2012-13 STAC CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 25, 2013 @ Elmira

TEAM SCORES

1
Johnson City
232.5
2
Vestal
186.5
3
Union-Endicott
185.0
4
Chenango Forks
139.5
5
Maine-Endwell
124.5
6
Windsor
108.0
7
Elmira
92.5
8
Susquehanna Valley
87.0
9
Oneonta
81.0
10
Norwich
78.0
11
Horseheads
75.0
 
Ithaca
75.0
13
Owego Free Academy
62.0
14
Chenango Valley
55.5
15
Corning
51.5
16
Binghamton
36.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Collyn Shippos (Ithaca) dec Tyler Brazinski (Johnson City) 6-4 SV
106 Isaiah Colgan (Johnson City) maj dec Alex Kellar (Horseheads) 14-2
113 Kyle Kelly (Chenango Forks) pin Jimmy Overhiser (Corning) 1:32
120 Kyle Hughes (Union-Endicott) dec Anthony Colon (Chenango Valley) 2-1
126 Jacob Green (Chenango Forks) dec Richard Burke (Ithaca) 3-2 TB
132 Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich) tf Brock Post (Maine-Endwell) 15-0 (2:51)
138 Curtis Grant (Elmira) maj dec Nick Bidwell (Johnson City) 13-2
145 Joseph Hamdan (Johnson City) fft Frank Garcia (Norwich)
152 Zach Colgan (Johnson City) dec Ian VanValen (Ithaca) 6-4
160 Konnor Kremer (Horseheads) dec Conner Halladay (Johnson City) 6-2
170 Isaiah Zimmer (Chenango Forks) pin Dominic Taylor (Johnson City) 2:53
182 James Benjamin (Vestal) pin Tre Hernandez (Binghamton) :29
195 Reggie Williams (Johnson City) pin Matt Brozovic (Maine-Endwell) 1:01
220 Lucas Depofi (Union-Endicott) pin Teddy Storti (Susquehanna Valley) :26
285 Matt Abbott (Windsor) maj dec Sean McGinley (Elmira) 13-5

SEMI-FINALS

099 Collyn Shippos (Ithaca) maj dec Grant Gannon (Union-Endicott) 10-1
  Tyler Brazinski (Johnson City) maj dec Jacob Lehr (Chenango Valley) 13-4
106 Isaiah Colgan (Johnson City) pin Caleb Wiggins (Chenango Valley) 5:14
  Alex Kellar (Horseheads) dec Jackson Bell (Owego Free Academy) 3:42
113 Kyle Kelly (Chenango Forks) maj dec Mikey Carr (Union-Endicott) 13-0
  Jimmy Overhiser (Corning) dec Kobe Garrehy (Maine-Endwell) 4-2
120 Anthony Colon (Chenango Valley) pin Alex Crostley (Vestal) 3:10
  Kyle Hughes (Union-Endicott) dec Nate Hayes (Windsor) 3-2
126 Jacob Green (Chenango Forks) pin Ian Lupole (Susquehanna Valley) 4:54
  Richard Burke (Ithaca) dec Corey McCormick (Johnson City) 10-3
132 Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich) pin Robert Mastronardi (Vestal) 3:13
  Brock Post (Maine-Endwell) dec Xavian Hughes (Union-Endicott) 6-5
138 Curtis Grant (Elmira) dec Zak Garrehy (Maine-Endwell) 6-4 OT
  Nick Bidwell (Johnson City) dec Owen Jarrold (Vestal) 9-4
145 Joseph Hamdan (Johnson City) dec James Longo (Oneonta) 4-1
  Frank Garcia (Norwich) pin Kent Krymowski (Binghamton) 3:11
152 Zach Colgan (Johnson City) pin Mark Yezzi (Susquehanna Valley) 7-3
  Ian VanValen (Ithaca) dec Brandon Hamilton (Maine-Endwell) 6-4
160 Konnor Kremer (Horseheads) dec Alex Francik (Vestal) 3-2
  Conner Halladay (Johnson City) maj dec Nathan Bomysoad (Union-Endicott) 10-0
170 Isaiah Zimmer (Chenango Forks) maj dec Collin VanGordon (Vestal) 11-0
  Dominic Taylor (Johnson City) pin Mitch McGowan (Elmira) :53
182 Tre Hernandez (Binghamton) pin Luke Jackson (Elmira) 5:03
  James Benjamin (Vestal) pin Tristan Roche (Susquehanna Valley) :49
195 Reggie Williams (Johnson City) dec Garrett Riegal (Windsor) 9-2
  Matt Brozovic (Maine-Endwell) maj dec David Gardner (Vestal) 12-1
220 Lucas Depofi (Union-Endicott) dec Nikola Cejic (Johnson City) 7-1
  Teddy Storti (Susquehanna Valley) pin Zack Benjamin (Elmira) 3:22
285 Matt Abbott (Windsor) pin Cory Corkwell (Oneonta) 3:10
  Sean McGinley (Elmira) dec Juwin Jumpp (Vestal) 3-2

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Derek Osman (Vestal) pin Kiegan Brown (Maine-Endwell) 5:59
106 Jackson Bell (Owego Free Academy) pin Cole Rifanburg (Norwich) 3:21
113 Kobe Garrehy (Maine-Endwell) pin Mikey Carr (Union-Endicott) 2:49
120 Nate Hayes (Windsor) dec Alex Crostley (Vestal) 6-4
126 Ian Lupole (Susquehanna Valley) pin Corey McCormick (Johnson City) 1:36
132 Xavian Hughes (Union-Endicott) maj dec Robert Mastronardi (Vestal) 13-5
138 Nate Bell (Owego Free Academy) dec Zak Garrehy (Maine-Endwell) 11-5
145 James Longo (Oneonta) pin Shalik Napoleon (Union-Endicott) 2:22
152 Brandon Hamilton (Maine-Endwell) dec Tahjae Napoleon (Union-Endicott) 8-6
160 Alex Francik (Vestal) dec Nathan Bomysoad (Union-Endicott) 4-0
170 Austin Orshal (Windsor) fft Mitch McGowan (Elmira)
182 Seth Gordon (Windsor) dec Sean McMahon (Union-Endicott) 4-2
195 Garrett Riegal (Windsor) dec David Gardner (Vestal) 6-0
220 Allan Michael Rios (Chenango Forks) pin Nikola Cejic (Johnson City) 4:27
285 Juwin Jumpp (Vestal) pin Cory Corkwell (Oneonta) 4:15

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Jacob Lehr (Chenango Valley) dec Grant Gannon (Union-Endicott) 9-2
106 Caleb Wiggins (Chenango Valley) dec Mirso Fafulovic (Chenango Valley) 7-2
113 Ryan Kwiatkowski (Owego Free Academy) dec Blake Abbey (Corning) 7-6
120 Hunter Beck (Vestal) dec Charlie Kennedy (Elmira) 5-4
126 Zack Bendick (Union-Endicott) dec Brady Wisniewski (Maine-Endwell) 1-0
132 Carl Rouse (Chenango Forks) dec Chris Surace (Susquehanna Valley) 7-2
138 Owen Jarrold (Vestal) maj dec Ben Fay (Johnson City) 8-0
145 Kent Krymowski (Binghamton) dec Matt DePersis (Susquehanna Valley) 10-4
152 Mark Yezzi (Susquehanna Valley) dec Sam Sherrill (Oneonta) 11-6
160 Elliott Butler (Chenango Forks) dec Kirkland Dolan (Oneonta) 7-3
170 Collin VanGordon (Vestal) pin Austin Tingley (Susquehanna Valley) 1:33
182 Luke Jackson (Elmira) dec Tristan Roche (Susquehanna Valley) 10--4
195 Kyle Zahradka (Corning) dec Seron Mullings (Chenango Forks) 5-2
220 John Everett (Horseheads) dec Zack Benjamin (Elmira) 3-1
285 Eric Gould (Ithaca) dec Isaac Eddings (Union-Endicott) 3-1

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Jacob Lehr (Chenango Valley) dec Derek Osman (Vestal) 6-5
  Grant Gannon (Union-Endicott) dec Kiegan Brown (Maine-Endwell) 8-5
  Tyler Brazinski (Johnson City) tf Ty Rifanburg (Norwich) 15-0
  Collyn Shippos (Ithaca) dec Dalen Geislinger (Norwich) 4-3
106 Alex Kellar (Horseheads) dec Dan Brunette (Vestal) 17-10
  Jackson Bell (Owego Free Academy) pin Cole Rifanburg (Norwich) 3:42
  Caleb Wiggins (Chenango Valley) pin Mitchell Spaziani (Oneonta) 5:11
  Isaiah Colgan (Johnson City) pin Mirso Fafulovic (Chenango Valley) 2:48
113 Kyle Kelly (Chenango Forks) pin Josh Devine (Susquehanna Valley) 1:20
  Mikey Carr (Union-Endicott) dec Blake Abbey (Corning) 5-0
  Kobe Garrehy (Maine-Endwell) tf Ryan Kwiatkowski (Owego Free Academy) 16-0
  Jimmy Overhiser (Corning) pin Garret Bleir (Vestal) 2:45
120 Anthony Colon (Chenango Valley) dec Nick Kennedy (Windsor) 7-5
  Alex Crostley (Vestal) dec Hunter Beck (Vestal) 1-0
  Kyle Hughes (Union-Endicott) dec Nate Wetzelberg (Union-Endicott) 6-2
  Nate Hayes (Windsor) pin Charlie Kennedy (Elmira) 4:55
126 Jacob Green (Chenango Forks) tf Zach Reyes (Vestal) 18-2
  Ian Lupole (Susquehanna Valley) pin Brady Wisniewski (Maine-Endwell) :29
  Corey McCormick (Johnson City) dec Nick Hess (Horseheads) 8-3
  Richard Burke (Ithaca) dec Zack Bendick (Union-Endicott) 6-0
132 Xavian Hughes (Union-Endicott) pin Tyler Frear (Windsor) 5:57
  Brock Post (Maine-Endwell) dec Chris Surace (Susquehanna Valley) 10-4
  Robert Mastronardi (Vestal) dec Carl Rouse (Chenango Forks) 14-12
  Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich) pin Nathan Hitchcock (Binghamton) 1:36
138 Zak Garrehy (Maine-Endwell) pin Billy Thomas (Oneonta) 1:05
  Curtis Grant (Elmira) dec Nate Bell (Owego Free Academy) 10-4
  Nick Bidwell (Johnson City) dec Ben Fay (Johnson City) 4-0
  Owen Jarrold (Vestal) pin Austin Scheer (Oneonta) 2:28
145 Joseph Hamdan (Johnson City) dec Noah Zakrajsek (Windsor) 3-0
  James Longo (Oneonta) pin Scott Brown (Vestal) 2:42
  Kent Krymowski (Binghamton) pin Dylan Studer (Chenango Forks) 3:51
  Frank Garcia (Norwich) pin Matt DePersis (Susquehanna Valley) 2:40
152 Zach Colgan (Johnson City) pin James Eastman (Horseheads) :24
  Mark Yezzi (Susquehanna Valley) dec Sam Sherrill (Oneonta) 7-3
  Ian VanValen (Ithaca) maj dec Anton Brown (Elmira) 11-1
  Brandon Hamilton (Maine-Endwell) dec Tahjae Napoleon (Union-Endicott) 5-1
160 Conner Halladay (Johnson City) fft Elliott Butler (Chenango Forks)
  Nathan Bomysoad (Union-Endicott) pin Lance Pendergast (Maine-Endwell) :59
  Konnor Kremer (Horseheads) tf Kirkland Dolan (Oneonta) 16-1
  Alex Francik (Vestal) pin Steven Burdick (Corning) 2:15
170 Isaiah Zimmer (Chenango Forks) tf Niko Cristafaro (Horseheads) 20-5
  Collin VanGordon (Vestal) pin Austin Tingley (Susquehanna Valley) 2:37
  Mitch McGowan (Elmira) pin Robert Woodward (Chenango Valley) :52
  Dominic Taylor (Johnson City) pin Austin Orshal (Windsor) 4:59
182 Luke Jackson (Elmira) pin Caleb Gould (Chenango Forks) 2:28
  Tre Hernandez (Binghamton) dec Seth Gordon (Windsor) 3-1
  Tristan Roche (Susquehanna Valley) dec Thomas Fisher (Oneonta) 7-0
  James Benjamin (Vestal) pin Armus Guyton (Ithaca) :23
195 Reggie Williams (Johnson City) pin Mike Williams (Union-Endicott) 1:19
  Garrett Riegal (Windsor) dec Seron Mullings (Chenango Forks) 6-1
  David Gardner (Vestal) dec Kyle Zahradka (Corning) 5-1
  Matt Brozovic (Maine-Endwell) pin Enrique Castandeda (Horseheads) 1:52
220 Zack Benjamin (Elmira) dec John Everett (Horseheads) 5-2
  Teddy Storti (Susquehanna Valley) dec Joe Silvanic (Chenango Forks) 4-3
  Nikola Cejic (Johnson City) dec Allan Michael Rios (Chenango Forks) 4-1 TB
  Lucas Depofi (Union-Endicott) pin Nate Flora (Windsor) 2:57
285 Cory Corkwell (Oneonta) pin Eric Gould (Ithaca) 2:55
  Juwin Jumpp (Vestal) pin Isaac Eddings (Union-Endicott) 1:32
  Sean McGinley (Elmira) pin Nathan Webster (Corning)