2014-15 DAN WICKHAM CLASSIC
January 10, 2015 @ Unatego

TEAM SCORES

1
Marcellus
232.5
2
Saranac
226.5
3
Monticello
165.0
4
Unatego
148.5
5
Unadilla Valley
132.0
6
Hoosick Falls
119.0
7
Sidney
98.0
8
Walton-Delhi
96.5
9
Susquehanna Valley
86.0
 
Deposit-Hancock
86.0
11
Cortland
71.5
12
Binghamton
45.0
13
Delhi
42.0
14
Cooperstown
25.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Cahal Donovan (Marcellus) dec Caleb Robinson (Walton-Delaware Academy) 8-3
106 Jacob Nolan (Saranac) tf Patrick Owens (Monticello) 15-0; 5:19
113 John Devins (Saranac) pin Brandon Macumber (Deposit-Hancock) 1:36
120 Josh Devine (Susquehanna Valley) dec Sam Rice (Marcellus) 5-0
126 Zach Ruggles (Marcellus) dec Cooper Hall (Deposit-Hancock) 10-3
132 Michael LaRuffa (Monticello) dec Andrew Boyce (Cortland) 10-5
138 Ben Ulrich (Monticello) dec Tristan Duger (Marcellus) 3-1
145 Devin Decker (Deposit-Hancock) dec Dakota Coffey (Walton-Delaware Academy) 7-3
152 Colby Davendonis (Hoosick Falls) dec Trey Mostert (Delhi) 6-5
160 Dylan Gifford (Sidney) dec Nate Long (Marcellus) 5-0
170 Nicholas Jump (Sidney) pin Colby Staley (Saranac) 3:08
182 Ryan Marszal (Unatego) maj dec Garrett Wright (Hoosick Falls) 12-3
195 Riley Hanrahan (Unatego) dec Shane Barss (Hoosick Falls) 5-0
220 Paul Herrea (Saranac) dec Alex Avolio (Unadilla Valley) 15-9
285 Austin Dean (Sidney) dec Richie Conklin (Unadilla Valley) 2-1

SEMI-FINALS

106 Patrick Owens (Monticello) pin Alex Czerniak (Marcellus) 5-0
  Jacob Nolan (Saranac) pin Austin Merwin (Walton-Delaware Academy) :19
126 Cooper Hall (Deposit-Hancock) dec Ben Hood (Marcellus) 4-2
  Zach Ruggles (Marcellus) dec Mike Bryden (Delhi) 4-2
132 Michael LaRuffa (Monticello) pin Nick Stirone (Unadilla Valley) :27
  Andrew Boyce (Cortland) dec Caleb Simons (Unadilla Valley) 5-3
138 Tristan Duger (Marcellus) dec Zachary O'Dell (Cortland) 3-0
  Ben Ulrich (Monticello) pin Trenton Gloeckler (Unatego) 3:46
145 Dakota Coffey (Walton-Delaware Academy) maj dec Jonah Liffey (Monticello) 12-3
  Devin Decker (Deposit-Hancock) dec Kalvin Abrams (Unadilla Valley) 9-3
152 Colby Davendonis (Hoosick Falls) dec Jake DeJoy (Unatego) 8-2
  Taylor Mostert (Delhi) maj dec Matt DePersis (Susquehanna Valley) 11-5
160 Dylan Gifford (Sidney) fft Ethan Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock)
  Nate Long (Marcellus) dec William Marcil (Saranac) 5-4
170 Colby Staley (Saranac) dec Nathan Wilsey (Unatego) 5-2
  Nicholas Jump (Sidney) maj dec Kevin Morrissey (Marcellus) 12-3
182 Ryan Marszal (Unatego) tf Richie Knapp (Susquehanna Valley) 5:46
  Garrett Wright (Hoosick Falls) pin Travis Kelly (Monticello) 2:57
195 Shane Barss (Hoosick Falls) pin Brenden Duprey (Saranac) 3:05
  Riley Hanrahan (Unatego) pin Sam Maddi (Binghamton) :12
220 Alex Avolio (Unadilla Valley) dec Ethan Barber (Unatego)
  Paul Herrea (Saranac) pin Frank Smith (Monticello) 2:20
285 Austin Dean (Sidney) pin Alex Hull (Hoosick Falls) 1:25
  Richie Conklin (Unadilla Valley) pin Jacob Morrison (Unatego) 1:52

CONSOLATION FINALS

106 Alex Czerniak (Marcellus) Austin Merwin (Walton-Delaware Academy) 1:45
126 Ben Hood (Marcellus) dec Mike Bryden (Delhi) 4-3
132 Caleb Simons (Unadilla Valley) pin Nick Stirone (Unadilla Valley) 2:31
138 Trenton Gloeckler (Unatego) fft Nick Distefano (Marcellus)
145 Kalvin Abrams (Unadilla Valley) fft Sean Ahern (Saranac)
152 Matt DePersis (Susquehanna Valley) dec Jake DeJoy (Unatego) 4-2
160 William Marcil (Saranac) pin Ethan Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) 2:38
170 Nathan Wilsey (Unatego) dec Kevin Morrissey (Marcellus) 7-6
182 Travis Kelly (Monticello) maj dec Richie Knapp (Susquehanna Valley) 10-2
195 James Barbarito (Cortland) pin Sam Maddi (Binghamton) 3:29
220 Frank Smith (Monticello) pin Ethan Barber (Unatego) :35
285 Alex Hull (Hoosick Falls) pin Jacob Morrison (Unatego) 1:36

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

106 Sam Richard (Hoosick Falls) maj dec Morgan Sholtis (Saranac) 9-1
132 Nate Miller (Cooperstown) fft Mike Heron (Marcellus)
138 Trey Plummer (Saranac) dec Zachary O'Dell (Cortland) 6-3
145 Jonah Liffey (Monticello) fft Dakota Allen (Walton-Delaware Academy)
160 Nathan Lukins (Marcellus) fft Malik Carpenter (Binghamton)
182 Jared White (Unadilla Valley) fft Josh Santor (Saranac)
195 Brenden Duprey (Saranac) pin Curtis Wilson (Unadilla Valley) 1:09
220 Noah Armstrong (Cortland) pin Aleksandr Popov (Marcellus) 1:02
285 Caelan McMahon (Binghamton) pin Isaiah Mathis (Monticello) 2:05

QUARTER-FINALS

106 Patrick Owens (Monticello) pin Jarrett Offnick (Walton-Delaware Academy) 3:04
  Alex Czerniak (Marcellus) dec Morgan Sholtis (Saranac) 5-0
  Austin Merwin (Walton-Delaware Academy) maj dec Sam Richard (Hoosick Falls) 17-6
  Jacob Nolan (Saranac) pin Tayson Evans (Susquehanna Valley) 1:49
126 Zach Ruggles (Marcellus) pin Nick Schrom (Hoosick Falls) 2:30
  Mike Bryden (Delhi) dec Ian George (Cortland) 2-0
  Cooper Hall (Deposit-Hancock) dec Brendan Yip (Saranac) 3-2
  Ben Hood (Marcellus) maj dec David Gannon (Sidney) 9-0
132 Caleb Simons (Unadilla Valley) pin Chris Roman (Monticello) 1:19
  Andrew Boyce (Cortland) pin Samuel Gleason (Cortland) 5:17
  Nick Stirone (Unadilla Valley) dec Nate Miller (Cooperstown) 7-1
  Michael LaRuffa (Monticello) pin Trevor Winchester (Unatego) 1:55
138 Ben Ulrich (Monticello) pin Zachary Esslinger (Cortland) 4:40
  Trenton Gloeckler (Unatego) dec Trey Plummer (Saranac) 2-0
  Zachary O'Dell (Cortland) pin Derrick Richards (Susquehanna Valley) 1:49
  Tristan Duger (Marcellus) dec Nick Distefano (Marcellus) 3-1
145 Dakota Coffey (Walton-Delaware Academy) pin Tyler Koffer (Cooperstown) 3:20
  Kalvin Abrams (Unadilla Valley) pin Dakota Allen (Walton-Delaware Academy) 4:47
  Jonah Liffey (Monticello) dec Sean Ahern (Saranac) 7-2
  Caleb Decker (Deposit-Hancock) pin Sam Robinson (Saranac) :58
152 Taylor Mostert (Delhi) pin Sean Kane (Susquehanna Valley) :54
  Matt DePersis (Susquehanna Valley) pin Bali Cornell (Cortland) 1:20
  Jake DeJoy (Unatego) pin Bailey Wood (Walton-Delaware Academy) 2:21
  Colby Davendonis (Hoosick Falls) pin Justyn Kelly (Monticello) 1:40
160 William Marcil (Saranac) pin Malik Carpenter (Binghamton) :12
  Nate Long (Marcellus) pin Jordan Slater (Susquehanna Valley) 1:15
  Ethan Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) dec Nathan Lukins (Marcellus) 10-7
  Dylan Gifford (Sidney) pin William Carey (Susquehanna Valley) :16
170 Colby Staley (Saranac) pin Nick Blakeslee (Susquehanna Valley) 3:20
  Kevin Morrissey (Marcellus) pin Alex Kane (Susquehanna Valley) 1:50
  Nathan Wilsey (Unatego) dec Quinn Harby (Walton-Delaware Academy) 5-4
  Nicholas Jump (Sidney) pin Josh Hulbert (Unatego) 2:56
182 Ryan Marszal (Unatego) pin Matt Murray (Cortland) :58
  Richie Knapp (Susquehanna Valley) pin Scott Segit (Cooperstown) 1:03
  Travis Kelly (Monticello) pin Caleb Le (Binghamton) :30
  Garrett Wright (Hoosick Falls) pin Jared White (Unadilla Valley) 4:39
195 Shane Barss (Hoosick Falls) pin James Barbarito (Cortland) 3:41
  Riley Hanrahan (Unatego) pin Jonathan Zuckerman (Cooperstown) :11
  Sam Maddi (Binghamton) pin Curtis Wilson (Unadilla Valley) 3:12
  Brenden Duprey (Saranac) dec Bradley Davis (Delhi) 6-2
220 Alex Avolio (Unadilla Valley) pin Dion Bottaro (Monticello) 2:29
  Frank Smith (Monticello) pin Aleksandr Popov (Marcellus) 1:11
  Paul Herrea (Saranac) pin Mike Murray (Cortland) 1:50
  Ethan Barber (Unatego) pin Noah Armstrong (Cortland) :39
285 Austin Dean (Sidney) pin Joe Hardway (Saranac) :42
  Richie Conklin (Unadilla Valley) pin Isaiah Mathis (Monticello) :16
  Jacob Morrison (Unatego) pin Cody Kilmer (Susquehanna Valley) :14
  Alex Hull (Hoosick Falls) pin Caelan McMahon (Binghamton) 1:25