2011-12 KENNETH HAINES MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT
December 28, 2011 @ SUNY Oswego - Laker Hall

TEAM SCORES

1
Fulton
290.5
2
Fairport
279.5
3
Pittsford
174.5
4
Niagara Wheatfield
161.0
5
Canastota
150.0
6
Chenango Valley
128.0
7
Adirondack
124.0
8
South Jefferson
123.0
9
Guilderland
115.5
10
Hannibal
114.0
11
Horace Greeley
111.0
12
Mexico
102.5
13
JD-CBA
87.0
14
Canton
78.0
15
East Rochester
70.5
16
Watertown
58.0
17
Marcellus
57.0
18
APW/Pulaski
54.0
19
Cato-Meridian
45.5
20
Beaver River
26.0
21
Oneida
22.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Zach Zupan (Canstota) 170

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton) maj dec Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack) 13-0
106 Thomas Hill (Fulton) dec Michael Lainhart (Guilderland) 5-2
113 Jeff Olena (East Rochester) pin Andy Pieri (Fairport) 3:24
120 Brady Baron (Pittsford) dec Pat Webster (Adirondack) 4-1
126 Dustin Greene (Chenango Valley) dec Marcus Popp (Niagara Wheatfield) 6-1
132 Ricky Schweickhard (Niagara Wheatfield) dec Dan Wyman (Hannibal) 1-0
138 Aaron Benedict (JD-CBA) pin Adam Greene (Chenango Valley) 5:20
145 Kyle Halliday (Chenango Valley) dec Tyler Spann (Adirondack) 7-4
152 Devon Viscome (Fulton) dec Tony Torrese (Fulton) 5-4
160 Nick Woodworth (Fulton) pin Matt Fisher (Oneida) 2:00
170 Zach Zupan (Canastota) maj dec Logan LaFlamme (South Jefferson) 19-6
182 Ben Honis (JD-CBA) dec Dennis Williams (Watertown) 10-6
195 Scott Wymbs (Horace Greeley) dec Jake Kelly (Niagara Wheatfield) 5-3
220 Josh Lackey (Fairport) dec Max Antone (Niagara Wheatfield) 7-2
285 Dakota Taylor (Fairport) dec Jacob Morris (Canastota) 1-0

SEMI-FINALS

099 Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack) pin Ryan Brown (Canton) 2:45
  Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton) maj dec Derek Spann (Adirondack) 13-5
106 Michael Lainhart (Guilderland) pin Austin Whitney (Fulton) 1:15
  Thomas Hill (Fulton) dec Zach Barker (Fairport) 5-3
113 Jeff Olena (East Rochester) pin James Aaro (Fairport) 1:03
  Andy Pieri (Fairport) maj dec Trevor Gross (Pittsford) 12-2
120 Pat Webster (Adirondack) dec Jeff Gould (Pittsford) 5-2
  Brady Baron (Pittsford) pin Jacob Mapley (Cato-Meridian) 2:40
126 Dustin Greene (Chenango Valley) pin Curtis Barney (Canton) 1:33
  Marcus Popp (Niagara Wheatfield) maj dec Matt Lauro (JD-CBA) 9-0
132 Dan Wyman (Hannibal) maj dec Billy Rinauto (Canastota) 11-3
  Ricky Schweickhard (Niagara Wheatfield) dec Les Brown (Fairport) 5-3
138 Adam Greene (Chenango Valley) maj dec Alex Race (Hannibal) 13-1
  Aaron Benedict (JD-CBA) dec Jacob Pincus (Pittsford) 8-6
145 Tyler Spann (Adirondack) dec Adam Wallace (Fulton) 13-8
  Kyle Halliday (Chenango Valley) pin JT Romagnoli (JD-CBA) 1:44
152 Tony Torrese (Fulton) dec Dominic Sesso (Mexico) 1-0
  Devon Viscome (Fulton) pin Trevor Allard (Mexico) 2:33
160 Nick Woodworth (Fulton) pin Ryan VanSice (Pittsford) 3:49
  Matt Fisher (Oneida) dec Cody Houppert (Beaver River) 5-3
170 Zach Zupan (Canastota) pin Jacob Woolson (Mexico) 2:22
  Logan LaFlamme (South Jefferson) dec Jesse Puchales (Canastota) 11-6
182 Ben Honis (JD-CBA) dec Derek Owen (Fulton) 4-1
  Dennis Williams (Watertown) dec Joe DeFranco (South Jefferson) 8-7
195 Jake Kelly (Niagara Wheatfield) pin Dana Palmer (APW/Pulaski) 1:03
  Scott Wymbs (Horace Greeley) pin Colton Kells (Fairport) 3:11
220 Josh Lackey (Fairport) fft Kenton DeCross (Pittsford)
  Max Antone (Niagara Wheatfield) pin Taylor Scranton (APW/Pulaski) 3:17
285 Dakota Taylor (Fairport) pin Jess Mesick (Guilderland) 4:41
  Jacob Morris (Canastota) dec Brennan Roberge (Fulton) 4-0

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Dustin Ouellette (Hannibal) dec Sean Vogel (Fairport) 8-1
106 Zach Barker (Fairport) maj dec Shane Helbig (Niagara Wheatfield) 11-0
113 Trevor Gross (Pittsford) dec James Aaro (Fairport) 10-3
120 Jeff Gould (Pittsford) maj dec Jacob Mapley (Cato-Meridian) 9-0
126 Mark Leet (Fairport) dec Curtis Barney (Canton) 7-3
132 Les Brown (Fairport) dec Nic Rider (East Rochester) 3-2
138 Jacob Pincus (Pittsford) dec Alex Race (Hannibal) 7-3
145 Adam Wallace (Fulton) dec JT Romagnoli (JD-CBA) 7-1
152 Trevor Allard (Mexico) pin Fritz Kavernach (Fairport) 1:58
160 Cody Houppert (Beaver River) dec Pat Falter (Cato-Meridian) 5-0
170 Dillon Mosher (Chenango Valley) dec Jacob Woolson (Mexico) 3-1
182 Devin Riegler (Adirondack) pin Wyatt Albanese (Canastota) 2:53
195 Colton Kells (Fairport) dec Dana Palmer (APW/Pulaski) 7-1
220 Travis Conklyn (Canastota) dec Jonathan Cavaretta (Marcellus) 7-3
285 Jess Mesick (Guilderland) dec Brennan Roberge (Fulton) 4-3

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Derek Spann (Adirondack) pin Ryan Brown (Canton) 2:59
106 Brian Ruggeri (Fairport) dec Austin Whitney (Fulton) 7-3
113 Greg Jodway (Fulton) pin Kirby Atlas (Horace Greeley) :58
120 Ben Blasier (Mexico) maj dec Brian O'Leary (Watertown) 10-0
126 Matt Lauro (JD-CBA) dec Jon Russo (Horace Greeley) 3-0
132 Travis Purdy (APW/Pulaski) pin Billy Rinauto (Canastota) 4:54
138 Cody Rudolfs (Pittsford) dec Anthony Bell (Fairport) 3-2
145 NIck Haluska (Guilderland) dec Pat VanBortle (Fairport) 7-6
152 Dominic Sesso (Mexico) dec Scott Strang (Pittsford) 2-1
160 Ryan VanSice (Pittsford) dec Jesse Futia (Guilderland) 2-0
170 Jesse Puchales (Canastota) pin John Burchim (Hannibal) 2:42
182 Derek Owen (Fulton) fft Joe DeFranco (South Jefferson)
195 Steve Fallon (Canastota) dec Ryan Charlebois (South Jefferson) 9-4
220 Taylor Scranton (APW/Pulaski) fft Kenton DeCross (Pittsford)
285 Brent Lobien (Horace Greeley) pin Kyle Denny (South Jefferson) 4:05

SEVENTH PLACE FINALS

099 Vinnie Falvo (Niagara Wheatfield) dec Josh Logiudice (Guilderland) 5-3
106 James Lamson (Watertown) dec Mitchell Shambo (Mexico) 8-4
120 Cody Jones (South Jefferson) dec Codey Bond (Canton) 5-3
126 Connor Aldash (Fulton) dec Brandon Brusino (Niagara Wheatfield) 4-1
132 Mitchell Klein (Horace Greeley) dec Michael Eddy (Fulton) 6-2
138 Zameer Azzizi (Fairport) dec Justin Tripp (Beaver River) 11-4
145 Ray Eastman (Mexico) pin Mike Orbeta (Horace Greeley) 1:35
152 Nate Long (Marcellus) pin Matt Jones (Guilderland) 2:01
160 Daniel Smith (South Jefferson) dec Joel Grychewicz (Chenango Valley) 3-0
170 Connor Creedon (Fairport) dec Thomas Lombard (Canton) 10-6
182 Jacob Morse (Canton) pin Xavier Johnson (Canastota) 2:36
195 Chad Howard (Pittsford) dec Billy Marino (Horace Greeley) 3-2
220 Martin Dervisholli (East Rochester) dec Mike McGill (Guilderland) 3-1
285 Mountain Raley (Fulton) pin Austin Johnson (Niagara Wheatfield) 2:27

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton) pin Jacob Lehr (Chenango Valley) :49
  Derek Spann (Adirondack) maj dec Sean Vogel (Fairport) 8-0
  Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack) dec Dustin Ouellette (Hannibal) 4-0
  Ryan Brown (Canton) dec Josh Logiudice (Guilderland) 7-5
106 Thomas Hill (Fulton) pin Mitchell Shambo (Mexico) 2:47
  Zach Barker (Fairport) pin Aleksei Cartagena (Pittsford) 3:18
  Austin Whitney (Fulton) pin Billy Liberati (Chenango Valley) 3:59
  Michael Lainhart (Guilderland) dec Brian Ruggeri (Fairport) 2-0
113 Jeff Olena (East Rochester) tf Nate Walker (Canastota) 16-0
  James Aaro (Fairport) dec Greg Jodway (Fulton) 4-2
  Andy Pieri (Fairport) maj dec Dennis Spaulding (Hannibal) 13-4
  Trevor Gross (Pittsford) pin Kirby Atlas (Horace Greeley) 3:04
120 Pat Webster (Adirondack) pin Codey Bond (Canton) :34
  Jeff Gould (Pittsford) pin Wilmer Jiminez (Fulton) 4:16
  Jacob Mapley (Cato-Meridian) dec Anthony Colon (Chenango Valley) 8-2
  Brady Baron (Pittsford) pin Greg Hadcock (Hannibal) :17
126 Dustin Greene (Chenango Valley) pin Cody Woolson (Mexico) 4:39
  Curtis Barney (Canton) pin Michael Pleskach (Watertown) 2:46
  Marcus Popp (Niagara Wheatfield) dec Jon Russo (Horace Greeley) 8-3
  Matt Lauro (JD-CBA) dec Connor Aldash (Fulton) 4-3
132 Ricky Schweickhard (Niagara Wheatfield) dec Mitchell Klein (Horace Greeley) 7-0
  Les Brown (Fairport) dec Nic Rider (East Rochester) 9-8
  Billy Rinauto (Canastota) dec Alec Venturin (Niagara Wheatfield) 9-4
  Dan Wyman (Hannibal) maj dec Johann Ambach (Fulton) 14-5
138 Adam Greene (Chenango Valley) dec Wesley Howard (South Jefferson) 5-1
  Alex Race (Hannibal) pin Anthony Bell (Fairport) 3:24
  Jacob Pincus (Pittsford) pin Zameer Azzizi (Fairport) 4:54
  Aaron Benedict (JD-CBA) tf Sam Hauser (East Rochester) 15-0
145 JT Romagnoli (JD-CBA) dec NIck Haluska (Guilderland) 6-2
  Kyle Halliday (Chenango Valley) dec Ray Eastman (Mexico) 9-2
  Tyler Spann (Adirondack) pin Matt Dempsey (Marcellus) 1:20
  Adam Wallace (Fulton) pin Anthony Micaroni (Canastota) 1:51
152 Tony Torrese (Fulton) pin Ryan Long (Marcellus) 3:39
  Dominic Sesso (Mexico) dec Scott Strang (Pittsford) 2-0
  Trevor Allard (Mexico) pin Ray Bortle (Hannibal) 1:56
  Devon Viscome (Fulton) pin Matt Jones (Guilderland) 2:27
160 Cody Houppert (Beaver River) pin Pat Falter (Cato-Meridian) 3:16
  Matt Fisher (Oneida) dec Daniel Smith (South Jefferson) 3-0
  Ryan VanSice (Pittsford) dec Joel Grychewicz (Chenango Valley) 1-0
  Nick Woodworth (Fulton) pin Jesse Futia (Guilderland) 3:25
170 Zach Zupan (Canastota) pin Connor Creedon (Fairport) 1:57
  Jacob Woolson (Mexico) dec Dillon Mosher (Chenango Valley) 6-1
  Jesse Puchales (Canastota) pin John Burchim (Hannibal) 3:41
  Logan LaFlamme (South Jefferson) maj dec Thomas Lombard (Canton) 14-4
182 Ben Honis (JD-CBA) dec Tyler Schaefer (Pittsford) 2-0
  Derek Owen (Fulton) pin Xavier Johnson (Canastota) :39
  Dennis Williams (Watertown) maj dec Devin Riegler (Adirondack) 11-1
  Joe DeFranco (South Jefferson) pin Jacob Morse (Canton) 1:32
195 Colton Kells (Fairport) pin Ryan Charlebois (South Jefferson) 1:24
  Scott Wymbs (Horace Greeley) dec Chad Howard (Pittsford) 5-3
  Dana Palmer (APW/Pulaski) dec Steve Fallon (Canastota) 6-4
  Jake Kelly (Niagara Wheatfield) pin Billy Marino (Horace Greeley) :22
220 Max Antone (Niagara Wheatfield) pin Travis Conklyn (Canastota) 1:30
  Taylor Scranton (APW/Pulaski) dec Chris Bixby (Fulton) 7-3
  Kenton DeCross (Pittsford) dec Jonathan Cavaretta (Marcellus) 6-0
  Josh Lackey (Fairport) pin Mike McGill (Guilderland) 3:30
285 Dakota Taylor (Fairport) pin Mountain Raley (Fulton) 5:47
  Jess Mesick (Guilderland) pin Brent Lobien (Horace Greeley) 5:11
  Jacob Morris (Canastota) pin Kyle Denny (South Jefferson) 4:43
  Brennan Roberge (Fulton) pin Austin Johnson (Niagara Wheatfield) 1;41