2015-16 CAZENOVIA INVITATIONAL
January 16, 2016 @ Cazenovia

TEAM SCORES

1
Indian River
183.0
2
Greene-Oxford
131.5
3
Homer
126.0
4
Cazenovia
113.5
5
Port Byron
102.5
6
Auburn
97.0
7
Cicero-North Syracuse
94.0
8
South Jefferson
85.0
9
West Genesee
84.0
10
Syracuse
71.0
11
Immaculate Heart Central
63.0
12
Fayetteville-Manlius
60.0
13
Groton
52.0
14
Onondaga-Tully
47.5
15
Oswego
35.0
16
Churchville-Chili
0.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Will Khalil (Cazenovia)
Naseem Tielder (Institute of Technology)

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Logan Patterson (Indian River) pin Dylan Price (Onondaga-Tully) 3:18
106 Joe Powers (Port Byron) pin Cole Rice (Greene-Oxford) 1:48
113 Garrett Lockwood (Groton) dec Travis Harrington (Cicero-North Syracuse) 2-1
120 Will Khalil (Cazenovia) tf Jon Lillie (South Jefferson) 17-0
126 Tucker Amato (Indian River) pin Austin Duger (Auburn) 1:55
132 Stefan Colbert (Indian River) dec Cameron Cronk (Homer) 7-1
138 Peter Winkler (Immaculate Heart Central) dec Hunter Duger (Auburn) 2-1
145 Naseem Fielder (Syracuse) maj dec Will Hogarth (Immaculate Heart Central) 13-3
152 Bryce Doane (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Dylan Stellmack (Onondaga-Tully) 4-2
160 Liam Kotas (West Genesee) pin Sean Pilger (Indian River) 1:51
170 Sonny McPherson (Indian River) pin Austin Kellogg (South Jefferson) 3:37
182 Garett Sylstra (Greene-Oxford) dec Alexander Curr (Cazenovia) 7-0
195 Kevin Frega (Cazenovia) pin Christopher Davis (Indian River) :58
220 Dylan Hotchkiss (Homer) pin Christopher St.Denny (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1:05
285 Kordell Huntley (Greene-Oxford) fft Garyn Huntley (Greene-Oxford)

SEMI-FINALS

099 Logan Patterson (Indian River) pin Luca Pirozzolo (Auburn) 1:38
  Dylan Price (Onondaga-Tully) pin Braden Florczyk (Fayetteville-Manlius) 1:57
106 Joe Powers (Port Byron) pin Cameron Searls (Groton) :29
  Cole Rice (Greene-Oxford) dec Nathan Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse) 10-8
113 Garrett Lockwood (Groton) pin Alex Mathieu (Indian River) :59
  Travis Harrington (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Isaac Cline (Homer) 8-2
120 Jon Lillie (South Jefferson) pin Tyler Pitts (Indian River) 3:52
  Will Khalil (Cazenovia) dec Nello Alteri (Immaculate Heart Central) 6-2
126 Tucker Amato (Indian River) pin Dione Martin (Groton) :54
  Austin Duger (Auburn) dec Justin Marullo (Auburn) 4-0
132 Stefan Colbert (Indian River) pin Mehki Shepherd (Syracuse) 2:53
  Cameron Cronk (Homer) pin Zack Maxwell (Cazenovia) :32
138 Hunter Duger (Auburn) dec Ben Tinelli (Syracuse) 5-2
  Peter Winkler (Immaculate Heart Central) dec Robert Krone (South Jefferson) 7-1
145 Naseem Fielder (Syracuse) pin Mike Linton (West Genesee) 3:06
  Will Hogarth (Immaculate Heart Central) pin Corey Marshman (Greene-Oxford) 3:28
152 Dylan Stellmack (Onondaga-Tully) dec Brian Lebron (Oswego) 7-0
  Bryce Doane (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Chris Hickey (Port Byron) 3:25
160 Liam Kotas (West Genesee) pin Xander Morgenthaler (Port Byron) 4:35
  Sean Pilger (Indian River) dec Daimon Shoemaker (Groton) 2-1
170 Sonny McPherson (Indian River) pin Alden Rubeck (Auburn) 1:52
  Austin Kellogg (South Jefferson) dec Dannell Trammell (Onondaga-Tully) 6-0
182 Alexander Curr (Cazenovia) dec Mukhtar Quibasy (Fayetteville-Manlius) 1-0
  Garett Sylstra (Greene-Oxford) tf Naujalic Walker (Syracuse) 5:19
195 Christopher Davis (Indian River) pin Jake Haviland (Port Byron) 4:34
  Kevin Frega (Cazenovia) pin Dakota Freidel (Greene-Oxford) :52
220 Dylan Hotchkiss (Homer) pin Zac Caruso (Oswego) 1:26
  Christopher St.Denny (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Zach Valerino (West Genesee) 6-4
285 Garyn Huntley (Greene-Oxford) pin Ethan Coates (West Genesee) 1:43
  Kordell Huntley (Greene-Oxford) pin Christian Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) :36

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Luca Pirozzolo (Auburn) maj dec Nick Rice (Homer) 10-2
106 Nathan Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Jacob Montminy (Cicero-North Syracuse) 2-0
113 Isaac Cline (Homer) pin Alex Mathieu (Indian River) 3:54
120 Will Shephard (Cazenovia) dec Nello Alteri (Immaculate Heart Central) 2-1
126 Matt McLaughlin (Cazenovia) dec Justin Marullo (Auburn) 3-2
132 Mehki Shepherd (Syracuse) pin Zack Maxwell (Cazenovia) 1:59
138 Ben Tinelli (Syracuse) pin Nicholas Gazzillo (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4:13
145 Corey Marshman (Greene-Oxford) dec Mike Linton (West Genesee) 7-2
152 Chris Hickey (Port Byron) dec Brian Lebron (Oswego) 9-4
160 Xander Morgenthaler (Port Byron) dec Paul Morse (Homer) 8-3
182 Mukhtar Quibasy (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Naujalic Walker (Syracuse) 14-8
195 Dakota Freidel (Greene-Oxford) pin Jake Haviland (Port Byron) 4:41
220 Zac Caruso (Oswego) pin Alec Hraban (South Jefferson) 2:34
285 Dylan Ashwood (Indian River) dec Ethan Coates (West Genesee) 4-1

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Braden Florczyk (Fayetteville-Manlius) maj dec Dario Ciciarelli (Cicero-North Syracuse) 10-1
106 Katherine Sumner (Port Byron) fft Cameron Searls (Groton)
113 Gregory Hawuczyk (Port Byron) pin Erik Lillie (South Jefferson) 2:44
120 Brenden Gager (Greene-Oxford) maj dec Tyler Pitts (Indian River) 10-1
126 Dione Martin (Groton) dec Gabe Cline (Homer) 4-2
132 Ali Salem (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Brady Ryan (West Genesee) 3:00
138 James Rogers (South Jefferson) pin Robert Krone (South Jefferson) 2:29
145 Charles Lines (Homer) dec Leland Sumner (Port Byron) 4-3
152 Collin Cronk (Homer) dec Dominick King (Cazenovia) 7-2
160 Michael Bondellio (South Jefferson) dec Daimon Shoemaker (Groton) 5-0
182 Shayne Middleton (West Genesee) dec Michael Hamilton (Auburn) 6-2
220 Julian Bernard (Auburn) dec Zach Valerino (West Genesee) 3-1
285 Christian Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Reno Gaffney (Homer) 2:30

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Luca Pirozzolo (Auburn) pin Nick Rice (Homer) 3:10
  Braden Florczyk (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Devan Flood (Cicero-North Syracuse) 3:49
  Dylan Price (Onondaga-Tully) pin Dario Ciciarelli (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1:09
106 Cameron Searls (Groton) dec Katherine Sumner (Port Byron) 7-1
  Nathan Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Jacob Montminy (Cicero-North Syracuse) 3:05
113 Travis Harrington (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Hoang Nguyen (Syracuse) 1:30
  Isaac Cline (Homer) maj dec Gregory Hawuczyk (Port Byron) 11-2
  Alex Mathieu (Indian River) pin Erik Lillie (South Jefferson) 5:34
  Garrett Lockwood (Groton) pin Joe McLaughlin (Cazenovia) :28
120 Will Khalil (Cazenovia) pin Mark Delong (Oswego) 1:19
  Nello Alteri (Immaculate Heart Central) dec Will Shephard (Cazenovia) 2-1
  Tyler Pitts (Indian River) pin Brenden Gager (Greene-Oxford) 3:58
  Jon Lillie (South Jefferson) pin Noah Thomas (Homer) 4:25
126 Austin Duger (Auburn) maj dec Lane Ostrander (Groton) 12-4
  Justin Marullo (Auburn) dec Matt McLaughlin (Cazenovia) 3-1
  Dione Martin (Groton) maj dec Cole Wade (West Genesee) 13-4
  Tucker Amato (Indian River) pin Gabe Cline (Homer) 1:50
132 Cameron Cronk (Homer) pin Brady Ryan (West Genesee) 4:59
  Zack Maxwell (Cazenovia) pin Patrick Nourse (Cazenovia) 5:09
  Mehki Shepherd (Syracuse) dec Ali Salem (Fayetteville-Manlius) 7-6
  Stefan Colbert (Indian River) pin Darren Law (Greene-Oxford) 1:23
138 Hunter Duger (Auburn) pin Nicholas Gazzillo (Cicero-North Syracuse) 3:58
  Robert Krone (South Jefferson) dec James Ferro (Fayetteville-Manlius) 3-1
  Peter Winkler (Immaculate Heart Central) pin James Rogers (South Jefferson) 1:48
145 Naseem Fielder (Syracuse) pin Leland Sumner (Port Byron) 2:00
  Mike Linton (West Genesee) dec EJ Thompson (Port Byron) 8-2
  Will Hogarth (Immaculate Heart Central) dec Anthony Desimone (Cicero-North Syracuse) 6-4
  Corey Marshman (Greene-Oxford) dec Nicholas Monroe (Cazenovia) 10-4
152 Dylan Stellmack (Onondaga-Tully) tf Collin Cronk (Homer) 16-1
  Bryce Doane (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Dominick King (Cazenovia) 3:15
160 Daimon Shoemaker (Groton) pin Michael Bondellio (South Jefferson) 5:12
  Sean Pilger (Indian River) pin Brad Lewis (South Jefferson) 1:17
  Xander Morgenthaler (Port Byron) dec Paul Morse (Homer) 3-2
  Liam Kotas (West Genesee) pin Andrew Guillaume (Fayetteville-Manlius) 2:55
170 Dannell Trammell (Onondaga-Tully) dec Nahjir Dean (Syracuse) 5-1
  Austin Kellogg (South Jefferson) dec Frankie Dahar (Oswego) 6-3
  Alden Rubeck (Auburn) dec Matt Gombas (Groton) 4-3
  Sonny McPherson (Indian River) pin Chris Johnson (Port Byron) 2:44
182 Garett Sylstra (Greene-Oxford) pin Dakota Ellis (Oswego) 1:06
  Naujalic Walker (Syracuse) maj dec Shayne Middleton (West Genesee) 13-5
  Alexander Curr (Cazenovia) maj dec Michael Hamilton (Auburn) 12-0
  Mukhtar Quibasy (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Aaron LaTulip (Oswego) 4:54
195 Jake Haviland (Port Byron) pin Parker Hogan (Auburn) 3:09
220 Dylan Hotchkiss (Homer) pin Alec Hraban (South Jefferson) 1:25
  Zach Valerino (West Genesee) dec Julian Bernard (Auburn) 2-1
285 Garyn Huntley (Greene-Oxford) pin Sultan Ahmed (Oswego) :08
  Ethan Coates (West Genesee) pin Dylan Ashwood (Indian River) 4:58
  Christian Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Nathan Briggs (Onondaga-Tully) 2-1
  Kordell Huntley (Greene-Oxford) pin Reno Gaffney (Homer) 1:25