2013-14 LIBERTY/PATRIOT LEAGUE TOURNAMENT
February 1, 2014 @ Port Byron

TEAM SCORES

1
Phoenix
207.5
2
Hannibal
167.0
3
Port Byron
160.5
4
Marcellus
158.0
5
Skaneateles
155.5
6
Cato-Meridian
107.0
7
Cazenovia
99.0
8
APW/Pulaski
59.0
9
Onondaga-Tully
46.0
10
Fabius-Pompey
39.0
11
Syracuse
19.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Cormac Green (Port Byron) 132
Evan Salmonsen (Hannibal) 99
Coach of the Year
Tom Green (Port Byron)
Todd Donovan (Marcellus)

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Evan Salmonsen (Hannibal) dec Riley Donovan (Marcellus) 2-0
106 Ryan Dolbear (Phoenix) dec Will Shephard (Cazenovia) 2-0
113 Ben Hood (Marcellus) dec Ross McFarland (Phoenix) 10-4
120 Zach Ruggles (Marcellus) dec Seth Gilbert (Phoenix) 12-5
126 Brad Dietz (Phoenix) dec Andrew Taber (Port Byron) 5-3
132 Cormac Green (Port Byron) maj dec Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) 10-2
138 Maverick Janes (Skaneateles) dec Billy Heselden (Fabius-Pompey) 3-2
145 Andrew Newton (Skaneateles) pin Kyle Spratt (Cato-Meridian) 2:43
152 Tyler Wyman (Hannibal) dec Dan Tierney (Marcellus) 6-3
160 Greg Hadcock (Hannibal) dec Chris Wein (Cato-Meridian) 5-2
170 Anthony Auchampau (Cato-Meridian) dec Derek Hilton (Hannibal) 5-1
182 Chris Pinckney (Port Byron) dec Nick Sharp (Cato-Meridian) 3-0
195 William Hilliard (Phoenix) fft Daniel Phillips (Cazenovia)
220 Mike Murray (Port Byron) pin John Dunn (Marcellus) 6:58 ot
285 Brad Lucas (Cazenovia) pin Robert Gage (Hannibal) 5:37

SEMI-FINALS

099 Riley Donovan (Marcellus) maj dec Katherine Sumner (Port Byron) 10-2
  Evan Salmonsen (Hannibal) pin Christian Daley (Skaneateles) 1:36
106 Ryan Dolbear (Phoenix) pin Brett Weller (Marcellus) 3:46
  Will Shephard (Cazenovia) pin Nevan Rourke (Skaneateles) 3:42
113 Ben Hood (Marcellus) dec Max Collier (Skaneateles) 6-2
  Ross McFarland (Phoenix) dec Dustin Ouellette (Hannibal) 3-2
120 Seth Gilbert (Phoenix) pin Dennis Spaulding (Hannibal) 3:06
  Zach Ruggles (Marcellus) dec Austin Parker (Port Byron) 2-1
126 Brad Dietz (Phoenix) pin Nick Distefano (Marcellus) 4:48
  Andrew Taber (Port Byron) pin Nate Cronk (APW/Pulaski) 3:46
132 Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) pin Zach Carlson (Phoenix) 2:30
  Cormac Green (Port Byron) maj dec Josh Brillo (Skaneateles) 10-0
138 Billy Heselden (Fabius-Pompey) pin Adam Pinzer (Phoenix) 1:41
  Maverick Janes (Skaneateles) pin Colin VanBuren (APW/Pulaski) 2:37
145 Andrew Newton (Skaneateles) dec Joe Riester (Port Byron) 5-0
  Kyle Spratt (Cato-Meridian) dec Kyle Demo (Phoenix) 6-1
152 Tyler Wyman (Hannibal) dec Michael Goetzmann (Skaneateles) 5-0
  Dan Tierney (Marcellus) dec Thomas Skinner (Fabius-Pompey) 7-0
160 Greg Hadcock (Hannibal) dec Alexander Curr (Fabius-Pompey) 9-2
  Chris Wein (Cato-Meridian) dec Kevin Morrissey (Marcellus) 9-5
170 Derek Hilton (Hannibal) dec John Nannery (Cazenovia) 5-0
  Anthony Auchampau (Cato-Meridian) dec Tim Gandino (Phoenix) 5-3
182 Nick Sharp (Cato-Meridian) pin Chris Knox (Hannibal) 2:17
  Chris Pinckney (Port Byron) pin Nahjir Dean (Syracuse) 1:11
195 William Hilliard (Phoenix) pin Hunter Hilton (APW/Pulaski) :32
  Daniel Phillips (Cazenovia) dec Connor Gray (Skaneateles) 9-4
220 Mike Murray (Port Byron) pin Austin Wirth (Phoenix) 1:25
  John Dunn (Marcellus) maj dec Cooper Pitman (Skaneateles) 13-4
285 Brad Lucas (Cazenovia) pin Derrick Button (Phoenix) 1:20
  Robert Gage (Hannibal) pin Isaiah Mann (Onondaga-Tully) 3:08

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Katherine Sumner (Port Byron) inj def Christian Daley (Skaneateles)
106 Zach Williams (Hannibal) dec Brett Weller (Marcellus) 3-2
113 Dustin Ouellette (Hannibal) dec Max Collier (Skaneateles) 8-2
120 Austin Parker (Port Byron) dec Dennis Spaulding (Hannibal) 7-2
126 Nate Cronk (APW/Pulaski) dec Nick Distefano (Marcellus) 11-4
132 Josh Brillo (Skaneateles) pin Zach Carlson (Phoenix) 2:48
138 Colin VanBuren (APW/Pulaski) pin Adam Pinzer (Phoenix) 3:22
145 Nate Long (Marcellus) fft Kyle Demo (Phoenix)
152 Ryan Pinzer (Phoenix) tf Michael Goetzmann (Skaneateles) 15-0
160 Kevin Morrissey (Marcellus) maj dec Alexander Curr (Fabius-Pompey) 10-0
170 John Nannery (Cazenovia) dec Tim Gandino (Phoenix) 7-3
182 Chris Knox (Hannibal) pin Nahjir Dean (Syracuse) 4:42
195 Connor Gray (Skaneateles) pin Seth House (Cato-Meridian) 2:06
220 Hayden Polhamus (Cazenovia) dec Austin Wirth (Phoenix) 7-1
285 Derrick Button (Phoenix) pin Isaiah Mann (Onondaga-Tully) 4:58

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Jacob Wells (Cazenovia) dec Lindsay Rollson (APW/Pulaski) 3-1
113 Anthony Negrete (Onondaga-Tully) pin Jordan Young (Port Byron) 3:55
120 Joey Brillo (Skaneateles) dec Darren Cook (Cato-Meridian) 6-0
126 Dylan Bortle (Cato-Meridian) pin Brandon Wolfe (Hannibal) 3:36
132 Paul McLaughlin (Cazenovia) dec Tristan Duger (Marcellus) 2-0
138 Kyle Wise (Port Byron) pin Frank McKenna (Onondaga-Tully) 3:35
145 Joe Riester (Port Byron) fft Alex Nannery (Cazenovia)
152 Jon Sheeley (APW/Pulaski) fft Thomas Skinner (Fabius-Pompey)
160 Francis Lombardi (Skaneateles) pin Gavin Kirby (Port Byron) 2:16
170 Bernard McMillan (Syracuse) dec Patrick Greenfield (Skaneateles) 8-7
195 Nick Buehler (Port Byron) dec Hunter Hilton (APW/Pulaski) 5-0
220 Cooper Pitman (Skaneateles) pin Keith Hendrix (Cato-Meridian) :07

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Katherine Sumner (Port Byron) pin Lindsay Rollson (APW/Pulaski) 4:00
  Christian Daley (Skaneateles) dec Jacob Wells (Cazenovia) 6-3
106 Brett Weller (Marcellus) pin Zach Williams (Hannibal) 5:37
113 Ben Hood (Marcellus) pin Anthony Negrete (Onondaga-Tully) 1:45
  Max Collier (Skaneateles) maj dec Zack Maxwell (Cazenovia) 10-0
  Ross McFarland (Phoenix) pin Ryan Snyder (Cato-Meridian) :23
  Dustin Ouellette (Hannibal) maj dec Jordan Young (Port Byron) 13-2
120 Dennis Spaulding (Hannibal) pin Darren Cook (Cato-Meridian) 1:06
  Seth Gilbert (Phoenix) pin Carter Biviano (Cazenovia) 3:15
  Austin Parker (Port Byron) maj dec Joey Brillo (Skaneateles) 16-3
  Zach Ruggles (Marcellus) pin Devin Mullin (APW/Pulaski) 3:40
126 Andrew Taber (Port Byron) pin Matt Goetzmann (Skaneateles) :31
  Nate Cronk (APW/Pulaski) pin David Villegas (Syracuse) :55
  Nick Distefano (Marcellus) dec Dylan Stellmack (Onondaga-Tully) 19-14
  Brad Dietz (Phoenix) pin Dylan Bortle (Cato-Meridian) 2:53
132 Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) pin Naseem Fielder (Syracuse) 3:46
  Zach Carlson (Phoenix) dec Tristan Duger (Marcellus) 5-3
  Josh Brillo (Skaneateles) pin Jeff Taylor (Cato-Meridian) 3:22
  Cormac Green (Port Byron) tf Paul McLaughlin (Cazenovia) 16-0
138 Colin VanBuren (APW/Pulaski) pin Frank McKenna (Onondaga-Tully) 1:41
  Adam Pinzer (Phoenix) pin Kyle Wise (Port Byron) 2:45
145 Kyle Spratt (Cato-Meridian) dec Nate Long (Marcellus) 6-1
  Joe Riester (Port Byron) dec Alex Nannery (Cazenovia) 8-1
152 Tyler Wyman (Hannibal) dec Ryan Pinzer (Phoenix) 3-1
  Michael Goetzmann (Skaneateles) dec Tyler Carbonaro (Syracuse) 6-4
  Dan Tierney (Marcellus) dec Jon Sheeley (APW/Pulaski) 5-2
  Thomas Skinner (Fabius-Pompey) dec Zack Kurtz (Port Byron) 10-5
160 Chris Wein (Cato-Meridian) pin Ed Wallis (APW/Pulaski) 3:03
  Kevin Morrissey (Marcellus) pin Gavin Kirby (Port Byron) 3:03
  Alexander Curr (Fabius-Pompey) pin Francis Lombardi (Skaneateles) 4:32
  Greg Hadcock (Hannibal) pin Dannell Trammell (Onondaga-Tully) 1:10
170 Tim Gandino (Phoenix) pin Jarod Frey (Onondaga-Tully) 1:13
  Anthony Auchampau (Cato-Meridian) maj dec Patrick Greenfield (Skaneateles) 13-3
  John Nannery (Cazenovia) maj dec Bernard McMillan (Syracuse) 10-2
  Derek Hilton (Hannibal) pin Jeff Ashley (Fabius-Pompey) :43
195 Hunter Hilton (APW/Pulaski) dec Nick Buehler (Port Byron) 10-6
  Connor Gray (Skaneateles) pin Seth House (Cato-Meridian) 1:30
220 Austin Wirth (Phoenix) pin Hayden Polhamus (Cazenovia) 5:33
  Cooper Pitman (Skaneateles) pin Keith Hendrix (Cato-Meridian) 1:23
285 Derrick Button (Phoenix) pin Cam Cook (Port Byron) 1:08