2013-14 ROSS KORDELL ROTARY TOURNAMENT
January 3, 2014 @ Oneonta

TEAM SCORES

1
BGAH
182.5
2
Cobleskill-Richmondville
155.0
3
Elmira
147.0
4
Sherburne-Earlville
135.5
5
Chenango Forks
132.0
6
Susquehanna Valley
117.5
7
Oneonta
114.0
 
Saugerties
114.0
9
Owego Free Academy
105.5
10
Unatego
96.0
11
Sandy Creek
92.0
12
Carthage
60.5
13
Delhi
31.0
14
Edmeston
15.0
15
Schoharie
12.0
16
Unadilla Valley
3.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Paddy Lupole (Susquehanna Valley) pin Andrew Palmer (Sherburne-Earlville) 5:03
106 Chris Cirigliano (BGAH) pin Laine Pleickhardt (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 3:21
113 Josh Lindsey (BGAH) dec Mitchell Spaziani (Oneonta) 7-2
120 Hunter Owen (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Brandon Merchant (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 2:32
126 Carl Rouse (Chenango Forks) pin John Lerczak (Saugerties) 3:14
132 Ben Bivar (BGAH) dec Biko Skalla (Saugerties) 6-2
138 Curtis Grant (Elmira) pin Jared Williams (Sandy Creek) 4:52
145 Nate Bell (Owego Free Academy) pin Madison Hoover (BGAH) 2:46
152 Jamie Griswold (BGAH) dec Zach Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 3-1
160 Jack Buell (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Anton Brown (Elmira) 1:32
170 Ryan Marszal (Unatego) maj dec Kirkland Dolan (Oneonta) 18-10
182 Mitch McGowan (Elmira) tf Darren Knapp (Sherburne-Earlville) 5:10
195 Robert Cuomo (Saugerties) pin Caleb Gould (Chenango Forks) 4:59
220 James Bethel (Saugerties) dec Garrett Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville) 7-0
285 Zachary Akey (Sandy Creek) pin Shane Curtin (BGAH) 2:15

SEMI-FINALS

099 Andrew Palmer (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Dan Hotaling (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 4-0
  Paddy Lupole (Susquehanna Valley) dec Marcelino Aponte (Carthage) 9-5
106 Laine Pleickhardt (Cobleskill-Richmondville) fft Hunter Zbydniewski (Sherburne-Earlville)
  Chris Cirigliano (BGAH) pin Noah Carpenter (Elmira) 2:36
113 Mitchell Spaziani (Oneonta) pin Aaron Turner (Saugerties) 5:53
  Josh Lindsey (BGAH) pin Elijah GalapIa-Castillo (Carthage) 1:59
120 Hunter Owen (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Jackson Bell (Owego Free Academy) 9-8
  Brandon Merchant (Cobleskill-Richmondville) dec Charlie Mahon (Elmira) 6-2
126 Carl Rouse (Chenango Forks) inj def Ian Lupole (Susquehanna Valley)
  John Lerczak (Saugerties) dec Ryan Kwiatkowski (Owego Free Academy) 7-6
132 Biko Skalla (Saugerties) maj dec Michael Riggin (Chenango Forks) 10-0
  Ben Bivar (BGAH) pin Devin Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 3:42
138 Jared Williams (Sandy Creek) maj dec AJ Fletcher (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 13-5
  Curtis Grant (Elmira) pin Dalton Ormsby (Oneonta) 2:42
145 Nate Bell (Owego Free Academy) dec Zach Pfluger (Sandy Creek) 8-3
  Madison Hoover (BGAH) dec Evan Rathbun (Elmira) 2-0
152 Jamie Griswold (BGAH) dec Lucas DeJoy (Unatego) 5-1
  Zach Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) dec Sam Sherrill (Oneonta) 5-2
160 Anton Brown (Elmira) dec Austin Scheer (Oneonta) 8-7
  Jack Buell (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Zach Thornington (Schoharie) 9-3
170 Ryan Marszal (Unatego) dec Tommy Mackay (Elmira) 10-3
  Kirkland Dolan (Oneonta) maj dec Elijah Cantella (Owego Free Academy) 12-3
182 Mitch McGowan (Elmira) dec Nathan Wilsey (Unatego) 5-4
  Darren Knapp (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Seron Mullings (Chenango Forks) 11-6
195 Robert Cuomo (Saugerties) maj dec Grey Bennis (Edmeston) 10-2
  Caleb Gould (Chenango Forks) maj dec Riley Hanrahan (Unatego) 13-4
220 Garrett Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Tristan Roche (Susquehanna Valley) 1:03
  James Bethel (Saugerties) pin Allan Michael Rios (Chenango Forks) 1:31
285 Shane Curtin (BGAH) dec Bradey Bean (Unatego) 4-3
  Zachary Akey (Sandy Creek) pin Chris Vascello (Susquehanna Valley) :24

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Marcelino Aponte (Carthage) dec Matthew Reese (Elmira) 5-1
106 Jordan Groats (Owego Free Academy) dec Noah Carpenter (Elmira) 5-2
113 Devin Lampron (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Patrick Borelli (Chenango Forks) :48
120 Charlie Mahon (Elmira) dec Jackson Bell (Owego Free Academy) 5-4
126 Kevin Dunshee (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Kevin Hubbard (BGAH) 6-2
132 Devin Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) dec Patrick Brown (Delhi) 8-3
138 David-Michael Robinson (BGAH) pin AJ Fletcher (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 4:06
145 Zach Pfluger (Sandy Creek) dec Taylor Epting (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 6-2
152 Lucas DeJoy (Unatego) maj dec Sam Sherrill (Oneonta) 8-0
160 Austin Scheer (Oneonta) dec Zach Brown (Sandy Creek) 6-3
170 Tommy Mackay (Elmira) dec Bryce Reed (Carthage) 6-2
182 Nathan Wilsey (Unatego) dec Seron Mullings (Chenango Forks) 5-4
195 Grey Bennis (Edmeston) dec Kade Andrews (Carthage) 4-3
220 Allan Michael Rios (Chenango Forks) dec Tristan Roche (Susquehanna Valley) 6-5
285 Chris Vascello (Susquehanna Valley) dec Bradey Bean (Unatego) 2-1

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Dan Hotaling (Cobleskill-Richmondville) dec Cody Ferrara (BGAH) 2-0
106 Jimmy Verrelli (Oneonta) fft Hunter Zbydniewski (Sherburne-Earlville)
113 Aaron Turner (Saugerties) dec Elijah GalapIa-Castillo (Carthage) 5-1
120 Mike Bryden (Delhi) dec Josh Devine (Susquehanna Valley) 8-5
126 Ryan Kwiatkowski (Owego Free Academy) fft
132 Ryan Wills (Sandy Creek) dec Michael Riggin (Chenango Forks) 6-4
138 Dalton Ormsby (Oneonta) pin Austin Smith (Chenango Forks) :23
145 James Longo (Oneonta) pin Evan Rathbun (Elmira) 2:59
152 Dylan Studer (Chenango Forks) dec Tyler Mentz (Saugerties) 7-2
160 Zach Thornington (Schoharie) dec Dylan Horton (Owego Free Academy) 4-2
170 Austin Tingley (Susquehanna Valley) pin Elijah Cantella (Owego Free Academy) 2:01
182 Sean Kilker (Owego Free Academy) dec Caleb Null (Carthage) 6-4
195 Teddy Storti (Susquehanna Valley) dec Riley Hanrahan (Unatego) 13-6
220 Ethan Barber (Unatego) dec Jack Brown (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 10-3
285 Joe Silvanic (Chenango Forks) pin Kris Walwrath (Oneonta) 1:17

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Dan Hotaling (Cobleskill-Richmondville) dec Cody Ferrara (BGAH) 4-0
  Ian Lupole (Susquehanna Valley) pin Andrew Laubach (Owego Free Academy) 3:13
  Marcelino Aponte (Carthage) pin Matthew Reese (Elmira) 3:42
  Andrew Palmer (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Lucas Chiappisi (Oneonta) 3:06
106 Laine Pleickhardt (Cobleskill-Richmondville) dec Matt Loubier (Schoharie) 6-2
  Chris Cirigliano (BGAH) tf Noah Carpenter (Elmira) 3:39
  Noah Carpenter (Elmira) pin Mary Villella (Chenango Forks) 5:59
  Hunter Zbydniewski (Sherburne-Earlville) maj dec Jimmy Verrelli (Oneonta) 15-2
113 Josh Lindsey (BGAH) pin Devin Lampron (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 1:42
  Elijah GalapIa-Castillo (Carthage) pin Jason Moelder (Susquehanna Valley) 3:05
  Aaron Turner (Saugerties) pin Austin Burrows (Elmira) 5:15
  Mitchell Spaziani (Oneonta) pin Katie Murphy (Schoharie) 1:38
120 Charlie Mahon (Elmira) pin Shane Hoover (BGAH) :55
  Brandon Merchant (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Trenton Gloeckler (Unatego) 1:04
  Hunter Owen (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Mike Bryden (Delhi) 7-5
  Jackson Bell (Owego Free Academy) pin Jack Abbey (Chenango Forks) 5:15
126 Ryan Kwiatkowski (Owego Free Academy) dec Kevin Hubbard (BGAH) 8-4
  John Lerczak (Saugerties) dec Jesse Lints Jr. (Schoharie) 7-3
  Kevin Dunshee (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Ian Lupole (Susquehanna Valley) 1:37
  Carl Rouse (Chenango Forks) pin Carl Rouse (Chenango Forks) 3:12
132 Devin Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Derrick Richards (Susquehanna Valley) :35
  Ben Bivar (BGAH) dec Dillon Warner (Schoharie) 7-0
  Michael Riggin (Chenango Forks) dec Ryan Wills (Sandy Creek) 6-2
  Biko Skalla (Saugerties) pin Antonio Pentaris (Oneonta) 2:30
138 Jared Williams (Sandy Creek) pin Ben Priestly (Susquehanna Valley) 3:24
  Curtis Grant (Elmira) tf Austin Smith (Chenango Forks) 2:28
  Dalton Ormsby (Oneonta) pin Christopher Garcia (Carthage) 3:45
  AJ Fletcher (Cobleskill-Richmondville) dec David-Michael Robinson (BGAH) 1-0
145 Nate Bell (Owego Free Academy) tf Taylor Epting (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 5:59
  Zach Pfluger (Sandy Creek) maj dec Matt DePersis (Susquehanna Valley) 11-3
  Evan Rathbun (Elmira) dec James Longo (Oneonta) 8-2
  Madison Hoover (BGAH) dec Brian Meade (Sherburne-Earlville) 5-4
152 Lucas DeJoy (Unatego) pin Dylan Studer (Chenango Forks) 3:58
  Zach Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Alexis Bleau (Schoharie) 1:24
  Sam Sherrill (Oneonta) pin Nick Blakeslee (Susquehanna Valley) 1:48
  Jamie Griswold (BGAH) dec Devin Horton (Owego Free Academy) 5-0
160 Jack Buell (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Dylan Horton (Owego Free Academy) 5:14
  Anton Brown (Elmira) dec Alex Munoz (Saugerties) 8-5
  Austin Scheer (Oneonta) dec Dillon Rohmann (Chenango Forks) 6-1
  Zach Thornington (Schoharie) dec Jared Haskell (Susquehanna Valley) 9-3
170 Tommy Mackay (Elmira) maj dec Rob Schamdel (Saugerties) 13-1
  Ryan Marszal (Unatego) dec Bryce Reed (Carthage) 4-2
  Elijah Cantella (Owego Free Academy) pin Terrin Pierce (Sherburne-Earlville) 2:41
  Kirkland Dolan (Oneonta) pin Colby Foster (BGAH) :50
182 Darren Knapp (Sherburne-Earlville) tf Krishan Chopra (Oneonta) 4:34
  Seron Mullings (Chenango Forks) dec Sean Kilker (Owego Free Academy) 7-2`
  Nathan Wilsey (Unatego) dec Caleb Null (Carthage) 3-2
  Mitch McGowan (Elmira) pin Alex Kane (Susquehanna Valley) 1:26
195 Caleb Gould (Chenango Forks) dec Tanner Shifelt (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 7-3
  Riley Hanrahan (Unatego) pin Teddy Storti (Susquehanna Valley) 1:35
  Grey Bennis (Edmeston) maj dec Tyler Wood (Sandy Creek) 13-0
  Robert Cuomo (Saugerties) dec Kade Andrews (Carthage) 4-0
220 James Bethel (Saugerties) pin Facundo Frattini (Oneonta) :40
  Allan Michael Rios (Chenango Forks) pin Ethan Barber (Unatego) 5:32
  Tristan Roche (Susquehanna Valley) pin Jack Brown (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 4:24
285 Chris Vascello (Susquehanna Valley) dec Drew Benson (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 5-1
  Zachary Akey (Sandy Creek) pin Joe Silvanic (Chenango Forks) 2:26
  Shane Curtin (BGAH) pin Kris Walwrath (Oneonta) 3:20
  Bradey Bean (Unatego) pin Noah Vanderbeck (Saugerties) 3:11