2011-12 CLASS B TOURNAMENT
February 4, 2012 @ Cazenovia

TEAM SCORES

1
Phoenix
260.0
2
South Jefferson
219.0
3
Camden
139.5
4
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
117.5
5
Mexico
115.0
6
Port Byron
102.5
7
Homer
97.0
8
Chittenango
91.5
9
Morrisville-Eaton
88.0
10
Cazenovia
85.0
11
Marcellus
49.5
12
Oneida
41.5
13
Herkimer
39.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Wes Blanding (Chittenango) 132

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Dennis Hilts (Camden) dec Brad Dietz (Phoenix) 4-0
106 Nate Bray (Phoenix) dec Cody Carbery (Chittenango) 7-5 ot
113 Holden Pelton (South Jefferson) pin Brett Finch (Camden) 1:43
120 Garrett Mitchell (Camden) dec Kasey Proper (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 4-2
126 Nick Tighe (Phoenix) pin Natalio McCormic (Camden) 2:59
132 Wesley Blanding (Chittenango) tf Cormac Green (Port Byron) 24-7
138 CJ Loomis (Mexico) dec Cody Sullivan (Camden) 6-2
145 Tyler Button (Phoenix) dec Mitch Janes (Port Byron) 6-0
152 Rowdy Prior (Phoenix) pin Trevor Allard (Mexico) 2:10
160 Matt Fisher (Oneida) dec Daniel Smith (South Jefferson) 6-2
170 Logan LaFlamme (South Jefferson) dec Lane Frost (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 5-2
182 Zach Vaverchak (Phoenix) pin Joe DeFranco (South Jefferson) 3:41
195 Austyn Hayes (Phoenix) pin Ryan Charlebois (South Jefferson) :35
220 Jonathan Cavaretta (Marcellus) dec Antonio Diaz (South Jefferson) 3-2
285 Brian Ervin (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Wyatt Morris (Morrisville-Eaton) 5-1

SEMI-FINALS

099 Dennis Hilts (Camden) dec Zack Burke (Morrisville-Eaton) 8-2
  Brad Dietz (Phoenix) maj dec Ryan Zawtocki (Herkimer) 14-5
106 Cody Carbery (Chittenango) pin Zach Ruggles (Marcellus) 3:18
  Nate Bray (Phoenix) pin Adam Hutchinson (South Jefferson) 3:31
113 Holden Pelton (South Jefferson) pin Brendan Kooyman (Oneida) 3:48
  Brett Finch (Camden) dec Theo Powers (Mexico) 8-5
120 Kasey Proper (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Nick Petroff (Cazenovia) 3-2
  Garrett Mitchell (Camden) maj dec Cody Jones (South Jefferson) 13-0
126 Nick Tighe (Phoenix) pin Phil Isberner (South Jefferson) :40
  Natalio McCormic (Camden) pin Hunter Roberts (Morrisville-Eaton) 2:10
132 Wesley Blanding (Chittenango) pin Jacob Moulton (South Jefferson) 1:44
  Cormac Green (Port Byron) dec Barney Prince (Morrisville-Eaton) 7-6
138 Cody Sullivan (Camden) dec Teddy Kugler (Cazenovia) 5-3
  CJ Loomis (Mexico) dec Nate Dietz (Phoenix) 6-0
145 Mitch Janes (Port Byron) dec Ray Eastman (Mexico) 5-1
  Tyler Button (Phoenix) pin Nick Petrie (Homer) 1:16
152 Rowdy Prior (Phoenix) dec John Regan (Chittenango) 8-2
  Trevor Allard (Mexico) dec Eric Metzger (Homer) 3-1
160 Matt Fisher (Oneida) dec Nathan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 7-5
  Daniel Smith (South Jefferson) dec Mark Dove (Homer) 1-0
170 Logan LaFlamme (South Jefferson) pin Justin Rhodes (Phoenix) 3:24
  Lane Frost (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Jacob Woolson (Mexico) 5-1
182 Joe DeFranco (South Jefferson) inj def Thad Casler (Camden)
  Zach Vaverchak (Phoenix) pin Daniel Phillips (Cazenovia) 1:45
195 Austyn Hayes (Phoenix) pin Zach Graham (Chittenango) 1:05
  Ryan Charlebois (South Jefferson) dec Nick Griffin (Port Byron) 13-6
220 Jonathan Cavaretta (Marcellus) pin David Kiernan (Homer) 3:48
  Antonio Diaz (South Jefferson) dec Zachary Legler (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3-2
285 Brian Ervin (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Ian Radell (Camden) 1:35
  Wyatt Morris (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Kyle Denny (South Jefferson) 3-2

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Ryan Zawtocki (Herkimer) fft Zack Burke (Morrisville-Eaton)
106 Adam Hutchinson (South Jefferson) dec Matthew Bristol (Camden) 7-1
113 Brendan Kooyman (Oneida) pin Shane Briggs (Herkimer) 2:18
120 Ben Blasier (Mexico) dec Alex Fatcheric (Phoenix) 12-9
126 Hunter Roberts (Morrisville-Eaton) pin Phil Isberner (South Jefferson) :59
132 Barney Prince (Morrisville-Eaton) maj dec Jacob Moulton (South Jefferson) 12-2
138 Matt Norris (Homer) fft Teddy Kugler (Cazenovia)
145 Nick Petrie (Homer) dec Simon Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 4-1
152 Eric Metzger (Homer) dec John Regan (Chittenango) 3-1
160 Mark Dove (Homer) dec Dominic Sesso (Mexico) 3-2
170 Jacob Woolson (Mexico) dec Justin Rhodes (Phoenix) 5-2
182 Mike Murray (Port Byron) pin Daniel Phillips (Cazenovia) 4:45
195 Nick Griffin (Port Byron) pin Zach Graham (Chittenango) 2:11
220 David Kiernan (Homer) dec Jake Holcomb (Morrisville-Eaton) 3-1
285 Kyle Denny (South Jefferson) dec Ian Radell (Camden) 6-2

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Ben Hood (Marcellus) dec Jared Carroll (South Jefferson) 7-5
106 Austin Parker (Port Byron) dec Zach Ruggles (Marcellus) 6-4
113 Theo Powers (Mexico) dec Remington Lynch (Phoenix) 7-5
120 Cody Jones (South Jefferson) pin Nick Petroff (Cazenovia) 2:38
126 Dylan Evans (Cazenovia) fft Awng Hung (Cazenovia)
132 Ryan Coe (Phoenix) maj dec Eric Petrie (Homer) 16-5
138 Nate Dietz (Phoenix) dec Wesley Howard (South Jefferson) 4-3
145 Ray Eastman (Mexico) dec William Hilliard (Phoenix) 9-5
152 Trevor Cowles (South Jefferson) dec Michael Vreeland (Morrisville-Eaton) 3-2
160 Nathan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) tf Eddie Bentley (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 15-0
170 Brett Lewis (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Tylar Wilmer (Chittenango) 5-0
182 Dom Lauricella (Phoenix) inj def Thad Casler (Camden)
195 Hayden Polhamus (Cazenovia) pin Bailey Goddard (Homer) 3:39
220 Zachary Legler (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Nick Vitale (Port Byron) 2:07
285 Brad Lucas (Cazenovia) pin Pat Murname (Port Byron) :22

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Dennis Hilts (Camden) pin Aaron LaHart (Cazenovia) 1:24
  Zack Burke (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Jared Carroll (South Jefferson) 6-1
  Brad Dietz (Phoenix) pin Ben Hood (Marcellus) 1:29
  Ryan Zawtocki (Herkimer) pin Katherine Sumner (Port Byron) 1:29
106 Nate Bray (Phoenix) pin Mitchell Shambo (Mexico) 1:27
  Adam Hutchinson (South Jefferson) dec Matthew Bristol (Camden) 8-6
  Zach Ruggles (Marcellus) dec Austin Parker (Port Byron) 5-2
  Cody Carbery (Chittenango) pin Collin Baker (Homer) 3:16
113 Holden Pelton (South Jefferson) pin Shane Briggs (Herkimer) 1:26
  Brendan Kooyman (Oneida) pin Cody Modlin (South Jefferson) 3:27
  Brett Finch (Camden) dec Will Young (Chittenango) 10-5
  Theo Powers (Mexico) dec Remington Lynch (Phoenix) 6-2
120 Kasey Proper (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) maj dec Nate Long (Marcellus) 12-2
  Nick Petroff (Cazenovia) dec Alex Fatcheric (Phoenix) 8-5
  Cody Jones (South Jefferson) dec Ben Blasier (Mexico) 6-4
  Garrett Mitchell (Camden) dec Matt Bixby (Chittenango) 6-0
126 Nick Tighe (Phoenix) pin Cody Woolson (Mexico) :36
  Phil Isberner (South Jefferson) dec Dylan Evans (Cazenovia) 5-2
  Hunter Roberts (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Matt Dewitt (Port Byron) 7-6
  Natalio McCormic (Camden) tf Awng Hung (Cazenovia) 23-4
132 Cormac Green (Port Byron) pin Jay Kissilstein (Mexico) 3:15
  Barney Prince (Morrisville-Eaton) maj dec Eric Petrie (Homer) 12-1
  Jacob Moulton (South Jefferson) dec Ryan Coe (Phoenix) 6-5
  Wesley Blanding (Chittenango) pin Josh Lamanna (Herkimer) :22
138 Cody Sullivan (Camden) pin Spencer Hawes (Herkimer) :37
  Teddy Kugler (Cazenovia) dec Matt Norris (Homer) 9-7
  Nate Dietz (Phoenix) dec Wesley Howard (South Jefferson) 6-5
  CJ Loomis (Mexico) pin Brad Phelps (Chittenango) 5:50
145 Mitch Janes (Port Byron) tf William Hilliard (Phoenix) 15-0
  Ray Eastman (Mexico) dec Matt Dempsey (Marcellus) 6-4
  Nick Petrie (Homer) pin Simon Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 4:41
  Tyler Button (Phoenix) pin Mike Nourse (Cazenovia) :41
152 Rowdy Prior (Phoenix) pin Chris Pinckney (Port Byron) :53
  John Regan (Chittenango) dec Michael Vreeland (Morrisville-Eaton) 5-3
  Eric Metzger (Homer) dec Gage Patry (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3-2
  Trevor Allard (Mexico) dec Trevor Cowles (South Jefferson) 5-3
160 Mark Dove (Homer) dec Nick Sharp (Phoenix) 5-0
  Daniel Smith (South Jefferson) dec Dominic Sesso (Mexico) 1-0
  Nathan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) inj def Jake Wilson (Cazenovia) 5:00
  Matt Fisher (Oneida) tf Eddie Bentley (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 15-0
170 Logan LaFlamme (South Jefferson) dec Nick Buehler (Port Byron)
  Justin Rhodes (Phoenix) pin Brett Lewis (Morrisville-Eaton) 3:03
  Jacob Woolson (Mexico) maj dec Tylar Wilmer (Chittenango) 11-3
  Lane Frost (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Dakota O'Gorman (Homer) 3:21
182 Joe DeFranco (South Jefferson) pin Dom Lauricella (Phoenix) 1:52
  Thad Casler (Camden) pin Matthew Hirsch (Mexico) :35
  Daniel Phillips (Cazenovia) pin Mike Murray (Port Byron) 3:06
  Zach Vaverchak (Phoenix) pin John Dunn (Marcellus) 1:28
195 Austyn Hayes (Phoenix) pin Nicholas McCarthy (Mexico) :18
  Zach Graham (Chittenango) dec Hayden Polhamus (Cazenovia) 10-5
  Ryan Charlebois (South Jefferson) pin Bailey Goddard (Homer) 1:05
  Nick Griffin (Port Byron) pin Richard Felt-Cooper (Camden) 1:35
220 Zachary Legler (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Casey Placito (Chittenango) 5:01
  Antonio Diaz (South Jefferson) pin Nick Vitale (Port Byron) 2:30
  David Kiernan (Homer) dec Jake Holcomb (Morrisville-Eaton) 6-3
  Jonathan Cavaretta (Marcellus) pin Isaiah Herron (Herkimer) :23
285 Brian Ervin (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Billy Powers (Phoenix) 1:54
  Ian Radell (Camden) maj dec Pat Murname (Port Byron) 9-0
  Wyatt Morris (Morrisville-Eaton) pin Brad Lucas (Cazenovia) 1:04
  Kyle Denny (South Jefferson) pin Tyler Piepoli (Mexico) 2:30