Dietz (Phoenix) dec Bryce Cipollone (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 4-3
132 Austin Benoit (Holland Patent) dec Mitchell Shambo (Mexico) 4-0
138 Austin Whitney (Mexico) dec Matt Lauro (JD-CBA) 9-3
145 Jason Colon (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Garrett Mitchell (Camden) 7-3
152 Simon Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Jay Kissilstein (Mexico) 10-4
160 Trevor Allard (Mexico) maj dec Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) 17-7
170 Triston Engle (Dolgeville) dec Jacob Woolson (Mexico) 8-6
182 William Hilliard (Phoenix) dec Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) 3-2
195 Ben Honis (JD-CBA) pin Thad Casler (Camden) 1:38
220 Owen Albanese (Canastota) pin Jarrett Muniente (Holland Patent) 2:42
285 Ian Radell (Camden) pin Zachary Legler (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 4:53

SEMI-FINALS

099 Riley Gerber (Camden) dec Matt Hood (Canastota) 8-1
  Austin O'Reilly (Mexico) dec Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) 4-0
106 Theo Powers (Mexico) maj dec Ryan Dolbear (Phoenix) 12-2
  TJ Philpotts (Herkimer) pin Hunter Holliday (Camden) 2:33
113 Hunter Howland (Mexico) maj dec Marshall Bruggeman (Canastota) 13-2
  Dennis Hilts (Camden) dec Tybarius Harter (Camden) 5-1
120 Andrew Messina (Little Falls) maj dec Ross McFarland (Phoenix) 16-4
  Noah Handy (Dolgeville) maj dec Austin Vanderhoof (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 8-0
126 Brad Dietz (Phoenix) dec Arsen Bagiryan (JD-CBA) 6-1
  Bryce Cipollone (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Albert Amacher (Poland) 7-5
132 Mitchell Shambo (Mexico) maj dec Zach Carlson (Phoenix) 9-0
  Austin Benoit (Holland Patent) dec Matt Bixby (Chittenango) 6-3
138 Matt Lauro (JD-CBA) tf AJ Vargas (Oneida) 2:45
  Austin Whitney (Mexico) pin Will Young (Chittenango) 1:26
145 Jason Colon (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Ian Nagle (Dolgeville) 6-4
  Garrett Mitchell (Camden) pin Derick Gracey (Mexico) 1:06
152 Jay Kissilstein (Mexico) dec Jacob Sherman (Canastota) 4-1
  Simon Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Joseph Musachio (Camden) 6-4
160 Trevor Allard (Mexico) pin Kris Ruthaford (Canastota) 4:36
  Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) dec Tucker Benedict (JD-CBA) 7-1 ot
170 Jacob Woolson (Mexico) pin Chad Finch (Camden) 1:22
  Triston Engle (Dolgeville) tf Marc Grogan (Holland Patent) 4:30
182 Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) pin Mark Friske (JD-CBA) 1:59
  William Hilliard (Phoenix) dec Lane Frost (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 5-4
195 Ben Honis (JD-CBA) pin Justin Cox (Chittenango) :22
  Thad Casler (Camden) pin Tim Gandino (Phoenix) :59
220 Jarrett Muniente (Holland Patent) dec Carter Kimball (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1-0
  Owen Albanese (Canastota) dec Steven Napolitano (Herkimer) 4-2
285 Ian Radell (Camden) pin Dakotah Redner (Little Falls) 1:29
  Zachary Legler (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Cosimo Tangorra (Herkimer) 1:07

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) dec Parker Talbot (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 6-0
106 Ryan Dolbear (Phoenix) pin John Klimacek (Little Falls) 4:53
113 Tybarius Harter (Camden) dec Marshall Bruggeman (Canastota) 7-2
120 Paul LoRusso (Cooperstown) dec Ross McFarland (Phoenix) 13-8
126 Albert Amacher (Poland) pin Arsen Bagiryan (JD-CBA) 4:52
132 Matt Bixby (Chittenango) dec Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) 7-2
138 Will Young (Chittenango) maj dec AJ Vargas (Oneida) 14-2
145 Derick Gracey (Mexico) tf Ian Nagle (Dolgeville) 5:00
152 Joseph Musachio (Camden) pin Jacob Sherman (Canastota) 2:10
170 Chad Finch (Camden) pin Marc Grogan (Holland Patent) :37
182 Lane Frost (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) maj dec Mark Friske (JD-CBA) 10-2
195 Justin Cox (Chittenango) dec Tim Gandino (Phoenix) 6-5
220 Casey Placito (Chittenango) pin Jordan Reinhardt (Holland Patent) :59
285 Joe Cook (Holland Patent) inj def Ramy Guindy (JD-CBA)

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Riley Gerber (Camden) pin Ethan Russell (Cooperstown) 1:01
  Austin O'Reilly (Mexico) dec Parker Talbot (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 6-1
106 Theo Powers (Mexico) pin Cooper Young (Chittenango) 2:51
  Ryan Dolbear (Phoenix) pin John Klimacek (Little Falls) 4:19
  Hunter Holliday (Camden) dec Neiko Scarano (Little Falls) 9-5
  TJ Philpotts (Herkimer) pin Jasmine Martinez (Cooperstown) :40
113 Dennis Hilts (Camden) pin John Garofalo (Phoenix) 1:03
  Tybarius Harter (Camden) pin Jacob Russell (Cooperstown) :56
  Hunter Howland (Mexico) dec Jonathan Handy (Dolgeville) 6-2
  Marshall Bruggeman (Canastota) pin Steven Philpotts (Herkimer) :54
120 Noah Handy (Dolgeville) pin Alex Brutcher (Phoenix) 3:11
  Austin Vanderhoof (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Ace Meade (Canastota) 3-1
  Andrew Messina (Little Falls) dec Michael Bristol (Camden) 8-4
  Ross McFarland (Phoenix) dec Paul LoRusso (Cooperstown) 14-10
126 Bryce Cipollone (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Wyatt Blanding (Chittenango) 2:33
  Albert Amacher (Poland) pin Jon Cox (Canastota) :54
  Arsen Bagiryan (JD-CBA) pin Trentin Carentz (Cooperstown) 3:09
  Brad Dietz (Phoenix) pin Alex Miller (Chittenango) 5:01
132 Zach Carlson (Phoenix) dec Jeff Loder (East Syracuse-Minoa) 5-1
  Mitchell Shambo (Mexico) maj dec Skyler Thayer (Oneida) 11-2
  Austin Benoit (Holland Patent) maj dec Adam Davis (Camden) 12-3
  Matt Bixby (Chittenango) pin Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) 4:00
138 Will Young (Chittenango) maj dec Daniel Alberico (Camden) 14-5
  Austin Whitney (Mexico) pin Ben Marshall (Canastota) 3:24
  AJ Vargas (Oneida) dec Collin Treen (Herkimer) 3-0
  Matt Lauro (JD-CBA) pin Nick LaManque (Holland Patent) 2:31
145 Jason Colon (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Dustin Scribner (Oneida) 3:13
  Ian Nagle (Dolgeville) pin Sean Galla (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 5:03
  Derick Gracey (Mexico) pin Benjamin Doolittle (Dolgeville) 3:45
  Garrett Mitchell (Camden) pin Lucas Rowe (JD-CBA) 1:43
152 Jay Kissilstein (Mexico) pin Charles Gannon (Cooperstown) :25
  Jacob Sherman (Canastota) dec Sam LeGro (East Syracuse-Minoa) 4-2
  Joseph Musachio (Camden) dec Sean Rood (Little Falls) 6-1
  Simon Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin James Pettucci (Herkimer) :37
160 Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) pin Adam Travis (Poland) :48
  Tucker Benedict (JD-CBA) pin Codie Corso (Phoenix) 3:45
  Kris Ruthaford (Canastota) pin Cole Fredericks (Little Falls) 1:28
  Trevor Allard (Mexico) pin Jacob Wheet (Herkimer) 1:02
170 Jacob Woolson (Mexico) pin Nick Harrington (Chittenango) :22
  Chad Finch (Camden) dec George Kassis (JD-CBA) 11-9
  Marc Grogan (Holland Patent) pin Alex Shepardson (Herkimer) 5:42
  Triston Engle (Dolgeville) pin Doug Simmons (Canastota) 2:50
182 Mark Friske (JD-CBA) pin Josh Knamm (Holland Patent) 2:41
  Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) maj dec Antonio Cutrie (Chittenango) 9-1
  William Hilliard (Phoenix) pin Brett Finch (Camden) 3:15
  Lane Frost (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Ernest Carhart (East Syracuse-Minoa) :30
195 Justin Cox (Chittenango) dec David Sayre (JD-CBA) 13-6
  Tim Gandino (Phoenix) pin Dante Poole (Cooperstown) :25
  Thad Casler (Camden) pin Jesse Pritchard (Poland) :59
220 Owen Albanese (Canastota) pin Nick Powers (Poland) 1:52
  Steven Napolitano (Herkimer) pin Quincy Brown (Little Falls) :32
  Jarrett Muniente (Holland Patent) dec Andrew Zimbal (JD-CBA) 6-0
  Carter Kimball (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Casey Placito (Chittenango) 3-2
285 Ian Radell (Camden) pin Jason Bond (Mexico) 3:57
  Dakotah Redner (Little Falls) pin Joe Cook (Holland Patent) 3:52
  Zachary Legler (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Ramy Guindy (JD-CBA) 1:28
  Cosimo Tangorra (Herkimer) pin Morgan Stein (Poland) :16