2009-10 SECTION III CLASS A TOURNAMENT
February 6, 2010 @ Fulton

TEAM SCORES

1
Fulton
249.0
2
Indian River
199.0
3
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
171.0
4
Mexico
140.0
5
Chittenango
103.0
6
Carthage
81.0
7
Whitesboro
79.5
8
East Syracuse-Minoa
73.5
9
Cortland
67.0
10
New Hartford
56.0
11
Watertown
49.0
12
Camden
31.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
PEYTON AMATO (Indian River) 140

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

096 Michael Mullins (Indian River) dec Kasey Proper (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3-2 ot
103 Derrick Gray (Indian River) dec CJ Loomis (Mexico) 6-2
112 Mike Sardo (Whitesboro) dec Brandon Delmonte (New Hartford) 5-4
119 Dylan Kavanaugh (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Derek Harris (Fulton) 5-1
125 Adam Wallace (Fulton) dec Cody Sullivan (Camden) 8-3
130 Wesley Blanding (Chittenango) dec Dan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3-2 ot
135 James Loomis (Mexico) dec Matt Gray (Indian River) 4-2
140 Peyton Amato (Indian River) dec David Hall (Fulton) 8-4
145 Marcus Earl (Fulton) dec Nick Woodworth (Fulton) 6-2
152 Jacob Burke (Mexico) dec Jake Tallents (Fulton) 7-3
160 Tom Capone (Watertown) dec Antonio LeBron (Fulton) 4-2
171 Dustin Moss (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Troy Benjamin (Mexico) 3-1
189 Zach Race (Fulton) dec Derrek Dalton (Indian River) 9-5
215 DJ Ingham (Fulton) pin Kyle Reader (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) :25
285 Patrick Gibbons (Carthage) dec Alex Tibbles (Indian River) 5-1

SEMI-FINALS

096 Kasey Proper (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Daniel Fancett (New Hartford) 1:23
  Michael Mullins (Indian River) dec Cody Carbery (Chittenango) 7-0
103 Derrick Gray (Indian River) pin Zack Alexander (Cortland) 4:42
  CJ Loomis (Mexico) dec Greg Jodway (Fulton) 11-4
112 Mike Sardo (Whitesboro) pin Trevor Allard (Mexico) 5:09
  Brandon Delmonte (New Hartford) dec Natalio McCormic (Camden) 4-2
119 Dylan Kavanaugh (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Gunnar Brooks (Chittenango) 4-0
  Derek Harris (Fulton) fft Gabe Jewett (Carthage)
125 Adam Wallace (Fulton) pin Kyle Sikes (Mexico) 3:40
  Cody Sullivan (Camden) dec Eric Reisweber (Cortland) 4-3
130 Dan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Jack Howard (Fulton) 2-1
  Wesley Blanding (Chittenango) dec Shayne Brady (Carthage) 3-2
135 James Loomis (Mexico) pin John Regan (Chittenango) 3:29
  Matt Gray (Indian River) dec Cody Kiechle (Indian River) 4-2
140 Peyton Amato (Indian River) dec Jimmy Carucci (New Hartford) 7-2
  David Hall (Fulton) pin Nathan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 4:25
145 Marcus Earl (Fulton) dec Nic Bacon (Chittenango) 9-4
  Nick Woodworth (Fulton) dec Jeff Evanciew (Whitesboro) 1-0
152 Jacob Burke (Mexico) maj dec Lane Frost (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 11-0
  Jake Tallents (Fulton) dec Nick Muckey (Fulton) 8-3
160 Tom Capone (Watertown) pin Ryan Zehr (Carthage) 3:25
  Antonio LeBron (Fulton) maj dec Ryan Dunn (Indian River) 12-1
171 Troy Benjamin (Mexico) inj def Michael Conners (Fulton) :18
  Dustin Moss (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Garret Morse (Cortland) :20
189 Zach Race (Fulton) fft Vincent Renzi (Carthage)
  Derrek Dalton (Indian River) dec Nick Mieczkowski (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3-2
215 DJ Ingham (Fulton) pin Robert Ashwood (Indian River) 1:30
  Kyle Reader (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Cody Hartman (Cortland) 1:29
285 Alex Tibbles (Indian River) pin Brian Ervin (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:44
  Patrick Gibbons (Carthage) dec Eric Cushing (East Syracuse-Minoa) 6-1

CONSOLATION FINALS

096 Cody Carbery (Chittenango) dec Daniel Fancett (New Hartford) 12-11
103 Greg Jodway (Fulton) dec Zack Alexander (Cortland) 9-4
112 Jon Hudson (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Jesse Jackle (Indian River) 7-2
119 Gunnar Brooks (Chittenango) dec Dylan Lincoln (Carthage) 8-6
125 Eric Reisweber (Cortland) maj dec Kyle Sikes (Mexico) 14-6
130 Jason DeGouff (Cortland) dec Shayne Brady (Carthage) 3-1
135 Cody Kiechle (Indian River) dec John Regan (Chittenango) 3-0
140 Jimmy Carucci (New Hartford) dec Nathan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 10-3
145 Jeff Evanciew (Whitesboro) dec Nic Bacon (Chittenango) 3-1
152 Lane Frost (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Nick Muckey (Fulton) 11-6
160 Ryan Zehr (Carthage) dec Greg Williams (Whitesboro) 5-3
171 Alexander Moss (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Marty Howroyd (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3:59
189 Nick Mieczkowski (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Jordan Soluri (Watertown) 4:47
215 Robert Ashwood (Indian River) dec Jamie Landry (East Syracuse-Minoa) 7-1
285 Eric Cushing (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Brian Ervin (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 7-4

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

096 Dennis Hilts (Camden) dec Thomas Hill (Fulton) 5-2
103 Blake Haddad (New Hartford) pin Erick Faherty (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:25
112 Natalio McCormic (Camden) dec Trevor Allard (Mexico) 6-0
119 Austin Small (Mexico) fft Gabe Jewett (Carthage)
125 Rudy Farsaci (Chittenango) inj def Joe Tiller (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill)
130 Jack Howard (Fulton) dec Tyler Brown (Indian River) 3-2
135 Tony Torrese (Fulton) pin Anthony Stento (Cortland) 1:30
140 Zak Jackson (Chittenango) dec Ray Eastman (Mexico) 12-8
145 Garrick Cook (Indian River) dec Kyle Toney (Mexico) 6-4
152 Jake Exford (Watertown) inj def Jeff Evanciew (Whitesboro)
160 Ryan Dunn (Indian River) dec Connor Fitzpatrick (East Syracuse-Minoa) 14-7
171 Garret Morse (Cortland) inj def Michael Conners (Fulton)
189 Joe Sullivan (Whitesboro) fft Vincent Renzi (Carthage)
215 Matt Matteson (Mexico) dec Cody Hartman (Cortland) 4-3
285 Kris Jones (Whitesboro) fft Casey Clark (Fulton)

QUARTER-FINALS

096 Daniel Fancett (New Hartford) pin Dennis Hilts (Camden) 2:58
  Cody Carbery (Chittenango) pin Thomas Hill (Fulton) 4:45
103 Derrick Gray (Indian River) pin Blake Haddad (New Hartford) :58
  Zack Alexander (Cortland) pin Chris Williams (Watertown) 4:38
  Greg Jodway (Fulton) pin Erick Faherty (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:11
112 Natalio McCormic (Camden) maj dec Johann Ambach (Fulton) 8-0
  Brandon Delmonte (New Hartford) dec Jon Hudson (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2-0
  Trevor Allard (Mexico) dec Jesse Jackle (Indian River) 9-7
119 Gabe Jewett (Carthage) maj dec Brad Phelps (Chittenango) 18-9
  Derek Harris (Fulton) dec Austin Small (Mexico) 2-1
  Gunnar Brooks (Chittenango) maj dec Dylan Lincoln (Carthage) 13-4
  Dylan Kavanaugh (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Alex Montieth (Camden) 5-0
125 Eric Reisweber (Cortland) maj dec Rudy Farsaci (Chittenango) 13-0
  Cody Sullivan (Camden) pin Pat Moran (Whitesboro) 1:18
  Kyle Sikes (Mexico) maj dec Joe Tiller (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 13-3
  Adam Wallace (Fulton) pin Jack Mulvihill (New Hartford) 3:36
130 Wesley Blanding (Chittenango) pin Christian Rivera (Whitesboro) 3:39
  Shayne Brady (Carthage) dec Jason DeGouff (Cortland) 3-2
  Jack Howard (Fulton) dec Tyler Brown (Indian River) 3-2
  Dan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Ryan Webber (Cortland) 1:07
135 James Loomis (Mexico) pin Dylan Tuttle (Whitesboro) :33
  John Regan (Chittenango) maj dec Tony Torrese (Fulton) 12-0
  Cody Kiechle (Indian River) dec Brendon O'Donnell (East Syracuse-Minoa) 6-0
140 Peyton Amato (Indian River) pin Conner Webb (East Syracuse-Minoa) 1:13
  Jimmy Carucci (New Hartford) dec Ray Eastman (Mexico) 9-3
  Nathan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Zak Jackson (Chittenango) 14-10
  David Hall (Fulton) pin Dominic Sesso (Mexico) 4:57
145 Marcus Earl (Fulton) dec Chris Broccoli (New Hartford) 11-5
  Nic Bacon (Chittenango) dec Kyle Toney (Mexico) 8-4
  Jeff Evanciew (Whitesboro) dec Garrick Cook (Indian River) 2-0
  Nick Woodworth (Fulton) dec David Rathbun (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 17-12
152 Nick Muckey (Fulton) dec Zach Revette (East Syracuse-Minoa) 7-0
  Jake Tallents (Fulton) dec Jake Exford (Watertown) 7-6
  Lane Frost (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Hunter Brown (Whitesboro) 5:07
  Jacob Burke (Mexico) pin Josh Claymore (Indian River) :24
160 Antonio LeBron (Fulton) dec Connor Fitzpatrick (East Syracuse-Minoa) 6-5
  Ryan Dunn (Indian River) pin Matt Simpson (Indian River) 2:58
  Ryan Zehr (Carthage) dec Greg Williams (Whitesboro) 7-3
  Tom Capone (Watertown) pin Kyle Grover (Carthage) 3:47
171 Dustin Moss (East Syracuse-Minoa) tf Alexander Moss (East Syracuse-Minoa) 16-0
  Garret Morse (Cortland) pin Matt Sowers (Whitesboro) 2:19
  Troy Benjamin (Mexico) pin Marty Howroyd (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:51
189 Nick Mieczkowski (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Dylan Dupra (East Syracuse-Minoa) 3:41
  Derrek Dalton (Indian River) pin Jordan Soluri (Watertown) 3:04
  Vincent Renzi (Carthage) dec Andrew Scholes (Mexico) 3-2
  Zach Race (Fulton) pin Joe Sullivan (Whitesboro) 1:33
215 Robert Ashwood (Indian River) dec Jamie Landry (East Syracuse-Minoa) 7-1
  Kyle Reader (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Matt Matteson (Mexico) 5:37
  Cody Hartman (Cortland) dec Jim Conlan (Whitesboro) 5-1
285 Brian Ervin (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Casey Clark (Fulton) 10-3
  Eric Cushing (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Shaquille Zachary (Mexico) :40
  Patrick Gibbons (Carthage) pin Kris Jones (Whitesboro) :13