2014-15 SECTION III CLASS AA TOURNAMENT
February 7, 2015 @ Baldwinsville

TEAM SCORES

1
Liverpool
239.0
2
Baldwinsville
238.0
3
JD-CBA
166.5
4
Cicero-North Syracuse
133.0
5
West Genesee
123.5
6
Rome Free Academy
77.0
7
Fayetteville-Manlius
65.0
8
Syracuse
61.5
9
Auburn
45.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Tristan Broddus (Fayetteville-Manlius)

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Travis Harrington (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) 9-4
106 Ray Sorensen (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Jake Naples (Baldwinsville) 8-3
113 Joseph Barber (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Sean Nadeau (Liverpool) 13-7
120 Audey Ashkar (Liverpool) pin Joshua Peck (Baldwinsville) 3:10
126 Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) dec Anthony Ianno (Liverpool) 5-3
132 Peter Nash (Liverpool) maj dec Jeremy Pond (Baldwinsville) 12-1
138 Mike Mills (Liverpool) dec Cole Murphy (JD-CBA) 9-6
145 Tristan Broddus (Fayetteville-Manlius) tf Brian Rush (Baldwinsville) 21-6
152 Connor Ross (Baldwinsville) pin Yvan Kouakou (West Genesee) 1:59
160 Zach Khatib (Liverpool) dec Liam Kotas (West Genesee) 4-2
170 Jaylen Barron (Liverpool) dec Shayne Middleton (West Genesee) 11-7
182 Dalton Elias (West Genesee) dec Dan Knapp (JD-CBA) 9-2
195 Nathaniel Knox (Liverpool) dec Alex Bowen (Baldwinsville) 3-2
220 Alan Cary (Liverpool) maj dec Michael Spicer (Baldwinsville) 13-4
285 David Carnie (Liverpool) maj dec Christopher St.Denny (Cicero-North Syracuse) 14-4

SEMI-FINALS

099 Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) tf Garrett Bauer (JD-CBA) 15-0; 5:40
  Travis Harrington (Cicero-North Syracuse) maj dec David Ciciarelli (Cicero-North Syracuse) 14-6
106 Jake Naples (Baldwinsville) pin Ben Nosovitch (Fayetteville-Manlius) 1:27
  Ray Sorensen (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Christian Bradshaw (Liverpool) 2:47
113 Joseph Barber (Cicero-North Syracuse) maj dec Kevin Lewis (Baldwinsville) 24-10
  Sean Nadeau (Liverpool) dec Tyler Kellison (JD-CBA) 6-4
120 Joshua Peck (Baldwinsville) pin Tyler Patrick (Baldwinsville) 3:20
  Audey Ashkar (Liverpool) pin Justin Marullo (Auburn) 1:55
126 Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) pin Dustin Harris (JD-CBA) :48
  Anthony Ianno (Liverpool) pin Austin Duger (Auburn) 2:48
132 Peter Nash (Liverpool) pin Jonah Cavallo (JD-CBA) 1:40
  Jeremy Pond (Baldwinsville) dec Keyshawn Howard (Syracuse) 9-3
138 Mike Mills (Liverpool) pin Ben Tinelli (Syracuse) 2:39
  Cole Murphy (JD-CBA) dec David Rush (Baldwinsville) 3-0
145 Brian Rush (Baldwinsville) dec Jack Hogan (Auburn) 3-1
  Tristan Broddus (Fayetteville-Manlius) maj dec Samuel Candee (Baldwinsville) 21-10
152 Connor Ross (Baldwinsville) pin Josh Bigford (Cicero-North Syracuse) 2:25
  Yvan Kouakou (West Genesee) dec Brendan Kilpatrick (Rome Free Academy) 5-4
160 Zach Khatib (Liverpool) dec Lucas Rowe (JD-CBA) 1-0
  Liam Kotas (West Genesee) dec Thor Sutphen (Baldwinsville) 14-9
170 Jaylen Barron (Liverpool) pin John Petrelli (Baldwinsville) 5:59
  Shayne Middleton (West Genesee) pin Anthony Carella (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1:37
182 Dan Knapp (JD-CBA) pin Nahjir Dean (Syracuse) 1:13
  Dalton Elias (West Genesee) maj dec Daniel Wicks (Baldwinsville) 12-0
195 Alex Bowen (Baldwinsville) dec Ethan Palmer (JD-CBA) 2-1
  Nathaniel Knox (Liverpool) dec Julian Bernard (Auburn) 4-3 ot
220 Michael Spicer (Baldwinsville) pin Christian Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1:10
  Alan Cary (Liverpool) pin Victor Palmer-Ortiz (Syracuse) 3:50
285 David Carnie (Liverpool) pin Ethan Coates (West Genesee) 1:00
  Christopher St.Denny (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Ramy Guindy (JD-CBA) 3-2

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Garrett Bauer (JD-CBA) dec David Ciciarelli (Cicero-North Syracuse) 6-5
106 Cole Wade (West Genesee) pin Aaron Gucciardi (JD-CBA) 5:40
113 Tyler Kellison (JD-CBA) dec Kevin Lewis (Baldwinsville) 13-8
120 Joseph Falcone (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Tyler Patrick (Baldwinsville) 10-8
126 Austin Duger (Auburn) maj dec Dustin Harris (JD-CBA) 10-1
132 Jonah Cavallo (JD-CBA) dec Keyshawn Howard (Syracuse) 7-4
138 David Rush (Baldwinsville) dec Spencer Newman (Rome Free Academy) 4-3
145 Jack Hogan (Auburn) dec Samuel Candee (Baldwinsville) 4-2
152 Brendan Kilpatrick (Rome Free Academy) tf Josh Bigford (Cicero-North Syracuse) 18-3
160 Thor Sutphen (Baldwinsville) dec Lucas Rowe (JD-CBA) 8-3
170 Brian Stapleton (Rome Free Academy) dec John Petrelli (Baldwinsville) 6-1
182 Daniel Wicks (Baldwinsville) pin Nahjir Dean (Syracuse) 2:54
195 Ethan Palmer (JD-CBA) pin Esrayael Flowers (Syracuse) 3:00
220 Victor Palmer-Ortiz (Syracuse) pin Christian Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) 2:18
285 Ethan Coates (West Genesee) pin Jared Hemingway (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4:18

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

106 Ben Nosovitch (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Christian Bradshaw (Liverpool) 11-4
113 Darren Arbes (Rome Free Academy) pin Zac Colon (Fayetteville-Manlius) 2:03
120 Shane Smith (JD-CBA) dec Justin Marullo (Auburn) 7-4
126 Jack Kinsella (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Jacob Hall (Cicero-North Syracuse) 9-2
132 Hunter Duger (Auburn) dec Mike Linton (West Genesee) 6-0
138 Stephan Hildenbrandt (Rome Free Academy) dec Ben Tinelli (Syracuse) 6-1
145 Jake Wright (JD-CBA) dec Jackson Delmarsh (Fayetteville-Manlius) 3-0
152 Anthony Richardson (Liverpool) dec Bryce Doane (Fayetteville-Manlius) 8-6
170 Naujalic Walker (Syracuse) dec Anthony Carella (Cicero-North Syracuse) 9-6
182 Mukhtar Quibasy (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Jack Ragonese (Liverpool) 5-1
195 Julian Bernard (Auburn) dec Zachary Eason (Liverpool) 6-2
285 Zach Valerino (West Genesee) dec Ramy Guindy (JD-CBA) 8-4

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Garrett Bauer (JD-CBA) dec Zach Hahn (Baldwinsville) 9-3
106 Jake Naples (Baldwinsville) pin Cole Wade (West Genesee) 2:13
  Christian Bradshaw (Liverpool) dec Kaw Htoo (Rome Free Academy) 9-3
  Ray Sorensen (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Aaron Gucciardi (JD-CBA) :48
113 Tyler Kellison (JD-CBA) pin Zac Colon (Fayetteville-Manlius) 1:50
  Kevin Lewis (Baldwinsville) pin Darren Arbes (Rome Free Academy) 1:13
120 Audey Ashkar (Liverpool) pin Hoang Nguyen (Syracuse) :30
  Justin Marullo (Auburn) maj dec Shane Smith (JD-CBA) 11-3
  Tyler Patrick (Baldwinsville) pin Ben Delmarsh (Fayetteville-Manlius) 2:20
  Joshua Peck (Baldwinsville) pin Joseph Falcone (Fayetteville-Manlius) 1:40
126 Anthony Ianno (Liverpool) pin Jacob Hall (Cicero-North Syracuse) :54
  Dustin Harris (JD-CBA) dec David Villegas (Syracuse) 10-8 sv
  Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) pin Jack Kinsella (Fayetteville-Manlius) 1:25
132 Jonah Cavallo (JD-CBA) dec Hunter Duger (Auburn) 7-0
  Keyshawn Howard (Syracuse) tf Ali Salem (Fayetteville-Manlius) 18-1
  Jeremy Pond (Baldwinsville) pin Mike Linton (West Genesee) 1:28
138 David Rush (Baldwinsville) pin Seth Blair (JD-CBA) 3:22
  Cole Murphy (JD-CBA) dec Spencer Newman (Rome Free Academy) 6-2
  Ben Tinelli (Syracuse) dec Nicholas Gazzillo (Cicero-North Syracuse) 10-8
  Mike Mills (Liverpool) pin Stephan Hildenbrandt (Rome Free Academy) 2:34
145 Brian Rush (Baldwinsville) dec Jackson Delmarsh (Fayetteville-Manlius) 4-3
  Jack Hogan (Auburn) pin Curtis McIntyre (Auburn) :32
  Samuel Candee (Baldwinsville) dec Jake Wright (JD-CBA) 7-2
  Tristan Broddus (Fayetteville-Manlius) tf Victor Elias (West Genesee) 15-0; 4:25
152 Brendan Kilpatrick (Rome Free Academy) tf Ben Cohen (JD-CBA) 15-0; 2:40
  Yvan Kouakou (West Genesee) tf Bryce Doane (Fayetteville-Manlius) 20-5; 5:56
  Josh Bigford (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Tyler Carbonaro (Syracuse) 9-5
  Connor Ross (Baldwinsville) pin Anthony Richardson (Liverpool) 4:20
170 Jaylen Barron (Liverpool) pin Jonathan Kravec (JD-CBA) 4:28
  John Petrelli (Baldwinsville) dec Brian Stapleton (Rome Free Academy) 7-4
  Anthony Carella (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Alden Rubeck (Auburn) 5:49
  Shayne Middleton (West Genesee) pin Naujalic Walker (Syracuse) 3:52
182 Nahjir Dean (Syracuse) pin Jack Ragonese (Liverpool) 2:23
  Daniel Wicks (Baldwinsville) pin Mukhtar Quibasy (Fayetteville-Manlius) 1:45
  Dalton Elias (West Genesee) pin Michael Hamilton (Auburn) 3:54
195 Ethan Palmer (JD-CBA) pin Esrayael Flowers (Syracuse) 5:41
  Nathaniel Knox (Liverpool) dec Harold Poll (Fayetteville-Manlius) 4-0
  Julian Bernard (Auburn) dec Zachary Eason (Liverpool) 6-4
220 Christian Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Nolan Barth (JD-CBA) 7-3
  Michael Spicer (Baldwinsville) pin Luke Ovadias (Fayetteville-Manlius) :45
285 David Carnie (Liverpool) pin Andrew Testani (Fayetteville-Manlius) :29
  Ethan Coates (West Genesee) pin Jared Hemingway (Cicero-North Syracuse) 2:26
  Ramy Guindy (JD-CBA) dec Austin Reinhardt (Baldwinsville) 4-3 ot
  Christopher St.Denny (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Zach Valerino (West Genesee) 2-1