2016-17 SECTION III CLASS A TOURNAMENT
February 4, 2017 @ Carthage

TEAM SCORES

1
Fulton
285.0
2
Indian River
189.0
3
East Syracuse-Minoa
155.0
4
Carthage
129.0
5
New Hartford
105.0
6
Auburn
85.0
7
Whitesboro
78.0
8
Oswego
75.5
9
Watertown
15.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
STEFAN COLBERT (INDIAN RIVER) 126

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Luca Pirozzolo (Auburn) pin Parker Ashley (Indian River) 2:36
106 Thomas Hughes (Fulton) dec Matt Blum (Whitesboro) 7-3
113 Jeff Robinson (Whitesboro) dec Donovan Marriott (East Syracuse-Minoa) 8-2
120 Wyatt Willis (Fulton) dec Andru Walts (Fulton) 4-0
126 Stefan Colbert (Indian River) dec Ian McKenna (New Hartford) 4-0
132 Lucas King (New Hartford) maj dec Tyler Pitts (Indian River) 9-0
138 Adam DeMauro (Fulton) dec Ethan Ruttan (Indian River) 9-4
145 Nick Noel (Fulton) fft Hunter Duger (Auburn)
152 Camrin Galvin (Fulton) dec Jeff Loder (East Syracuse-Minoa) 4-3
160 Stephen Demong (Oswego) dec Dylan DeMauro (Fulton) 6-4
170 Andrew Yablonski (Fulton) dec Jeromy Henning (Indian River) 8-3
182 Darian Crossman (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Aaron LaTulip (Oswego) 3:16
195 Christopher Davis (Indian River) dec Jonathan Parrish (Fulton) 4-0
220 Caleb Null (Carthage) maj dec Samuel Jones (Fulton) 11-0
285 Jared Crucitti (Fulton) dec Ameer Ladd (East Syracuse-Minoa) 8-2

SEMI-FINALS

099 Luca Pirozzolo (Auburn) pin Andon Green (Carthage) :40
  Parker Ashley (Indian River) dec Samuel Waldron (Fulton) 16-14
106 Thomas Hughes (Fulton) pin Alexander Leo (East Syracuse-Minoa) 3:07
  Matt Blum (Whitesboro) pin Lucas VanTassel (Indian River) 3:07
113 Jeff Robinson (Whitesboro) pin Arith Gutierrez (Carthage) 1:13
  Donovan Marriott (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Tyler Emeterio (Fulton) 1:03
120 Andru Walts (Fulton) pin Eric Burt (Whitesboro) 3:29
  Wyatt Willis (Fulton) pin Riley Green (Carthage) 1:54
126 Ian McKenna (New Hartford) pin Spencer Lavin (Watertown) 3:28
  Stefan Colbert (Indian River) pin Thomas Mulvhill (New Hartford) 3:35
132 Lucas King (New Hartford) tf Cuinn Burlingham (Fulton) 3:49
  Tyler Pitts (Indian River) dec Aiden Poe (Indian River) 3-0
138 Adam DeMauro (Fulton) tf Dan Tauroney (New Hartford) 24-7; 6:00
  Ethan Ruttan (Indian River) maj dec Dominic Dellaposta (Whitesboro) 14-3
145 Nick Noel (Fulton) dec Garren Kuney (East Syracuse-Minoa) 5-0
  Hunter Duger (Auburn) maj dec Zane Baxter (Carthage) 13-2
152 Camrin Galvin (Fulton) pin Alex Ansteth (Auburn) 1:28
  Jeff Loder (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Garrett Putnam (Indian River) 3:11
160 Dylan DeMauro (Fulton) pin Daud Abdullayev (East Syracuse-Minoa) 3:56
  Stephen Demong (Oswego) tf Alec Ford (Carthage) 4:36
170 Andrew Yablonski (Fulton) pin Dominic Konop (Watertown) 2:20
  Jeromy Henning (Indian River) pin Fombo Azah (Carthage) 3:05
182 Aaron LaTulip (Oswego) dec Devin VanLengen (Carthage) 5-2
  Darian Crossman (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Jaymes Garrison (Fulton) 1:18
195 Jonathan Parrish (Fulton) dec Joseph Monteleone (East Syracuse-Minoa) 4-2
  Christopher Davis (Indian River) dec Michael Hamilton (Auburn) 3-2
220 Caleb Null (Carthage) pin Brian Lebron (Oswego) 3:50
  Samuel Jones (Fulton) pin Parker Hogan (Auburn) 5:02
285 Jared Crucitti (Fulton) dec Collin Null (Carthage) 8-6
  Ameer Ladd (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Dylan Ashwood (Indian River) 1-0

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Samuel Waldron (Fulton) dec Andon Green (Carthage) 6-1
106 Hunter Guyette (Carthage) fft Lucas VanTassel (Indian River)
113 Arith Gutierrez (Carthage) dec Tyler Emeterio (Fulton) 2-1
120 Eric Burt (Whitesboro) dec Riley Green (Carthage) 2-0
126 Thomas Mulvhill (New Hartford) maj dec Samuel May (Fulton) 15-7
132 Cuinn Burlingham (Fulton) maj dec Tony Campbell (Carthage) 11-1
138 Dan Tauroney (New Hartford) dec Dominic Dellaposta (Whitesboro) 4-3
145 Garren Kuney (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Jasiah Rios (Oswego) 2:08
152 Garrett Putnam (Indian River) pin Cormac McIntosh (New Hartford) 2:45
160 Alec Ford (Carthage) dec Daud Abdullayev (East Syracuse-Minoa) 7-6
170 Fombo Azah (Carthage) dec Dominic Konop (Watertown) 4-3
182 Jaymes Garrison (Fulton) dec Devin VanLengen (Carthage) 8-7
195 Joseph Monteleone (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Michael Hamilton (Auburn) 9-4
220 Brian Lebron (Oswego) pin Christopher Todd (East Syracuse-Minoa) 3:12
285 Dylan Ashwood (Indian River) pin Collin Null (Carthage) 1:15

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

106 Alexander Leo (East Syracuse-Minoa) maj dec Jamyr Grimes (Auburn) 10-0
120 Kenneth Melton (Indian River) pin Billy Winn (New Hartford) 2:31
126 Connor Rowlands (Whitesboro) dec Spencer Lavin (Watertown) 3-2
132 Aiden Poe (Indian River) pin Emerson Pratt (New Hartford) 3:33
138 Joseph Regan (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Anthony Conti (Whitesboro) 2:45
145 Tyler Ruhmel (New Hartford) dec Zane Baxter (Carthage) 7-4
152 Alex Ansteth (Auburn) pin Katherine Kennedy (Carthage) 2:56
170 Lucas Hogan (Auburn) pin Stephen Rabbia (New Hartford) :57
195 Logan Sheets (Oswego) pin Jake Small (Whitesboro) 2:38
220 Parker Hogan (Auburn) pin Dakota Sinclair (Oswego) :50
285 Chumba Reed (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Kyle Kelly (Whitesboro) 3:18

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Andon Green (Carthage) maj dec Zach Davis (Indian River) 11-2
106 Alexander Leo (East Syracuse-Minoa) maj dec Jamyr Grimes (Auburn) 13-5
  Lucas VanTassel (Indian River) dec Hunter Guyette (Carthage) 15-14
120 Wyatt Willis (Fulton) pin Seth Perrin (Oswego) 1:00
  Riley Green (Carthage) pin Billy Winn (New Hartford) 2:34
  Eric Burt (Whitesboro) dec Kenneth Melton (Indian River) 8-1
  Andru Walts (Fulton) pin Ryan Bochenek (Auburn) 3:02
126 Stefan Colbert (Indian River) pin Michael Cox (East Syracuse-Minoa) 1:02
  Thomas Mulvhill (New Hartford) dec Samuel May (Fulton) 7-2
  Spencer Lavin (Watertown) dec Connor Rowlands (Whitesboro) 4-2
132 Lucas King (New Hartford) pin Jack Meloling (East Syracuse-Minoa) 1:44
  Cuinn Burlingham (Fulton) maj dec Tony Campbell (Carthage) 11-0
  Aiden Poe (Indian River) dec Justin Marullo (Auburn) 10-3
  Tyler Pitts (Indian River) dec Emerson Pratt (New Hartford) 5-2
138 Dan Tauroney (New Hartford) pin Joseph Regan (East Syracuse-Minoa) 1:06
  Ethan Ruttan (Indian River) pin Anthony Conti (Whitesboro) :58
  Dominic Dellaposta (Whitesboro) maj dec James Runge (Carthage) 18-5
145 Garren Kuney (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Jasiah Rios (Oswego) 2:32
  Nick Noel (Fulton) pin Alex Mathieu (Indian River) 1:58
  Zane Baxter (Carthage) pin Tyler Ruhmel (New Hartford) :53
152 Alex Ansteth (Auburn) dec Katherine Kennedy (Carthage) 15-9
  Garrett Putnam (Indian River) maj dec Aiden Nimey (Whitesboro) 19-5
  Jeff Loder (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Cormac McIntosh (New Hartford) 1:59
160 Daud Abdullayev (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Chase Lynch (Indian River) 3:54
170 Dominic Konop (Watertown) dec Lucas Hogan (Auburn) 20-13
  Fombo Azah (Carthage) dec Stephen Rabbia (New Hartford) 10-6
195 Christopher Davis (Indian River) pin Jake Small (Whitesboro) 2:20
  Michael Hamilton (Auburn) pin Devin Grove (Carthage) 4:45
  Joseph Monteleone (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Logan Sheets (Oswego) 5:59
220 Brian Lebron (Oswego) pin Christopher Todd (East Syracuse-Minoa) 3:10
  Parker Hogan (Auburn) pin Dakota Sinclair (Oswego) 1:14
  Samuel Jones (Fulton) pin Thomas Norman (Watertown) 2:17
285 Collin Null (Carthage) dec Chumba Reed (East Syracuse-Minoa) 1-0
  Ameer Ladd (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Kyle Kelly (Whitesboro) :58