2012-13 NORTH COUNTRY INVITATIONAL
December 15, 2012 @ Indian River

TEAM SCORES

1
General Brown
216.5
2
Indian River
166.5
3
Gouverneur
133.0
4
Massena
128.5
5
Sandy Creek
122.0
6
Lowville
121.5
7
New Hartford
101.5
8
Carthage
98.0
9
Ogdensburg
61.5
10
Canton
54.0
11
Beaver River
52.5
12
Malone
26.0
13
Watertown
21.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
DERRICK GRAY (Indian River) 138
HUNTER AYEN (Gouverneur) 195

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Tanner Lapiene (Ogdensburg) tf Ryan Brown (Canton) 17-0
106 Connor Schissler (General Brown) tf Michael Brown (Massena) 15-0
113 Andy McFarland (Carthage) maj dec Dempsey King (New Hartford) 11-2
120 Dillon Stowell (Gouverneur) pin Konner German (Massena) 2:31
126 Ryan Snow (General Brown) dec Nicholas Toutant (Indian River) 6-5
132 Zach Ayen (Gouverneur) pin Brian Lear (General Brown)
138 Derrick Gray (Indian River) pin Isaiah Perry (Massena) :47
145 Isiah Riccio (Beaver River) maj dec Zach Pfluger (Sandy Creek) 12-2
152 Colin Ryan (Carthage) maj dec Dylan Crowder (Indian River) 9-1
160 Tyler Silverthorn (General Brown) tf Logan Running (Indian River) 19-4
170 Sonny McPherson (Indian River) dec Colton Erb (General Brown) 4-1
182 Jake Benedict (Sandy Creek) dec Andrew Cole (Ogdensburg) 5-4
195 Hunter Ayen (Gouverneur) pin Jeremy Malone (Massena) 3:36
220 Corey Gaffney (General Brown) dec Thomas Gitlin (Indian River) 9-3
285 Brandon Fayle (Lowville) pin Trevor Gibbons (Carthage)

SEMI-FINALS

099 Tanner Lapiene (Ogdensburg) pin Marcelino Aponte (Carthage) :58
  Ryan Brown (Canton) dec Tucker Amato (Indian River) 7-0
106 Connor Schissler (General Brown) pin Brody Sheppard (Ogdensburg) 1:28
  Michael Brown (Massena) pin Derick Stowell (Gouverneur) 5:40
113 Dempsey King (New Hartford) pin Garrett Fields (General Brown) 1:10
  Andy McFarland (Carthage) pin Conner Steria (Lowville) :50
120 Konner German (Massena) dec Morgan Seller (Beaver River) 8-6
  Dillon Stowell (Gouverneur) pin Austin Benoit (New Hartford) 4:25
126 Ryan Snow (General Brown) maj dec Daniel Fancett (New Hartford) 9-0
  Nicholas Toutant (Indian River) tf Shawn Widrick (Lowville) 15-0
132 Zach Ayen (Gouverneur) pin Marcus Castaneda (New Hartford) 2:30
  Brian Lear (General Brown) pin Tim Fargo (Lowville) 3:09
138 Derrick Gray (Indian River) pin Bradley Curry (Lowville) 4:19
  Isaiah Perry (Massena) pin Joey Love (Gouverneur) 2:50
145 Zach Pfluger (Sandy Creek) pin Jamiel Stapleton (Malone Franklin Academy) 3:58
  Isiah Riccio (Beaver River) dec Robbie Bell (Gouverneur) 11-4
152 Colin Ryan (Carthage) dec Jacob Curry (Lowville) 4-0
  Dylan Crowder (Indian River) dec Peter Will (General Brown) 4-1
160 Tyler Silverthorn (General Brown) pin Bryce Reed (Carthage) :39
  Logan Running (Indian River) pin Marty Countryman (Gouverneur) 3:47
170 Colton Erb (General Brown) dec Cody Smith (Malone Franklin Academy) 3-1
  Sonny McPherson (Indian River) pin Mason McNitt (Sandy Creek) 5:26
182 Andrew Cole (Ogdensburg) pin Riccardo Dawkins (General Brown) 1:47
  Jake Benedict (Sandy Creek) pin AJ Thomas (Lowville) 2:40
195 Hunter Ayen (Gouverneur) pin Jim Laurenzo (New Hartford) 1:59
  Jeremy Malone (Massena) dec Zech Pitre (General Brown) 4-2
220 Corey Gaffney (General Brown) pin Arthur Carney (New Hartford) 5:19
  Thomas Gitlin (Indian River) dec AJ Wills (Sandy Creek) 7-6
285 Brandon Fayle (Lowville) pin Zachary Akey (Sandy Creek) 1:01
  Trevor Gibbons (Carthage) pin Nolan Terrance (Massena) 2:31

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Tucker Amato (Indian River) dec Marcelino Aponte (Carthage) 5-1
106 Stefan Colbert (Indian River) dec Brody Sheppard (Ogdensburg) 2-0
113 Garrett Fields (General Brown) dec Conner Steria (Lowville) 9-3
120 Austin Benoit (New Hartford) dec Scott Bluto (General Brown) 5-2
126 Daniel Fancett (New Hartford) dec Shawn Widrick (Lowville) 6-3
132 Tim Fargo (Lowville) dec Cody Simmons (Beaver River) 6-0
138 Joey Love (Gouverneur) pin Justin Bonney (Sandy Creek) 2:29
145 Robbie Bell (Gouverneur) dec Jamiel Stapleton (Malone Franklin Academy) 6-5
152 Peter Will (General Brown) dec Jacob Curry (Lowville) 11-8
160 Victor Halverson (Sandy Creek) dec Jared Cascanette (Canton) 6-2
170 Mason McNitt (Sandy Creek) dec Cody Smith (Malone Franklin Academy) 7-2
182 Riccardo Dawkins (General Brown) maj dec AJ Thomas (Lowville) 14-3
195 Jim Laurenzo (New Hartford) maj dec Zech Pitre (General Brown) 11-2
220 AJ Wills (Sandy Creek) dec Arthur Carney (New Hartford) 6-3
285 Nolan Terrance (Massena) pin Zachary Akey (Sandy Creek) 1:36

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Travis Edwards (Beaver River) maj dec Ian McKenna (New Hartford) 9-0
106 Derick Stowell (Gouverneur) pin Jon Fetcie (Canton) :56
113 Skyler Cameron (Massena) pin Steven Woods (Canton) :19
120 James Lamson (Watertown) dec Morgan Seller (Beaver River) 5-4
126 Daesean Williams (Watertown) dec Aaron Bush (Gouverneur) 3-1
132 Marcus Castaneda (New Hartford) fft Landon Laughlin (Massena)
138 Bradley Curry (Lowville) pin Fernando Hinojosa (Malone Franklin Academy) 4:47
145 Kyle O'Connor (General Brown) dec Justin Tripp (Lowville) 2-0
152 Zach Brown (Sandy Creek) maj dec Hunter Perrine (Massena) 13-4
160 Bryce Reed (Carthage) pin Marty Countryman (Gouverneur) 4:34
170 Nathan Moose (Canton) dec Caleb Null (Carthage) 16-9
182 Joseph Ferrara (Massena) pin DaQuan Brown (Indian River) 1:23
195 Thomas Lombard (Canton) pin Trae Brooks (Watertown) 2:32
220 Michael Mandingo (Gouverneur) pin Roger Cecconi (Lowville) :41
285 Jordan Schofield (General Brown) dec Ryan McCormac (New Hartford) 6-2

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Tanner Lapiene (Ogdensburg) pin Ian McKenna (New Hartford) 3:22
  Marcelino Aponte (Carthage) pin Quinton Bayette (Watertown) 2:42
  Tucker Amato (Indian River) pin Brian Plourde (Massena) 5:30
  Ryan Brown (Canton) pin Travis Edwards (Beaver River) 1:57
106 Derick Stowell (Gouverneur) pin Jon Fetcie (Canton) 1:10
  Brody Sheppard (Ogdensburg) dec Stefan Colbert (Indian River) 4-2
  Connor Schissler (General Brown) pin Clay Brouty (Lowville) 1:21
113 Dempsey King (New Hartford) pin Steven Woods (Canton) :50
  Conner Steria (Lowville) pin Skyler Cameron (Massena) 5:10
  Andy McFarland (Carthage) pin Zach Davis (Malone Franklin Academy) :35
120 Konner German (Massena) dec James Lamson (Watertown) 6-4
  Morgan Seller (Beaver River) maj dec Shane Eisenhauer (Carthage) 9-0
  Austin Benoit (New Hartford) dec Caleb Mayer (Lowville) 7-0
  Dillon Stowell (Gouverneur) pin Scott Bluto (General Brown) 1:58
126 Nicholas Toutant (Indian River) pin Daesean Williams (Watertown) 5:40
  Shawn Widrick (Lowville) pin Greg Virkler (Beaver River) :36
  Daniel Fancett (New Hartford) tf Travis Beach (Malone Franklin Academy) 16-0
  Ryan Snow (General Brown) maj dec Aaron Bush (Gouverneur) 22-9
132 Zach Ayen (Gouverneur) pin Landon Laughlin (Massena) 5:47
  Marcus Castaneda (New Hartford) dec Jared Williams (Sandy Creek) 13-11
  Brian Lear (General Brown) maj dec Nick Lavin (Watertown) 16-5
  Tim Fargo (Lowville) pin Cody Simmons (Beaver River) 3:20
138 Isaiah Perry (Massena) pin Codey Bond (Canton) 1:19
  Joey Love (Gouverneur) pin Justin Bonney (Sandy Creek) 5:15
  Bradley Curry (Lowville) pin Fernando Hinojosa (Malone Franklin Academy) 1:35
145 Isiah Riccio (Beaver River) pin Justin Tripp (Lowville) 1:31
  Jamiel Stapleton (Malone Franklin Academy) pin Tyler Davis (New Hartford) 3:04
  Zach Pfluger (Sandy Creek) dec Kyle O'Connor (General Brown) 6-0
152 Peter Will (General Brown) maj dec Hunter Perrine (Massena) 17-8
  Dylan Crowder (Indian River) dec Austin Fuller (Gouverneur) 7-4
  Jacob Curry (Lowville) pin Zach Brown (Sandy Creek) 2:46
  Colin Ryan (Carthage) pin Dakota Connell (Malone Franklin Academy) :23
160 Bryce Reed (Carthage) pin Victor Halverson (Sandy Creek) 5:59
  Logan Running (Indian River) pin Jared Cascanette (Canton) 2:43
170 Mason McNitt (Sandy Creek) pin Ethan Marcello (Massena) 1:00
  Sonny McPherson (Indian River) pin Nathan Moose (Canton) 3:19
  Colton Erb (General Brown) tf Caleb Null (Carthage) 18-3
182 Jake Benedict (Sandy Creek) pin DaQuan Brown (Indian River) 1:27
  AJ Thomas (Lowville) maj dec Eric Korn (Carthage) 13-2
  Riccardo Dawkins (General Brown) pin Joseph Ferrara (Massena) 2:53
  Andrew Cole (Ogdensburg) pin Alan Clement (Canton) 3:35
195 Zech Pitre (General Brown) pin Thomas Lombard (Canton) 5:52
  Jim Laurenzo (New Hartford) pin Trae Brooks (Watertown) 3:47
220 Arthur Carney (New Hartford) pin Michael Mandingo (Gouverneur) :19
  Thomas Gitlin (Indian River) pin Roger Cecconi (Lowville) 1:56
285 Brandon Fayle (Lowville) pin Ryan McCormac (New Hartford) :42
  Zachary Akey (Sandy Creek) pin Gabe Latimer (Canton) :57
  Nolan Terrance (Massena) pin Jordan Schofield (General Brown) 2:32
  Trevor Gibbons (Carthage) pin Alex Avery (Indian River) :35