2014-15 SECTION III CLASS B TOURNAMENT
February 7, 2015 @ Mexico

TEAM SCORES

1
Phoenix
203.5
2
Central Valley Academy
197.0
3
Mexico
195.5
4
Camden
131.0
5
Cortland
117.0
6
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
116.0
7
South Jefferson
110.5
8
Marcellus
104.0
9
Cazenovia
100.0
10
Chittenango
69.5
11
Homer
34.0
12
Oneida
2.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Austin Whitney (Mexico)

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Christian Kee (Phoenix) maj dec Jon Charles (Central Valley Academy) 12-3
106 Trey LaFlamme (South Jefferson) dec CJ Walz (Central Valley Academy) 8-2
113 Theo Powers (Mexico) pin Trent Jones (Cortland) 5:41
120 Hunter Howland (Mexico) dec Zach Carlson (Phoenix) 3-2
126 Tanner Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin Zach Ruggles (Marcellus) 1:24
132 Brad Dietz (Phoenix) dec David Bardo (Central Valley Academy) 6-0
138 Matt Bixby (Chittenango) dec Daniel Alberico (Camden) 3-2
145 Austin Whitney (Mexico) maj dec Garrett Mitchell (Camden) 16-7
152 Caleb Beach (South Jefferson) pin Jason Colon (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3:43
160 Simon Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Sean Jackson (Central Valley Academy) 4-2
170 Trevor Allard (Mexico) pin Kevin Morrissey (Marcellus) 1:37
182 Jacob Woolson (Mexico) maj dec John Nannery (Cazenovia) 13-0
195 Brett Finch (Camden) dec Landry Cook (Central Valley Academy) 11-7
220 William Hilliard (Phoenix) dec Daniel Phillips (Cazenovia) 5-1
285 Nicholas Edmond (Cortland) dec Brandon Yager (Central Valley Academy) 4-3

SEMI-FINALS

099 Christian Kee (Phoenix) dec Matthew Garland (South Jefferson) 3-2
  Jon Charles (Central Valley Academy) dec Cahal Donovan (Marcellus) 2-1
106 Trey LaFlamme (South Jefferson) dec Riley Gerber (Camden) 7-0
  CJ Walz (Central Valley Academy) dec Austin O'Reilly (Mexico) 7-5
113 Theo Powers (Mexico) pin Will Khalil (Cazenovia) :53
  Trent Jones (Cortland) dec Isaac Cline (Homer) 1-0
120 Zach Carlson (Phoenix) dec Ryan Dolbear (Phoenix) 9-2
  Hunter Howland (Mexico) maj dec Sam Rice (Marcellus) 10-2
126 Zach Ruggles (Marcellus) dec Austin Vanderhoof (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 10-9
  Tanner Cook (Central Valley Academy) maj dec Ross McFarland (Phoenix) 11-0
132 David Bardo (Central Valley Academy) dec Michael Bristol (Camden) 7-1
  Brad Dietz (Phoenix) dec Bryce Cipollone (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3-1
138 Matt Bixby (Chittenango) dec Drew Towers (Cortland) 6-3
  Daniel Alberico (Camden) dec Seth Gilbert (Phoenix) 14-9
145 Garrett Mitchell (Camden) dec Holden Pelton (South Jefferson) 7-0
  Austin Whitney (Mexico) maj dec Grant Tinker (Cortland) 16-5
152 Caleb Beach (South Jefferson) dec Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) 7-2
  Jason Colon (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Jay Kissilstein (Mexico) 6-1
160 Simon Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Joseph Musachio (Camden) 1-0
  Sean Jackson (Central Valley Academy) pin Sean Galla (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:40
170 Trevor Allard (Mexico) pin Nate Case (Central Valley Academy) 1:43
  Kevin Morrissey (Marcellus) dec Chad Finch (Camden) 8-6
182 John Nannery (Cazenovia) dec Tim Gandino (Phoenix) 7-6
  Jacob Woolson (Mexico) maj dec Logan Nichols (South Jefferson) 16-7
195 Landry Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin Kevin Frega (Cazenovia) :27
  Brett Finch (Camden) pin Dakoatah Miller (Cortland) 5:30
220 William Hilliard (Phoenix) pin Sonny Cacciatorre (Central Valley Academy) :36
  Daniel Phillips (Cazenovia) dec Justin Cox (Chittenango) 6-0
285 Brandon Yager (Central Valley Academy) pin Derrick Button (Phoenix) 5:12
  Nicholas Edmond (Cortland) pin Hayden Polhamus (Cazenovia) 3:51

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Parker Talbot (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Matthew Garland (South Jefferson) 3-0
106 Austin O'Reilly (Mexico) dec Riley Gerber (Camden) 4-3
113 Will Khalil (Cazenovia) dec Isaac Cline (Homer) 8-4
120 Ryan Dolbear (Phoenix) dec Sam Rice (Marcellus) 3-0
126 Ross McFarland (Phoenix) dec Austin Vanderhoof (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2-1
132 Bryce Cipollone (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Ben Hood (Marcellus) 6-3
138 Seth Gilbert (Phoenix) dec Drew Towers (Cortland) 7-5
145 Holden Pelton (South Jefferson) dec Grant Tinker (Cortland) 9-4
152 Jay Kissilstein (Mexico) dec Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) 2-1
160 Nate Long (Marcellus) dec Sean Galla (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 10-3
170 Chad Finch (Camden) maj dec Austin Wirth (Phoenix) 13-0
182 Logan Nichols (South Jefferson) dec Tim Gandino (Phoenix) 12-11
195 Kevin Frega (Cazenovia) pin Jesse Rose (South Jefferson) 2:34
220 Justin Cox (Chittenango) pin Dylan Hotchkiss (Homer) 2:42
285 Derrick Button (Phoenix) pin Hayden Polhamus (Cazenovia) 1:32

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Cahal Donovan (Marcellus) dec Dean Shambo (Mexico) 6-0
106 Dane George (Cortland) fft Alex Czerniak (Marcellus)
113 Riley Donovan (Marcellus) dec Will Shephard (Cazenovia) 2-1
120 Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) dec Matt McLaughlin (Cazenovia) 5-2
126 Matthew Bristol (Camden) dec Kiegan Brown (Cortland) 4-0
132 Michael Bristol (Camden) dec Mitchell Shambo (Mexico) 7-1
138 Tylor Allard (Mexico) dec Adam Hutchinson (South Jefferson) 5-3
145 Will Young (Chittenango) dec Fred Schell (Central Valley Academy) 11-10
152 Nolan Callaghan (Central Valley Academy) dec Christian Harrington (Phoenix) 10-8
160 Joseph Musachio (Camden) maj dec Ethan Harrington (Phoenix) 16-6
170 Chace Bentley (Cortland) dec Nate Case (Central Valley Academy) 6-3
182 Darren Lincourt (Central Valley Academy) maj dec Tyler Parsons (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 11-3
195 Antonio Cutrie (Chittenango) dec Dakoatah Miller (Cortland) 3-1
220 Sonny Cacciatorre (Central Valley Academy) fft Reilly Brown (Cortland)
285 Jeremiah Bush (Homer) dec Ryan Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3-1

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Matthew Garland (South Jefferson) pin Riley Scott (Camden) 1:37
  Christian Kee (Phoenix) dec Parker Talbot (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 5-0
  Jon Charles (Central Valley Academy) maj dec Hunter Williams (Camden) 11-2
  Cahal Donovan (Marcellus) maj dec Dean Shambo (Mexico) 14-2
106 CJ Walz (Central Valley Academy) pin Sam Deleon (Cazenovia) 1:10
  Austin O'Reilly (Mexico) pin Alex Czerniak (Marcellus) 2:49
  Riley Gerber (Camden) maj dec Dane George (Cortland) 14-1
  Trey LaFlamme (South Jefferson) tf Bryan Byrns (Phoenix) 15-0
113 Theo Powers (Mexico) pin Austin Reed (Mexico) :55
  Will Khalil (Cazenovia) dec Riley Donovan (Marcellus) 6-3
  Isaac Cline (Homer) dec Will Shephard (Cazenovia) 3-0
  Trent Jones (Cortland) pin Chris Lillie (South Jefferson) 2:50
120 Ryan Dolbear (Phoenix) dec Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) 5-3
  Zach Carlson (Phoenix) dec Tybarius Harter (Camden) 11-7
  Sam Rice (Marcellus) dec Matt McLaughlin (Cazenovia) 6-4
  Hunter Howland (Mexico) pin Miguel Harvey (South Jefferson) 2:29
126 Austin Vanderhoof (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Alex Brutcher (Phoenix) 8-3
  Ross McFarland (Phoenix) maj dec Matthew Bristol (Camden) 11-3
  Tanner Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin Zack Maxwell (Cazenovia) :41
  Zach Ruggles (Marcellus) dec Kiegan Brown (Cortland) 1-0
132 Brad Dietz (Phoenix) maj dec Ben Hood (Marcellus) 10-1
  Bryce Cipollone (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) maj dec Isaiah Brookman (Cortland) 14-4
  David Bardo (Central Valley Academy) maj dec Collin Baker (Homer) 15-6
  Michael Bristol (Camden) dec Mitchell Shambo (Mexico) 10-5
138 Drew Towers (Cortland) pin Adam Hutchinson (South Jefferson) 5:38
  Matt Bixby (Chittenango) pin AJ Vargas (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2:49
  Daniel Alberico (Camden) dec Billy Heselden (Cazenovia) 11-4
  Seth Gilbert (Phoenix) dec Tylor Allard (Mexico) 3-0
145 Garrett Mitchell (Camden) pin Fred Schell (Central Valley Academy) 1:52
  Holden Pelton (South Jefferson) pin Nicholas Newman (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:22
  Grant Tinker (Cortland) dec Will Young (Chittenango) 4-2
  Austin Whitney (Mexico) pin Derick Gracey (Mexico) 1:32
152 Caleb Beach (South Jefferson) pin Skyler Thayer (Oneida) 1:29
  Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) dec Christian Harrington (Phoenix) 6-4
  Jay Kissilstein (Mexico) dec Russell Gerhard (Cortland) 6-2
  Jason Colon (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) tf Nolan Callaghan (Central Valley Academy) 18-2
160 Sean Jackson (Central Valley Academy) dec Dillon Hickey (Camden) 5-0
  Sean Galla (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Nate Long (Marcellus) 10-9
  Joseph Musachio (Camden) pin Ethan Geurtsen (South Jefferson) 5:35
  Simon Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) tf Ethan Harrington (Phoenix) 17-1
170 Trevor Allard (Mexico) tf Chace Bentley (Cortland) 15-0
  Nate Case (Central Valley Academy) pin Brodie VanDyke (Oneida) 2:50
  Kevin Morrissey (Marcellus) dec Alexander Curr (Cazenovia) 9-7
  Chad Finch (Camden) dec Austin Wirth (Phoenix) 5-2
182 Tim Gandino (Phoenix) pin Tyler Parsons (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) :39
  John Nannery (Cazenovia) pin James Barbarito (Cortland) 5:53
  Logan Nichols (South Jefferson) pin Darren Lincourt (Central Valley Academy) 4:55
  Jacob Woolson (Mexico) pin Cory Garvey (Marcellus) :30
195 Landry Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin Jesse Rose (South Jefferson) 1:57
  Kevin Frega (Cazenovia) dec Brian Silfer (Cazenovia) 6-2
  Dakoatah Miller (Cortland) dec Antonio Cutrie (Chittenango) 10-6
  Brett Finch (Camden) pin Brandon Gracey (Mexico) 1:48
220 Daniel Phillips (Cazenovia) pin Ryan Haynes (South Jefferson) 1:07
  Justin Cox (Chittenango) maj dec Dylan Hotchkiss (Homer) 12-3
  Sonny Cacciatorre (Central Valley Academy) pin Reilly Brown (Cortland) 1:23
  William Hilliard (Phoenix) pin Austin Confer (Camden) :31
285 Brandon Yager (Central Valley Academy) pin Mason Larkin (Mexico) 5:02
  Derrick Button (Phoenix) pin Ryan Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2:15
  Hayden Polhamus (Cazenovia) pin Mitch Brown (Oneida) 2:32
  Nicholas Edmond (Cortland) dec Jeremiah Bush (Homer) 6-3