2011-12 3RD ANNUAL HERKIMER INVITATIONAL
December 10, 2011 @ Herkimer

TEAM SCORES

1
Camden
151.0
2
Dolgeville
138.5
3
JD-CBA
123.5
4
Chittenango
111.0
5
Berne-Knox-Westerlo
109.0
6
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
97.5
7
Canastota
92.5
8
Mexico
77.0
9
Onondaga
64.0
10
Mohawk
60.0
11
East Syracuse-Minoa
58.0
12
Marcellus
48.0
13
Cooperstown
47.0
14
Herkimer
46.0
15
Watertown
42.5
16
Mount Markham
41.0
17
Utica Proctor
16.0
18
Poland
6.0
19
Waterville
4.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Dennis Hilts (Camden) pin Ryan Zawtocki (Herkimer) 1:42
106 Cody Carbery (Chittenango) dec Daniel Fox (Dolgeville) 7-1
113 Benjamin Nastovski (Dolgeville) maj dec Nate Walker (Canastota) 11-0
120 Garrett Mitchell (Camden) pin Michael Boyle (Cooperstown) 1:13
126 Natalio McCormic (Camden) dec John Mazza (Mohawk) 9-8
132 Alex Potts (Onondaga-Tully) dec Jon Hudson (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 6-0
138 Wesley Blanding (Chittenango) dec Cody Sullivan (Camden) 9-3
145 Aaron Benedict (JD-CBA) maj dec Ray Eastman (Mexico) 14-5
152 John Regan (Chittenango) dec Trevor Allard (Mexico) 8-5
160 Nathan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) maj dec Mark Friske (JD-CBA) 8-0
170 Matt Casullo (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) dec Jacob Woolson (Mexico) 3-0
182 Ben Honis (JD-CBA) maj dec Dennis Williams (Watertown) 11-1
195 Travis Kopet (Dolgeville) pin Zach Graham (Chittenango) 1:41
220 Joe Sprung (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Jonathan Britton (East Syracuse-Minoa) 3:44
285 Jesse Montasano (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Brian Ervin (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2:58

SEMI-FINALS

099 Dennis Hilts (Camden) pin Cole Murphy (JD-CBA) 1:56
  Ryan Zawtocki (Herkimer) pin Jonathan Fannetti (East Syracuse-Minoa) :56
106 Cody Carbery (Chittenango) maj dec James Lamson (Watertown) 16-2
  Daniel Fox (Dolgeville) dec Matthew Bristol (Camden) 5-3
113 Benjamin Nastovski (Dolgeville) tf Arsen Bagiryan (JD-CBA) 4:06
  Nate Walker (Canastota) pin Daesean Williams (Watertown) 3:12
120 Michael Boyle (Cooperstown) dec Nate Long (Marcellus) 5-0
  Garrett Mitchell (Camden) pin Tim Rathbun (Mohawk) 3:07
126 John Mazza (Mohawk) dec Triston Engle (Dolgeville) 11-7
  Natalio McCormic (Camden) pin Kasey Proper (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3:11
132 Alex Potts (Onondaga-Tully) pin Matthew Haddad (Utica Proctor) 1:04
  Jon Hudson (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Gavin Goldsmith (Mohawk) 9-4
138 Wesley Blanding (Chittenango) pin Joe Tiller (Canastota) 2:16
  Cody Sullivan (Camden) dec Nathan Smart (Onondaga-Tully) 6-3
145 Ray Eastman (Mexico) pin Brad Phelps (Chittenango) 4:16
  Aaron Benedict (JD-CBA) maj dec Zak Field (Onondaga-Tully) 12-1
152 Trevor Allard (Mexico) dec Kaleb Smith (Dolgeville) 2-1
  John Regan (Chittenango) dec Gage Patry (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 5-0
160 Nathan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Dominic Sesso (Mexico) 2-0 ot
  Mark Friske (JD-CBA) tf Josh Richards (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 6:00
170 Matt Casullo (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Zack Tennant (Mount Markham) :37
  Jacob Woolson (Mexico) dec Jesse Puchales (Canastota) 4-3 ot
182 Dennis Williams (Watertown) dec Colton Dye (Mount Markham) 11-7
  Ben Honis (JD-CBA) pin Xavier Johnson (Canastota) 1:04
195 Travis Kopet (Dolgeville) pin Kevin Segit (Cooperstown) 4:38
  Zach Graham (Chittenango) pin Steve Fallon (Canastota) 1:51
220 Jonathan Britton (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Zachary Shapiro (JD-CBA) 2:33
  Joe Sprung (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Jonathan Cavaretta (Marcellus) 3:50
285 Jesse Montasano (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Tyler Collette (Watertown) :58
  Brian Ervin (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Ian Radell (Camden) 3:12

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Noah Handy (Dolgeville) inj def Cole Murphy (JD-CBA)
106 Matthew Bristol (Camden) pin Zach Ruggles (Marcellus) 6:41 ot
113 Arsen Bagiryan (JD-CBA) dec Shane Briggs (Herkimer) 4-1
120 Tim Rathbun (Mohawk) dec Nate Long (Marcellus) 2-0
126 Triston Engle (Dolgeville) dec Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) 7-5
160 Dominic Sesso (Mexico) dec Josh Richards (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 5-2
170 Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) inj def Jesse Puchales (Canastota)
182 Colton Dye (Mount Markham) pin Xavier Johnson (Canastota) 2:18
195 Alexander Moss (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Theodore Pappas (JD-CBA) 3:32
220 Jonathan Cavaretta (Marcellus) dec Zachary Shapiro (JD-CBA) 3-1
285 Jacob Morris (Canastota) dec Tyler Collette (Watertown) 7-2

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Dennis Hilts (Camden) pin Shea Lynch (Watertown) :31
  Cole Murphy (JD-CBA) dec Noah Handy (Dolgeville) 7-0
  Jonathan Fannetti (East Syracuse-Minoa) inj def Mike Zupan (Canastota)
  Ryan Zawtocki (Herkimer) pin Jacob Russell (Cooperstown) 3:23
106 Matthew Bristol (Camden) pin Zach Ruggles (Marcellus) 3:06
  Daniel Fox (Dolgeville) pin Ryan Sanford (Canastota) 1:50
  James Lamson (Watertown) pin Lucas Campbell (JD-CBA) 4:28
113 Benjamin Nastovski (Dolgeville) pin Skyler Whaley (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:17
  Arsen Bagiryan (JD-CBA) dec Shane Briggs (Herkimer) 6-4
  Daesean Williams (Watertown) dec Fred Schell (Mohawk) 4-0
  Nate Walker (Canastota) dec Wyatt Blanding (Chittenango) 11-4
120 Michael Boyle (Cooperstown) pin Nathan Weeks (Mount Markham) 2:38
  Nate Long (Marcellus) dec Rob Tyson (Chittenango) 3-2
  Tim Rathbun (Mohawk) maj dec Albert Amacher (Poland) 10-2
  Garrett Mitchell (Camden) pin Gabe Faherty (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2:36
126 Triston Engle (Dolgeville) pin Michael Pleskach (Watertown) 2:41
  John Mazza (Mohawk) dec Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) 8-4
  Kasey Proper (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Anthony Pasquini (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 3:41
  Natalio McCormic (Camden) pin Matt Bixby (Chittenango) 1:06
132 Jon Hudson (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Daniel Netti (Herkimer) 1:34
  Gavin Goldsmith (Mohawk) dec Nick Lavin (Watertown) 6-1
  Matthew Haddad (Utica Proctor) dec Tanner Christian (Mount Markham) 3-2
  Alex Potts (Onondaga-Tully) pin Tyler Campbell (Camden) :39
138 Wesley Blanding (Chittenango) pin Josh Lasher (Mohawk) 1:45
  Joe Tiller (Canastota) dec Jacob Miller (Cooperstown) 10-6
  Nathan Smart (Onondaga-Tully) dec Andrew Eberle (Marcellus) 4-2
  Cody Sullivan (Camden) pin Kyle Parella (East Syracuse-Minoa) 3:48
145 Brad Phelps (Chittenango) dec Chad Finch (Camden) 11-9
  Ray Eastman (Mexico) dec Simon Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 10-5
  Zak Field (Onondaga-Tully) pin Derek Struck (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 5:40
  Aaron Benedict (JD-CBA) pin Jacob Lighthall (Canastota) :31
152 Trevor Allard (Mexico) pin Anthony Micaroni (Canastota) 2:55
  Kaleb Smith (Dolgeville) dec Stephen Loder (East Syracuse-Minoa) 9-4
  Gage Patry (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Thomas Confer (Camden) 13-10
  John Regan (Chittenango) pin Tom Barry (Onondaga-Tully) 3:28
160 Mark Friske (JD-CBA) maj dec Alexander Seamans (East Syracuse-Minoa) 14-1
  Josh Richards (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Ryan Long (Marcellus) 1:16
  Dominic Sesso (Mexico) dec Alex Carter (Chittenango) 2-1
  Nathan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Rich Rinaldi (Mohawk) 1:43
170 Matt Casullo (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Travis Metheny (Watertown) :20
  Zack Tennant (Mount Markham) pin Zakk Zuranski (Mohawk) 2:26
  Jacob Woolson (Mexico) pin Trevor Simzer (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3:14
  Jesse Puchales (Canastota) pin Paul D'Antonio (JD-CBA) 5:30
182 Dennis Williams (Watertown) pin Jacob Mahl (Camden) :45
  Colton Dye (Mount Markham) pin John Dunn (Marcellus) 1:27
  Xavier Johnson (Canastota) pin Bill Bridge (Waterville) 1:50
  Ben Honis (JD-CBA) pin Aaron McCarthy (Mexico) 1:40
195 Travis Kopet (Dolgeville) dec Alexander Moss (East Syracuse-Minoa) 11-8
  Kevin Segit (Cooperstown) pin Jesse Hendrick (Mohawk) 1:20
  Steve Fallon (Canastota) tf Trae Brooks (Watertown) 2:14
  Zach Graham (Chittenango) pin Richard Felt-Cooper (Camden) 1:08
220 Jonathan Cavaretta (Marcellus) pin Austin Brown (Camden) 2:59
  Joe Sprung (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Owen Albanese (Canastota) 5:31
  Zachary Shapiro (JD-CBA) pin Carter Kimball (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 5:37
  Jonathan Britton (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Blake Arcuri (Mohawk) 4:16
285 Jesse Montasano (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin JP Gertz (Cooperstown) :21
  Tyler Collette (Watertown) maj dec Jacob Morris (Canastota) 8-0
  Ian Radell (Camden) pin Corrie Makenzie (Mount Markham) 1:57
  Brian Ervin (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Stephen Davis (Mohawk) 3:20