2013-14 FALLEN HEROES TOURNAMENT
January 4, 2014 @ Canastota

 

 

TEAM SCORES

1
Camden
241.0
2
Fulton
195.5
3
Phoenix
187.5
4
Whitesboro
171.0
5
Fayetteville-Manlius
143.5
6
JD-CBA
141.5
7
New Hartford
137.0
8
Holland Patent
123.0
9
Gouverneur
94.5
10
Chittenango
91.0
11
Canastota
84.5
12
South Jefferson
80.0
13
Cato-Meridian
76.0
14
Corning
73.5
15
West Genesee
40.0
16
Adirondack
38.0
17
Onondaga-Tully
25.0
18
Poland
23.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Hunter Richard (Holland Patent)
William Hilliard (Phoenix)

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Ian McKenna (New Hartford) dec Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) 7-2
106 Blake Abbey (Corning) dec Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) 6-5
113 Dennis Hilts (Camden) pin Brandon Gaylord (Adirondack) 3:04
120 Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton) maj dec Seth Gilbert (Phoenix) 19-7
126 Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) dec Dempsey King (New Hartford) 4-3
132 Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) 10-5
138 Holden Pelton (South Jefferson) dec Zach Ayen (Gouverneur) 3-2
145 Tristan Broddus (Fayetteville-Manlius) maj dec Joey Love (Gouverneur) 10-2
152 Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) pin Luke Mack (Camden) 1:39
160 Travis Eberley (Whitesboro) dec Travis Race (Fulton) 8-3
170 Tim Byrnes (Fayetteville-Manlius) tf Landon Slawson (Whitesboro) 15-0; 5:13
182 William Hilliard (Phoenix) pin Mark Friske (JD-CBA) 4:45
195 Ben Honis (JD-CBA) maj dec Thad Casler (Camden) 8-0
220 Tyler Hudson (Whitesboro) pin Owen Albanese (Canastota) 5:55
285 Joe Madonia (Whitesboro) pin Ian Radell (Camden) :56

SEMI-FINALS

099 Ian McKenna (New Hartford) dec Riley Gerber (Camden) 7-2
  Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) dec Hunter Holliday (Camden) 7-2
106 Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) pin Jason Nipper (Phoenix) 1:18
  Blake Abbey (Corning) dec Ryan Dolbear (Phoenix) 9-4
113 Dennis Hilts (Camden) pin Marshall Bruggeman (Canastota) 1:28
  Brandon Gaylord (Adirondack) dec Ross McFarland (Phoenix) 7-2
120 Seth Gilbert (Phoenix) dec Daniel Mullin (Gouverneur) 7-4
  Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton) dec Jeff Marraffa (Whitesboro) 8-1
126 Dempsey King (New Hartford) dec Nate Walker (Canastota) 6-1
  Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) dec Caleb Beach (South Jefferson) 7-2
132 Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Matt Lauro (JD-CBA) 8-4
  Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) dec Sean McKenna (New Hartford) 2-0
138 Zach Ayen (Gouverneur) dec Will Young (Chittenango) 6-5
  Holden Pelton (South Jefferson) pin Luke Rufo (Fayetteville-Manlius) 1:59
145 Joey Love (Gouverneur) dec Collin Flynn (Fulton) 7-4
  Tristan Broddus (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Aaron Yablonski (Fulton) 3:51
152 Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) maj dec Joseph Musachio (Camden) 11-2
  Luke Mack (Camden) pin Kyle Ware (Fulton) 1:05
160 Travis Race (Fulton) pin Chad Finch (Camden) 2:35
  Travis Eberley (Whitesboro) dec Chris Wein (Cato-Meridian) 3-2
170 Tim Byrnes (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Brett Finch (Camden) 7-2
  Landon Slawson (Whitesboro) maj dec Tim Gandino (Phoenix) 14-5
182 Mark Friske (JD-CBA) maj dec Matt Williams (Holland Patent) 14-3
  William Hilliard (Phoenix) dec Nick Sharp (Cato-Meridian) 3-1
195 Ben Honis (JD-CBA) pin Chris Bortel (Fayetteville-Manlius) 1:25
  Thad Casler (Camden) pin Kyle Zahradka (Corning) 1:12
220 Tyler Hudson (Whitesboro) maj dec Casey Placito (Chittenango) 12-0
  Owen Albanese (Canastota) dec Matt Marshall (Fulton) 2-1
285 Ian Radell (Camden) pin Nathan Webster (Corning) 2:45
  Joe Madonia (Whitesboro) pin Malachi Manford (Fulton) 2:58

CONSOLATION FINALS

106 Ryan Dolbear (Phoenix) maj dec Jason Nipper (Phoenix) 10-1
113 Ross McFarland (Phoenix) maj dec Marshall Bruggeman (Canastota) 13-0
120 Jeff Marraffa (Whitesboro) dec Daniel Mullin (Gouverneur)
152 Joseph Musachio (Camden) pin Jacob Bailey (Fulton) 1:57
160 Chad Finch (Camden) dec Chris Wein (Cato-Meridian)
195 Chris Bortel (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Kyle Zahradka (Corning)
220 Matt Marshall (Fulton) dec Casey Placito (Chittenango) 5-2
285 Malachi Manford (Fulton) inj def Nathan Webster (Corning)

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Ian McKenna (New Hartford) pin Nick Noel (Fulton) :58
  Riley Gerber (Camden) dec Lucas King (New Hartford) 3-0
  Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) pin Sam Olczyk (Holland Patent) 4:42
  Hunter Holliday (Camden) dec Trey LaFlamme (South Jefferson) 5-4
106 Blake Abbey (Corning) pin Will Khalil (Fayetteville-Manlius) :26
  Ryan Dolbear (Phoenix) pin Cooper Young (Chittenango) 1:26
  Jason Nipper (Phoenix) pin Mike LaBow (Gouverneur) 3:22
  Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) pin Devin Hook (Whitesboro) 1:12
113 Dennis Hilts (Camden) pin John Garofalo (Phoenix) 5:00
  Marshall Bruggeman (Canastota) dec Tybarius Harter (Camden) 2-1
  Ross McFarland (Phoenix) pin Brendan Martin (Adirondack) :24
  Brandon Gaylord (Adirondack) pin Ben Collis (Whitesboro) :53
120 Daniel Mullin (Gouverneur) dec Alex Miller (Chittenango) 5-1
  Seth Gilbert (Phoenix) pin Darren Cook (Cato-Meridian) 2:24
  Jeff Marraffa (Whitesboro) maj dec Derick Stowell (Gouverneur) 11-1
  Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton) tf Kyle Snyder (South Jefferson) 4:44
126 Dempsey King (New Hartford) dec Arsen Bagiryan (JD-CBA) 7-1
  Nate Walker (Canastota) dec Brad Dietz (Phoenix) 3-1
  Caleb Beach (South Jefferson) pin Charlie Kennedy (Corning) 5:46
  Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) tf Albert Amacher (Poland) 5:22
132 Sean McKenna (New Hartford) pin Aaron Bush (Gouverneur) 3:35
  Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) maj dec Matt Bixby (Chittenango) 15-1
  Matt Lauro (JD-CBA) dec Austin Benoit (Holland Patent) 6-0
  Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) tf Adam Davis (Camden) 3:24
138 Zach Ayen (Gouverneur) pin Bailey VanVleet (Corning) :56
  Will Young (Chittenango) tf Tim Holden (Fulton) 3:30
  Holden Pelton (South Jefferson) maj dec Daniel Alberico (Camden) 12-0
  Luke Rufo (Fayetteville-Manlius) tf Nick LaManque (Holland Patent) 4:58
145 Joey Love (Gouverneur) dec Garrett Mitchell (Camden) 4-2
  Collin Flynn (Fulton) pin Erick Ward (Holland Patent) 3:05
  Aaron Yablonski (Fulton) dec Lucas Rowe (JD-CBA) 5-3
  Tristan Broddus (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Kyle Spratt (Cato-Meridian) 2:57
152 Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) pin Blake Muthig (Poland) 1:28
  Joseph Musachio (Camden) pin Kyle Kuty (New Hartford) 4:35
  Luke Mack (Camden) pin Jacob Sherman (Canastota) 3:47
  Kyle Ware (Fulton) dec Jacob Bailey (Fulton) 8-2
160 Travis Eberley (Whitesboro) pin Dan Knapp (Whitesboro) 3:50
  Chris Wein (Cato-Meridian) dec Anthony Micaroni (Canastota) 9-3
  Chad Finch (Camden) pin Tucker Benedict (JD-CBA) 3:23
  Travis Race (Fulton) pin Griffin Charlebois (South Jefferson) 2:36
170 Tim Byrnes (Fayetteville-Manlius) maj dec James Bailey (Fulton) 11-1
  Brett Finch (Camden) dec Marc Grogan (Holland Patent) 9-6
  Landon Slawson (Whitesboro) pin Anthony Auchampau (Cato-Meridian) 3:06
  Tim Gandino (Phoenix) dec George Kassis (JD-CBA) 13-9
182 Mark Friske (JD-CBA) maj dec Arthur Carney (New Hartford) 19-7
  Nick Sharp (Cato-Meridian) dec Antonio Cutrie (Chittenango) 4-3
  William Hilliard (Phoenix) dec Dalton Elias (West Genesee) 5-2
195 Ben Honis (JD-CBA) pin Seth House (Cato-Meridian) :13
  Chris Bortel (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Justin Cox (Chittenango) 2:21
  Thad Casler (Camden) pin Travis Reid (Whitesboro) 1:07
  Kyle Zahradka (Corning) dec Aaron McEathron (Gouverneur) 9-5
220 Matt Marshall (Fulton) pin Austin Wirth (Phoenix) 3:39
  Owen Albanese (Canastota) pin Nick Giruzzi (Whitesboro) 3:42
  Casey Placito (Chittenango) pin Jarrett Muniente (Holland Patent) 1:59
  Tyler Hudson (Whitesboro) pin Stephen Heller (Camden) :43
285 Ian Radell (Camden) dec Kierstan Armstrong (Adirondack) 5-3
  Nathan Webster (Corning) pin Ryan McCormac (New Hartford) 4;25
  Malachi Manford (Fulton) pin Mason Wing (Gouverneur) 1:16
  Joe Madonia (Whitesboro) dec Joel Yocum (Whitesboro) 3-0