2014-15 SECTION 2 CLASS A TOURNAMENT
February 7, 2015 @ Columbia

TEAM SCORES

1
Shenendehowa
253.5
2
Columbia
227
3
Schenectady
146
4
Colonie
136
5
Shaker
133.5
6
Guilderland
98
7
Niskayuna
95
8
Saratoga Springs
94.5
9
Bethlehem
82.5
10
Albany
33

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Michael Gonyea (Columbia) pin Jake Kimble (Colonie) :11
106 Trent Svingala (Columbia) pin Mike Dimonda (Shenendehowa) :32
113 Austin Lewis (Colonie) dec Dominick Poggoli (Columbia) 6-4 OT
120 John Devine (Columbia) dec Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa) 5-4
126 Dominic Inzana (Saratoga Springs) pin Christopher Pavelec (Shaker) :35
132 Kyle Greene (Columbia) pin Kevin Ochs (Guilderland) 1:21
138 Eoghan Sweeney (Niskayuna) dec Kevin Guardino (Shenendehowa) 4-2
145 Anthony Laniewski (Niskayuna) dec Musa Barros (Schenectady ) 12-5
152 Jesse Porter (Shenendehowa) pin Matt McHugh (Columbia) :23
160 Anthony DiNallo (Shenendehowa) pin Michael Norwood (Schenectady ) 1:08
170 Kevin Parker (Shenendehowa) pin Ditaye Douglas (Schenectady ) 3:57
182 Collin Derboghossian (Schenectady ) dec Dylan Dubuque (Columbia) 5-1
195 Andy Cummings (Guilderland) dec Chris McDonald (Shaker) 3-1 OT
220 John Mulally (Colonie) maj dec Jacob Parker (Shaker) 12-2
285 Khaleed Abdoun (Niskayuna) maj dec Ryan Eustace (Shaker) 9-0

SEMI-FINALS

099 Michael Gonyea (Columbia) pin Anthony Canova (Bethlehem) :13
  Jake Kimble (Colonie) dec Tristan Biviano (Saratoga Springs) 8-2
106 Trent Svingala (Columbia) pin Anthony Mandgo (Shaker) :20
  Mike Dimonda (Shenendehowa) dec Ryan Encarnacion (Saratoga Springs) 8-6
113 Austin Lewis (Colonie) pin Nick Hotaling (Shenendehowa) 3:35
  Dominick Poggoli (Columbia) dec Vincent McCann (Albany) 4-3
120 Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa) pin Dietrich Hartman (Shenendehowa) 4:29
  John Devine (Columbia) dec Josh Reed (Schenectady ) 2-1
126 Dominic Inzana (Saratoga Springs) tf Ryan Diguiseppe (Saratoga Springs) 16-0
  Christopher Pavelec (Shaker) dec Rowan Braga (Bethlehem) 6-4
132 Kyle Greene (Columbia) pin Tyreke Keene (Schenectady ) 1:11
  Kevin Ochs (Guilderland) dec Tom Burns (Shenendehowa) 9-6
138 Eoghan Sweeney (Niskayuna) pin Jake Desanto (Colonie) 3:30
  Kevin Guardino (Shenendehowa) dec Rob Stagnitta (Bethlehem) 1-0
145 Musa Barros (Schenectady ) dec Ryan Betts (Shenendehowa) 5-3 OT
  Anthony Laniewski (Niskayuna) inj def Colin Severson (Columbia)
152 Jesse Porter (Shenendehowa) pin Antonio Zamora (Schenectady ) :37
  Matt McHugh (Columbia) pin Max Kabanuk (Saratoga Springs) 6:28
160 Anthony DiNallo (Shenendehowa) maj dec Tommy ONeill (Columbia) 11-0
  Michael Norwood (Schenectady ) dec Drew Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs) 6-1
170 Kevin Parker (Shenendehowa) tf Andrew Horval (Shaker) 15-0
  Ditaye Douglas (Schenectady ) pin Eli Martin (Columbia) 4:46
182 Collin Derboghossian (Schenectady ) dec Andrew Peterson (Shaker) 3-2
  Dylan Dubuque (Columbia) maj dec Nick Joseph (Shenendehowa) 11-1
195 Chris McDonald (Shaker) dec Brandon Brothers (Colonie) 5-2
  Andy Cummings (Guilderland) dec Robert Merrill (Columbia) 11-6
220 John Mulally (Colonie) pin Dante Romanucci (Niskayuna) 1:35
  Jacob Parker (Shaker) dec David Wingate (Columbia) 4-2
285 Khaleed Abdoun (Niskayuna) dec Noah Fyan (Colonie) 8-1
  Ryan Eustace (Shaker) dec Jordan Gougler (Shenendehowa) 4-2OT

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Tristan Biviano (Saratoga Springs) dec Anthony Canova (Bethlehem) 6-5
106 Ryan Encarnacion (Saratoga Springs) dec Anthony Mandgo (Shaker) 14-10
113 Nick Hotaling (Shenendehowa) dec Vincent McCann (Albany) 9-4
120 Josh Reed (Schenectady ) pin Dietrich Hartman (Shenendehowa)
126 Kieran Kaufman (Shenendehowa) dec Ryan Diguiseppe (Saratoga Springs) 11-6
132 Jack Canova (Bethlehem) pin Tom Burns (Shenendehowa) 1:34
138 Rob Stagnitta (Bethlehem) dec Jake Desanto (Colonie) 4-1
145 Ryan Betts (Shenendehowa) pin Joshua Caricchio (Guilderland) 3:42
152 Antonio Zamora (Schenectady ) dec Max Kabanuk (Saratoga Springs) 5-4
160 Tommy ONeill (Columbia) pin Ethan Hartlage (Shaker) 3:18
170 Andrew Horval (Shaker) pin Eli Martin (Columbia) 3:28
182 Andrew Peterson (Shaker) dec Nick Joseph (Shenendehowa) 5-2
195 Brandon Brothers (Colonie) dec Robert Merrill (Columbia) 6-4
220 David Wingate (Columbia) dec Cody Bryans (Shenendehowa) 3-2
285 Jordan Gougler (Shenendehowa) dec Noah Fyan (Colonie) 1-0

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Shatique Trantham (Schenectady ) dec Caleb Svingala (Columbia) 4-2
106 Jacob Cafariella (Schenectady ) inj def Brett Boyd (Bethlehem) 3:19
113 Robert Weidman (Shaker) maj dec Nick Budka (Niskayuna) 12-0
126 Patrick McLaughlin (Guilderland) fft Rowan Braga (Bethlehem) fft
132 Tyler Grupe (Guilderland) maj dec Tyreke Keene (Schenectady ) 12-2
138 Miles Jackson (Albany) dec Josh Bennett (Shaker) 4-0
145 Caleb Tollisen (Colonie) dec Colin Severson (Columbia) 8-7
152 Cole Boyd (Bethlehem) fft Taylor Pfaff (Colonie) fft
160 Tim Churra (Guilderland) fft Drew Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs) fft
170 Sean Hourihan (Guilderland) dec Gerson Marillo (Colonie) 5-1
182 Ni-Zalike Morris (Albany) fft Lucas Weis (Colonie) fft
195 Neil Perreira (Schenectady ) dec Ethan Myers (Niskayuna) 2-1 UTB
220 Dante Romanucci (Niskayuna) pin Tyson Jones (Albany) 2:58
285 Spencer Wickert (Saratoga Springs) pin Gabriel Camilo (Schenectady ) 2:22

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Michael Gonyea (Columbia) pin Cody Deuel (Shenendehowa) :34
  Anthony Canova (Bethlehem) dec Caleb Svingala (Columbia) 8-4
  Jake Kimble (Colonie) maj dec James Murphy (Niskayuna) 17-8
  Tristan Biviano (Saratoga Springs) pin Shatique Trantham (Schenectady ) 2:13
106 Trent Svingala (Columbia) pin John Dempsey (Niskayuna) :47
  Anthony Mandgo (Shaker) dec Brett Boyd (Bethlehem) 7-3
  Ryan Encarnacion (Saratoga Springs) maj dec Saad Hafeez (Colonie) 8-0
  Mike Dimonda (Shenendehowa) pin Jacob Cafariella (Schenectady ) 3:08
113 Nick Hotaling (Shenendehowa) pin Robert Weidman (Shaker) 2:32
  Vincent McCann (Albany) pin Nick Budka (Niskayuna) 3:32
120 Josh Reed (Schenectady ) maj dec Thomas Minahan (Niskayuna) 17-3
  John Devine (Columbia) dec David Wolanski (Guilderland) 7-2
  Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa) maj dec Mohamed Hafeez (Colonie) 9-1
  Dietrich Hartman (Shenendehowa) dec Devin Wright (Bethlehem) 12-8
126 Dominic Inzana (Saratoga Springs) pin Jordan John (Columbia) 1:00
  Christopher Pavelec (Shaker) dec Patrick McLaughlin (Guilderland) 7-4
  Rowan Braga (Bethlehem) pin Deyker Edwards (Schenectady ) 2:29
  Ryan Diguiseppe (Saratoga Springs) dec Anthony Allen (Colonie) 6-5
132 Kyle Greene (Columbia) pin Tyler Grupe (Guilderland) 3:23
  Kevin Ochs (Guilderland) pin Jack Canova (Bethlehem) 3:39
  Tom Burns (Shenendehowa) pin Santi Herman (Niskayuna) 3:03
  Tyreke Keene (Schenectady ) pin Patrick Khalife (Bethlehem) 5:20
138 Jake Desanto (Colonie) maj dec Jason Trimmer (Columbia) 12-2
  Rob Stagnitta (Bethlehem) maj dec Alex Wagenbaugh (Schenectady ) 10-2
  Kevin Guardino (Shenendehowa) tf Miles Jackson (Albany) 17-2
  Eoghan Sweeney (Niskayuna) pin Josh Bennett (Shaker) 1:08
145 Musa Barros (Schenectady ) dec Joshua Caricchio (Guilderland) 10-4
  Colin Severson (Columbia) pin Caleb Tollisen (Colonie) 2:33
152 Jesse Porter (Shenendehowa) pin Taylor Mooney (Guilderland) :10
  Matt McHugh (Columbia) pin Nah-Sean Jimenez (Albany) :54
  Max Kabanuk (Saratoga Springs) dec Cole Boyd (Bethlehem) 11-7
  Antonio Zamora (Schenectady ) pin Taylor Pfaff (Colonie) 5:27
160 Anthony DiNallo (Shenendehowa) tf Nicholas Joslin (Albany) 17-2
  Tommy ONeill (Columbia) dec Ethan Hartlage (Shaker) 7-5
  Michael Norwood (Schenectady ) dec Jon Hyatt (Niskayuna) 5-2
  Drew Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs) pin Tim Churra (Guilderland) :44
170 Ditaye Douglas (Schenectady ) pin Gerson Marillo (Colonie) 1:51
  Eli Martin (Columbia) maj dec Reggie Melvin (Niskayuna) 11-3
  Andrew Horval (Shaker) pin Creedence Cameron (Albany) 5:51
  Kevin Parker (Shenendehowa) pin Sean Hourihan (Guilderland) :26
182 Dylan Dubuque (Columbia) pin Jeffrey Perrault (Niskayuna) 1:17
  Collin Derboghossian (Schenectady ) pin Ni-Zalike Morris (Albany) :12
  Andrew Peterson (Shaker) tf Jason Falvo (Guilderland) 15-0
  Nick Joseph (Shenendehowa) pin Lucas Weis (Colonie) 3:12
195 Brandon Brothers (Colonie) pin Ethan Myers (Niskayuna) 1:33
  Robert Merrill (Columbia) dec Neil Perreira (Schenectady ) 7-3
220 David Wingate (Columbia) pin Christian Capitummino (Schenectady ) :45
  Jacob Parker (Shaker) dec Cody Bryans (Shenendehowa) 7-2
  Dante Romanucci (Niskayuna) pin Tyson Jones (Albany) 5:32
  John Mulally (Colonie) pin Nicholas Ferro (Saratoga Springs) 2:30
285 Noah Fyan (Colonie) dec Spencer Wickert (Saratoga Springs) 4-0
  Jordan Gougler (Shenendehowa) dec Gabriel Camilo (Schenectady ) 3-1