2014-15 SECTION III CLASS A TOURNAMENT
February 7, 2015 @ Fulton

TEAM SCORES

1
Fulton
256.5
2
Carthage
186.0
3
Central Square
171.0
4
Indian River
145.0
5
New Hartford
119.5
6
Whitesboro
82.0
7
East Syracuse-Minoa
77.0
8
Watertown
62.5
9
Oswego
39.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Nick Toutant (Indian River) 138

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Lucas King (New Hartford) dec Joe Abelgore (Fulton) 2-0
106 Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) pin Nick Noel (Fulton) 1:20
113 Ian McKenna (New Hartford) pin Elijah GalapIa-Castillo (Carthage) 2:18
120 Tucker Amato (Indian River) pin Adam DeMauro (Fulton) 2:43
126 Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton) maj dec Jeff Marraffa (Whitesboro) 10-1
132 Dempsey King (New Hartford) pin Dylan Wallace (Central Square) 1:46
138 Nicholas Toutant (Indian River) pin Tim Holden (Fulton) 5:27
145 Collin Flynn (Fulton) dec Zach Hunt (Watertown) 3-2
152 Blake Engebretsen (Central Square) dec Daesean Williams (Watertown) 3-2
160 Jerrett Norton (Central Square) dec Phoenix Webb (Central Square) 5-3
170 Travis Race (Fulton) inj def Sonny McPherson (Indian River)
182 Bryce Reed (Carthage) maj dec Walter Grzesik (Whitesboro) 13-0
195 Kade Andrews (Carthage) dec Noah Gates (Fulton) 3-2
220 Tyler Hudson (Whitesboro) dec Caleb Null (Carthage) 7-4
285 Erik Jessell (Carthage) dec Joe Madonia (Whitesboro) 5-1

SEMI-FINALS

099 Lucas King (New Hartford) dec Wyatt Willis (Fulton) 6-0
  Joe Abelgore (Fulton) pin Tyler Pitts (Indian River) 1:03
106 Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) pin Andy Nicholson (Central Square) :20
  Nick Noel (Fulton) pin Conor Funck (Carthage) 2:39
113 Ian McKenna (New Hartford) maj dec Roy French (Fulton) 12-0
  Elijah GalapIa-Castillo (Carthage) pin Tony Campbell (Carthage) 5:29
120 Adam DeMauro (Fulton) pin Michael Monica (Central Square) 1:54
  Tucker Amato (Indian River) pin Cody Hancock (Carthage) 3:26
126 Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton) tf Jacob Garrow (Central Square) 17-2; 4:50
  Jeff Marraffa (Whitesboro) dec Stefan Colbert (Indian River) 5-2
132 Dempsey King (New Hartford) tf Dylan DeMauro (Fulton) 17-2; 1:55
  Dylan Wallace (Central Square) dec Garrett Putnam (Indian River) 13-9
138 Nicholas Toutant (Indian River) maj dec James Lamson (Watertown) 10-0
  Tim Holden (Fulton) dec Austin Coleman (Oswego) 1-0
145 Zach Hunt (Watertown) dec Nick Lavin (Watertown) 1-0
  Collin Flynn (Fulton) dec Joe Cocozza (Fulton) 8-1
152 Blake Engebretsen (Central Square) pin Thomas Zegarelli (New Hartford) 1:22
  Daesean Williams (Watertown) tf Stephen Demong (Oswego) 16-0; 5:40
160 Phoenix Webb (Central Square) dec Jordan Perchway (Oswego) 3-1
  Jerrett Norton (Central Square) pin Sam LeGro (East Syracuse-Minoa) :44
170 Travis Race (Fulton) pin Dylan Ellingsworth (Carthage) :46
  Sonny McPherson (Indian River) dec Max Emond (Central Square) 4-0
182 Walter Grzesik (Whitesboro) dec Isaac Havens (Central Square) 14-11
  Bryce Reed (Carthage) pin Christopher Davis (Indian River) 2:29
195 Kade Andrews (Carthage) maj dec Zac Caruso (Oswego) 11-2
  Noah Gates (Fulton) dec Nathan Rogers (Central Square) 4-3
220 Tyler Hudson (Whitesboro) pin Mason Hausler (East Syracuse-Minoa) :17
  Caleb Null (Carthage) dec Matt Marshall (Fulton) 2-1
285 Erik Jessell (Carthage) pin Jared Crucitti (Fulton) 2:19
  Joe Madonia (Whitesboro) pin Dylan Ashwood (Indian River) 4:49

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Wyatt Willis (Fulton) dec Tyler Pitts (Indian River) 7-0
106 Andy Nicholson (Central Square) dec Conor Funck (Carthage) 9-2
113 Roy French (Fulton) dec Tony Campbell (Carthage) 5-3
120 Michael Monica (Central Square) dec Cody Hancock (Carthage) 10-8
126 Stefan Colbert (Indian River) dec Jacob Garrow (Central Square) 2-0
132 Garrett Putnam (Indian River) maj dec Dylan DeMauro (Fulton) 15-3
138 Kaden Brown (Indian River) dec Jeff Loder (East Syracuse-Minoa) 3-2
145 Nick Lavin (Watertown) dec Joe Cocozza (Fulton) 5-3
152 Thomas Zegarelli (New Hartford) dec Jacob Bailey (Fulton) 5-1
160 Jordan Perchway (Oswego) dec Kyle Kuty (New Hartford) 1-0
170 Max Emond (Central Square) pin Dylan Ellingsworth (Carthage) 1:30
182 Isaac Havens (Central Square) pin Dylan Gorman (Fulton) 2:30
195 Joseph Monteleone (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Nathan Rogers (Central Square) 4-2
220 Matt Marshall (Fulton) pin Mason Hausler (East Syracuse-Minoa) 1:26
285 Dylan Ashwood (Indian River) pin Jared Crucitti (Fulton) 1:42

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Dan Tauroney (New Hartford) pin Peyton Rupracht (Central Square) 2:53
106 Logan Infantine (Indian River) pin Jacob Millet (East Syracuse-Minoa) 1:52
113 Dominic Dellaposta (Whitesboro) tf Jacob Kingsley (East Syracuse-Minoa) 15-0; 1:56
126 Mark Wilson (Carthage) pin Garren Kuney (East Syracuse-Minoa) 2:24
138 James Lamson (Watertown) pin Austin Coleman (Oswego) :29
145 Alexander Regan (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Aaron Bernal (Carthage) 7-0
152 Stephen Demong (Oswego) pin Austin Snyder (Carthage) 2:40
160 Sam LeGro (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Akhror Yuldashev (Carthage) 3:20
182 Christopher Davis (Indian River) dec Christopher Todd (East Syracuse-Minoa) 2-0
195 Zac Caruso (Oswego) pin Andrew Davis (Indian River) 1:04
220 Eric Korn (Carthage) inj def Mack West (Central Square)

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Wyatt Willis (Fulton) dec Dan Tauroney (New Hartford) 7-6
  Tyler Pitts (Indian River) pin Peyton Rupracht (Central Square) 3:25
106 Andy Nicholson (Central Square) dec Logan Infantine (Indian River) 6-2
  Nick Noel (Fulton) pin Jacob Millet (East Syracuse-Minoa) :38
113 Roy French (Fulton) dec Dominic Dellaposta (Whitesboro) 8-2
  Tony Campbell (Carthage) pin Jacob Kingsley (East Syracuse-Minoa) 3:20
  Elijah GalapIa-Castillo (Carthage) pin Cody White (Central Square) 3:23
120 Cody Hancock (Carthage) pin Dante O'Brien (East Syracuse-Minoa) 2:26
126 Jeff Marraffa (Whitesboro) tf Garren Kuney (East Syracuse-Minoa) 20-4; 5:59
  Jacob Garrow (Central Square) pin Mark Wilson (Carthage) 4:20
132 Dylan DeMauro (Fulton) pin John Hager (Carthage) 1:01
138 James Lamson (Watertown) pin Kaden Brown (Indian River) 3:27
  Austin Coleman (Oswego) dec Jeff Loder (East Syracuse-Minoa) 5-0
  Tim Holden (Fulton) pin Christopher Garcia (Carthage) 1:45
145 Joe Cocozza (Fulton) pin Alexander Regan (East Syracuse-Minoa) 5:51
  Nick Lavin (Watertown) dec Aaron Bernal (Carthage) 6-0
  Zach Hunt (Watertown) pin Brendan Spaeth (Indian River) 1:55
152 Daesean Williams (Watertown) pin Frankie Dahar (Oswego) 2:25
  Stephen Demong (Oswego) pin Austin Snyder (Carthage) 4:48
  Thomas Zegarelli (New Hartford) dec Jacob Bailey (Fulton) 7-2
160 Jordan Perchway (Oswego) dec Kyle Kuty (New Hartford) 3-2
  Sam LeGro (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Victor Runeare (Fulton) 4:58
  Jerrett Norton (Central Square) pin Akhror Yuldashev (Carthage) 1:03
170 Dylan Ellingsworth (Carthage) pin Darian Crossman (East Syracuse-Minoa) 3:17
182 Isaac Havens (Central Square) pin Dylan Gorman (Fulton) 3:38
  Walter Grzesik (Whitesboro) pin Deshawn Yearby (Whitesboro) 3:20
  Christopher Davis (Indian River) dec Christopher Todd (East Syracuse-Minoa) 9-6
195 Nathan Rogers (Central Square) dec Tyler Seoane (Central Square) 1-0
  Noah Gates (Fulton) maj dec Joseph Monteleone (East Syracuse-Minoa) 10-2
  Zac Caruso (Oswego) pin Andrew Davis (Indian River) 1:26
  Kade Andrews (Carthage) pin Zachary Berg (East Syracuse-Minoa) 1:58
220 Mason Hausler (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Mack West (Central Square) 3:36
  Matt Marshall (Fulton) pin Chumba Reed (East Syracuse-Minoa) :26
  Caleb Null (Carthage) pin Eric Korn (Carthage) 1:56
285 Jared Crucitti (Fulton) pin Jacob Eldred (Central Square) :35