2011-12 SECTION III DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 11, 2012 @ SRC Arena

TEAM SCORES

1
Indian River
167.5
2
Fulton
151.0
3
Baldwinsville
143.0
4
Liverpool
118.5
5
Carthage
110.0
6
Cicero-North Syracuse
106.0
7
JD-CBA
96.5
8
New Hartford
79.0
9
West Genesee
61.0
10
Rome Free Academy
59.0
11
Cortland
46.0
12
Syracuse
44.0
13
Fayetteville-Manlius
32.0
14
Watertown
30.0
15
Whitesboro
29.0
16
APW/Pulaski
28.0
17
East Syracuse-Minoa
26.0
18
Central Square
25.0
19
Oswego
10.0
20
Auburn
8.0
21
Utica Proctor
0.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
DERRICK GRAY (Indian River) 120

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Dempsey King (New Hartford) dec Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton) 4-2
106 Kevin Paul (Baldwinsville) dec Nicholas Toutant (Indian River) 2-1
113 Thomas Hill (Fulton) dec Tim Sposato (Baldwinsville) 5-2
120 Derrick Gray (Indian River) maj dec Tony Battista (Cicero-North Syracuse) 10-2
126 Antonio DeLuco (Rome Free Academy) dec Zack Alexander (Cortland) 7-1
132 Connor Grome (West Genesee) dec Tyler Eason (Liverpool) 4-2
138 Aaron Benedict (JD-CBA) dec Adam Wallace (Fulton) 11-9 ot
145 JT Romagnoli (JD-CBA) dec Thomas Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) 4-0
152 Tony Torrese (Fulton) dec Jordan Berry (Indian River) 8-4
160 Nick Woodworth (Fulton) dec Anthony Rafkis (Baldwinsville) 5-3
170 Shayne Brady (Carthage) dec Matt Simpson (Indian River) 7-0
182 Garrick Cook (Indian River) dec Ben Honis (JD-CBA) 4-3
195 Patrick Nasoni (Baldwinsville) pin Dana Palmer (APW/Pulaski) 3:57
220 Derrek Dalton (Indian River) pin Maurice Russell (Syracuse) 1:57
285 Pat Carroll-Marsh (Liverpool) pin Trevor Gibbons (Carthage) :19

SEMI-FINALS

099 Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton) pin Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) 3:55
  Dempsey King (New Hartford) dec Jody Brown (Indian River) 5-0
106 Nicholas Toutant (Indian River) dec Austin Whitney (Fulton) 5-2
  Kevin Paul (Baldwinsville) dec Tory King (New Hartford) 2-0
113 Tim Sposato (Baldwinsville) maj dec Daniel Fancett (New Hartford) 10-0
  Thomas Hill (Fulton) dec Michael Mullins (Indian River) 2-1
120 Tony Battista (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Nate Hathaway (Liverpool) 4-0
  Derrick Gray (Indian River) tf Brian O'Leary (Watertown) 4:15
126 Antonio DeLuco (Rome Free Academy) dec Chad McArdell (Baldwinsville) 7-1
  Zack Alexander (Cortland) dec Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) 12-9
132 Tyler Eason (Liverpool) dec Connor Aldash (Fulton) 13-8
  Connor Grome (West Genesee) maj dec Connor Ross (Baldwinsville) 10-0
138 Aaron Benedict (JD-CBA) pin Ryan Webber (Cortland) :59
  Adam Wallace (Fulton) dec Christian Rivera (Whitesboro) 7-2
145 Thomas Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Josh McFarland (Carthage) 10-7
  JT Romagnoli (JD-CBA) maj dec Sonny McPherson (Indian River) 12-3
152 Jordan Berry (Indian River) dec Mende Cukalevski (Liverpool) 5-2
  Tony Torrese (Fulton) maj dec Joshua Knapp (Rome Free Academy) 17-7
160 Nick Woodworth (Fulton) pin Tial Thang (Syracuse) 2:47
  Anthony Rafkis (Baldwinsville) pin Mark Friske (JD-CBA) 5:24
170 Matt Simpson (Indian River) dec Matt Call (Liverpool) 3-2 2ot
  Shayne Brady (Carthage) pin Andrew Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1:48
182 Ben Honis (JD-CBA) dec Matt Nichols (West Genesee) 6-1
  Garrick Cook (Indian River) pin Joe Nasoni (Baldwinsville) 3:22
195 Patrick Nasoni (Baldwinsville) maj dec Dennis Williams (Watertown) 15-6
  Dana Palmer (APW/Pulaski) dec Quintin Reid (Carthage) 1-0
220 Derrek Dalton (Indian River) pin William Batey (Carthage) 2:07
  Maurice Russell (Syracuse) dec Matt Mastro (Cicero-North Syracuse) 3-2 2ot
285 Trevor Gibbons (Carthage) dec Brennan Roberge (Fulton) 3-1
  Pat Carroll-Marsh (Liverpool) pin Alexander Gilson (Liverpool) 1:01

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Drew Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) 2:06
106 Austin Whitney (Fulton) dec Blake Engebretsen (Central Square) 4-1
113 Michael Mullins (Indian River) dec Daniel Fancett (New Hartford) 4-1
120 Nate Hathaway (Liverpool) maj dec Brian O'Leary (Watertown) 10-1
126 Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Blake Haddad (New Hartford) 4-2
132 Connor Ross (Baldwinsville) maj dec Jacob Murdock (Cicero-North Syracuse) 13-4
138 Christian Rivera (Whitesboro) dec Ryan Webber (Cortland) 10-5
145 Josh McFarland (Carthage) dec Landon Slawson (Whitesboro) 8-3
152 Joshua Knapp (Rome Free Academy) dec Mende Cukalevski (Liverpool) 6-2
160 Tial Thang (Syracuse) dec Mark Friske (JD-CBA) 8-2
170 Andrew Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Matt Call (Liverpool) 1-0
182 Joe Nasoni (Baldwinsville) maj dec Matt Nichols (West Genesee) 12-0
195 Dennis Williams (Watertown) dec Quintin Reid (Carthage) 3-2
220 William Batey (Carthage) dec Matt Mastro (Cicero-North Syracuse) 5-2
285 Alexander Gilson (Liverpool) pin Raymond Bullock (Syracuse) :55

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) fft Jody Brown (Indian River)
106 Tory King (New Hartford) dec Arsen Bagiryan (JD-CBA) 9-2
113 Andy McFarland (Carthage) pin Collin Newman (Rome Free Academy) 4:29
120 Sean McKenna (New Hartford) maj dec Tyler Heggelke (West Genesee) 9-0
126 Chad McArdell (Baldwinsville) pin Luay Ashkar (Liverpool) 3:48
132 Tony Karam (New Hartford) fft Connor Aldash (Fulton)
138 Matt Dunham (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Jeff Thurston (Auburn) 2-0
145 Tom Peterson (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Sonny McPherson (Indian River) 6-4
152 Brandon Anderson (West Genesee) pin Kiel Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) :27
160 Colin Ryan (Carthage) pin Sam Ruiz (Cicero-North Syracuse) 2:22
170 Evan Stefano (West Genesee) dec Andrew Price (Cortland) 5-3
182 Mike Ruggio (Oswego) dec Alexander Moss (East Syracuse-Minoa) 5-2
195 Nick Baker (Central Square) pin Cody Loope (East Syracuse-Minoa) :44
220 Paul Turco (Cortland) dec Jonathan Britton (East Syracuse-Minoa) 4-2
285 Taylor Scranton (APW/Pulaski) dec Brennan Roberge (Fulton) 3-2 2ot

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton) pin Jack Hogan (Auburn) 1:33
  Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) maj dec Drew Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) 14-3
  Jody Brown (Indian River) dec Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) 4-0 ot
  Dempsey King (New Hartford) pin Peter Nash (Liverpool) 3:23
106 Tory King (New Hartford) dec Arsen Bagiryan (JD-CBA) 4-1
  Kevin Paul (Baldwinsville) dec James Lamson (Watertown) 6-2
  Austin Whitney (Fulton) pin Blake Engebretsen (Central Square) 4:52
  Nicholas Toutant (Indian River) maj dec Travis Chewning-Kulick (Liverpool) 12-0
113 Tim Sposato (Baldwinsville) pin Mar Htoo (Rome Free Academy) :31
  Daniel Fancett (New Hartford) dec Andy McFarland (Carthage) 15-10
  Thomas Hill (Fulton) maj dec Joe Copani (Cicero-North Syracuse) 13-0
  Michael Mullins (Indian River) dec Collin Newman (Rome Free Academy) 8-2
120 Tony Battista (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Tyler Heggelke (West Genesee) :47
  Nate Hathaway (Liverpool) tf Jabr Bengabr (Baldwinsville) 4:46
  Brian O'Leary (Watertown) dec Sean McKenna (New Hartford) 5-3
  Derrick Gray (Indian River) pin Ben Mayers (Central Square) :22
126 Antonio DeLuco (Rome Free Academy) dec Luay Ashkar (Liverpool) 7-0
  Chad McArdell (Baldwinsville) pin Johann Ambach (Fulton) 4:52
  Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Blake Haddad (New Hartford) 5-3
  Zack Alexander (Cortland) pin Sam LeGro (East Syracuse-Minoa) 1:03
132 Brian Rowley (West Genesee) pin Forest Boshart-Lowe (Whitesboro) 1:34
  Connor Ross (Baldwinsville) dec Jacob Murdock (Cicero-North Syracuse) 11-9 ot
  Connor Aldash (Fulton) pin Tony Karam (New Hartford) 3:42
  Tyler Eason (Liverpool) pin John Visco (APW/Pulaski) 3:13
138 Aaron Benedict (JD-CBA) tf Jeff Thurston (Auburn) 3:47
  Ryan Webber (Cortland) dec Casey Guilfoil (Liverpool) 5-1
  Deon Rivera (Whitesboro) dec Matt Dunham (Cicero-North Syracuse) 7-0
  Adam Wallace (Fulton) pin Jacob Norton (Baldwinsville) 4:28
145 Thomas Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) maj dec Stephen Petrelli (Baldwinsville) 23-10
  Josh McFarland (Carthage) dec Landon Slawson (Whitesboro) 9-2
  Sonny McPherson (Indian River) dec Dillan Purdy (Central Square) 7-0
  JT Romagnoli (JD-CBA) dec Tom Peterson (Cicero-North Syracuse) 9-5
152 Tony Torrese (Fulton) dec Ryan McArdell (Baldwinsville) 5-3
  Joshua Knapp (Rome Free Academy) dec Kiel Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) 5-3 ot
  Mende Cukalevski (Liverpool) dec Brandon Anderson (West Genesee) 4-3
  Jordan Berry (Indian River) dec Stephen Loder (East Syracuse-Minoa) 7-2
160 Anthony Rafkis (Baldwinsville) pin Alexander Seamans (East Syracuse-Minoa) 3:40
  Mark Friske (JD-CBA) pin Colin Ryan (Carthage) 1:40
  Tial Thang (Syracuse) dec Jerrett Norton (Central Square) 6-3
  Nick Woodworth (Fulton) pin Sam Ruiz (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1:09
170 Shayne Brady (Carthage) pin Sam Rios (Fulton) 1:52
  Andrew Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Andrew Price (Cortland) 8-3
  Matt Call (Liverpool) pin Evan Stefano (West Genesee) 4:54
  Matt Simpson (Indian River) pin Randy Martin (Central Square) 1:54
182 Ben Honis (JD-CBA) pin Alexander Moss (East Syracuse-Minoa) 4:23
  Matt Nichols (West Genesee) dec Joe Pizzuto (Liverpool) 7-1
  Joe Nasoni (Baldwinsville) dec Antonio Bustamante (Cortland) 5-4
  Garrick Cook (Indian River) pin Mike Ruggio (Oswego) 1:24
195 Dana Palmer (APW/Pulaski) pin Thomas Gitlin (Indian River) 5:17
  Quintin Reid (Carthage) pin Nick Baker (Central Square) 3:44
  Patrick Nasoni (Baldwinsville) pin Cody Loope (East Syracuse-Minoa) 3:57
  Dennis Williams (Watertown) pin Noah Whritenour (Cicero-North Syracuse) 3:36
220 Maurice Russell (Syracuse) pin Vasyl Podarunok (West Genesee) 3:23
  Matt Mastro (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Jonathan Britton (East Syracuse-Minoa) 4-3
  William Batey (Carthage) maj dec Paul Turco (Cortland) 15-6
  Derrek Dalton (Indian River) pin Zachary Shapiro (JD-CBA) 1:38
285 Pat Carroll-Marsh (Liverpool) pin Jared West (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4:15
  Alexander Gilson (Liverpool) pin Raymond Bullock (Syracuse) 1:46
  Brennan Roberge (Fulton) pin Taylor Scranton (APW/Pulaski) 4:41
  Trevor Gibbons (Carthage) pin Eric Doviak (Oswego) 2:25