2012-13 CLYDE COLE INVITATIONAL
November 30, 2012 @ Greene-Oxford

TEAM SCORES

1
Averill Park
200.5
2
Unatego
193.0
3
Greene-Oxford
190.5
4
Queensbury
183.0
5
Carthage
164.5
6
BGAH
153.0
7
Sherburne-Earlville
113.0
8
Norwich
111.0
9
Harpursville
84.0
10
Unadilla Valley
73.0
11
Cooperstown
52.0
12
Edmeston
22.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
FRANKIE GARCIA (Norwich)

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Dalen Geislinger (Norwich) dec Marcelino Aponte (Carthage) 2-0
106 Nick Robbins (Queensbury) dec Max Tempel (Averill Park) 2-0
113 Joe Nelson (Greene-Oxford) dec Andy McFarland (Carthage) 6-5
120 Allan McNeil (Averill Park) tf Kevin Dunshee (Sherburne-Earlville) 16-0, 5:53
126 Austin Ryan (Unatego) dec Michael Boyle (Cooperstown) 13-6
132 Jesse Griswold (BGAH) maj dec Cody Meissner (Averill Park) 8-0
138 Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich) dec Justin Cirigliano (BGAH) 5-0
145 Frank Garcia (Norwich) maj dec Codie Nichols (Unatego) 14-3
152 Kevin Thayer (Unatego) dec Tyler Moses (Averill Park) 5-2
160 Leland Slawson (Unatego) dec Franky Nassivera (Queensbury) 9-7
170 Ryan Marszal (Unatego) dec Bryce Breault (Queensbury) 6-1
182 Shayne Brady (Carthage) pin Riley Hanrahan (Unatego) 1:56
195 Mark Viviano (BGAH) pin Brendon VanEtten (Harpursville) 5:59
220 Garrett Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville) dec William Batey (Carthage) 6-2
285 Trevor Gibbons (Carthage) pin Tom Cleveland (Sherburne-Earlville) 2:48

SEMI-FINALS

099 Dalen Geislinger (Norwich) dec Josh Lindsey (BGAH) 3-0
  Marcelino Aponte (Carthage) dec Jared Bruno (Queensbury) 6-2
106 Nick Robbins (Queensbury) dec Cole Rifanburg (Norwich) 7-0
  Max Tempel (Averill Park) pin Collin Hotaling (BGAH) 1:41
113 Andy McFarland (Carthage) inj def Brandon Winchip (Queensbury)
  Joe Nelson (Greene-Oxford) pin Carter Hubbard (Norwich) 1:27
120 Allan McNeil (Averill Park) pin Joe Toth (Averill Park) 3:11
  Kevin Dunshee (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Madison Hoover (Harpursville) 5:47
126 Michael Boyle (Cooperstown) pin Keith Davidson (Averill Park) 3:09
  Austin Ryan (Unatego) maj dec Jacob Andrews (Harpursville) 10-1
132 Jesse Griswold (BGAH) pin Kody Bruno (Queensbury) 4:48
  Cody Meissner (Averill Park) pin Austin Crandall (Greene-Oxford) 4:31
138 Justin Cirigliano (BGAH) dec Gary Goodmote (Averill Park) 8-4
  Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich) pin Lucas DeJoy (Unatego) 1:32
145 Frank Garcia (Norwich) tf Jody Smith (Greene-Oxford) 5:37
  Codie Nichols (Unatego) maj dec Mike Irvine (Queensbury) 9-1
152 Tyler Moses (Averill Park) pin Evan Meyers (Queensbury) 3:44
  Kevin Thayer (Unatego) maj dec Colin Ryan (Carthage) 10-2
160 Franky Nassivera (Queensbury) pin Bryan Simpson (Greene-Oxford) :42
  Leland Slawson (Unatego) pin Bryce Reed (Carthage) 1:40
170 Ryan Marszal (Unatego) dec Nathan Wilsey (Unatego) 9-4
  Bryce Breault (Queensbury) dec Jim Pasquariello (Averill Park) 10-4
182 Riley Hanrahan (Unatego) pin Darren Knapp (Sherburne-Earlville) 1:56
  Shayne Brady (Carthage) pin Chris Goudy (Queensbury) 1:42
195 Brendon VanEtten (Harpursville) pin Cody Marshall (Sherburne-Earlville) 4:39
  Mark Viviano (BGAH) pin Alex Avolio (Unadilla Valley) :59
220 Garrett Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Tim Ross (Harpursville) 5-1
  William Batey (Carthage) pin Bradey Bean (Unatego) 2:58
285 Tom Cleveland (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Kordell Huntley (Greene-Oxford) :32
  Trevor Gibbons (Carthage) pin Dakota Weir (Averill Park) 2:32

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Jared Bruno (Queensbury) dec Ty Rifanburg (Norwich) 9-3
106 Hunter Owen (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Nate Hansen (Greene-Oxford) 7-4
113 Brandon Winchip (Queensbury) pin Carter Hubbard (Norwich) :42
120 Jeremiah Winter (Greene-Oxford) pin Joe Toth (Averill Park) 4:13
126 Jacob Andrews (Harpursville) dec Keith Davidson (Averill Park) 4-2
132 Kody Bruno (Queensbury) dec Collin Izard (Unadilla Valley) 8-1
138 Lucas DeJoy (Unatego) pin Brian Stevens (Queensbury) 2:07
145 Jody Smith (Greene-Oxford) maj dec Mike Irvine (Queensbury) 11-2
152 Nik Hansen (Greene-Oxford) pin Evan Meyers (Queensbury) 2:51
160 Bryan Simpson (Greene-Oxford) dec Bryce Reed (Carthage) 8-4
170 Joe Jackson (Greene-Oxford) pin Nathan Wilsey (Unatego) 1:58
182 Grey Bennis (Edmeston) dec Chris Goudy (Queensbury) 6-4
195 Kevin Segit (Cooperstown) dec Alex Avolio (Unadilla Valley) 4-3 ot
220 Garyn Huntley (Greene-Oxford) dec Tim Ross (Harpursville) 6-4
285 Richie Conklin (Unadilla Valley) pin Shane Curtin (BGAH) 3:59

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Josh Lindsey (BGAH) pin Trenton Gloeckler (Unatego) 4:44
106 Cole Rifanburg (Norwich) pin Collin Hotaling (BGAH) 1:58
113 Don Nalley (Averill Park) dec Ryan McMahon (Harpursville) 3-0
120 Madison Hoover (Harpursville) pin Garett Sylstra (Greene-Oxford) 1:23
126 Kevin Hubbard (BGAH) dec Austin Lewis (Unadilla Valley) 5-3
132 Austin Crandall (Greene-Oxford) pin Tim Parsons (BGAH) 2:47
138 Gary Goodmote (Averill Park) pin Tyler Olson (Unadilla Valley) 1:47
145 Derrick Gardner (Averill Park) pin Dillon Deckert (Queensbury) 3:59
152 Jamie Griswold (BGAH) dec Colin Ryan (Carthage) 4-2
160 Jeremy Flint (Averill Park) dec Justin Holmquist (Sherburne-Earlville) 6-5
170 Nick Horton (Averill Park) pin Jim Pasquariello (Averill Park) 4:46
182 Caleb Cutting (Greene-Oxford) pin Darren Knapp (Sherburne-Earlville) 2:07
195 Cody Marshall (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Kade Andrews (Carthage) 4-2
220 Kevin Forrest (BGAH) dec Bradey Bean (Unatego) 5-1
285 Dakota Weir (Averill Park) pin Kordell Huntley (Greene-Oxford) :36

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Josh Lindsey (BGAH) maj dec Jacob Russell (Cooperstown) 9-0
  Marcelino Aponte (Carthage) tf Andrew Dennis (Averill Park) 20-4, 3:32
  Jared Bruno (Queensbury) pin Ty Rifanburg (Norwich) 4:53
  Dalen Geislinger (Norwich) pin Trenton Gloeckler (Unatego) 2:38
106 Max Tempel (Averill Park) maj dec Hunter Owen (Sherburne-Earlville) 14-2
  Collin Hotaling (BGAH) pin Victoria Elwell (Unatego) 1:41
  Nick Robbins (Queensbury) pin Nate Hansen (Greene-Oxford) 4:55
  Cole Rifanburg (Norwich) pin Paul LoRusso (Cooperstown) 1:02
113 Carter Hubbard (Norwich) maj dec Brandon Davis (BGAH) 13-4
  Joe Nelson (Greene-Oxford) pin Ryan McMahon (Harpursville) 1:26
  Andy McFarland (Carthage) pin Don Nalley (Averill Park) 1:49
  Brandon Winchip (Queensbury) pin Caleb Simons (Unadilla Valley) 2:54
120 Madison Hoover (Harpursville) pin Trey Muserallo (Norwich) 5:13
  Kevin Dunshee (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Brett Hubbard (BGAH) 4:33
  Joe Toth (Averill Park) dec Eric StJohn (Queensbury) 3-2
  Allan McNeil (Averill Park) pin Ben Bivar (BGAH) 2:31
126 Austin Ryan (Unatego) dec Kevin Hubbard (BGAH) 6-0
  Jacob Andrews (Harpursville) pin Jesse Coleman (Unatego) 3:11
  Keith Davidson (Averill Park) maj dec Corey Marshman (Greene-Oxford) 13-1
  Michael Boyle (Cooperstown) pin Austin Lewis (Unadilla Valley) 1:05
132 Cody Meissner (Averill Park) pin Dylan Ellingsworth (Carthage) :39
  Austin Crandall (Greene-Oxford) pin Tim Parsons (BGAH) 3:22
  Kody Bruno (Queensbury) maj dec Anthony Cortez (Carthage) 8-0
  Jesse Griswold (BGAH) pin Collin Izard (Unadilla Valley) 2:25
138 Lucas DeJoy (Unatego) pin Brian Stevens (Queensbury) 3:56
  Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich) tf Colton Butterfield (Averill Park) 15-0, 3:45
  Gary Goodmote (Averill Park) dec Tyler Olson (Unadilla Valley) 7-0
  Justin Cirigliano (BGAH) dec David-Michael Robinson (Harpursville) 7-1
145 Frank Garcia (Norwich) maj dec Dillon Deckert (Queensbury) 10-0
  Jody Smith (Greene-Oxford) inj def Jacob Miller (Cooperstown) 4:00
  Mike Irvine (Queensbury) dec Derrick Gardner (Averill Park) 7-2
  Codie Nichols (Unatego) pin Brenden Endrina (Carthage) 2:51
152 Kevin Thayer (Unatego) tf Eric Balschunat (Queensbury) 19-4, 5:14
  Colin Ryan (Carthage) pin Jamie Griswold (BGAH) 1:11
  Evan Meyers (Queensbury) pin Cole Pierce (Greene-Oxford) 1:55
  Tyler Moses (Averill Park) dec Nik Hansen (Greene-Oxford) 7-5
160 Franky Nassivera (Queensbury) pin Jeremy Flint (Averill Park) :59
  Bryan Simpson (Greene-Oxford) pin Jon Snow (Sherburne-Earlville) 3:24
  Bryce Reed (Carthage) pin Vaughan Powers (Cooperstown) 3:31
  Leland Slawson (Unatego) pin Justin Holmquist (Sherburne-Earlville) 3:44
170 Ryan Marszal (Unatego) tf Zach Bennett (Queensbury) 15-0, 3:34
  Nathan Wilsey (Unatego) pin Jeremy Hamilton (Norwich) 2:54
  Jim Pasquariello (Averill Park) dec Caleb Null (Carthage) 11-5
  Bryce Breault (Queensbury) dec Nick Horton (Averill Park) 4-3
182 Riley Hanrahan (Unatego) pin Caleb Cutting (Greene-Oxford) 1:59
  Darren Knapp (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Kevin Prosser (Unadilla Valley) 1:47
  Chris Goudy (Queensbury) maj dec Jeremiah Parr (Cooperstown) 20-9
  Shayne Brady (Carthage) pin Grey Bennis (Edmeston) 3:55
195 Mark Viviano (BGAH) maj dec Kevin Segit (Cooperstown) 9-1
  Alex Avolio (Unadilla Valley) dec Adam St John (Queensbury) 4-3
  Cody Marshall (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Eric Eldred (Greene-Oxford) 3:27
  Brendon VanEtten (Harpursville) pin Curtis Wilson (Unadilla Valley) :26
220 Garrett Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Mark Cardinoza (Averill Park) :38
  Tim Ross (Harpursville) pin Garyn Huntley (Greene-Oxford) 2:39
  William Batey (Carthage) pin Kevin Forrest (BGAH) 1:25
285 Kordell Huntley (Greene-Oxford) pin Shane Curtin (BGAH) 5:35
  Tom Cleveland (Sherburne-Earlville) pin David Chochisvilli (Harpursville) 1:18
  Dakota Weir (Averill Park) dec JP Gertz (Cooperstown) 7-2
  Trevor Gibbons (Carthage) pin Richie Conklin (Unadilla Valley) 1:33