2010-11 RICHARD NEW MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT
January 8, 2011 @ Canastota

 

TEAM SCORES

1
Phoenix
237.0
2
Canastota
224.0
3
Johnson City
197.0
4
Gouverneur
166.0
5
Chittenango
150.5
6
Homer
138.0
7
New Hartford
105.5
8
Onondaga-Tully
91.5
9
Fayetteville-Manlius
78.0
10
Cato-Meridian
62.5
11
Fabius-Pompey
53.0
12
Tully
51.0
13
JD-CBA
41.0
14
Syracuse
41.0
15
Poland
13.0
16
Herkimer
7.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Anthony Finocchiaro (Canastota) 130
Zach Zupan (Canastota) 171

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

096 Cody Carbery (Chittenango) maj dec Tory King (New Hartford) 15-2
103 Dillon Stowell (Gouverneur) dec Laken Cook (Phoenix) 6-4 ot
112 Sean McCormick (Johnson City) pin Zach Ayen (Gouverneur) 3:45
119 Gunnar Brooks (Chittenango) tf Skylar Way (Gouverneur) 5:05
125 Alex Potts (Onondaga-Tully) dec Dayton Ngo (Johnson City) 8-2
130 Anthony Finocchiaro (Canastota) dec Wesley Blanding (Chittenango) 2-0
135 Rowdy Prior (Phoenix) maj dec Zach Colgan (Johnson City) 10-2
140 Aaron Benedict (JD-CBA) dec John Regan (Chittenango) 8-1
145 Tyler Button (Phoenix) pin Chris Broccoli (New Hartford) 1:39
152 Zach Vaverchak (Phoenix) pin Mark Dove (Homer) 2:33
160 Tyler Sirota (Canastota) pin Zach Cummings (Gouverneur) 3:32
171 Zach Zupan (Canastota) dec Austyn Hayes (Phoenix) 11-5
189 Nick Lalone (Cato-Meridian) dec Matt Tiss (Onondaga-Tully) 3-1 ot
215 Fred Sherman (Canastota) tf Drew Wintermute (Tully) 21-6
285 Sam Wells (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Travis Conklyn (Canastota)

SEMI-FINALS

096 Tory King (New Hartford) dec Nate Walker (Canastota) 7-0
  Cody Carbery (Chittenango) pin Isaiah Colgan (Johnson City) 5:35
103 Dillon Stowell (Gouverneur) pin Daniel Fancett (New Hartford) 1:40
  Laken Cook (Phoenix) maj dec Matt DeWitt (Homer) 15-1
112 Sean McCormick (Johnson City) pin Tanner Allen (Fabius-Pompey) 2:46
  Zach Ayen (Gouverneur) pin Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) :42
119 Skylar Way (Gouverneur) dec Kyle Mapley (Cato-Meridian) 5-4
  Gunnar Brooks (Chittenango) pin Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) 1:10
125 Alex Potts (Onondaga-Tully) dec Joe Tiller (Canastota) 7-2
  Dayton Ngo (Johnson City) maj dec Conner Halladay (Johnson City) 9-0
130 Anthony Finocchiaro (Canastota) tf JT Romagnoli (JD-CBA) 3:37
  Wesley Blanding (Chittenango) dec Nick Tighe (Phoenix) 4-3
135 Rowdy Prior (Phoenix) pin Nate Dietz (Phoenix) 1:00
  Zach Colgan (Johnson City) pin Nathan Smart (Onondaga-Tully) 2:58
140 John Regan (Chittenango) pin Tom Barry (Onondaga-Tully) 1:04
  Aaron Benedict (JD-CBA) tf Nick Petrie (Homer) 4:28
145 Chris Broccoli (New Hartford) dec Eric Metzger (Homer) 4-2
  Tyler Button (Phoenix) pin Dominic Taylor (Johnson City) :26
152 Zach Vaverchak (Phoenix) maj dec Brendan Ward (Gouverneur) 15-2
  Mark Dove (Homer) dec Nic Bacon (Chittenango) 15-13
160 Zach Cummings (Gouverneur) pin Frank Davis (Homer) 1:17
  Tyler Sirota (Canastota) tf Sam Farfaglia (Canastota) 3:56
171 Zach Zupan (Canastota) pin Jesse Puchales (Canastota) 3:13
  Austyn Hayes (Phoenix) maj dec Ben Young (Fabius-Pompey) 15-6
189 Nick Lalone (Cato-Meridian) tf Anthony Ashley (Fabius-Pompey) 4:00
  Matt Tiss (Onondaga-Tully) dec Reggie Williams (Johnson City) 10-5
215 Fred Sherman (Canastota) pin Hunter Ayen (Gouverneur) 3:33
  Drew Wintermute (Tully) dec Travis Conklyn (Canastota) 4-3

CONSOLATION FINALS

096 Nate Bray (Phoenix) maj dec Corey McCormick (Johnson City) 11-3
103 Matt DeWitt (Homer) dec Daniel Fancett (New Hartford) 12-5
119 Kyle Mapley (Cato-Meridian) maj dec Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) 13-3
125 Conner Halladay (Johnson City) dec Joe Tiller (Canastota) 2-1
130 Nick Tighe (Phoenix) dec JT Romagnoli (JD-CBA) 8-3
135 Nathan Smart (Onondaga-Tully) dec Nate Dietz (Phoenix) 2-1
140 Nick Petrie (Homer) fft Zach Coe (Phoenix)
145 Ryan Kiggins (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Eric Metzger (Homer) 1:41
152 Nic Bacon (Chittenango) dec Brendan Ward (Gouverneur) 7-4
160 Sam Farfaglia (Canastota) dec Frank Davis (Homer) 7-4
171 Jesse Puchales (Canastota) dec Ben Young (Fabius-Pompey) 5-2
189 Reggie Williams (Johnson City) tf Anthony Ashley (Fabius-Pompey) 5:02
215 Hunter Ayen (Gouverneur) dec Raymond Bullock (Syracuse) 5-1

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

096 Isaiah Colgan (Johnson City) tf Nate Walker (Canastota) 4:57
112 Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Tanner Allen (Fabius-Pompey) 3:24
119 Eric Petrie (Homer) fft Nick Bidwell (Johnson City)
135 Matt Norris (Homer) maj dec Brad Phelps (Chittenango) 12-4
140 Tom Barry (Onondaga-Tully) fft Jon Hajduk (Fayetteville-Manlius)
171 Cameron Ashley (Homer) dec Cramer Jefferson (Gouverneur) 10-5

QUARTER-FINALS

096 Cody Carbery (Chittenango) dec Nate Bray (Phoenix) 10-6
  Isaiah Colgan (Johnson City) dec Dempsey King (New Hartford) 4-3
  Nate Walker (Canastota) dec Billy Heselden (Fabius-Pompey) 8-5
  Tory King (New Hartford) dec Corey McCormick (Johnson City) 2-1
103 Laken Cook (Phoenix) pin Albert Amacher (Poland) 1:48
  Matt DeWitt (Homer) pin Zach Hannan (Canastota) 2:52
  Daniel Fancett (New Hartford) pin Remington Lynch (Phoenix) 4:30
  Dillon Stowell (Gouverneur) pin Eric Mohr (Fayetteville-Manlius) :43
112 Sean McCormick (Johnson City) pin Blake Haddad (New Hartford) 2:36
  Tanner Allen (Fabius-Pompey) pin Daniel Netti (Herkimer) 1:22
  Zach Ayen (Gouverneur) pin Matt Bixby (Chittenango) 2:52
  Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Marshall Touron (Cato-Meridian) :42
119 Kyle Mapley (Cato-Meridian) tf Austin Furco (Phoenix) 4:52
  Skylar Way (Gouverneur) tf Eric Petrie (Homer) 4:00
  Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) dec Nick Bidwell (Johnson City) 8-6
  Gunnar Brooks (Chittenango) tf Jake Popple (Canastota) 5:35
125 Alex Potts (Onondaga-Tully) tf Bob Chambrone (Homer) 6:00
  Joe Tiller (Canastota) dec Rudy Farsaci (Chittenango) 7-3
  Dayton Ngo (Johnson City) dec Robert Maida (Herkimer) 6-3
  Conner Halladay (Johnson City) pin Joshua Scalzetti (Fayetteville-Manlius) 4:36
130 Nick Tighe (Phoenix) pin Tyler Lewis (Chittenango) :39
  Wesley Blanding (Chittenango) pin Andrew Cornell (New Hartford) :45
  JT Romagnoli (JD-CBA) pin Robbie Bell (Gouverneur) 1:32
  Anthony Finocchiaro (Canastota) pin Jonathan Cottrell (Homer) 1:53
135 Rowdy Prior (Phoenix) pin Matt Norris (Homer) 1:11
  Nate Dietz (Phoenix) maj dec Davis Herold (Tully) 12-3
  Nathan Smart (Onondaga-Tully) pin Billy Rinauto (Canastota) 5:30
  Zach Colgan (Johnson City) tf Brad Phelps (Chittenango) 6:00
140 John Regan (Chittenango) pin Joseph DaRin (Fabius-Pompey) :50
  Tom Barry (Onondaga-Tully) pin Kyle Gabriel (Syracuse) 3:08
  Nick Petrie (Homer) pin Ryan Coe (Phoenix) 1:40
  Aaron Benedict (JD-CBA) tf Spencer Hawes (Herkimer) 3:00
145 Tyler Button (Phoenix) pin Jamci Vale (Syracuse) 1:05
  Eric Metzger (Homer) dec Kevin Fuller (Gouverneur) 4-3
  Chris Broccoli (New Hartford) dec Ryan Kiggins (Fayetteville-Manlius) 3-2
  Dominic Taylor (Johnson City) pin Alex Carter (Chittenango) 1:51
152 Nic Bacon (Chittenango) pin Greg Kleinsmith (Johnson City) 3:13
  Mark Dove (Homer) pin Justin Huckabone (Poland) 1:39
  Brendan Ward (Gouverneur) pin Curtis Fuller (Gouverneur) 2:58
  Zach Vaverchak (Phoenix) pin Justin Rhodes (Phoenix) 1:44
160 Zach Cummings (Gouverneur) pin Dominick DeSiato (Poland) 1:11
  Frank Davis (Homer) tf David Boscoe (Gouverneur) 5:36
  Sam Farfaglia (Canastota) pin Guthrie Cordone (Fabius-Pompey) 4:51
  Tyler Sirota (Canastota) pin Rashaud Redfield (Syracuse) 1:08
171 Zach Zupan (Canastota) pin Ricky Sides (Gouverneur) 1:32
  Jesse Puchales (Canastota) pin Cramer Jefferson (Gouverneur) 1:27
  Ben Young (Fabius-Pompey) dec Drew Steiger (Tully) 7-0
  Austyn Hayes (Phoenix) pin Cameron Ashley (Homer) 1:23
189 Matt Tiss (Onondaga-Tully) pin Jim Laurenzo (New Hartford) 1:46
  Reggie Williams (Johnson City) pin Trever Ferens (Phoenix) 1:32
  Anthony Ashley (Fabius-Pompey) fft
  Nick Lalone (Cato-Meridian) tf Jeff Potter (Tully) 2:14
215 Fred Sherman (Canastota) pin David Kiernan (Homer) 2:57
  Hunter Ayen (Gouverneur) pin Raymond Bullock (Syracuse) 2:36
  Drew Wintermute (Tully) pin Anthony Gandino (Phoenix) 5:04
  Travis Conklyn (Canastota) maj dec Chris Hadges (Johnson City) 14-5