2011-12 SECTION III DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 11, 2012 @ SRC Arena

TEAM SCORES

1
Canastota
174.5
2
Phoenix
150.0
3
General Brown
99.0
4
South Jefferson
93.0
5
Sandy Creek
89.0
6
Holland Patent
81.0
7
Dolgeville
77.0
8
Adirondack
75.0
9
Camden
70.5
10
Sherburne-Earlville
55.0
11
Chittenango
50.0
12
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
47.5
13
Lowville
46.0
14
Homer
44.0
15
Immaculate Heart Central
42.0
16
Beaver River
40.0
17
Port Byron
38.0
18
Onondaga
33.5
19
Ilion
31.0
20
Mohawk
29.0
21
Hannibal
26.0
 
Copenhagen
26.0
23
Oneida
20.0
24
Cooperstown
19.0
 
Morrisville-Eaton
19.0
26
Mexico
16.0
27
Marcellus
15.0
 
Tully
15.0
 
Fabius-Pompey
15.0
30
Cato-Meridian
8.0
31
Little Falls
4.0
32
Herkimer
2.0
33
Skaneateles
0.0
 
Poland
0.0
 
South Lewis
0.0
 
Cazenovia
0.0
 
Mount Markham
0.0
 
Jordan-Elbridge
0.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
WES BLANDING (Chittenango) 132

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) dec Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack) 7-0
106 Ryan Snow (General Brown) dec Cody Carbery (Chittenango) 3-1
113 Laken Cook (Ilion) inj def Nate Walker (Canastota)
120 Pat Webster (Adirondack) dec Spencer Franklin (Sherburne-Earlville) 5-4
126 Nick Tighe (Phoenix) dec Natalio McCormic (Camden) 8-5
132 Wesley Blanding (Chittenango) maj dec Matthew Herringshaw (Holland Patent) 16-6
138 Anthony Finocchiaro (Canastota) dec Isiah Riccio (Beaver River) 1-0
145 Nathan Silverthorn (General Brown) dec Tyler Button (Phoenix) 4-3
152 Derek Pfluger (Sandy Creek) maj dec Tyler Spann (Adirondack) 10-0
160 Jared Soule (Sandy Creek) dec Matt Fisher (Oneida) 5-0
170 Zach Zupan (Canastota) maj dec Logan LaFlamme (South Jefferson) 12-4
182 William Koelmel (Immaculate Heart Central) dec Cody Houppert (Beaver River) 9-7
195 Austyn Hayes (Phoenix) pin Steve Fallon (Canastota) 1:59
220 Travis Conklyn (Canastota) dec Cody Santiago (Sherburne-Earlville) 3-1 ot
285 Brandon Fayle (Lowville) dec Brian Ervin (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 4-1

SEMI-FINALS

099 Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) pin Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) 1:48
  Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack) maj dec Hunter Owen (Sherburne-Earlville) 13-2
106 Ryan Snow (General Brown) pin Adam Hutchinson (South Jefferson) 1:21
  Cody Carbery (Chittenango) dec Nate Bray (Phoenix) 9-5
113 Laken Cook (Ilion) maj dec Daniel Patterson (General Brown) 9-1
  Nate Walker (Canastota) DQ Benjamin Nastovski (Dolgeville)
120 Pat Webster (Adirondack) pin Garrett Mitchell (Camden) 1:21
  Spencer Franklin (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) 12-9
126 Nick Tighe (Phoenix) maj dec Triston Engle (Dolgeville) 19-7
  Natalio McCormic (Camden) dec John Mazza (Mohawk) 7-2
132 Wesley Blanding (Chittenango) pin Dan Wyman (Hannibal) 1:11
  Matthew Herringshaw (Holland Patent) pin Alex Potts (Onondaga-Tully) 5:02
138 Anthony Finocchiaro (Canastota) maj dec Nate Dietz (Phoenix) 23-9
  Isiah Riccio (Beaver River) dec Cody Sullivan (Camden) 6-1
145 Nathan Silverthorn (General Brown) dec Mitch Janes (Port Byron) 7-5
  Tyler Button (Phoenix) pin Jake Benedict (Sandy Creek) :13
152 Derek Pfluger (Sandy Creek) pin Eric Metzger (Homer) 2:52
  Tyler Spann (Adirondack) dec Rowdy Prior (Phoenix) 5-2
160 Jared Soule (Sandy Creek) dec Tyler Silverthorn (General Brown) 8-6
  Matt Fisher (Oneida) dec Daniel Smith (South Jefferson) 4-2
170 Zach Zupan (Canastota) maj dec Lane Frost (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 20-6
  Logan LaFlamme (South Jefferson) dec Ben Young (Fabius-Pompey) 3-1
182 Cody Houppert (Beaver River) dec Devin Riegler (Adirondack) 4-1
  William Koelmel (Immaculate Heart Central) dec Joe DeFranco (South Jefferson) 8-6
195 Austyn Hayes (Phoenix) pin Corey Gaffney (General Brown) :59
  Steve Fallon (Canastota) dec Travis Kopet (Dolgeville) 7-6
220 Cody Santiago (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Drew Wintermute (Tully) 4:20
  Travis Conklyn (Canastota) pin Josh Langley (Holland Patent) 4:31
285 Brian Ervin (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Jacob Morris (Canastota) 3-1
  Brandon Fayle (Lowville) pin Stephen Davis (Mohawk) 2:39

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) dec Daniel Fox (Dolgeville) 8-5
106 Nate Bray (Phoenix) pin Adam Hutchinson (South Jefferson) 1:30
113 Benjamin Nastovski (Dolgeville) dec Daniel Patterson (General Brown) 6-1
120 Garrett Mitchell (Camden) dec Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) 4-0
126 Triston Engle (Dolgeville) pin John Mazza (Mohawk) 2:21
132 Alex Potts (Onondaga-Tully) dec Tim Fargo (Lowville) 3-2
138 Nicholas Koelmel (Immaculate Heart Central) dec Cody Sullivan (Camden) 7-3
145 Mitch Janes (Port Byron) pin Jake Benedict (Sandy Creek) :43
152 Eric Metzger (Homer) dec Rowdy Prior (Phoenix) 3-2
160 Tyler Silverthorn (General Brown) dec Daniel Smith (South Jefferson) 1-0
170 Lane Frost (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Ben Young (Fabius-Pompey) 4-2
182 Joe DeFranco (South Jefferson) dec Zach Vaverchak (Phoenix) 8-5
195 Wyatt Albanese (Canastota) dec Travis Kopet (Dolgeville) 2-1
220 Jonathan Cavaretta (Marcellus) dec Drew Wintermute (Tully) 4-3
285 Jacob Morris (Canastota) dec Wyatt Morris (Morrisville-Eaton) 6-2

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Brad Dietz (Phoenix) pin Hunter Owen (Sherburne-Earlville) 2:55
106 Matthew Bristol (Camden) pin Austin Parker (Port Byron) 4:44
113 Michael Boyle (Cooperstown) maj dec Brenden Jacobs (Copenhagen) 11-2
120 Greg Hadcock (Hannibal) fft Kyle Mapley (Cato-Meridian)
126 Connor Russ (Canastota) pin Robbie Harris (Copenhagen) 1:52
132 Cormac Green (Port Byron) dec Dan Wyman (Hannibal) 7-3
138 Nate Dietz (Phoenix) dec Jacob Miller (Cooperstown) 7-6
145 Nick Petrie (Homer) pin Joe Tiller (Canastota) 4:25
152 Trevor Allard (Mexico) dec Kaleb Smith (Dolgeville) 4-3
160 Mark Dove (Homer) dec Nathan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2-1
170 Mason McNitt (Sandy Creek) pin Jacob Woolson (Mexico) 2:02
182 Devin Riegler (Adirondack) dec Jesse Puchales (Canastota) 7-6
195 Corey Gaffney (General Brown) dec Ryan Charlebois (South Jefferson) 4-2
220 Josh Langley (Holland Patent) pin Scott Hamblin (Copenhagen) 2:29
285 Stephen Davis (Mohawk) pin Kyle Denny (South Jefferson) 1:39

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) pin Ryan Zawtocki (Herkimer) 1:28
  Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) dec Daniel Fox (Dolgeville) 8-3
  Hunter Owen (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Dennis Hilts (Camden) 9-8
  Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack) pin Brad Dietz (Phoenix) 5:21
106 Nate Bray (Phoenix) pin Bradley Curry (Lowville) :56
  Cody Carbery (Chittenango) pin Matthew Bristol (Camden) 1:26
  Adam Hutchinson (South Jefferson) pin Austin Parker (Port Byron) 2:45
  Ryan Snow (General Brown) pin Andrew Messina (Little Falls) 1:43
113 Laken Cook (Ilion) pin Brett Finch (Camden) 1:11
  Daniel Patterson (General Brown) dec Brenden Jacobs (Copenhagen) 3-1
  Nate Walker (Canastota) pin Michael Boyle (Cooperstown) 5:30
  Benjamin Nastovski (Dolgeville) dec Holden Pelton (South Jefferson) 6-2
120 Pat Webster (Adirondack) pin Alex Fatcheric (Phoenix) 1:13
  Garrett Mitchell (Camden) pin Kyle Mapley (Cato-Meridian) 3:58
  Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) dec Kasey Proper (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 10-4
  Spencer Franklin (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Greg Hadcock (Hannibal) 5:43
126 Nick Tighe (Phoenix) pin Robbie Harris (Copenhagen) 3:34
  Triston Engle (Dolgeville) tf Hunter Roberts (Morrisville-Eaton) 2:54
  John Mazza (Mohawk) dec Brian Lear (General Brown) 3-1
  Natalio McCormic (Camden) pin Connor Russ (Canastota) 5:00
132 Matthew Herringshaw (Holland Patent) pin Conner Luberto (Sandy Creek) 5:22
  Alex Potts (Onondaga-Tully) dec Tim Fargo (Lowville) 7-0
  Dan Wyman (Hannibal) dec Cormac Green (Port Byron) 2-1
  Wesley Blanding (Chittenango) maj dec Barney Prince (Morrisville-Eaton) 16-5
138 Anthony Finocchiaro (Canastota) tf Jacob Miller (Cooperstown) 5:40
  Nate Dietz (Phoenix) dec Alex Race (Hannibal) 4-1
  Cody Sullivan (Camden) dec Nicholas Koelmel (Immaculate Heart Central) 4-2 ot
  Isiah Riccio (Beaver River) pin Todd Stevens (Holland Patent) 1:43
145 Nathan Silverthorn (General Brown) tf Joe Tiller (Canastota) 5:40
  Mitch Janes (Port Byron) dec Zak Field (Onondaga-Tully) 6-0
  Jake Benedict (Sandy Creek) pin Simon Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) :54
  Tyler Button (Phoenix) dec Nick Petrie (Homer) 8-4
152 Derek Pfluger (Sandy Creek) pin Peter Will (General Brown) :39
  Eric Metzger (Homer) pin Trevor Allard (Mexico) 1:58
  Rowdy Prior (Phoenix) dec John Regan (Chittenango) 2-0
  Tyler Spann (Adirondack) dec Kaleb Smith (Dolgeville) 5-3 ot
160 Matt Fisher (Oneida) pin Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) 1:04
  Daniel Smith (South Jefferson) pin Nathan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 4:19
  Jared Soule (Sandy Creek) pin Mark Dove (Homer) 1:30
  Tyler Silverthorn (General Brown) tf Taylor Short (Holland Patent) 2:41
170 Zach Zupan (Canastota) pin Jacob Woolson (Mexico) 2:31
  Lane Frost (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Jaden Grill (Immaculate Heart Central) 5-2
  Ben Young (Fabius-Pompey) maj dec Mason McNitt (Sandy Creek) 14-3
  Logan LaFlamme (South Jefferson) pin Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) 1:24
182 Cody Houppert (Beaver River) pin Mike Murray (Port Byron) 3:23
  Devin Riegler (Adirondack) maj dec Jesse Puchales (Canastota) 9-1
  Joe DeFranco (South Jefferson) dec Zach Vaverchak (Phoenix) 7-6
  William Koelmel (Immaculate Heart Central) maj dec Colton Erb (General Brown) 10-1
195 Austyn Hayes (Phoenix) pin Kevin Segit (Cooperstown) 3:31
  Corey Gaffney (General Brown) pin Ryan Charlebois (South Jefferson) 5:45
  Steve Fallon (Canastota) dec Garrett Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville) 4-2 ot
  Travis Kopet (Dolgeville) dec Wyatt Albanese (Canastota) 4-2
220 Josh Langley (Holland Patent) pin Antonio Diaz (South Jefferson) 1:46
  Travis Conklyn (Canastota) pin Scott Hamblin (Copenhagen) 1:45
  Drew Wintermute (Tully) dec Jonathan Cavaretta (Marcellus) 3-1
  Cody Santiago (Sherburne-Earlville) pin David Kiernan (Homer) 2:48
285 Brian Ervin (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Brandon Yager (Ilion) 3;21
  Jacob Morris (Canastota) dec Wyatt Morris (Morrisville-Eaton) 4-2
  Stephen Davis (Mohawk) pin Ian Miller (Sandy Creek) 3:30
  Brandon Fayle (Lowville) pin Kyle Denny (South Jefferson) 3:35