2011-12 CLASS AA TOURNAMENT
February 4, 2012 @ Cicero-North Syracuse

TEAM SCORES

1
Baldwinsville
226.0
2
Liverpool
222.5
3
Cicero-North Syracuse
192.0
4
Central Square
138.0
5
JD-CBA
133.0
6
Rome Free Academy
115.5
7
West Genesee
101.0
8
Syracuse
68.0
9
Fayetteville-Manlius
62.0
10
Auburn
43.0
11
Utica Proctor
4.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Antonio DeLuco (Rome Free Academy) 126
Coach of the Year
National: Tony Burkinshaw (Baldwinsville)
American: Bob Coppola (Central Square)

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) dec Drew Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) 7-0
106 Kevin Paul (Baldwinsville) maj dec Blake Engebretsen (Central Square) 8-0
113 Tim Sposato (Baldwinsville) maj dec Joe Copani (Cicero-North Syracuse) 14-1
120 Tony Battista (Cicero-North Syracuse) maj dec Nate Hathaway (Liverpool) 12-0
126 Antonio DeLuco (Rome Free Academy) tf Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) 15-0, 4:26
132 Tyler Eason (Liverpool) dec Connor Grome (West Genesee) 5-2
138 Aaron Benedict (JD-CBA) tf Casey Guilfoil (Liverpool) 16-1, 4:45
145 JT Romagnoli (JD-CBA) dec Thomas Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) 6-3
152 Mende Cukalevski (Liverpool) dec Joshua Knapp (Rome Free Academy) 7-4
160 Anthony Rafkis (Baldwinsville) dec Mark Friske (JD-CBA) 4-3
170 Matt Call (Liverpool) dec Andrew Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse) 7-0
182 Ben Honis (JD-CBA) dec Joe Pizzuto (Liverpool) 8-2
195 Patrick Nasoni (Baldwinsville) pin Nick Baker (Central Square) :47
220 Maurice Russell (Syracuse) dec Matt Mastro (Cicero-North Syracuse) 8-4
285 Pat Carroll-Marsh (Liverpool) pin Raymond Bullock (Syracuse) 1:00

SEMI-FINALS

099 Drew Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Jack Hogan (Auburn) 1:18
  Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) pin Peter Nash (Liverpool) 4:54
106 Kevin Paul (Baldwinsville) dec Travis Chewning-Kulick (Liverpool) 6-0
  Blake Engebretsen (Central Square) pin Arsen Bagiryan (JD-CBA) 4:51
113 Tim Sposato (Baldwinsville) pin Lucas Spiker (Central Square) 5:13
  Joe Copani (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Collin Newman (Rome Free Academy) 3:05
120 Nate Hathaway (Liverpool) pin Tyler Heggelke (West Genesee) :29
  Tony Battista (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Ben Mayers (Central Square) :41
126 Antonio DeLuco (Rome Free Academy) maj dec Matt Lauro (JD-CBA) 9-3
  Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Chad McArdell (Baldwinsville) 7-4
132 Tyler Eason (Liverpool) pin Connor Ross (Baldwinsville) 2:11
  Connor Grome (West Genesee) dec Mike Madonia (Rome Free Academy) 4-1
138 Aaron Benedict (JD-CBA) tf Matt Dunham (Cicero-North Syracuse) 15-0
  Casey Guilfoil (Liverpool) dec Jacob Norton (Baldwinsville) 3-0
145 JT Romagnoli (JD-CBA) dec Tom Peterson (Cicero-North Syracuse) 12-6
  Thomas Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Dillan Purdy (Central Square) 8-1
152 Mende Cukalevski (Liverpool) dec Kiel Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) 3-1
  Joshua Knapp (Rome Free Academy) pin Brandon Anderson (West Genesee) 5:04
160 Mark Friske (JD-CBA) dec Jerrett Norton (Central Square) 13-10
  Anthony Rafkis (Baldwinsville) dec Tial Thang (Syracuse) 6-1
170 Matt Call (Liverpool) dec Randy Martin (Central Square) 5-2
  Andrew Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Evan Stefano (West Genesee) 11-10
182 Ben Honis (JD-CBA) dec Matt Nichols (West Genesee) 5-0
  Joe Pizzuto (Liverpool) dec Kadire Flowers (Syracuse) 11-6
195 Patrick Nasoni (Baldwinsville) pin Brandon Malone (Auburn) 1:07
  Nick Baker (Central Square) pin Matt Kemp (West Genesee) 3:38
220 Maurice Russell (Syracuse) pin Vasyl Podarunok (West Genesee) 1:45
  Matt Mastro (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Jacob Florack (Baldwinsville) 5-0
285 Pat Carroll-Marsh (Liverpool) pin Mike Carbonaro (Auburn) :50
  Raymond Bullock (Syracuse) dec Alex Martin (Rome Free Academy) 6-2

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Peter Nash (Liverpool) pin Jack Hogan (Auburn) 4:07
106 Arsen Bagiryan (JD-CBA) dec Travis Chewning-Kulick (Liverpool) 7-0
113 Collin Newman (Rome Free Academy) pin Mar Htoo (Rome Free Academy) 1:17
120 Jabr Bengabr (Baldwinsville) maj dec Ben Mayers (Central Square) 10-2
126 Chad McArdell (Baldwinsville) dec Luay Ashkar (Liverpool) 5-0
132 Connor Ross (Baldwinsville) maj dec Jacob Murdock (Cicero-North Syracuse) 11-1
138 Matt Dunham (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Jacob Norton (Baldwinsville) 6-2
145 Dillan Purdy (Central Square) dec Tom Peterson (Cicero-North Syracuse) 5-4
152 Matt Nichols (West Genesee) dec James Eustice (Baldwinsville) 4-2
160 Jerrett Norton (Central Square) pin Tial Thang (Syracuse) 4:17
170 Evan Stefano (West Genesee) dec Gunnar Sutphen (Baldwinsville) 5-0
182 Joe Nasoni (Baldwinsville) pin Spencer Norton (Central Square) 4:25
195 Noah Whritenour (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Matt Kemp (West Genesee) 4-1
220 Jacob Florack (Baldwinsville) dec Zachary Shapiro (JD-CBA) 1-0
285 Alexander Gilson (Liverpool) tf Jared West (Cicero-North Syracuse) 17-1

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

106 Lucas Campbell (JD-CBA) dec Eric Mohr (Fayetteville-Manlius) 9-6
113 Lucas Spiker (Central Square) inj def Zach Putnam (Central Square)
120 Tyler Heggelke (West Genesee) dec Luke Rufo (Fayetteville-Manlius) 7-5
126 Matt Lauro (JD-CBA) dec Matthew Haddad (Utica Proctor) 6-2
132 Josh Brown (Central Square) inj def Mike Madonia (Rome Free Academy)
138 Jeff Thurston (Auburn) dec Steve Ansteth (Auburn) 4-0
145 Stephen Petrelli (Baldwinsville) dec Darren Breen (Liverpool) 8-2
152 Kiel Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Ryan McArdell (Baldwinsville) 5-4
160 Matt Calascibetta (West Genesee) dec Sam Ruiz (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4-3
170 Randy Martin (Central Square) dec Jon Hajduk (Fayetteville-Manlius) 2-0
182 Matt Nichols (West Genesee) dec Kadire Flowers (Syracuse) 5-3
195 Brandon Malone (Auburn) dec Oliver Froelich (Rome Free Academy) 5-3
220 Vasyl Podarunok (West Genesee) pin Zach Thomason (Rome Free Academy) 3:00
285 Alex Martin (Rome Free Academy) pin Mike Carbonaro (Auburn) 3:21

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Jack Hogan (Auburn) pin Jacob Garrow (Central Square) 4:59
106 Kevin Paul (Baldwinsville) pin Austin Duger (Auburn) 1:05
  Travis Chewning-Kulick (Liverpool) dec Eric Mohr (Fayetteville-Manlius) 5-3
  Arsen Bagiryan (JD-CBA) maj dec Lucas Campbell (JD-CBA) 11-3
  Blake Engebretsen (Central Square) pin Connor Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1:39
113 Joe Copani (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Mar Htoo (Rome Free Academy) :50
  Tim Sposato (Baldwinsville) pin Zach Putnam (Central Square) 1:34
120 Tony Battista (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin James Redpath (Rome Free Academy) 1:18
  Ben Mayers (Central Square) pin Jabr Bengabr (Baldwinsville) 5:11
  Tyler Heggelke (West Genesee) pin Luke Rufo (Fayetteville-Manlius) 1:54
  Nate Hathaway (Liverpool) pin Lucas Rowe (JD-CBA) 2:40
126 Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Nicholas Phillips (Central Square) 3:34
  Chad McArdell (Baldwinsville) maj dec Luay Ashkar (Liverpool) 9-0
  Matt Lauro (JD-CBA) dec Matthew Haddad (Utica Proctor) 9-3
  Antonio DeLuco (Rome Free Academy) pin Mike Mills (Liverpool) 4:26
132 Tyler Eason (Liverpool) pin Brad Carr (JD-CBA) :35
  Connor Ross (Baldwinsville) dec Jacob Murdock (Cicero-North Syracuse) 7-5
  Mike Madonia (Rome Free Academy) dec Josh Brown (Central Square) 5-2
  Connor Grome (West Genesee) maj dec Nigel Knox-Shellman (Syracuse) 12-2
138 Jacob Norton (Baldwinsville) pin Francis Flanigan (Rome Free Academy) 2:52
  Casey Guilfoil (Liverpool) maj dec Steve Ansteth (Auburn) 13-2
  Matt Dunham (Cicero-North Syracuse) maj dec Jeff Thurston (Auburn) 11-2
  Aaron Benedict (JD-CBA) pin Nathan Rogers (Central Square) 3:27
145 Thomas Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Stephen Petrelli (Baldwinsville) 5-1
  Dillan Purdy (Central Square) dec Bryan Hall (Cicero-North Syracuse) 5-1
  Tom Peterson (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Darren Breen (Liverpool) :56
  JT Romagnoli (JD-CBA) maj dec Paul Potosky (West Genesee) 11-2
152 Brandon Anderson (West Genesee) pin Bernard McMillan (Syracuse) 1:14
  Joshua Knapp (Rome Free Academy) dec James Eustice (Baldwinsville) 9-5
  Mende Cukalevski (Liverpool) dec Ryan McArdell (Baldwinsville) 5-1
  Kiel Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Tim Byrnes (Fayetteville-Manlius) 5-2
160 Mark Friske (JD-CBA) pin Bryan Merril (Liverpool) :39
  Jerrett Norton (Central Square) pin Sam Ruiz (Cicero-North Syracuse) 3:40
  Anthony Rafkis (Baldwinsville) pin Matt Calascibetta (West Genesee) 2:59
  Tial Thang (Syracuse) pin Kyle Hunt (Auburn) 1:56
170 Andrew Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Gunnar Sutphen (Baldwinsville) 6-2
  Evan Stefano (West Genesee) maj dec Christian Delee (Syracuse) 13-3
  Randy Martin (Central Square) dec Jon Hajduk (Fayetteville-Manlius) 12-11
  Matt Call (Liverpool) pin Robert Fragapane (Rome Free Academy) 5:26
182 Ben Honis (JD-CBA) pin David Griglock (Cicero-North Syracuse) 3:43
  Matt Nichols (West Genesee) pin Spencer Norton (Central Square) 2:53
  Kadire Flowers (Syracuse) dec Joe Nasoni (Baldwinsville) 7-5
  Joe Pizzuto (Liverpool) pin Bob Reynolds (Auburn) 1:18
195 Brandon Malone (Auburn) dec Oliver Froelich (Rome Free Academy) 4-3
  Matt Kemp (West Genesee) dec Noah Whritenour (Cicero-North Syracuse) 5-4
  Nick Baker (Central Square) pin Theodore Pappas (JD-CBA) 4:27
220 Matt Mastro (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Patrick Smith (Liverpool) 3:00
  Jacob Florack (Baldwinsville) dec Zachary Shapiro (JD-CBA) 6-2
  Vasyl Podarunok (West Genesee) pin Zach Thomason (Rome Free Academy) :31
  Maurice Russell (Syracuse) pin Corey Swan (Auburn) 2:11
285 Pat Carroll-Marsh (Liverpool) pin Robert Harper (Central Square) :20
  Mike Carbonaro (Auburn) pin Alexander Gilson (Liverpool) 1:22
  Alex Martin (Rome Free Academy) maj dec Jared West (Cicero-North Syracuse) 12-3
  Raymond Bullock (Syracuse) pin Stephen Vallery (JD-CBA) 5:08